Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Clark Township  In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 22nd & 23rd day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #103                                                   Jno B. Boykin, Ass't. Marshal

 

       

Col=Color;M=Mulatto; B=Black; *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

 

                 Note: Continuation of Clark Township

294A . Clark Township 22/23  June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 258/260 Hicks William H. w m 32     m   F           TN TN TN
2     Susan F. w f 17   w m   KH           MO GA TN
3 259/261 Shelby Smith w m 28     m   F       / / TN TN TN
4     Amanda O. w f 26   w m   KH           TN TN TN
5     Luster F. w m 8   son                 AR TN TN
6     William E. w m 6   son                 MO TN TN
7 260/262 Ragsdale Willy C. w m 33     m   F           AR TN KY
8     Debora w f 25   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
9     Oly V. w f 4   dtr                 AR AR TN
10     Dora w f 2   dtr                 AR AR TN
11 261/263 Key Lucy J. w f 39     wd   F           TN TN TN
12     Mary B. w f 18   dtr s   farmhand           AR TN TN
13     Ada w f 13   dtr     farmhand           AR TN TN
14     Maggie M. w f 4   dtr                 AR TN TN
15 262/264 Mills Joseph T. w m 28     m   F           TN VA TN
16     Mattie J. w f 18   w m   KH           TN TN TN
17     George L. w m 5   son                 TN TN TN
18 263/265 Riley Washington w m 62     m   F           NC IRE NC
19     Mary A. w f 50   w m   KH         / TN TN TN
20     Robert F. w m 15   son     farmhand           AR NC TN
21     Nellie A. w f 10   dtr                 AR NC TN
22 264/266 Shelby Charles w m 25     m   F           TN AL TN
23     Lauretta w f 23   w m   KH           TN TN TN
24 265/267 Sanders Nathan L. w m 26     m   F           TN TN TN
25     Mary J. w f 18   w m   KH           AR TN TN
26     Sarah R. w f 2/12 Apr dtr                 AR TN TN
27 266/268 Nutt Thomas C. w m 24     m   F           TN TN TN
28     Sarah Ann w f 20   w m   KH           TN TN TN
29     Fannie E. w f 1   dtr                 AR TN TN
30   Wyse William w m 20   srv s               TN TN TN
31 267/269 Pool Martha Ann w f 47     wd   KH           TN NC NC
32     Daniel R. w m 11   son     farmhand     /   / AR TN TN
33   Smith Charley P. w m 24   son s   F           AR TN TN
34   Skiles William w m 20   srv s   farmhand           TN TN TN
35 268/270 Stimson Edward C. w m 59     m   F           VA MD VA
36     Augusta J. w f 18   w m   KH         / KY KY KY
37     Thomas H. w m 15   son s   farmhand           AR VA TN
38     Robert E. w m 1   son                 AR VA KY
39 268/271 Draffen/Drafton Robert w m 50     m   F       / / KY VA KY
40     Eliza w f 42   w m   KH       / / AR TN TN
41     Thomas J. w m 15   son s   farmhand       / / KY KY AR
42     Sarah E. w f 13   dtr s   farmhand       / / KY KY AR
43     John B. w m 7   son                 KY KY AR
44     George A. w m 5   son                 AR KY AR
45     Conaway ? w m 2   son                 AR KY AR
46 269/272 Arnold Robt J. w m 27     m   F       / / TN TN TN
47     Cora E. w f 18   w m   KH           AR TN TN
48     Albert G. w m 9/12 Aug son                 AR TN AR
49 270/273 Childers James N.A. w m 30     m   F           TN NC TN
50     Charlotte N. w f 19     m   KH         / AR AR TN

 

 

 

 

294B . Clark Township 23 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Childers Nicholas A. w m 5   son                 AR TN AR
2     Martha I. J. w f 1/12 May dtr                 AR TN AR
3 271/274 Hampton John H. w m 22     m   F           AR TN TN
4     Ruther J. w f 22   w m   KH           AR TN SC
5     Mary E. w f 11/12 Jul dtr                 AR AR AR
6   Kent Mary Ann w f 65   m/lw                 SC SC SC
7 272/275 Clark John w m 41     m   F           AR SC KY
8     Julia C. w f 33   w m   KH           TN VA TN
9   Stimson James  w m 19   srv s   farmhand           AR VA TN
10   Childers Nicholas A. w m 6   bdr                 AR TN TN
11 273/276 Brannon William w m 41     m   F       / / TN TN TN
12     Sofronia F. w f 27   w m   KH       / / AR TN TN
13     Martha Catherine w f 6   dtr                 AR TN AR
14     Robert Lee w m 4   son                 AR TN AR
15     Mary E. w f 2   dtr                 AR TN AR
16     no name w m 4/12 Feb son                 AR TN AR
17 274/277 Harper Franklin w m 46     m               TN TN TN
18     Sophia E. w f 46   w m               TN TN TN
19     Jordan S. w m 21   son s               TN TN TN
20     Susan M.L. w f 16   dtr s         /     TN TN TN
21     Dora E. w f 13   dtr s         /     TN TN TN
22 275/278 Rowland Francis w f 24     wd   KH       / / TN TN TN
23     Ezra w m 9   son                 AR TN TN
24     Hardy w m 7   son                 AR TN TN
25     William w m 1   son                 AR TN TN
26 276/279 Clark Charles B. w m 19     s   F           AR TN TN
27     Joseph w m 14   bro                 AR TN TN
28   McIntosh Nancy w f 30   si wd   KH         / AR TN TN
29     Adeline J. w f 11   ni             / / AR AR AR
30 277/280 Poindexter Joseph w m 33     m   F           TN TN TN
31     Adeline D. w f 35   w m   KH           AR TN TN
32     James W. w m 11   son                 TN TN TN
33     McHenry w m 10   son                 TN TN TN
34     Robert L. w m 5   son                 AR TN TN
35 278/281 Rowland Julia A. w f 40     wd   KH         / AR TN TN
36     Mary Ann w f 13   dtr     farmhand       / / AR AR AR
37     James T. w m 12   son     farmhand     / / / AR AR AR
38     Ada L. w f 7   dtr                 AR AR AR
39     Laura J. w f 5   dtr                 AR AR AR
40 279/282 Brown Cornelius S. w m 41     m   F           TN NC NC
41     Mary J. w f 39   w     HK           TN VA VA
42     Valeria H. w f 12   dtr     farmhand     /   / AR TN VA
43     Robert H. w m 10   son     farmhand     /   / AR TN VA
44     Maggie R. w f 3   dtr                 AR TN VA
45     Cindie W. w f 1   dtr                 AR TN VA
46 280/283 Brannon John W. w m 44     m   F           KY KY KY
47     Martha Ann w f 37   w m   KH         / KY KY KY
48     Elvin P. ? w m 14   son     farmhand     /     AR KY KY
49     Lula F. w f 10   dtr           /     AR KY KY
50     Rufus E. w m 6   son                 AR KY KY

 

Clark twsp page 6

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator