Greene Co., Arkansas 

1840 Census

 

Males    -5, 5-10, 10-15, 15-20, 20-30, 30-40, 40-50, 50-60, 60-70, etc
Females  -5, 5-10, 10-15, 15-20, 20-30, 30-40, 40-50, 50-60, 60-70, etc
 
Page 138 Cache Township 
Isaac J. Patton 
00001-30001
John Cook 
10001-0001
Edith Patten 
0122-1201001
Giles Mackay 
10101-01001
G.W. Dickins 
00001-1001
Berry Webb 
001001-001001001
Hugh McCracken 
012001-000001
Willis C. Lain 
10001-20001
Thomas Lain Sr. 
0000101-0020101
Thomas Lain Jr. 
0001-0001
Joseph Willey 
2200001-20002
Hugh Pyburn 
20001-20001
John Frayser 
0001001-2110101
Thompson Dover 
13001-00001
Josiah Laster 
120001-01001
James Patterson 
30001-00001
Lock W. Rowlin 
1001-1001
John C. Kuykendol 
11001-10002
Samuel Rea 
00010001-0
Obediah Rea 
0002001-2220001
George Cardwell 
0001-10001
Richard Cardwell                    
01100001-0021
Thomas McCracken 
10001-0001
James L. Atchinson 
212011-1001
John Lester 
21121001-0110001
Jonathan Sutfin 
100001-100010001
Jacob Sutfin 
000001-20001
John T. Rushing 
20001-20001
James Southaland 
222001-01001
Randal Sanders 
122001-100001
P. Andrews 
120001-11001

      

      

      
Page 139 Cache Township 
Calvin Gage 
10001-30001
Zachariah Hutchins 
10001-30001
William McCracken 
10001-00001
Nancy McKinley 
021-00001
Peter Pinnele 
00000001-00000001

      

      

      
Page 140 Cache Township 
Andrew Weldon 
0010001-0000001
Jonah D. Winchester 
3210001-010001
George Deasin 
1120001-101001
Presley Rea 
10001-00001
Reubin Churchman 
000001-102
Francis Roy 
0103-001001
Redereck Redding 
00001-1001
Aquilla McCracken 
001000001-00100001
Littleton Bagwell                  
1132001-11101
Tilman Burrow 
020001-11001
Littlebury Futrell 
001011-130001
Devany Burrow 
2000101-00001
John Brock 
2210001-01001
Lawrence Thompson 
1000101-00201
Archibald Hargrove 
110001-111001
Isaac P. Moore 
100001-01001
Thomas White 
000001-20001
Ephraim Roy 
000001-00001
George Gunter 
101011-10101
Henry Powell 
2001001-102101
Reubin Hay 
10001-1001
Solomon Mackintosh 
1111001-0000001
Lewis Sanders 
00001-0001
John McDaniel 
210001-11001
William Smith 
00012-10001
Hiram Massingale 
0201001-001011001
William Smelcer 
3000001-030011
Abraham Smelcer 
11101-11001
Hezekiah McFarland 
010001-30001
Samuel Housin 
2201001-00301
Pleasant Cockrum 
310001-01001
(oldest male was a check mark)

      

      

      
Page 141 

      

      
Charles Robertson 
1030001-11001
Joseph Hall 
0200001-2022
Ransom Austin 
310001-22001
Stephen Austin 
1210001-1121
Moses Sanders 
2110001-000001
William Barnet 
00001-0001
William Vaughan                     
02010001-00110001
Jesse Paine 
010001-30001
Isaiah Hampton 
1121001-010001
Catherine Spencer 
111-01101
John Lawrence 
01001-10001
Richard Martin 
100020001-00000001
Daniel Futrell 
110001-00001
Joseph McKinley 
010001-21001
Pharrow Thompson 
011110001-00010001
Bailey Welch 
00001-11001
Daniel Gray 
10001-00001
Evin Thompson 
011110001-00010001
Wiley Crowley 
200011-10001
Daniel Martin 
021001001-21011
William Luallen 
10001-010101
Thos Lamb 
00001-110
R.A. Halsey  
20001-00001
Zecariah Hutohim 
000000001-000000001
Isaac Ridding 
0111001-10210001
Spencer Self 
313001-010001
G.W. Weems 
00001-00001
Benjamin Ishmiel                    
00101-1001
Daniel Ogwin 
111001-210001
Thos Standford 
21001000001-01001

      

      

      
Page 142 Cache Township 
Benjamin Crowley
012000001-010100001
John Sanders
1221101-0002001
Booze Standford
10001-10001
James Cook
21002-00001
A.J. Cockrum
00002-10001
C.G. Steel
0010011-011001
Ephraim Burrow
10001-21001
Wiley Hutchins
111001-111101
Mathew Myrick
001101-20101
Moses Johnson
10001001-10001001
Joseph Fowler
1213001-111001
Colman Orrick
100001-22001
William Waldrum
121301-10100101
Thomas A. Hale
00003-2001
John Anderson
001010001-00021
Georae Cook
01021001-00200001001
Christopher Cook
120001-101001
J.P. Harris
00001-20101
Edward Jones
000001-10001
Joel Cooper
112100001-1101001
Nathan Lamb
1010001-110001
Nancy Cockrum
0001-00111001
Jinnett Lamb
00001-00000001
Thomas Yandel
210011-11001
Preston Ramsey
100001-10001
William Webb
00011001-001101
William Standford
00001-10001
James Jones
1111001-00001010001
Peren Cardwell
00001-00001
Catharine Cardwell 
011-01110001
Edward Bobit
00001-20001

      

      

      
Page 143 (blank) 

      

      

      

      
Page 144 Concord Township 
G.T. Bradshaw
0210001-323101
Peter Nicols
22002-20002
Rachel R. Nichols
00112-0001
Benone Jestis
00001-00001
Abijah Hardin
01001-0101
David Sides
10001-0001
Joab Henslee
1023001-3010001
Watson Forrester
20001-00001
B.W. Murphy
10001-00001
John B. Crafton
0011001-101001
Silas Baker
00001-20001
George Sides
2110001-011001
W.H. Sanders
0110001-212001
Abraham Sides
0000010001-0
John L. Heel
2101101-0120101
Isaac Binman
011001-131
John Binman
101001-00001
Stewart B. Briggs
100001-00001
William Nettles
11010001-1310001
David Schultz
2201001-0211001
Spencer Thompson
200210001-0010101
Wiley Hollis
210001-01001
John Nettles
00001-10001
Leander Batto
10001-12001001
James Golden
020001-0021001
William C. Hicks
11001-10001
William Golden
00001-20001
Samuel Golden
001000001-00010001
Elias Slayton
00002-21002
James M. Lancaster 
11001-10001001
John Kingston
2002001-012101

      

      

      
Page 145 Concord Township 
William Wooten
01001-20001
James Cooper
2011101-020101
John P. Standlee
20001-10001
George W. Droops
102002-00101
Stephen Wooten
0110101-0001001
Solomon Bama 
0110011-20101

      

      

      
Page 146 Concord Township 
W.H. Mansker
2000101-0001
John Lindley
1021001-1
Jacob Seagraves 
110001-112101
John Sanders 
01001-10001
Jackson Sanders Jr. 
11001-10001
James Clark 
200001-111001
William Wyatt 
000100001-00010001
A.S. Brewer 
010001-012001
Elijah Forrest 
011020001-12021001
John M. Mitchel 
100001-20001
Robert W. Dorsey 
001101-322001
William Lindley 
10001-110010001
William Shaver 
10001-10001
Mark Forrest 
10001-10001
Samuel B. Meredith 
00000001-0
Alexander Tucker 
1001002-21000101
Wiley Clackson 
121001-101001
Thomas Clark 
00001-1001
Rice Hardwick 
0002001-211001
A.J. Smith 
10102-0002
William Standlee                    
00101-0001
Henry Golden 
201001-11001
David Conniski 
100001-01001
Hiram McKinly 
00001-0001
William Miller 
20101-20102001
Drury Sweeden 
00001-10001
Demarias Crites 
001-111101
Garret Seat 
110001-00001
James Ellis 
00121-0010201
Reubin Mentor 
00101001-00221001
Judith Ferrele 
01101-0110001

      

      

      
Page 147 Union Township 
R.W. Warnel 
11001-10101
Jesse S. Wininham 
20001-1001
John Wininham 
010001-10001
William Clifford 
021011-210001
Phebe Mereidith 
00011-001001
James Meredith 
10112001-0022001
Norma Cannon 
2100100001-10001
Ephraim Wyatt 
00001-10001
Asa Henslee 
2200001-11010010001
John S. Harris 
11001-220001
James S. Winford 
00001-000100
Rice Harris 
001001-210001
Sephaniah Harris 
000010001-00010001
William Johnson 
00001-110001
John S. Johnson 
201001-22001
Abraham Forrester 
000001-000001
Samuel Kinneymore 
200001-210101
Mathew Thomas 
01100001-0110001
G.W. Duffel 
100001-00001
Abraham Stanlee 
20010101-1211001
John Jones 
100001-10001
Thomas Teste 
000001-000101001
James Edmonston
02200001-200101
James Cannady 
03101001-0100001
Alexander McElroy 
10012-0001
Robert Edmonston 
301001-02001
Neal McNeal 
000010-00001
Greene Freeman 
221001-20100101
Oney Chambers 
0110001-00000001
Dillard Forrest 
11001-22001
John Horton 
112001-100001

      

      

      
 Page 148 Union Township 
Nicholas Harris 
01101001-11011001
William Lamb 
1101201-0020001
George Standford 
01120001-1010001
Nimrod Murphee                      
0000001-101101
Andrew Johnson 
1010101-0100001
Wesley Clark 
00001-20001
Joseph Clark 
00001-31001
Peyton Johnson 
10001-10001
Samuel McKinley 
100001-10001
Francis Sanders 
0011101-0010001
Peter Sanders 
00110001-00100001
William Landrum                     
0100100001-010010001
Thomas Curby 
0121001-1010001
John Clark 
111001-011001
Wesley Vaughan 
00001-0001
Ezekiel Norsworthy 
100001-21101
Robert Simpson 
200001-01001
Thos. P. Simpson 
10001-10001
H.S. Holt 

      
100001-0001
Sarah Simpson 
01113-00110001

      

      

      
 Page 149 Union Township 
John Forrest 
110001-10001
Jacob Sanders 
0001-0001
William Tailor 
0010002-0011001

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Page

 

2003 by S. Hardin, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  
however, commercial
use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.