Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Jones Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 1st day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #101                                                  Richard H. Gardner , Enumerator

 

Col=Color; b=Black; m=Mulatto *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ; Rel=Relationship to head of household;

W=Wife;D=Daughter;S=Son;SS=StepSon;SD=StepDaughter;Bro=Brother;

W/D=Widow or Divorced; MS=Marital Status; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; HH=HiredHand;

WC=Wood Chopper; RR=RailRoad; S/F=Section Foreman; Bdr=Boarder; O/S=OverSeer; K/B hse=Keeping Boarding House; B/S=Blacksmith

UE=Months Unemployed; HC=Handicap; Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  

          B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

         Ldn*=London/England;              

241A . Jones Twsp 1 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 1/1 Brown Franklin w m 29     M   F       / / TN TN TN
2     Sarah w f 23   W M   KH         / AR TN TN
3     Leona w f 9   D                 AR TN AR
4   Smelser Abram ? w m 18   D ?     FL         / AR AR AR
5 2/2 Clark Andrew w m 36     M   F       / / VA VA VA
6     Lucy w f 40   W     KH         / GA GA GA
7   Smelser Jessey w m 20   SS S   FL           AR KY GA
8     Pleasant w m 12   SS     at home       / / AR KY GA
9     Sevier w m 9   SS                 AR KY GA
10 3/3 Green William w m 53     M   F           GA GA GA
11     Eveline w f 53   W M   KH           GA GA SC
12     Nevada w f 22   D S   at home           GA GA GA
13     Norton w m 24   S S   FL           GA GA GA
14     Washington w m 20   S S   FL           GA GA GA
15 4/4 Kennamour Robt. w m 33     M   FL           GA NC NC
16     Sarah w f 39   W M   KH           TN NC NC
17     John w m 12   S     at home     / / / AR GA NC
18     Jessie w m 8   S           /     AR GA NC
19     Della w f 6   D                 AR GA NC
20     Ada w f 3   D                 AR GA NC
21   Rowe Joseph w m 13   SS     FL         / AR TN GA
22     Hardy w m 11   SS     FL         / AR TN GA
23     Martha w f 9   SD                 AR TN GA
24     Mary w f 7   SD                 AR TN GA
25     Charles w m 5   SS                 AR TN GA
26     Edward w m 3   SS                 AR TN GA
27 5/5/ Kennamour Chas w m 33     M   F           GA AL GA
28     Martha w f 30   W M   KH         / KY NY TN
29     Sarah w f 12   D     at home         / AR GA KY
30     James w m 7   S                 AR GA KY
31     Jessie w m 2   S                 AR GA KY
32     Needham w m 21   Bro     FL           AL AL GA
33 6/6 Shaver Samuel w m 20     S   WC  RR         / MO KY TN
34     Mary w f 22   W M   Cook       / / TN TN TN
35   Wolf Charles w m 24   Bdr S   WC RR         / PA Ldn* Ldn*
36   Ryne Joseph w m 30   Bdr S   WC  RR           PA IRE ENG
37 7/7/ Hopston Thomas w m 24     M   WC  RR         / MS MS MS
38     Louise w f 20   W M   Cook           MO MO KY
39   Davis Mary w f 35   HH W/D   Cook       / / KY IRE KY
40     James w m 18   Bdr     WC       /   MO KY IRE
41     Josephine w f 12                     MO KY IRE
42     Amanda w f 7                     AR KY IRE
43   Daniels John w m 30   Bdr S   WC  RR       / / OH OH IRE
44   Brown James w m 35   Bdr S   WC  RR           AR AR AR
45   Portwood John w m 25   Bdr S   WC RR           KY KY KY
46   Hampson Robt w m 25   Bdr S   O/S           NY IRE NY
47 8/8 McGee Frank w m 30     M   WC  RR           MO MO MO
48     Nancy w f 26   W M   Cook       / / TN TN TN
49     Mary w f 5   D                 AR TN TN
50     William w m 2   S                 AR TN TN

 

 

241B . Jones Twsp 1 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 9/9 Dowel Presley b m 55     M   wc  RR       / / TN VA VA
2     Rebecca b f 60   W     Cook       / / AL AL AL
3     James b m 27   S S   WC  RR       / / TN TN VA
4 10/10 Dowell Perry b m 29     M   WC RR       / / TN TN VA
5     Mary b f 27   W M   Cook         / TN AL AL
6     William b m 9   S                 TN TN TN
7     Edward b m 7   S     twin           TN TN TN
8     Neddy b m 7   S     twin           TN TN TN
9 10/11 Mara Michiel w m 44     M   S/F RR           IRE IRE IRE
10     Mariah w f 34   W     K/B hse           TN MO IN
11   Vowel Dora w f 5   S/dtr                 AR TN TN
12   Crow Jerry w m 55   bdr S   L/RR       / / IRE IRE IRE
13   Durham Henry w m 30   bdr S   L/RR       / / IRE IRE IRE
14   Holmes Joseph w m 23   bdr S   L/RR           IL GER GER
15   Ware Daniel w m 50 ?   bdr S   L/RR           IRE IRE IRE
16 11/12 Kennamour Jas w m 38     M   B/S           GA SC GA
17     Mary w f 27   W M   KH         / TN LA TN
18     Laura w f 14   dtr     at home       / / MO GA TN
19     Charles w m 11   son             / / AR GA TN
20     Tilman w m 7   son                 AR GA TN
21     Rosa w f 9/12   dtr                 AR GA TN
22   Phelps Andrew w m 19   bdr     FL           AR TN TN
23 12/13 Goings John w m 40     M   F         / IN NC TN
24     Catharine w f 25   W M   KH           IN NC TN
25     Nanny ? w f 9   dtr                 IN IN IN
26     William w m 7   son                 IN IN IN
27     Rosa w f 3   dtr                 IN IN IN
28     Robert w m 1   son                 AR IN IN
29   Brown Simeon w m 21   bdr S   Teamster           IN VA IN
30 13/14 Dill Robert w m 22     M   FL           TN GER GER
31     Elizabeth w f 33   W M   KH           TN TN VA
32 14/15 Drake Tobias m m 24     M   FL       / / AL AL AL
33     Paulina m f 24   wife M   KH       / / MO MO MO
34     Jane m f 1   dtr                 AR AL MO
35     Mary m f 3/12   dtr                 AR AL MO
36 15/16 Sales Philip b m 39     M   F         / TX AL AL
37     Charity m f 27   W M   KH       / / MO MD? MD?
38     John m m 7   son                 AR TX MO
39     Motley m m 5   son                 AR TN MO
40     Mary ? m m ? 8/12   son?                 AR TX MO
41   Stafford Charles m m 37   bdr S   FL           FL FL FL
42   Walker Samuel m m 25   bdr S   FL         / AR MO TN
43 16/17 Lindley Stephen b m 39     M   F       / / MO MD MD
44     Lucy b f 30   W M   KH       / / TN TN TN
45     Ellis b m 14   son     FL       / / AR MO TN
46     Edgar b m 12   son     FL       / / AR MO TN
47     Albert b m 9   son                 AR MO TN
48     Hardy b m 7   son                 AR MO TN
49     Shan b m 6   son                 AR MO TN
50     Mary b f 4   dtr                 AR MO TN

 

Jones twsp page 2

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator