Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Poland Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 19thday of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #102                                                   Eli S. Bray, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color;M=Mulatto *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

                

276A . Poland Township  June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 305/304 Faulkner Leoa L. w f 3   dtr                 AR TN AL
2     Charles S. w m 7/30 Jun son                 AR TN AL
3 306/305 Edrings Alexander w m 39     m   F           TN TN TN
4     Saphronia w f 30   w m   KH           TN TN TN
5     Mary w f 12   dtr           /     TN TN TN
6     Calvin R. w m 11   son           /     TN TN TN
7     Sally w f 10   dtr           / / / TN TN TN
8     Isaih w m 9   son           / / / TN TN TN
9     Ida E. w f 7   dtr           / / / AR TN TN
10     Edmon L. w m 4   son                 AR TN TN
11     Columbus w m 9/12 Sep son                 AR TN TN
12 307/30 Newbury John w m 29     m   F           AL AL AL
13     Martha w f 29   w m   KH           AL GA GA
14     Ader E. w f 7   dtr                 AR AL AL
15 308/307 Ray Thomas D. w m 56     m   F           AL VA SC
16     Eliza J. w f 54   w m   KH           IL IL IL
17     William T. w m 24   son s   F           AR AL IL
18   Gibson Edward w m 13   ne     farmhand     /     AR AL IL
19 309/308 Wilson J.W. w m 65     m   F       / / SC SC SC
20     Francis w f 49   w m   KH       / / GA GA GA
21     Mary w f 19   dtr     at home       / / AL SC GA
22     Daniel A. w m 13   son s   farmhand       / / AL SC GA
23 310/209 Sebert Jasper w m 52     m   minister           AL SC SC
24     Rebecca w f 52   w m   KH           AL TN TN
25     John w m 25   son s   F       / / AL AL AL
26     James w m 14   son s   farmhand           AL AL AL
27 311/310 Winn S.C. w m 61     m   F           TN SC TN
28     Cathrine J. w f 50   w m   KH           SC MD SC
29     Millard L. w m 23   son s   farmhand           TN TN SC
30     Emerson D. w m 21   son s   F           TN TN SC
31     Mollie J. w f 18   dtr s   at home           TN TN SC
32     William E. w m 16   son s   farmhand           TN TN SC
33     Luiza S. w f 13   dtr     at home           TN TN SC
34 312/311 Rowe Jacob P. w m 32     m   F           NC NC NC
35     Alice A.E. w f 19   w m   KH           TN TN TN
36     Lillie B. w f 1   dtr                 AR NC TN
37     Magnolia w f 5/12 Dec dtr                 AR NC TN
38 313/312 Trice Henry S. w m 26     m   F           AR TN TN
39     Margaret A. w f 25   w m   KH           TN TN TN
40     Adah w f 6   dtr                 AR AR TN
41     William F. w m 4   son                 AR AR TN
42     Joseph T. w m 2   son                 AR AR TN
43     Mary E. w f 5/12 Feb dtr                 AR AR TN
44 314/313 Foster James w m 22     s   F         / TN TN TN
45     Amanda w f 45   mo wd   KH         / TN TN TN
46     Martha E. w f 19   si s   at home         / TN TN TN
47     John w m 17   bro s   farmhand         / TN TN TN
48     Robert w m 15   bro s   farmhand       / / TN TN TN
49     Mary A. w f 13   si     at home       / / TN TN TN
50   Winn John w m 84   gr/fa wd   F           SC SC SC

              

 

276B . Poland Township 23 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 314/313 Latta Margaret w f 52     wd   KH           NC NC NC
2     Henry C. w m 20   son s   farmhand           TN NC NC
3     Eliza J. w f 17   dtr s   at home         / TN NC NC
4 315/314 Jernigan W.J. w m 61     m   F         / TN NC NC
5     Eliza J. w f 22   w m   KH       / / AR TN TN
6     Amanda w f 18   dtr s   at home           AR TN TN
7     William C. w m 13   son     farmhand         / AR TN TN
8     Josephus w m 4   son                 AR TN TN
9     James w m 8/12 Sep son                 AR TN AR
10   Willey Anna w f 58   m/lw wd   at home           TN TN TN
11 316/315 Boyd Whitfield w m 30     m F             TN TN TN
12     Ann w f 30   w m   KH           TN TN TN
13     Ida w f 8/12   dtr                 AR TN TN
14     Arthur w m 6   son                 AR TN TN
15     Aubra w m 1   son                 AR TN TN
16   Clark B. Ann w f 79   m/lw wd               TN NC NC
17   Clark Eller w f 17   si/lw s               AR TN TN
18 317/316 Bolin Birges w m 53     m   F           TN NC NC
19     Mary E. w f 52   w m   KH           TN GA NC
20     Nancy J. w f 22   dtr s   at home   idiotic       TN TN TN
21     William w m 17   son s   farmhand           AR TN TN
22     Mary E. w f 16   dtr s   at home           AR TN TN
23     Hiraim A. w m 14   son     farmhand           AR TN TN
24     Sally w f 12   dtr s   at home       / / AR TN TN
25     Edward w m 10   son     farmhand       / / AR TN TN
26     Leroy w m 8   son                 AR TN TN
27 318/217 Bolin John H. w m 24     m   F           TN TN TN
28     Sarah S. w f 19   w m   KH           AR NC NC
29     Joseph A. w m 1   son                 AR TN AR
30 319/318 Peebles L.J. w m 48     m   F           VA NC NC
31     Malinda J. w f 34   w m   KH           NC NC NC
32     Geroge W. w m 26   ne s   farmhand       / / TN NC TN
33   Craig George w m 14   bdr     farmhand       / / FL VA NC
34   Andrews S.W. w m 4   h/bro                 AR NC AR
35   Ledbetter Albert w m 21   bdr s   laborer malaria         MO MO MO
36 320/319 Bolin William w m 35     m   F           TN TN TN
37     Cordelia A. w f 27   w m   KH           AR TN TN
38     Mary E. w f 6   dtr                 AR TN TN
39     John w m 4   son                 AR TN TN
40     Francis R. w f 3   dtr                 AR TN TN
41     Margaret w f 1   dtr                 AR TN TN
42     William B. w m 2/12 Apr son                 AR TN TN
43 321/320 Wood Peter w m 33     m   F           TN TN TN
44     Polly w f 30   w m   KH           TN TN TN
45     Cora w f 16   dtr s   at home           TN TN TN
46     Emily w f 6   dtr                 AR TN TN
47     Ida w f 4   dtr                 AR TN TN
48     Florance w f 2   dtr                 AR TN TN
49 322/321 Bolin C.W. w m 53     m   F           TN MO NC
50     Ann E. w f 40   w m   KH           TN TN TN

 

 

Poland twsp page 11

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator