Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Cache Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 3rd day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #101                                                   Richard H. Gardner, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color;M=Mulatto *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *B=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

     

                        

244A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 43/47 Wood Andrew w m 43     m   F           TN TN TN
2     Mary w f 25   w m   KH       / / AR TN TN
3     Aaron w m 12   son                 AR TN AR
4     Ezekial w m 10   son                 AR TN AR
5     Melvina w f 2   dtr                 AR TN AR
6     Edward w m 5/12   son                 AR TN AR
7 44/48 Wood Matthew w m 19     / / FL       / / MO TN MO
8     Emma w f 17   w / / KH       / / AR GA GA
9     William w m 17   nep     FL       / / MO TN TN
10 45/49 Croft Wilson b m 63     m   F       / / VA VA VA
11     Rebecca b f 60   w m   KH       / / AL VA VA
12 46/50 Clements Peter m m 27     m   farm hand       / / AR VA AL
13     Jane m f 17   w m   KH       / / AL AL AL
14   Jones Berry m m 15   orphan     farm hand       / / AR AL AL
15 47/51 Gramling Elias b m 36     wd   farm hand       / / SC SC SC
16 48/52 Croft Mariah m f 27     s   KH         / TN TN TN
17     Sula m f 7   ni                 AR TN TN
18 49/53 Gramling Rena b f 65     wd   KH       / / SC SC SC
19   Fulton Stephen m m 22   s/lw m / FL         / MS MS MS
20     Anna m f 21   dtr m / hse/f. hand         / AR SC SC
21     Francis m f 5   g/dtr                 AR MS AR
22 50/54 Hall Thomas w m 28     m   F           GA NC NC
23     Armina w f 32   w m   KH           GA SC SC
24   Futrell James w m 14   s/son     FL     /     AR GA GA
25     Julius w m 9   s/son     FL     /     AR GA GA
26   Hall Zula w f 2   dtr                 AR GA GA
27   McKinley Jeptha w m 19   cou     FL     /   / AR AR AR
28   Reily Missouri w f 21   Hir     asst/in hse         / GA GA GA
29 51/55 Beaty S.W. w m 72     m   F           NC NC NC
30     Mary w f 62   w m   KH           NC NC VA
31     Sherwood w m 27   son s   FL           GA NC NC
32     Marcus w m 21   son s   FL           GA NC NC
33       /56 Harris Louisa w f 29   dtr wd   KH           GA NC NC
34     Walter w m 10   son           /     TN GA NC
35     William w m 6   son                 TN GA NC
36 52/57 Brashares Wily J. w m 20     m   F       / / TN TN TN
37     Evaline w f 16   w m   KH         / AR TN TN
38     Samuel w m 22   bro s   FL           TN TN TN
39 53/58 Carter Samuel w m 42     m   FL           IL KY KY
40     Malinda w f 37   w m   KH           IL IL IL
41     Elma w f 4   dtr                 IL IL IL
42   Delany Job w m 13   s/son           /     IL IL IL
43 54/59 Brashares Wily Sr. w m 51     m   F           TN SC SC
44     Delida w f 53   w m   KH           TN SC SC
45 55/60 Long J.O. w m 27     m   F       / / AR AL AL
46     Amanda w f 19   w m   KH         / AR TN TN
47     James w m 14   bro     FL     /   / AR AL AL
48 56/61 Marr Frank w m 49     m   F       / / TN TN TN
49     Anna w f 49   w m   KH         / TN TN TN
50     Samuel w m 18   son     FL     /   / AR TN TN

 

244B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 56/61   James w m 14   son     FL       / / AR TN TN
2     Jefferson w m 12   son     FL       / / AR TN TN
3     Jane w f 10   dtr             / / AR TN TN
4     Franklin w m 8   son                 AR TN TN
5   Taylor George w m 15   s/son     FL     /   / AR TN TN
6     James w m 13   s/son     FL     / / / AR TN TN
7     William w m 11   s/son     FL     / / / AR TN TN
8   Greer Hannah w f 2   g/dtr                 AR TN TN
9 57/62 Overby Daniel w m 27     m   F           GA GA GA
10     Elizabeth w f 28   w m   KH       / / AR MO MO
11   Fielder Mary w f 39   si/lw wd   asst/in hse       / / AR MO MO
12     Lucinda w f 8   ni                 AR AR AR
13 58/63 Kamaner/Kaminer Jacob w m 43     m   F           SC SC SC
14     Cornelia w f 42   w m   KH           SC SC SC
15     Josephine w f 19   dtr s   hse/work       / / AL AL SC
16     Mattie w f 14   dtr     at home       / / AL SC SC
17     Jennie w f 12   dtr     at home       / / AL SC SC
18     Ida w f 10   dtr                 AL SC SC
19     Charles w m 8   son                 AR SC SC
20     Thomas w m 6   son                 AR SC SC
21     McKensie w m 2   son                 AR SC SC
22   Gartman George w m 80   fa m   with son       / / SC SC SC
23     Epsey w f 71   mo m   with son         / SC SC SC
24 59/64 Green Rufus w m 25     m   F           GA GA GA
25     Mary w f 26   w m   KH           AL AL AL
26     Calvin w m 4/12 Jan son                 AR GA AL
27   Mangrum Louisa w f 23   bdr wd   gen/work       / / AL AL AL
28     Green w m 4                     AR AL AL
29 60/65 Walls Mark w m 60     m   F       / / AL NC NC
30     Sarah w f 52   w m   KH         / GA GA GA
31   Kennamour Lucy w f 13   s/dtr             / / AR GA GA
32 61/66 McDonald Wm. w m 30     m   F           GA GA GA
33     Penny w f 23   w m   KH           TN TN TN
34     Olney w f 2   dtr                 AR GA TN
35     John w m 7/12 Dec son                 AR GA TN
36   Anderson William w m 48   bdr     farm hand           VA VA VA
37   Steel Edward w m 20   bdr     farm hand         / AR TN TN
38 62/67 Friar Sevier w m 26     m   F       / / AR TN TN
39     Eney ? w f 28   w m   KH         / TN TN TN
40     William w m 4   son     *see note           AR AR TN
41 63/68 King Patsey w f 78     wd   *see note       / / MO -- --
42     Neal w m 17   gr/son     day laborer 4     / / MO -- MO
43       /69 King John w m 27     m   FL  6     / / AR -- MO
44     Bash w f 30   w m   KH       / / GA GA GA
45 64/70 Eubanks Buchanan w m 23     s   F         / GA GA GA
46     Arminta w f 19   si s   KH       / / AR GA GA
47     James w m 17   bro     farm hand       / / AR GA GA
48 65/71 Massengell Malissa w f 42     wd   F       / / GA GA GA
49     Lucy Ann w f 8                     AR GA GA
50   Kennamour Jackson w m 36   bro s           / / GA GA GA

                                    *note Lines 40 and 41 Occupation=house fed by the neighbors ?

 

Cache twsp page 3

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator