LEOLA CEMETERY
Grant County, Arkansas


Photo by Charlotte Curlee Ramsey October 9, 2010


PART 1
This is definitely a walk-though listing and will be entered exactly as I
have copied it.  This cemetery is recorded by Sheridan E.E. Club on April
17, 1968 so I am sure there are many additions by now, but I don't have
those to send you, just this one publication.  Note:  THESE DO NOT ALWAYS
HAVE THE SURNAME FIRST

You will see what I mean by this being posted as it is written.  Even
the unmarked graves are noted and may help you to figure out a missing
family member that you know is probably buried there.

Also as before I will note my family members by *** notation and if you
have any connections, don't hesitate to let me know.  I will be glad to
share info.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

***Emmeline D. Williams Harrison, 1848-1928.  Wife of Daniel
***Daniel Samuel Harrison, 1849
***John T. (Uncle Jack) Harrison, 1879-1959.  Son of Daniel & Emeline
Edward W. Moore, 7-25-1860 to 3-31-1932
Alberta Robinson Moore, 4-27-1866 to 11-20-1945
William H. Giles, 12-9-1887 to 6-21-1959
4 unmarked graves with bricks at the head and foot
Joseph F. Giles, died 1-16-1939.  61 yrs. 8 mo. 3 days
Mary Elizabeth Bellow Giles, 6-10-1884 to 3-22-1916.  Wife of S.W. Giles
1 unmarked grave with brick at foot of grave
S.W. Giles, died 3-21-1935.  82 yrs. 5 mo. 21 days
Nancy L Calver, 4-9-1855 to 6-7-1911.  Wife of W.R. Calver
Mahala Giles, no dates
1 unmarked grave with bricks at head and foot
Bryan Dial, 9-12-1897 to 4-7-1968
Pauline Harrison, 10-20-1918 to 10-27-19??
Harrison, Alden J. 4-15-1877 to 9-22-1966
Alta A. Harrison, 5-24-1884 to 11-14-1940
***Claborne Atchley, no dates, commerative marker: Co.F, II Inf. Ark CSA
Allen Harrison Giles, dates unreadable.  Son of W.H. Giles
William Henry Giles, no dates.  Son of W.H. Giles
Sallie Giles, no dates.  Wife of W.H. Giles
W.H. Giles, 12-29-1854 to 11-22-1919
Edna Lee Gray, 4-29-1914 to 11-5-1932
***Benjamin F. Williams, 1845 to 1887
Stell Jane Harrison, 11-16-1884 to 9-29-1885.  Dau. of D.S. & E.D. Harrison.
Claude Harrison, 2-2-1961 to 6-23-1965
Clarence Lee Phillips, 3-2-1889 to 7-30-1967
J. Al Harrison, 1892-1945
Hansford Franklin Harrison, born August no year noted, died 10-1886
James Houston Harrison, 1-10-1888 to 5-30-1909
Harrison, Sidney Ann, 1866-1922
Harrison, Henry Clay, 1859-1936
Samuel Jackson Harrison, 2-14-1902 to 4-16-1950
Henry C. Harrison, 1899-1958
Vivian Dial, 5-5-1915 to 10-7-1917
Mary Dial, 1878-1947
O.C. Dial, 9-27-1868 to 1-21-1963
Infant Butler, 9-25-1875.  Dau. A.W. & C. Butler
Elizabeth A. Butler, 6-16-1866 to 8-15-1942
Robert F. Butler, 11-16-1859 to 11-12-1945
Butler, William J., 12-31-1883 to 1-22-1886.  Son of R.F. & E.A. Butler
Daniel E. Gelvin, 5-12-1911 to 8-28-1964
8 unmarked graves with bricks at head and foot
***William Columbus Lafayette Williams, 9-15-1829 to 9-15-1901
***Phillmore Jones, 8-27-1907 to 9-6-190?.  Son of J.A. & H.A. Jones
***James Allen Atchley, 1894-1960.  Son of Staniford N. Atchley
***Staniford Nelson Atchley, 9-2-1849 to 2-17-1926
***Sarah Ann Williams Atchley, 3-22-1851 to 12-29-1906.  Wife of
Staniford N. Atchley
***2 unmarked graves with large petrified wood at head.  These graves
are:  Benjamin Franking Williams & wife Frances Watson Williams.
John Elmer Harrison, 11-1-1928 to 2-17-1966
Dewey Wayne Luzader, 3-7-1948 to 11-29-1951
Daisy Bell Cunningham, 1-3-1913 to 3-15-1929
Alice Lela Cunningham, 4-6-1902 to 1-27-1905
Jerrison Joab Cunningham, 1-2-1915 to 1-7-1919
Henry C. Cunningham, 4-7-1880 to 4-8-1934
Maud R. Cunningham, 9-3-1883 to 3-17-1933
Marshall Cunningham, no dates
Myrtle Reba Marshall, 1914-1920.  Child of Hough & Theresa Marshall
Clarrinda Butler, 11-8-1933 to 2-1-1918
A.D. Butler, 12-30-1832 to 1-1-1919
Rubie Alice Butler, 12-15-1898 to 2-4-1908.  Dau. of S.P. & M.L. Butler
S. R. Butler, 1-31-1873 to 5-5-1899.  Son of A.W. & C. Butler
A. J. Butler, 1-9-1870 to 9-23-1875.  Son of A.W. & C. Butler
Hestera Butler, 3-8-1882 to 12-1918.  Wife of J.N. Butler
J. C. Butler, 10-22-1907 to 1-14-1919.  Son of J.N. Butler
Virginia Parnell, 2-7-1862 to 6-20-1911.  Wife of S.R. Parnell
S.R. Parnell, 8-10-1860 to 5-17-1936
Betty Heard Parnell, 3-25-1877 to 6-17-1954
Bunie Nell Marshall, 12-26-1920.  Dau. of M. & A.B. Marshall
1 unmarked grave with native rock for headstone
J.E. Davis, 9-26-1859 to 4-8-1910
David ? no info legible, metal marker
Jane Leman, 1862-1919
Lafayette Leman, 1859-1922
Robert B. Graham, 2-25-1888 to 6-17-1918
Howard Bradley, 5-6-1918 to 1-3-1921.  Son of Jo V. Bradley
Violet Bradley, 3-20-1893 to 4-18-1945
Frank Henderson, 12-15-1893 to 1-27-1965.  Pvt US Army, WWI, Ark
H. (?)Clyde Davis, 1-27-1929 to ?.  Pvt US Army 165 Depot Brig., Ark
2 unmarked graves with native stone and metal markers
Mary Elizabeth "Betty" Robinson, 8-22-1870 to 1-3-1956
7 unmarked graves with wood posts as markers
Clara P. Reid, 1882-1956
James K. Reid, 1883-1935
1 unmarked grave with metal marker
Nathan F. Rickman, 4-18790 to 6-27-1962
Laura L. Rickman, 11-22-1885 to 2-24-1917.  Wife of N.F. Rickman
2 unmarked graves with rocks as markers
Ida Pauline Waggaman Higginbotham, 1909-1957
Stephen L. Alison, 1-13-1873 tto 11-26-1936
Little Zola, 1-15-1903 to 11-10-1907.  Dau. of H.G. & M.O. Hall
Nora H. Mobley, 7-1-1885 to 10-9-1952
Thomas B. Mobley, 1-12-1881 to 8-30-1941
Robert F. Livingston, 1-30-1876 to 2-12-1954
Sarah Cason, 9-17-1850 to 9-6-1922.  Wife of Andrew W. Cason
1 unmarked grave with rock marker
William B. Gilbert, commerative marker, Co.A Ark Inf. Spanish American War
Clem C. Caldwell, 10-16-1886 to 6-14-1961
Delbert Groomes, 1885-1966
Doyle David Groomes, 6-14-1938 to 11-14-1967
Infant Dial, 2-6-1956.  Dau. of Junior & Alice Dial
Harvey L. persen, 1924-1962
Myrl Gray Ramm, 2-8-1921 to 1-13-1961
J.D. Gray, 7-26-1925 to 3-14-1951
Walter G. Gray, 10-9-1888 to 6-9-1950
Carrie E. Holiman, 2-25-1890 to 6-1-1967
Wallace L. Wright, 1890-1955
3 unmarked graves with rock and metal markers
Madie Linsenbey, 12-19-1918 to 7-8-1922
George C. Naylor, 8-30-1908 to 3-1-1965
Myrtle Lee Brashears, 10-11-1905 to 10-20-1965
Mae Jones Brashears, 10-18-1891 to 8-10-1933
Franklin Eugene Halpain, 4-24-1960 to 2-4-1961
George W. Heddon, 1888-1922
J.B. Head, 1921-1922
4 unmarked graves with rock markers
Hattle Lemon, 1895-1923
Rita Carolyn Kelly, 12-9-1933 to 4-11-1938.  Dau. of Mr.& Mrs. B.E. Kelly
Lewis T. Lawerence, 1905-1930
Henrietta Butler, 1869-1947
Alex T. Butler, 1862-1952
Rommie Wooten, 2-11-1889 to 12-7-1900.  Son of D.W. & H. Wooten
J.N. Butler, 10-17-1876 to 5-16-1951
Ophelia Parnell, 5-1-1915.  Dau. of S.R. & L.B. Parnell
2 unmarked graves
Heairl Gibson, 8-22-1910 to 4-30-1915.  Son of A.L. & Ida Gibson
William B. Gilbert, commerative marker, Co.A 1st Ark. Inf. Spanish American War
David L. Glover, 11-14-1948 to 12-31-1948
1 unmarked grave next to Glover
4 unmarked graves next to Lemons (Note from transcriber, Lou Ann
Lunsford: I don't know if this means there is a section marked Lemon or
not.  I don't see any Lemon listed next on this list unless Swart Howard
is a Lemon.   Since this is a 'walk through' report I assume it means a
section marked "Lemon")
Swart Howard, 1857-1944
Dollie Loretta Davis, 3-31-1872 to 12-3-1956
Keller Viola Davis Ivy, 12-7-1899 to 10-15-1949.  Comma is not inserted
after the name Keller, so I don't know if this is the surname or if Ivy
is the surname.)
Rachel Garner, 11-19-1836 to 1-20-1920
Nettie Riggan, 1873-1935.  Wife of E.J. Riggan
Robert Bearden, 1854-1906
Lizzie Bearden, 1862-1919
Gen. Ellis Johnson, 4-5-1935 to 2-24-1943.  Son of Mr. & Mrs. G.T. Johnson
1 unmarked grave next to Nix
Henrietta Ella Nix, 1847-1928
Ruben Anderson, 1844-1917
Robert Higginbotham, 7-12-1929 to 12-22-1929
Billie Ray Alison, 5-4-1931 to 7-7-1934.  Son of Mr. & Mr.s S.L. Alison
Haywood G. Hall, 1-26-1881 to 5-21-1967
Myrtie Parnell Hall, 10-10-1885 to 1-30-1966
Harry B. Miller, 12-9-1876 to 4-29-1965
Benjamine E. Harrison, 1875-1939
S. Katheryn Harrison, 1879-1943
Andrew W. Cason, 11-15-1845 to 12-29-1906
Joe W. Dial, 2-21-1873 to 8-18-1951
Nora E. Dial, 9-4-1875 to 8-26-1951.  Husband of Joe W. Dial
Roy Rayburn, 6-21-1897 to 5-12-1962.  (last name may be Dial)
Joe Nix, 9-25-1879 to 4-21-1960.   (last name may be Dial)
Hershel C. Kelly, 1903-1963
Delphia Perser, 1901-1959
1 unmarked grave
Nedra M. Wright Harris, 7-11-1925 to 1-14-1960
Edith K. Broadus, 3-17-1867 to 1-4-1936
Alice Naylor, 2-2-1881 to 2-19-1964
George Naylor, 1-22-1867 to 5-27-1927
Sharon Ann Mays, 12-14-1961 to 1-22-1962
Infant Jeffery Don Mays, 11-11-1964 to 11-11-1964.
Infant Crowder, 4-18-1929.  Son of Hollie M. & Hazel Crowder
2 unmaked graves next to Higgins ?
Harvey G. Forbes, 1886-1954
Metal Marker-name not noted, 2-17-1927 to 12-6-1927
John L. Waggamon, 1876-1955
Minnie L. Waggamon, 1885-1966
Roy Waggamon, 7-31-1907 to 11-1-1908
Clara Waggamon, 6-10-1903 to 11-5-1908
John H. Brashears, 12-30-1938 to 7-10-1939
R.F. Jennings, 12-27-1869 to 5-14-1908
Adgie Lemons, 1-17-1919 to 2-18-1919
5 graves with brick & metal markers, no names.  To right of Fred Rickman
Fred Rickman, 1-26-1903 to 10-11-1943
3 graves with brick markers to left of Fred Rickman
Hattie L. Smith Critz, 8-21-1875 to 8-1-1921.  Wife of W.L. Critz
John E. Critz, 2-9-1899 to 6-7-1963
Mable Trimble, 12-22-1879 to 6-3-1956
Hosea Hall, 1872-1938
Carrie Hall, 1872-1955
3 graves with brick and metal markers to left of George Hall
George Hall, 5-28-1923.  Only date noted
unmarked grave with petrified stump
Fannie Hall, 3-13-1869 to 2-24-1939
Arlie Hall, 3-12-1917 to 11-26-1942
Myrtle Maye Hall, 5-1-1875 to 2-10-1959
grave with brick marker to right of Myrtle Hall
Etta, Mrs. J.C. Crowder, 4-12-1876 to1-21-1918
Ethel, Mrs. J. T. House, 2-12-1898 to 12-30-1917
Etheline House, 12-22-1917 to 10-8-1918.  Dau. of J.T. & Ethel House
grave with brick marker right of J.H. Harris
J. H. Harris, Jr., 9-12-1892 to 10-17-1918
Baby Parnell, 10-17-1913 to 10-17-1913.  Son of M.& E. Parnell
grave with petrified wood and brick marker left of Murl Parnell
Murl Parnell, 10-18-1909 to 11-22-1913.  Dau. of T.R. & M.L. Parnell
Mary Eliza Parnell, 1879-1919
Talbert Russell Parnell, 1883-1963
Delilah L. Parnell, 4-4-1906 to 2-17-1965
W.R. "Doc" Carver, 1851-1942
Paralee Carver, 1874-1942
3 graves with brick and metal markers to right of Paralee Carver
John Varnell, 4-18-1883 to 2-7-1962
Paul Varnell, 8-1913.  no other dates
3 graves with brick and metal markers and syrup jar, left of Varnell
Oma Butler, 4-12-1894 to 2-7-1949
Infant Givens, 3-12-1914.  Son of Mr. & Mrs. Jim Givens
Emma S. Givens, 3-7-1893 to 5-6-1963
Jim W. Givens, 3-7-1893 to 12-24-1946
George Butler, 1-9-1943.  no other dates
George M. Butrler, 1866-1946
Nancy Davis Butler, 1873-1932
2 unmarked graves
William a. Archer, 3-12-1873 to 6-6-1926
Mary D. Archer, 12-25-1874 to 3-30-1950
Johnny Archer, 10-20-1894 to 2-11-1909.  Son of W.A. & Mary Archer
Dr. C.G. Barnett, 3-3-1866 to 3-23-2901
2 unmarked graves
C.E. Archer, 12-11-1895 to 4-8-1899.  Dau. of W.A. & Mary Archer
Lola A. Barnette, 5-11-1879 to 6-29-1900.  Dau. of Dr. C.G. & Fancis Barnett
Silas A. Hall, 5-6-1844 to 1927.  Co.B, 18th Ark. Inf. CSA
Caroline Breeden Hall, 1-7-1837 to 4-21-1908
Lila J. Webb Phillips, 10-9-1942 to 4-25-1964
James J. Phillips, 11-15-1892 to 5-17-1939.  Ark. Pvt ICL 163rd Inf. III Div.
Hugh G. McCaskill, 2-17-1889 to 3-27-1910.  Son of J.M. & M.C. McCaskill
Wanda E. Bumpass, 4-6-1855 to 6-19-1911.  Wife of W.N. Bumpass
W.N. Bumpass, 10-7-1858 to 1-13-1935
G.W. Bumpass, Jr., 9-11-1923 to 8-20-1924
4 unmaked graves
Phillip M. Brashears, 1864-1954
Missie A. Brashears, 1858-1930
Clifton Brashears, 2-16-1895 to 5-12-1897.  Son of P.M. & Missie A. Brashears
Eldon Brashears, 1-18-1901 to 8-7-1902.  Son of P.M. & Missie A. Brashears
2 unmarked graves
Radford A. Beeson, no dates.  Ark. Teca. Engineers, WWII
1 unmarked grave covered with flowers
W.L. Davis, 3-7-1855 to?
Laura Ann Davis, 11-23-1854 to ?
Regina Miller, 7-5-1960 to 11-5-1960
Hattie S. Reid, 12-13-1888 to 12-27-1954
Laura Frances Davis, 10-3-1916 to 11-11-1920.  Dau. of Mr. & Mrs. M.A. Davis
Ine Davis, 3-16-1918 to 3-21-1918.  Son of Mr. & Mrs. M.A. Davis
7 unmarked graves
Phillip R. Brashears, died 8-1-1966.  68 years, 28 days
1 unmarked grave
Stella N. Brown, 8-3-1897 to 7-5-1954
Henry Clayton Odom, 1-6-1898 to 10-28-1961
James Quinton Odom, 9-6-1925 to 5-15-1943
A.Frankie Lamb, 1-13-1935 to 3-26-1943
Charlie F. Sprague, 4-2-1905 to 3-23-1950
Melva L. Weaver, 1886-1962
Harlie Sprague, 2-8-1907 to 1-26-1944
Infant Riggan, 3-25-1945.  Dau. of James & Katherine Riggan
Ninnie E. Riggan, 1885-1952
John D. Riggan, 1882-1957
Infant Riggan, 7-28-1945 to 7-19-1946.  Dau. of Bernard & Aileene Riggan
1 unmakred grave
Georgia I. Smith, 5-3-1887 to 10-15-1942
Robert David, 10-30-1890 to 8-2-1967
Robert Dale David, 12-18-1815 to 12-23-1835. THIS IS THE OLDEST "MARKED"
GRAVE IN THE CEMETERY
Vernor L. David, 11-10-1911 to 12-15-1917.  Son of Robert & Heltie David
1 unmarked grave
Frank Davis, 7-28-1870 to 4-30-1954
Mary Davis, 2-2-1885 to 9-16-1963
William Lloyd Buzan, 6-13-1883 to 10-12-1949
M.I. Adams, 1859-1931
1 unmarked grave
Pauline Nix, 12-8-1904 to 2-1-1908.  Dau. of W.L. & L.A. Nix
Lorena Nix, 7-2-1884 to 1-17-1907.  Wife of W.L. Nix
Will L. Nix, 5-4-1878 to 1-4-1919
Hildred Murial Nix, 12-31-1911 to 1-9-1919
Beulah A. Thompson, 12-20-1885 to 2-27-1910
Infant Thompson, 3-12-1887 to 3-12-1887.  Son of W.B. & M.O. Thompson
4 unmarked graves
***Sarah E. Williams Neeper, 6-14-1849 to 3-24-1887.  Wife of Louis Leonard Neeper.
Homer H. Phillips, 9-6-1920 to ?
Virgie Edna Phillips, 1860-1930.  Wife of N.S. Phillips
Nathan S. Phillips, 1870-1949
Curtis House, 2-14-1908.  2 yrs, 20 mo, 4 days.  Son of F.M. & I.V. House
Marvin A. Davis, 12-15-1937 to 4-3-1938
