Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Cache Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the10th day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #101                                                   Richard H. Gardner, Ass't. Marshal

 

 

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; h/s or h/b=half sister/brother;

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

     

                        

250A . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 154/162 Boyd Alace w f 9   dtr                 AR TN SC
2     Clara w f 2   dtr                 AR TN SC
3 155/163 McMellon Adaline w f 56     wd   KH/F           SC SC SC
4   Jetton Emily w f 10   orphan                 AR (TN) (TN)
5   Night Aaron w m 45   bdr s   farmhand           IN IN IN
6 156/164 Akers Caroline w f 21     wd   KH/F           AR SC SC
7     Adaline w f 4   dtr                 AR MS AR
8     Iva w f 1   dtr                 AR MS Ar
9   Lamb Graves w m 17   bdr s   farmhand           AR AR AR
10   Lamb Mary w f 15   bdr     asst/in house           AR AR AR
11 157/165 Crowley B.H. w m 42     wd   lawyer           AR GA TN
12     Victoria w f 13   dtr           /     AR GA MO
13     Cintha w f 10   dtr           /     AR AR MO
14     Nancy w f 9   dtr                 AR AR MO
15     Lucian w m 4   son                 AR AR MO
16     Belle w f 2   dtr                 AR AR MO
17     Benonia ? w m 3/12 Feb son                 AR AR MO
18       /166 Richey P.A.  w m 31   os m   F           AL SC SC
19     Ophelia w f 34   w m   HK           AL AL SC
20     Mary w f 7   dtr                 AL AL AL
21   Boyd Robert w m 33   bdr s   farmhand           TN VA PA
22   Halley John w m 20   bdr s   farmhand         / AR VA TN
23 158/166 Field John w m 32     m   F           TN TN TN
24     Anna w f 31   w m   KH         / VA VA VA
25     Ida w f 8   dtr                 AR TN VA
26     Charles w m 7   son                 AR TN VA
27     Fanny w f 2   dtr                 AR TN VA
28 159/167 Francis Elizabeth w f 60     wd   KH           AL VA VA
29   Henderson Charles w m 20   g/son s   farmhand         / AL AL AL
30   Henderson Mary w f 15   g/dtr               / AL AL AL
31   Henderson William w m 8   g/son                 AR AL AL
32 160/168 Francis William w m 33     m   saw mill           AL MA AL
33     Mary w f 24   w m   KH           AL GA GA
34     Eugene w m 3   son                 AR AL AL
35     Laura w f 5/12 Jan dtr                 AR AL AL
36 161/169 Francis Melville w m 29     m   F           AL MA AL
37     Emma w f 22   w m   KH         / TX TN TN
38     John w m 2   son                 AR AL TX
39     Ezra w m 1   son                 AR AL TX
40 162/170 Gillchrist Mary w f 52     wd   KH       / / AL GA GA
41   Markham Lewis w m 24   bdr s   F         / MO MO MO
42 163/171 Emerine Danford w m 25     m   F       / / AL AL AL
43     Martha w f 25   w m   KH       / / AL AL AL
44     Mary w f 8   dtr                 AR AL AL
45     Margaret w f 2   dtr                 AR AL AL
46 164/172 Dennis Lawrence w m 37     m   F           AR TN KY
47     Jane w f 26   w m   KH           SC SC SC
48     William w m 10   son                 AR AR SC
49     Mary w f 8   dtr                 AR AR SC
50     Lawrence w m 4   son                 AR AR SC

 

250B . Cache Township 10 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 164/172   James w m 2                     AR AR SC
2     Walter w m 6/12 Dec                   AR AR SC
3 165/173 Moore William w m 22     m   farmhand           AL AL AL
4     Alace w f 25   w m   KH           AL AL AL
5   Johnson Hiram w m 18   bdr s   farmhand           AL AL AL
6 167/174 Gramling Lucy w f 57     wd   KH/F         / SC SC SC
7     Reubin w m 20   son s   F     /     AR SC SC
8 168/175 Seay Reubin w m 55     m   F         / SC SC SC
9     Sarah w m 44   w m   KH           SC SC SC
10     Laura w f 23   dtr s   asst/in house           SC SC SC
11     Thomas w m 22   son s   farmhand           SC SC SC
12     William w m 19   son     farmhand     /     AL SC SC
13     James w m 17   son     farmhand     /     AL SC SC
14     John w m 13   son     at home     /     IL SC SC
15     Joseph w m 11   son     at home     /     MO SC SC
16     Franklin w m 9   son                 MO SC SC
17     Abey w m 7   son                 MO SC SC
18     Charles w m 3   son                 MO SC SC
19     Maggie w f 1   dtr                 AR SC SC
20 169/176 Lovelady Robt w m 32     m   physician           TN TN TN
21     Margaret w f 18   w m   KH           AL (AL) (AL)
22 170/177 Boozer Fredrick w m 54     wd   F           GA SC SC
23     David w m 25   son s   farmhand           AL GA AL
24     Emily w f 18   dtr     KH           AL GA AL
25     John w m 15   son     farmhand         / AL GA AL
26     Samuel w m 12   son               / AR GA AL
27     Robert w m 10   son               / AR GA AL
28     Margaret w f 7   dtr                 AR GA AL
29   Johnston Sarah w f 10   ni     asst/in house       / / AR AL (AL)
30 171/178 Maning William w m 42     m   F           AL AL AL
31     Martha w f 28   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
32     George w m 10   son                 MO AL TN
33     Ida w f 8   dtr                 MO AL TN
34     Thomas w m 7   son                 MO AL TN
35     Laura w f 5   dtr                 MO AL TN
36     Christopher w m 4/12 Mar son                 AR AL TN
37 172/179 Akins James w m 35     / / F           IN IN IN
38     Mary w f 18   w / / KH           IN IN IN
39     John w m 37   bro s   farmhand           IN IN IN
40 173/180 Akins Jacob w m 28     m   F           IN IN IN
41     Sarah w f 28     m   KH           IN IN IN
42     Milton w m 3                     IN IN IN
43     Iynta ? w f 1                     IN IN IN
44 174/181 Casey Hiram w m 46     m   F           TN KY KY
45     Melvina w f 40   w m   KH           TN TN KY
46     Eliza w f 15   dtr     at home           TN TN TN
47     James w m 13   son     at home           TN TN TN
48     Sidney w m 10   son                 TN TN TN
49     Martha w f 6   dtr                 TN TN TN
50     Calidonia w f 2   dtr                 TN TN TN

 

 

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

2007 by PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator