|
|
1860 Federal Census
POWELL TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS
Pages 1-25 of the Free Inhabitants of Powell Township, County of Craighead,
State of Arkansas, enumerated by Jas. A. McNeely, Ass't Marshall,
from June 7, 1860 - July 20, 1860, Post Office Greensboro.
Transcribed by Donna GIST Moore mailto:jndmoore@EIS1.eis.com.eg from photocopies of microfilm.
Please email with corrections.
[Note - All inhabitants were marked W in the Color column]
Page 1--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 7, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
1/1 Wm. E. Latch 27 M NC Farmer 480 735
Lanora Latch 33 F MS
Lucinda Courtney 48 F TN
Emily Roy 30 F MS
Henry Roy 9 M AR
Isaac D. Roy 8 M AR
James B. Roy 4 M AR
2/2 John McCullough 45 M KY Merchant 1800 1000
Sarah McCullough 38 F TN
Rebecca E. McCullough 16 F MS Attended school this year
Elenor J. McCullough 16 F MS Attended school this year
Benjamin F. McCullough 13 M MS Attended school this year
Susan McCullough 12 F MS Attended school this year
Mary McCullough 8 F MS Attended school this year
John [H?]y McCullough 6 M MS Attended school this year
Thomas L. McCullough 3 M MO
3/3 James H.Edwards 36 M NC Clerk 1200 1010
Nancey Edwards 26 F TN
Sarah J. Edwards 6 F AR Attended school this year
Mary E. Edwards 4 F AR
Dovey A. Edwards 2 F AR
A.M. Davis 33 M KY Merchant 5000 1900
4/4 Eliza J. Edwards 31 F NC
J. [L?] M. Edwards 20 M NC Farm Laborer
Calvin H. Norris 21 M AR Clerk
H. F. Tennisson 30 M TN Grocery Keeper 1000
Laura J. Tennisson 8 F AR Attended school this year
Wm. J. Tennisson 6 M AR Attended school this year
Mary A. Tennisson 1 F AR
5/5 Milus A. Brown 43 M NC Shoe Maker 100
Mary Brown 35 F IN
Delia C. Brown 18 F AR
Henry [S?] Brown 17 M AR Shoe Maker
M.M. Brown 15 F KY
[C?] F. Brown 13 F IN
[R?] A. Brown 7 F IN
S. R. Brown 4 F IN
6/6 Calvin Wall 35 M SC Physician 150 2000 Married within the year
Emily S. Wall 16 F TN Married within the year
Page 2 --Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 7, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
7/7 Jane Stewart 60 F TN
Rachel J. Stewart 28 F TN
John L. Stewart 26 M TN Farm Laborer 320
A. G. Stewart 18 M TN Farm Laborer
Francis L. Stewart 15 F TN
8/8 James H. Herron 48 M KY Farmer 1000 216
Sarah Herron 33 F TN
Samuel Herron 13 M MS
Camela J. Herron 8 F TN
Elinor C. Herron 5 F TN
Rebecca C. Herron 1 F AR
9/9 Iseh Thorn 26 M TN Farmer 360
Martha C. Thorn 26 F TN
Sinthia M. Thorn 2 F TN
John S. Thorn 10/12 M AR
10/10 Mathew F. Lotta 31 M TN Gun Smith
Margaret Lotta 30 F TN
Mary M. Lotta 7 F TN
Henry C. Lotta 10/12 M TN
J.W. Asier 21 M TN Grocery Keeper
Laney Asier 46 F NC
11/11 Williamson Hard 40 M TN Farmer
Nancey Hard 36 F TN
Ruth Hard 17 F TN
J.M.C. Hard 16 M TN Farm Laborer
Nancy J. Hard 14 F TN
Sarah E. Hard 12 F TN
Lucinda E. Hard 10 F TN
Victoria Hard 8 F TN
Alexander L. Hard 4 M TN
Julia Hard 2 F TN
12/12 John W. Moore 26 M TN Farmer 800 250
Rebecca [T?] Moore 28 F VA
C. R. McCrackin 29 M IL
13/13 James Rutherford 40 M TN Farmer 500 50
Sarah E. Rutherford 33 F TN
Mary [C?orE?]Rutherford 14 F AR Attended school this year
Elizabeth C. Rutherford 13 F AR Attended school this year
Dovey E. Rutherford 9 F AR
James D. Rutherford 7 M AR
Page 3--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 8, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
14/14 James P. Jones 28 M IL Farm Laborer 300
Rebecca Jones 32 F AR
W. [R?] Jones 17 M AR Farm Laborer
Madison Jones 14 M AR
Jackson Jones 10 M AR
Mary Jones 7 F AR
James P. Jones 4 M MO
Lydia C. Jones 2 F AR
15/15 Wm. C. Odel 23 M SC Farm Laborer
Ruth Odel 22 F GA
John P. Odel 6 M AR Attended school this year
James H. Odel 4 M AR
Sarah J. Odel 2 F AR
Buchhannon Odel 1 M AR
16/16 James Holt 36 M TN Farm Laborer 150
Sarah J. Holt 25 F GA
Wm. L. Holt 4 M TN
Martha Holt 1 F AR
17/17 C.C. Grayson 33 M TN Farmer 800 380
Mary J. Grayson 27 F TN
John A. Grayson 6 M AR
Dovey R. Grayson 4 F AR
Sarah E. Grayson 2 F AR
18/18 Wm. Huggans 39 M GA Grocery Keeper 1000 385
Mary Huggans 36 F SC
Joh[n?] J. Huggans 20 M GA Grocery Keeper
Elizabeth Huggans 18 F GA
Mary E. Huggans 2 F AR
19/19 S.C. Hale 43 M TN Farmer 1000 2000
M. F. Hale 18 M AR Farm Laborer Attended school this year
Eliza J. Hale 14 F AR Attended school this year
Wm. Hale 12 M AR Attended school this year
R? Lambeth 29 M NC Physician 200
20/20 Elijah Jones 29 M TN Farm Laborer Cannot read/write
Evalina Jones 34 F TN Cannot read/write
Reason Jones 9 M TN Attended school this year
Martha Jones 4 F MS Attended school this year
Marshall Jones 2 M AR
Nancey A. Gatlin 18 F TN Cannot read/write
Levi Gatlin 21 M TN Farm Laborer
Page 4--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June, 9 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
21/21 Samuel D. Chastean 47 M TN Farmer 240
Jane Chastean 44 F SC
Wm. J. Chastean 19 M AL Farm Laborer
James B. Chastean 16 M AL Farm Laborer
Samuel J. Chastean 13 M AL
George W. Chastean 10 M AL
Susan E. Chastean 7 F AL
Jessie L. Chastean 4 M AL
Elizabeth Chastean 18 F AL
Burrel Bettin? 21 M GA Farm Laborer
22/22 Adam D. Grayson 33 M TN Farmer 1658
Catherine C. Grayson 26 F AL
John A. Grayson 9 M AR Attended school this year
Martha J. Grayson 7 F AR Attended school this year
Victoria E. Grayson 5 F AR
Louisa C. Grayson 4 F AR
Susan E. Grayson 2 F AR
Nancy A. Grayson 3/12 F AR
23/23 Joseph Adams 27 M AL Farmer 1000 98 Cannot read/write
Martha Adams 27 F AL
James D. Adams 7 M AL
Andrew L. Adams 4 M AR
Ruben Adams 2 M AR
24/24 Joel [G?] Wood 30 M GA Farmer 1600 828
Mariah Wood 21 F SC
Allice A. Wood 5 F AL
James B. Wood 3 M AL
Infant Wood 1 F AR
John Cone 15 M TN
George Herron 20 M TN Farm Laborer
25/25 Robert H. McK*y 24 M NC School Teacher
Margaret A. McK*y 23 F NC
James D. McK*y 1 M AR
26/26 Da[sh?]a Simms 43 F TN 160
James H. Simms 17 M TN Farm Laborer Attended school this year
Wm. M. Simms 16 M TN Farm Laborer Attended school this year
Mary E. Simms 13 F TN Attended school this year
Sarah J. Simms 10 F TN Attended school this year
Page 5--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 9, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
27/27 Albert L. Stuart 40 M CT Lawyer 1000
Jane Stuart 30 F IL
George W. Stuart 19 M TN Farm Laborer
Mary J. Stuart 19 F AR
William W. Stuart 15 M AR
Wilson Stuart 12 M AR
Elizabeth Stuart 10 F AR
Malissa A. Stuart 9 F AR
Charles Stuart 6 M AR
28/28 Jorden Luckness 56 M TN Cabinet Maker 400
Lavina Luckness 28 F AL
Pickens Luckness 12 M AR
Lovey Luckness 10 F AR
Nancey Luckness 7 F AR
Mary L. Luckness 20 F TN
29/29 Robert Cannon 43 M TN Farmer 560 1211
Nancey Cannon 42 F GA
James H. Cannon 17 M AL Farm Laborer Attended school this year
John L. Cannon 15 M AL Attended school this year
Ann F.C. Cannon 10 F AL
Jessie Cannon 2 M AL
Thos. A. Cannon 1 M AL
30/30 Abner Leech 49 M TN Farmer 1000 727
Wm. C. Leech 20 M TN Farm Laborer Cannot read/write
Margaret E. Leech 18 F TN Cannot read/write
Sarah A. Leech 16 F TN
Virginia Leech 7 F TN
Abner S. Leech 3 M TN
Amanda L. Leech 2 F TN
31/31 William Srum 26 M TN Farmer
Amanda Srum 19 F GA
Thos. J. Srum 7/12 M AR
32/32 Ann Dollar 30 F GA 372 240
Elizabeth Dollar 18 F GA
Emely Dollar 15 F GA
James L. Dollar 11 M GA
Laura Dollar 9 F GA
Lucey Dollar 7 F GA
Jaspar S. Dollar 5 M GA
Page 6--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 9, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
33/33 [C? or E?] B. Gibson 32 M KY Physician 1000 2300
Elizabeth E. Gibson 27 F IL
Wm. L. Gibson 3 M. AR
Malvina J. Gibson 8/12 F AR
34/34 Thos. A. Lain 39 M AL Farmer 1000 225
Elizabeth Lain 36 F AR
Mary F. Lain 19 F AR
E.W. Lain 16 F AR
John W. Lain 12 M AR
David E. Lain 10 M AR
Wm. J. Lain 8 M AR
Martha E. Lain 5 F AR
Collumbus A. Lain 3 M AR
35/35 John A. Dacus 52 M SC
Sarah Dacus 45 F SC
Mary Dacus 20 F AL
Nathaniel Dacus 18 M AL Farm Laborer
Parsilla L. Dacus 12 F AL
Winfield [S?] Dacus 10 M AL
Callifornia Dacus 3 F AR
John W. Dacus 1 M AR
36/36 John R. Leech 22 M TN Farmer 167
Elizabeth Leech 23 F TN
James A. Leech 1 M AR
37/37 Edward L. Thompson 23 M AR Farmer 500 203 Married within the year
Mary J. Thompson 22 F MS Married within the year
38/38 Ruben T. Rives 33 M GA School Teacher 700 150
Nancey J. Rives 25 F GA
Wm. T. Rives 7 M GA
Ruben [?] Rives 6 M GA
Burrel E. Rives 4 M GA
39/39 George W. Robeson 59 M TN Farmer 480 960
Elizabeth Robeson 56 F SC
Martha J. Robeson 18 F MS
D.F. Robeson 16 F MS
Mary E. Robeson 13 F AR
40/40 Thomas J. Leech 20 M TN Farmer 75 100 Cannot read/write
Mary A. Leech 16 F MS
Margaret L. Leech 25 F IL Cannot read/write
John P. Leech 27 M TN Farm Laborer
Page 7--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 9, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
41/41 Robert Wilson 27 M NC Farmer 240 360
Ruth A. Wilson 22 F SC
Wm. T. Wilson 3 M AR
Margaret A. Wilson 11/12 F AR
42/42 Martha Driskill 52 F NC Farmer 240 360
Mary A.E. Driskill 26 F GA
Nancey A. Driskill 18 F GA
Noah [T?] Driskill 23 M GA Farm Laborer 50
Martha C. Driskill 16 F GA
Hannah E. Driskill 10? F GA
43/43 James M. Robeson 42 M NC Farmer 100
44/44 Ransome Stephens 43 M TN Farmer 1600 730
Mary D. Stephens 44 F TN
Wm. J. Stephens 22 M TN Farm Laborer 50
George W. Stephens 20 M TN Attended school this year
Louisa R. Stephens 18 F TN
Sarah H. Stephens 16 F TN
John H. Stephens 13 M TN
[Ransome?] R. Stephens 11 M TN
Millie J. Stephens 6 F TN
J.C. Farmer 20 M AR Farm Laborer Cannot read/write
45/45 James Jones 69 M VA Wheel Right 400 Cannot read/write
Elizabeth Jones 66 F SC
J.M. Jones 20 M NC Farm Laborer 100
46/46 David M. Canimore 21 M GA Farm Laborer 100 Cannot read/write
47/47 Michael Dickson 49 M NC Farm Laborer 2000 1392
Isabella Dickson 40 F TN
[G?] B. Dickson 17 M TN Farm Laborer
James A. Dickson 16 M TN Farm Laborer
Sarah J. Dickson 12 F TN
Isabella F. Dickson 10 F TN
[Faded] [M?] Dickson 6 M TN
[Faded] [A?] Dickson 5 F AR
Dan C. Dickson 3 M AR
R.S. Dickson 7/12 F AR
48/48 Mary C. Moore 53 F TN 210 Cannot read/write
Wm. A. Moore 21 M TN
Page 8--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 11, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
49/49 Noble J. Self 30 M AL Farmer 1000 600 Cannot read/write
Thos. M. Self 9 M AR
Anderson M. Self 5 M AR
Waitey Self 25 F AL Cannot read/write
George Self 22 M AL Farm Laborer 180
50/50 J.C. Hicks 30 M NC Farmer 403
Margaret C. Hicks 31 F GA
Mary E. Hicks 7 F AR
Sarah M. Hicks 4 F AR
Almina J. Hicks 10/12 F AR
51/51 Catherine [P?] Young 27 F TN Seamstres
Allice Young 8 F AR
Wm. A. Young 5 M AR
Alexander Young 1 M AR
52/52 Daniel [H?] Altman 27 M TN Farmer 500 143
Sarah C. Altman 27 F TN
James B. Altman 2 M AR
Almaney J. Altman 1 F AR
James Cone 11 M TN
53/53 George Cordwell 46 M TN Farmer 1800 196
Jane Cordwell 17 F MO
Mary Cordwell 12 F MO
54/54 Wm. McCrackin 55 M NC Farmer 250 145 Cannot read/write
Zilpha McCrackin 56 F TN Cannot read/write
Sarah Herrington 25 F Canada Servant
55/55 Newton A. Willey 27 M TN Cabinet Maker
Susannah Willey 26 F AL
John Willey 6 M AR
Marion Willey 4 M AR
George Willey 2 M AR
Infant Willey 2/12 M AR
[Q?]uilla McCrackin 20 M IL Farm Laborer Cannot read/write
John L. Bellew 16 M AL Farm Laborer
56/56 Joseph Brandon 52 M TN Farmer 195 Cannot read/write
Mary Brandon 44 F TN
Nancy Brandon 18 F TN
Margaret Brandon 16 F TN
William Brandon 9 M TN
Jack Brandon 7 M TN
Page 9--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 12, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
57/57 Jas. A. McNeely 39 M NC Drugist 1200 1000 [Census Enumerator]
Jane McNeely 32 F NC
Samuel L. McNeely 16 M NC Attended school this year
Mary E. McNeely 13 F NC Attended school this year
George J. McNeely 11 M NC Attended school this year
Robert B. McNeely 7 M NC Attended school this year
Wm. T. McNeely 4/12 M AR
Jane Right 21 F TN Servant Stated
John Brandon 28 M TN Carpenter Stated
Wm. R. Little 30 M TN Sadler 400 Stated
M.M. Harris 25 M TN Physician 100 250 Stated
John C. McCay 29 M NC Carpenter Stated
Joseph Leeper 22 M LA Jeweler Stated
58/58 George A. McCrackin 23 M IL Farmer 150 40
Mary McCrackin 22 F MS
Eliza J. McCrackin 2 F AR
59/59 James H. Johnson 34 M TN Farm Laborer
Mary J. Johnson 24 F AL
William Johnson 14 M AL
George Johnson 12 M AL
Sarah M. Johnson 7/12 F AR
60/60 Lewis G. Huddleston 43 M TN Farmer 500 500 Cannot read/write
Margaret Huddleston 42 F NC Cannot read/write
Josiah B. Huddleston 10 M AR
Andrew R. Huddleston 8 M AR
Susan A. Huddleston 6 F AR
Lefayett Thompson 16 M AR Farm Laborer
61/61 Samuel Parker 44 M TN Farmer 600 98 Cannot read/write
Sarah Parker 42 F TN
Wm. M. Parker 14 M TN
Martha J. Parker 12 F TN
Mary M. Parker 9 F TN
Louisa Parker 2 F AR
Thos. Cone 3 M TN
62/62 Wm. C. Dowdy 21 M AL Farm Laborer 100 Cannot read/write
Martha A. Dowdy 21 F AL Cannot read/write
Samuel C. Dowdy 1 M AL
Thos. P[ogue?] 22 M TN Sadler
Margaret Washington 20 F AL
Page 10--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 12, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
63/63 Elenor L. McCrackin 37 F KY 3220 1154 Cannot read/write
Wm. J. McCrackin 18 M AR Farm Laborer
Thos. R. McCrackin 16 M AR
Martha J. McCrackin 15 F AR
James C. McCrackin 13 M AR
Mary R. McCrackin 10 F AR
Eliza S. McCrackin 8 F AR
Charles B. McCrackin 6 M AR
64/64 Devaney Barrow 46 M TN Farmer 480 460 Cannot read/write
Emaline Barrow 37 F AL Cannot read/write
Wm. L. Barrow 20 M AR Farm Laborer Cannot read/write
Calvin Barrow 16 M AR Farm Laborer
Lodica Barrow 15 F AR
Pricilla Barrow 11 F AR
Joseph Barrow 8 M AR
Polly Barrow 6 F AR
Wyatt Barrow 4 M AR
65/65 Benjamin R. Ishmael 45 M TN Farmer 4380 2280
Malinda Ishmael 38 F IL Cannot read/write
Mary E. Ishmael 20 F AR
Benj. R. Ishmael 18 M AR Farm Laborer
Margaret L. Ishmael 14 F AR
Narcissa J. Ishmael 12 F AR
Wm. R. P. Ishmael 10 M AR
Thos. C. Ishmael 9 M AR
Henry C. Ishmael 7 M AR
George C. Ishmael 6 M AR
66/66 James P. Ishmael 21 M TN Farm Laborer 200
[Le?]vina R*y 51 F TN
Martha J. R*y 25 F IL
Rene R*y 18 F MO
Sintha R*y 16 F MO
Henry C. R*y 11 M AR
67/67 Nathaniel Stephens 37 M SC Farm Laborer 500 50
Elizabeth Stephens 34 F SC Cannot read/write
Nancey M. Stephens 9 F MS
William H. Stephens 6 M MS
John D. Stephens 2 M AR
Mary E. Brown 2/12 F AR
Page 11--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 13, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
68/68 Wm. Parker 33 M TN Farm Laborer 100 Cannot read/write
Mary E. Parker 31 F TN
John E. Parker 14 M AR
Ruben F. Parker 8 M TN
Wm. H. Parker 5 M AR
James [F?] Parker 3 M AR
69/69 Thos. Randleman 28 M IL Farmer 200 71
Mary E. Randleman 28 F TN
John [Carrol?]faded 10 M IL
William C. [Carrol?] 9 M IL
Ja[mes?] L. [Carrol?] 6 M IL
Sarah H. [Carrol?] 4 F IL
Elijah H. [Carrol?] 2 M TN
70/70 Joshua Dickson 23 M TN Farmer 600 537
Dlilah Dickson 22 F TN
John H. Dickson 2 M AR
71/71 Mahaley Thompson 40 F TN 600 2301
James Thompson 10 M AR
72/72 Van [?] Sher[ry?] 23 M AL Farmer
Clarissa M. Sher[ry?] 17 F AR
James F. Sher[ry?] 2/12 M AR
Nancey J. Sutfin 12 F AR
Caroline Sutfin 6 F AR
73/73 James Hair 29 M NC Farmer 100 Cannot read/write
Jane Hair 37 F NC
Henry M. Jones 13 M NC
George [M?] Hair 9 M NC
Scott W. Hair 5 M NC
Mary M. Hair 2 F AR
74/74 Henry Kerr 37 M TN Farmer Cannot read/write
Nancey Kerr 28 F AL Cannot read/write
William Kerr 15 M IL
Sarah J. Kerr 17 F IL
William Hale 16 M TN
James Hale 12 M IL
Mary Hale 9 F IL
John C. Hale 7 M AR
Thos. Hale 5 M AR
Robert Hale 1 M AR
Infant Hale 3/12 M AR
Page 12--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 15, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
75/75 A.W Warren 39 M NC Gun Smith 200
Margaret A. Warren 21 F NC
John A. Warren 12 M SC
Henretta V. Warren 8/12 F AR
Benjamin Garver 21 M NC Cannot read/write
76/76 Hugh Jones 59 M NC Wheel Right 130
Mary W. Jones 59 F NC
Mary E. Jones 18 F NC
77/77 Mathew H. Sims 39 M TN Farmer 250 427
Mary B. Sims 38 F TN
John F. Sims 16 M TN Attended school this year
Thos. J. Sims 16 M TN Attended school this year
James M. Sims 12 M TN Attended school this year
Mary Etta Sims 9 F TN Attended school this year
Martin E. Sims 6 M MO Attended school this year
Wm. L. Sims 4 M AR
Joseph W. Sims 1 M AR
78/78 B. [R?] Stone 26 M TN Farmer 100
Martha A. Stone 21 F TN
Arriller Stone 1 F TN
79/79 Elizabeth Leslie 45 F NC 150
George E. Leslie 16 M NC Attended school this year
John F. Leslie 12 M TN Attended school this year
Robert H. Leslie 9 M AR Attended school this year
Wm. H. Leslie 6 M AR
Mary J. Leslie 6 F AR
80/80 Francis M. Hargrove 25 M IL Farmer 1000 1100
Mary A. Hargrove 26 F TN
Elizabeth Hargrove 5 F AR
81/81 William Cooper 48 M SC Farmer 365
Malissa Cooper 48 F SC
George [N?] Cooper 18 M TN Farm Laborer
Andrew H. Cooper 21 M TN Farm Laborer
Pinkney B. Cooper 17 M TN Farm Laborer
Doctor C. Cooper 14 M TN
Sarah M. Cooper 12 F AR
Bradley A. Cooper 8 M AR
James T. Cooper 22 M TN Farm Laborer 50
James W. Brown 5 M TN
Rebecca J. Brown 2 F AR
Page 13--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 15, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
82/82 John B. Eason 37 M GA Farmer 126
Elmina Eason 28 F SC
James [?] Eason 11 M GA
John A. Eason 9 M GA
Joseph H. Eason 3 M GA
Asa A. Eason 1 M AR
Sarah Hawkins 12 F AR
83/83 Samuel T. Trice 34 M TN Farmer 1500 635
Sarah H. Trice 33 F TN
Joseph H. Trice 10 M TN Attended school this year
Thos. N. Trice 8 M TN Attended school this year
Henry Trice 7 M AR
Andrew J. Trice 4 M AR
John R. Trice 2 M AR
84/84 Abner P. Stewart 30 M TN Farmer 150
Lydia A. Stewart 23 F AL
Lucey J.H. Stewart 1 F AR
85/85 Francis M. Jackson 24 M AL Farm Laborer 150 Cannot read/write
Nancey E. Jackson 21 F AR Cannot read/write
James W. Jackson 3 M AR
Jacob A. Jackson 1 M AR
86/86 Nancey Jackson 40 F SC 200
John W. Jackson 17 M TN Farm Laborer
Amanda E. Jackson 13 F AR
James F. Jackson 19 M TN Farm Laborer
87/87 Jackson M. Stewart 20 M TN Farm Laborer 100 Cannot read/write
Mary A. Stewart 16 F GA
88/88 Zilpha Altman 57 F NC 400 508
Jasper Altman 19 M TN Farmer
Willey Altman 16 M TN Farmer
Lucy Altman 14 F TN Attended school this year
Richard Altman 12 M TN
Martha [??]tch 25 F TN
Elizabeth [??]tch 8 F AR
Zilpha [??]tch 3 F AR
89/89 Jessie Maloney 26 M TN Farmer 200
Louisa J. Maloney 18 F AR
90/90 James W. Brown 31 M TN Farmer 570
Sarah W. Brown 26 F TN
John A. Brown 10 M AR Attended school this year
Page 14--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 16, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
91/91 Wm. T. Thorn 22 M TN Farmer 90 Cannot read/write
Lydia Thorn 24 F TN
Sintha J. Thorn 2/12 F AR
92/92 Rachel C. Travis 24 F Unknown 200
Arthur C. Travis 25 M IL Farm Laborer
Elizabeth A. Travis 18 F SC
93/93 John Picket 46 M SC Farmer 100 1820
Elizabeth Picket 46 F VA
Elizabeth Picket 18 F KY
Rebecca Picket 16 F KY
Jane Picket 14 F KY Attended school this year
John Picket 15 M KY Attended school this year
Martha Picket 12 F AL Attended school this year
Wm. [?] Picket 8 M AR Attended school this year
Gilliam Brown 15 M Unknown
94/94 Wm. H. McCuller 28 M AR Farmer 250 409
Elizabeth McCuller 22 F TN Cannot read/write
James L. McCuller 4 M AR
John F. McCuller 2 M AR
95/95 John [Y?] Morrison 36 M NC
Mary Morrison 28 F SC
Elizabeth Belew 13 F AL
Nancy Belew 12 F AL
Jackson Belew 8 M AL
Cull Davis 10 M AL
Theophilus Morrison 8/12 M AR
96/96 Harmon Murphy 55 M NC Farmer 1000 961
Mariel Murphy 44 F TN
Martha L. Murphy 23 F TN Attended school this year
Wm. P. Murphy 21 M TN Farm Laborer Attended school this year
John C. Murphy 20 M AR Farm Laborer
Harmon A. Murphy 18 M TN Farm Laborer
Reizen Murphy 16 M AR Farm Laborer
Ora L. Murphy 14 F AR
Bartholemu Murphy 12 M AR
James R. Murphy 11 M AR
Evalina Murphy 9 F AR
Anderson Murphy 7 M AR
Page 15--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 19, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
97/97 Wm. Guest 47 M GA Farmer 200 200
Ann Guest 45 F TN
David A. Guest 18 M AL Farm Laborer
Mary J. Guest 16 F AL
Rachel T. Guest 12 F TN
Sanford S.G. Guest 9 M TN
Wm. M.M. Guest 5 M AR
John H. Guest 1 M AR
98/98 Samuel M. Aden 44 M TN Farmer 500 843
Rebecca J. Aden 18 F AL
Frances L. Aden 16 F MS
Agustus Aden 17 M MS Farm Laborer
Lydia M. Aden 14 F MS
John H. Aden 11 M AR
Elenor E. Aden 9 F AR
99/99 Thos. McCrackin 43 M TN Farmer 200 950 Cannot read/write
Mary McCrackin 38 F IL
Nancy J. McCrackin 15 F AR
General McCrackin 13 M AR
Pulliam McCrackin 9 M AR
Mary McCrackin 2 F AR
100/100 Francis M. Davis 30 M GA Merchant 5000 6800
Mary J. Davis 19 F AR
Mary E. Davis 1 F AR
Mary Roy 45 F TN
James A. Roy 11 M AR
101/101 Thos. Nelson 56 M SC Farmer 150 450
Nancy Nelson 43 F AL
Wiley G. Nelson 20 M AL Farm Laborer Attended school this year
A.J. Nelson 17 M AL Farm Laborer Attended school this year
John C. Nelson 13 M AL Attended school this year
102/102 Abraham Thomas 48 M VA Farmer 1000 2238 Cannot read/write
Martha Thomas 48 F VA
Mary Thomas 20 F TN
Elizabeth Thomas 18 F TN
Henry Thomas 17 M TN Attended school this year
Louisa Thomas 14 F TN Attended school this year
James R. Thomas 13 M TN Attended school this year
Rebecca Thomas 12 F TN Attended school this year
Page 16--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 21, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
103/103 Caswell Hogan 36 M NC Farmer 200 Cannot read/write
Jane Hogan 30 F NC Cannot read/write
Amanda Hogan 12 F TN
Wm. Hogan 11 M TN
Thos. Hogan 8 M TN
Collumbus Hogan 6 M TN
Elizabeth Hogan 4 F TN
Merrida Hogan 3 F TN
104/104 Henry M. Cole 36 M SC Farmer 2000 865
Elenor Cole 34 F GA
Thos. Carter 9 M AL Attended school this year
Wm. H. Carter 3 M AR
105/105 James [M?] Kitchens 41 M SC Farmer 4080 850
Arminda Kitchens 30 F GA
Lafayet C. Kitchens 18 M GA Attended school this year
S.B. Kitchens 16 M GA Attended school this year
Artimus Kitchens 14 F GA
Josephine Kitchens 12 F AL
James H. Kitchens 8 M AR
Thos. B. Kitchens 6 M AR
Mulvina Kitchens 4 F AR
Jane A. Kitchens 2 F AR
106/106 Allen Dodd 32 M GA Farmer 475
Juliett Dodd 33 F GA
Rebecca C. Dodd 9 F GA
Rhodolphus Dodd 7 M GA
Margaret P. Dodd 5 F GA
Juliett E. Dodd 6/12 F AR
107/107 Moses Culberhouse 52 M NC Farmer 1500 600
Parthenia Culberhouse 45 F NC
McKinsey Culberhouse 18 M TN Attended school this year
Wm. H. Culberhouse 15 M TN Attended school this year
Mary A. Culberhouse 14 F TN Attended school this year
Emaline Culberhouse 8 F TN Attended school this year
Angelina Culberhouse 8 F TN Attended school this year
George W. Culberhouse 7 M TN Attended school this year
Mallissa Culberhouse 4 F AR
Martha C. Culberhouse 9/12 F AR
Anna Caldwell 85 F SC
Page 17--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 23, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
108/108 John Ishmael 52 M TN Farmer 400 880
Jane Ishmael 35 F TN
Wm. R.P. Ishmael 15 M AR
James P. Ishmael 12 M AR
Henry C. Ishmael 9 M AR
Ann E.J. Ishmael 5 F AR
Sphiah Ishmael 5 F AR
Sidney N. Ishmael 2 F AR
Elmira J. Ishmael 11 F AR
Wm. H. Ishmael 19 M IL Farm Laborer
109/109 Harvey Ostien 50 M NC Iron Smith 800
Mary Ostein 20 F MS
Harvey Ostein 17 M MS
Elizabeth Ostein 15 F MS
John Ostein 14 M MS
Samuel Ostein 11 M MS
Joanna Ostein 8 F MS
110/110 Calaway Nobles 23 M TN Farmer 200 305
Amelia A. Nobles 20 F TN
Wm. H. Nobles 1 M AR
111/111 John G. Ishmael 19 M AR Farmer 500
Barbary Ishmael 20 F TN
112/112 W. T. Faucet 52 M TN Physician 1000 1000
Sarah Faucet 26 F TN
Marian A. Faucet 9 F TN
Elizabeth L. Faucet 6 F TN
Petronella Faucet 4 F TN
Thos. N. Faucet 2 M AR
113/113 Samuel Barker 22 M TN Farmer 100
Clorinda Barker 23 F TN
Uriah Barker 1 M GA
114/114 James M. Latch 20 M SC Farm Laborer 200
Hallan? J. Latch 17 F TN
Mary Latch 40 F SC
Eliza Latch 10 F GA
George W. Latch 14 M GA
Lewis A. Latch 8 M GA
115/115 Rubin Davis 45 M TN Farmer 470 Cannot read/write
Jonathon Davis 20 M AL Farm Laborer
Nancy J. Davis 17 F AL
Page 18--Powell Twp.--Enumerated June 25, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
James Davis 12 M AL
Polly A. Davis 9 F AL
Matilda Davis 4 F AL
116/116 Jacob Ivester 41 M NC Farmer 430 Cannot read/write
Nancey E. Ivester 30 F SC Cannot read/write
John A. Ivester 15 M GA
Asa M. Ivester 13 M GA
Joseph H. Ivester 4 M AR
Wm. R. Ivester 2 M AR
117/117 Thos. J. Godard 36 M TN Farmer 150 655
Hanah Godard 33 F TN
Mary M. Godard 11 F AL Attended school this year
Wm. D. Godard 6 M AR Attended school this year
Sarah E. Godard 4 F AR
Martha J. Godard 2 F AR
[Thomas Godard appears on 1850 Census of DeKalb Alabama ]
118/118 [R?] E. Smith 30 M TN Farmer 150
C.D. Smith 26 F TN
Sarah J. Smith 4 F TN
119/119 James H. Robison 28 M NC Farmer 500 137
Jane C. Robison 20 F VA
Mary C. Robison 1 F AR
John H. Robison 6/12 M AR
120/120 Wm. C. Gatlin 20 M TN Farmer 120 175 Married within the year
Emeline Gatlin 21 F TN Married within the year
Sarah [???] 16 F TN
121/121 Joseph Willey 60 M NC Farmer [5?]000 1480
Nancey Willey 50 F TN
Rufus Willey 27 M TN Blind [?] 25 years
Pendleton Willey 12 M AR
Davis Willey 8 M AR
122/122 Willis McCrackin 23 M IL Farmer Cannot read/write
Jane McCrackin 20 F GA
Sarah McCrackin 2 F AR
Infant McCrackin 6/12 M AR
123/123 Phillip Davis 30 M GA Cannot read/write
Cordelia Davis 24 F IL Cannot read/write
Cornela Davis 4 F AR
Amanda Davis 2 F AR
Infant Davis 6/12 M AR
Houston Willey 18 M AR Farm Laborer
Page 19--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 2, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
124/124 C.W. Bowling 33 M TN Farm Laborer 300
Ann E. Bowling 21 F TN
Nancy Bowling 5 F TN
Martha J. Bowling 3 F TN
Mary A. Bowling 1 F AR
125/125 D.W. Stephenson 36 M SC Farmer 150 150
Mary E. Stephenson 36 F SC
J.D. Stephenson 6 M AL
126/126 Malinda Gambill 50 F TN 250 285
[Faded] Gambill 11 F TN
Thos. J. Gambill 9 M TN
Wm. Gambill 21 M TN Farm Laborer
127/127 Daniel R. Grayson 25 M TN Farm Laborer Cannot read/write
Mary Grayson 24 F AR
John H. Grayson 7 M AR Attended school this year
Lydia J. Grayson 2 F AR
Mary E. Grayson 5/12 F AR
128/128 Henry Irwin 28 M IL Farmer 1000 223
Jane E. Irwin 29 F MS
Charles M. Irwin 7 M AR
Manerva J. Irwin 6 F AR
Henry T. Irwin 3 M AR
Martha M. Irwin 1 F AR
Mary [L?] Naswerthy 15 F AR
J.C. Farmer 20 M AR Farm Laborer Cannot read/write
129/129 Robert A.J. Beaty 45 M SC Farmer 262
Joseph Beaty 22 M AL Farm Laborer
Jane Beaty 12 F AL
130/130 J.J. Dacus 39 M SC Farmer 2000 760
Mahaley Dacus 26 F NC
Lafayet Dacus 12 M AL Attended school this year
Lewis C. Dacus 9 M AL Attended school this year
Gilbert Dacus 4 M AR
131/131 Wm. Stephenson 67 M SC Carpenter 150
Margaret Stephenson 60 F SC 50
John Stephenson 23 M SC Farm Laborer 300 310
Nancy Stephenson 20 F SC
132/132 John H. Gambill 57 M TN Farmer 300 400
Malinda Gambill 37 F TN
Preston Gambill 19 M TN Attended school this year
Page 20--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 4, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
Charles Gambill 14 M TN Attended school this year
Tennessee Gambill 8 F TN Attended school this year
Amanda Gambill 5 F TN
John H. Gambill 2 M TN
A.M. Gambill 2/12 M AR
133/133 Robert Stephenson 48 M TN Farmer 150
Neoma Stephenson 44 F TN
Manerva J. Stephenson 23 F TN
Napoleon B. Stephenson 20 M TN Farm Laborer
Sarah C. Stephenson 17 F TN
Martha L. Stephenson 12 F TN
Alexander J. Stephenson 9 M TN
Sarah E. Stephenson 6 F TN
134/134 Joseph Shinn 61 M NC Farmer 200 300 Cannot read/write
Ann Shinn 56 F NC
Elizabeth Shinn 18 F NC
135/135 F.A. Gibson 28 M TN Farmer 509
Amanda A. Gibson 23 F AL
Mary J. Gibson 1 F AR
Wm. A. Gibson 8/12 M AR
136/136 L.H. Gatlin 50 M TN Farmer 600 187 Cannot read/write
Adaline Gatlin 40 F TN Cannot read/write
Clabourn Gatlin 18 M TN Farm Laborer Attended school this year
Henderson Gatlin 16 M TN Farm Laborer Attended school this year
Henry Gatlin 14 M TN Attended school this year
Taylor Gatlin 11 M TN Attended school this year
Arlena Gatlin 7 F TN Attended school this year
Mary J. Gatlin 4 F AR Attended school this year
Edward Gatlin 6/12 M AR
Susan Gatlin 17 F TN
137/137 Cornelia Gibson 47 F NC 700
Margaret Gibson 22 F MS
Wm. Gibson 21 M MS Farm Laborer
Thos. [R?] Gibson 19 M AR
Jane Gibson 17 F AR
Amanda Gibson 15 F AR
John W. Gibson 31 M TN Farm Laborer
138/138 George W. Cook 21 M AR Farm Laborer 300 380
Henry Cook 18 M AR Farm Laborer
Joseph Cook 12 M AR
Page 21--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 10, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
Celia Cook 26 F AR Cannot read/write
Lucinda Cook 22 F AR
139/139 Leonidus Tally 26 M GA Farmer 125 Cannot read/write
Mary A. Tally 22 F TN
140/140 Wm. [J?] Wilson 26 M NC Farmer 320
Elizabeth Wilson 24 F GA
Mary J. Wilson 1 F AR
141/141 John W. Barker 34 M NC Farmer 400 200
Margaret Barker 34 F IL
142/142 Brian Cooper 25 M SC Farm Laborer 50
Susanah Cooper 25 F SC Cannot read/write
Sarah M. Cooper 7 F AR
Elizabeth Cooper 2 F AR
143/143 James M. Cooper 22 M SC
Mary J. Cooper 24 F TN
John R. Cooper 1 M AR
John Leech 27 M TN Farm Laborer
144/144 W.B. Burns 28 M TN Farm Laborer 800 223
Eliza Burns 27 F TN
Wm. L. Burns 5 M TN
Nancey J. Burns 3 F TN
James M. Burns 1 M AR
John W. Burns 1/12 M AR
Amey J. Brooks 14 F TN
145/145 Wm. D. Cooper 45 M SC Farmer 200 1255
Elizabeth Cooper 44 F SC
Julia C. Cooper 14 F SC
T.D. Cooper 10 M SC
Henry [H?] Cooper 8 M SC
Lorenzo Cooper 7 M AR
146/146 R. C. Cooper 45 M SC Farmer 200 1180
Hesentine Cooper 21 F SC
Emily J. Cooper 15 F SC
Sarah C. Cooper 14 F SC
Wm. W. Cooper 13 M SC
Rufus L. Cooper 9 M AR
Richard [T?] Cooper 6 M AR
Louisa Cooper 7 F AR
James N. Cooper 3 M AR
Charles Cook 21 M AR Farm Laborer
Page 22--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 10, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
147/147 Johnathan Sutfin 46 M TN Farmer 500 1262
Pheba Sutfin 39 F TN
Catherine Sutfin 20 F AR
Wm. J. Sutfin 18 M AR
Adeline Sutfin 16 F AR
Lewis Sutfin 12 M AR
Jonathan Sutfin 8 M AR
Laurence T. Sutfin 4 M AR
148/148 Jorden Coleman 52 M VA Farmer 1600 600
Martha Coleman 48 F KY Cannot read/write
Jessie Coleman 14 M TN Attended school this year
Lewis Coleman 9 M AR Attended school this year
Jorden Coleman 5 M AR
149/149 Albert Coleman 29 M TN Farmer 160
Mary Coleman 33 F TN
Wm. H. Coleman 4 M AR
Martha E. Coleman 8/12 F AR
150/150 Robert N. Gambill 22 M TN Farmer 365
Mary A. Gambill 18 F TN
Emily S. Gambill 9/12 F AR
151/151 A.W. Cartner 48 M TN Farmer 200
Elizabeth Cartner 37 F AR Cannot read/write
Alexander Cartner 14 M AR
Stephen M. Cartner 12 M AR
Eliza Cartner 10 F AR
Jeramiah Cartner 8 M AR
Adam W. Cartner 4 M AR
152/152 Henry Whisenhunt 31 M GA Basket Maker 75
Elizabeth Whisenhunt 27 F GA Cannot read/write
Amos R. Whisenhunt 6 M GA
Phillip Whisenhunt 5 M GA
153/153 Jeramiah Irwin 60 M TN Farmer 800 906 Cannot read/write
Elizabeth Irwin 55 F VA Cannot read/write
James Irwin 20 M TN Farm Laborer Cannot read/write
154/154 Thos. Speeks 25 M AR Farm Laborer 50
Mary A. Speeks 20 F TN
George M. Speeks 1 M AR
155/155 Jeramiah Irwin, Jr. 30 M IL Farmer 60
Jane Irwin 25 F AR
[Temple? Irwin 5 F AR
or Tennessee?]