George H. Jaggars, Jr. 11-7-1923 to 11-12-1928
Ruth Jaggars, 1879 to 1842
Perlie R. Jaggars, 1884-1953
J.Marvin Davis, 1894-1953
Reva M. Davis, 1904-1966
Marion Posey, 10-24-1910 to 1-9-1911.  Son of  J.C. & Coca Posey
Charles Henry Applegate, 1938-?
7 unmarked graves
George W. Green 10-16-1883 to 4-16-1919
J.M. Beeson, 12-25-1893 to 1-31-1929
Baby Beeson, 9-2-1928 to 9-3-1928
Violet Bradley, 5-20-1893 to 4-18-1945
Howard Bradley, 5-6-1918 to 1-3-1921.  Son of J. & V. Bradley
Jane Lemons, 1862-1919
Lafayette Lemons, 1859-1922
Robert B. Graham, 2-25-1888 to 6-17-1918
David L. Glover, 11-14-1948 to 12-31-1948
5 unmarked graves
J.B. Davis, 9-26-1859 to 4-8-1910
Heailb Gibson, 8-22-1910 to 4-3-1915.  Son of A.L. & Ida Gibson
Bennie Nell Marshall, died 12-26-1920.  Dau. of M. & A.B. Marshall
Willie M. Autrey, 1903-1942
Ophelia Parnell, 5-1-1915.  Dau of S.R. & L.B. Parnell
Betty Heard Parnell, 3-25-1877 to 6-17-1954
S. R. Parnell, 8-10-1860 to 5-17-1936
Virginia C. Parnell, 2-7-1862 to 6-20-1911.  Wife of S.R. Parnell
J.N. Butler, 10-17-1876 to 5-16-1951
J.G. Butler, 10-22-1907 to 1-14-1919. Son of J.N. Butler
Hestera Butler, 3-8-1882 to 12-30-1918.  Wife of J.N. Butler
Audrey Butler, 8-22-1900 to 10-14-1905.  Dau. of A.T. & H. Butler
Rommie Wooten, 2-11-1889 to 12-7-1900.  Son of D.W. & H. Wooten
Fannie B. Davis, 3-6-1875 to 8-21-1922
Henrietta Butler, 1867-1947
Alex T. Butler, 1862-1952
Thomas M. Deere, 8-1-1870 to 5-11-1929
Dora B. Ray Deere, 10-3-1874 to 12-7-1948
Lewis T. Laurence, 1905-1930
Rita Carolyn Kelly, 12-9-1936 to 4-11-1938.  Dau. of B.E. Kelly
Joseph N. Gelvin, 3-23-1920 to 7-21-1939
Robert F. Gelvin, 4-23-1922 to 11-12-1939
Frank Gelvin, 10-26-1869 to 4-8-1948
Yolin Gelvin, 8-9-1882 to 12-18-1954
Meruyn Elliott Moore, 4-3-1921 to 12-27-1937
Ivy May Childers, 5-25-1889 to 8-11-1950
George W. Weaver, 1878.  no other dates


Additions:

The following have been buried in Leola Cemetery, Grant Co., AR., since
the listing of 1968,  there are others of course, but these are my
family and the only ones that I am personally aware of:

***Miles Smith Barnes, 3-11-1886 to 1-12-1970.  Son of John Lundy Barnes
***Lucy Elberta "Bertie" Atchley Barnes, 6-5-1890 to 1-8-1972.  Wife of
Miles Smith Barnes.  Double headstone.  Buried on the right side of
James Allen Atchley, brother to Bertie, and her parents, Staniford N. &
Sarah A. Atchley.

***Mary H. Harris, 9-1886 to ?.  Step Sister of Miles Smith Barnes.


*********************************************************** Submitted by: Lou Ann Lunsford <LAPL @ worldnet. att . net> Date: 23 May 1998 Copyright. All rights reserved. http://www.usgwarchives.org/copyright.htm ***********************************************************

Copyright © 2010 Grant County ARGenWeb Project