Page 23--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 12, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
Nancy Irwin 4 F AR
John H. Irwin 2 M AR
Mary Irwin 6/12 F AR
156/156 Wm. A. Nobles 47 M NC Farmer 2000 910
Elizabeth Nobles 50 F NC
Isaac T. Nobles 22 M TN Farm Laborer
Kisiah Nobles 17 F TN
Nancy A. Nobles 15 F TN
Martha [P?] Nobles 13 F AR
George W. Nobles 11 M AR
Winford Nobles 7 F AR
Rachel E. Nobles 4 F AR
157/157 John W. Leech 24 M TN Farmer 380
Henry C. Leech 9 M TN
Hariet J. Leech 7 F TN
Eudora Leech 5 F TN
Agusta Leech 3 F AR
158/158 Wm. Guinn 29 M TN Cannot read/write
Jane Guinn 28 F TN Cannot read/write
Virginia C. Guinn 9 F AR
Margaret L. Guinn 7 F AR
John W. Guinn 5 M AR
Dovey O. Guinn 3 F AR
Martha L. Guinn 3/12 F AR
159/159 Joseph Campbell 21 M SC Cannot read/write
Elenor Campbell 18 F AR
Rhoda McCrackin 15 F AR
160/160 James P. Guest 20 M TN Farm Laborer 700
Rebecca Guest 25 F TN
Wm E. Chamberlain 4 M TN
Andrew J. Guest 1 M AR
161/161 Daniel Campbell 23 M SC Farmer 150 Cannot read/write
Frances Campbell 21 F AR Cannot read/write
Margaret Campbell 6/12 F AR
162/162 C.W. Chamberlain 40 M KY Farmer 800 300
Susan Chamberlain 39 F KY
Wm. W. Chamberlain 18 M TN Farm Laborer
Sarah E. Chamberlain 13 F TN
Julia A. Chamberlain 12 F TN
Charles HY. Chamberlain 10 M TN
Page 24--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 12, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
Susan D. Chamberlain 9 F TN
James C. Chamberlain 7 M TN
George T. Chamberlain 5 M TN
Nancey E. Chamberlain 2 F TN
Thos. Gaskins 12 M MS
Wm. Gaskins 20 M TN Farm Laborer 700 540
163/163 Willis D. Mounce 54 M SC
Rebecca J. Mounce 37 F SC Cannot read/write
Absalom Mounce 15 M AL
Mehala Mounce 23 F AR
Felix Mounce 8 M AR
164/164 Martha Clark 29 F SC
Rebecca Clark 12 F AR
Lafayet Clark 10 M AR
Calvin Clark 8 M AR
Nancy Clark 6 F AR
Elizabeth Clark 4 F AR
Marion Clark 2 M AR
William Clark 30 M AL Farm Laborer
165/165 F.A. Grigson 24 M TN Farmer 240 160
Nancey Grigson 16 F SC
Mary S. Grigson 1 F AR
166/166 Rachel Grigson 60 F NC 50
James Grigson 17 M TN Farm Laborer
Amanda Grigson 16 F TN
167/167 Joseph Guinn 25 M TN Farmer 480 50 Cannot read/write
Sarah M. Guinn 20 F SC Cannot read/write
Angeline Guinn 2 F AR
168/168 Wm. Mounce 24 M AL Farmer 350
Mary A. Mounce 23 F GA
Richard D. Mounce 6 M AR
James O. Mounce 5 M AR
169/169 Joseph Coldwell 53 M SC Farmer 2200 1400
Persilla Coldwell 49 F KY
Flemming Coldwell 27 M TN Farm Laborer
Nancey Coldwell 19 F TN
Jasper Coldwell 15 M AR
Margaret Coldwell 12 F AR
Catherine Coldwell 6 F AR
Mary Cook 27 F TN
Page 25--Powell Twp.--Enumerated July 20, 1860
Dwelling/ First Last Age Sex Place Occu- Real Personal Note
Family of Birth pation Estate Estate
170/170 Jane Fowler 60 F VA
James Fowler 29 M AL Farmer 1000 500
171/171 Wm. F. Fowler 31 M TN Farmer 500
172/172 Wm. C. Grigson 23 M TN Farmer 400 400
Jane Grigson 19 F AL
173/173 A. [?] Brooks 33 M NC Farmer 795
Louisa Brooks 28 F TN
Thos. A. Brooks 8 M TN
Sarah Brooks 6 F TN
James W. Brooks 4 M TN
Margaret E. Brooks 8/12 F AR
Mary B. Brooks 10 F TN
Joseph Brooks 22 M TN Farm Laborer
174/174 John W. Snead 21 M GA Farmer 150
Mary A. Snead 18 F AL
Mary [L?] Brooks 10 F TN
175/175 Wm. McCoy 76 M NC Farmer
Elizabeth McCoy 40 F NC
Thos. T. McCoy 22 M NC Farm Laborer
Caladonia C. McCoy 3 F NC
Susan Seamone 20 F NC
176/176 Wm. M. McCoy 37 M NC Farmer 600 660
177/177 Aaron Gambill 42 M TN Farmer 1000 874
Nancey Gambill 45 F TN
James R. Gambill 18 M TN Farm Laborer
Wm. F. Gambill 16 M TN
Mary E. Gambill 13 F TN
Christopher C. Gambill 11 M TN
John M. Gambill 7 M TN
Margaret A. Gambill 4 F TN
Aaron Gambill 3 M TN
Caladonia Philips 15 F TN
* END OF 1860 POWELL TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS FEDERAL CENSUS *
|