Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Poland Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 15th day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #102                                                   Eli B. Bray, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color;M=Mulatto *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; B/C=Bowel Complaint; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

                

270A . Poland Township 15 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 202/201 Wilcoxson Adeline w f 11   dtr s   at home           AR TN TN
2     Telda L. w f 9   dtr                 AR TN AR
3     Alice w f 7   dtr                 AR TN AR
4     Delany C. w f 6   dtr                 AR TN AR
5     Parker w f 4   dtr                 AR TN AR
6 203/202 Newsom T.H. w m 44     m   F           MS TN TN
7     Sally A. w f 44   w m   KH           KY KY KY
8     John H. w m 19   son s   farmhand   B/C /     AR MS KY
9     Mary I. w f 17   dtr s   at home           AR MS KY
10     Tilman A. w f 14   son s   farmhand     /     AR MS KY
11     Simeon w m 13   son s   farmhand     /     AR MS KY
12     Nancy A. w f 9   dtr                 AR MS KY
13     Tennessee w f 5   dtr                 AR MS KY
14     P. Washington w m 4   son                 AR MS KY
15   Kerby William w m 25   s/son m   FL       / / TN MS KY
16   Kerby Mary w f 21   s/dtr m   at home         / AR TN TN
17   Kerby Sarah w f 3   g/dtr                 AR TN AR
18   Kerby Luvenia w f 2/12 May g/dtr                 AR TN AR
19 204/203 Bolin Lucinda w f 56     wd   KH           SC SC SC
20     Benjamin F. w m 24   son s   student     /     AR SC SC
21     William w m 20   son s   farmhand           AR SC SC
22     Sarah E. w f 16   dtr s   at home         / AR SC SC
23   Martin George w m 21   bdr s   farmhand           AL AL AL
24   Carr Edward w m 19   bdr s   farmhand           MS TN MS
25 205/204 Cooper W.W. w m 29     m   F           MS MS MS
26     Ellen w f 19   w m   KH           TN TN TN
27     Ann w f 8   dtr                 AR MS TN
28     Sarah J. w f 4   dtr                 AR MS TN
29     William w m 2   son                 AR MS TN
30 206/205 Waters Mary w f 57     wd   KH           AL NC NC
31     Sarah J. w f 30   dtr s   at home           AL AL AL
32     George B. w m 20   son s   farmhand           AL AL AL
33 207/206 Woodson Henry w m 70     wd   F           VA VA VA
34     Joseph H. w m 24   son m / F           VA VA VA
35     Emma J. w f 17   d/lw m   KH           TN TN TN
36   Anderson A. w f 26   dtr wd   at home           AR TN TN
37   Clark John w m 19   bdr     farmhand           AR TN TN
38   Anderson Alice w f 14   g/dtr     at home           TN TN VA
39   Anderson Mary w f 10   g/dtr     at home           TN TN VA
40   Anderson Henry w m 6   g/son                 TN TN VA
41   Anderson Ida w f 3   g/dtr                 TN TN VA
42 208/207 McCollough J.N. w m 52     m   F   sore leg       TN TN TN
43     Margaret E. w f 35   w m   KH           MO TN TN
44     Milton S. w m 14   son s   farmhand           TN TN MO
45     Ann E. w f 10   dtr     at home           AR TN MO
46     James A. w m 2   son                 AR TN MO
47     Nancy M. w f 4/12 Feb dtr                 AR TN MO
48 209/208 Motheshade ? M.B. w m 32     m   F           TN TN TN
49     Martha w f 35   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
50     Edwin w m 10                     AR TN TN

              

 

270B . Poland Township 15 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 209/208   Elizabeth w f 8   dtr                 AR TN TN
2     Lucy w f 6   dtr                 AR TN TN
3     William w m 5   son                 AR TN TN
4     Luiza w f 1   dtr                 AR TN TN
5     Bright I.J. w m 27   ne s   farmhand           TN TN TN
6 210/209 Cambell A.J. w m 30     m   F       / / MO MO MO
7     Amandy J. w f 27   w m   KH           TN TN TN
8     Martha J. w f 13   dtr     at home       / / AR MO TN
9     Harriet w f 12   dtr     at home       / / MO MO TN
10     Henry A. w m 11   son     farmhand       / / AR MO TN
11     Sary E. w m 10   dtr     at home       / / AR MO TN
12     Lemuel E. w m 4   son                 AR MO TN
13     Alonzo w m 1   son                 AR MO TN
14   Treadaway Thomas w m 18   bdr     farmhand       / / AR MO TN
15 211/210 Campbell R.F. w m 42     m   F           MO NC TN
16     Margaret M. w f 35   w m   KH           AR TN TN
17     John F. w m 12   son     farmhand           AR MO TN
18     William A. w m 8   son                 AR MO TN
19     Lemuel E. w m 6   son                 AR MO TN
20     Nancy w f 2   dtr                 AR MO TN
21     Thomas J. w m 6/12 Feb son                 AR MO TN
22     Nancy B. w f 65   mo wd   at home           TN TN TN
23 212/211 Herren James w m 49     m   merchant           SC SC SC
24     Rebecca w f 49   w m   KH           SC SC SC
25     Dony S. w f 13   dtr s   at home     /     TN SC SC
26     William L. w m 11   son     farmhand     /     TN SC SC
27     Willis A. w m 9   son           /     AR SC SC
28     Sarah w f 7   dtr                 AR SC SC
29     Rebecca w f 5   dtr                 AR SC SC
30 213/212 Baldwin M.B. w m 35     m   FL           AL AL AL
31     Catherine w f 42   w m   KH       / / GA GA GA
32     Leler w f 10   dtr s   at home     /     AR AL GA
33     Emily w f 5   dtr                 AR AL GA
34 214/213 Burks William H. w m 80     m   F           MS MS MS
35     Murphy M. w f 22   w m   KH           AL SC SC
36     Andrew J. w m 5   son                 AL AL SC
37     James R w m 3   son                 AR MS AL
38     Cassy B. w m 5/12 Jan son                 AR MS AL
39 215/214 Honey Thomas w m 33     m   F         / AR AR AR
40     Jane w f 32   w m   KH           TN TN TN
41     James J. w m 12   son     farmhand         / TN AR TN
42     John C. w m 7   son                 AR AR TN
43     Mary Ann w f 10   dtr     at home           TN AR TN
44     Stephen w m 3   son                 AR AR TN
45 216/215 Hyde G.W. w m 23     m   F           GA SC GA
46     Sarah E. w f 21   w m   KH         / AR AR AR
47 217/216 Arnold Robert w m 41     m   F           TN NC NC
48     Lucy w f 37   w m   KH           MS TN TN
49     Francis w f 12   dtr     at home     /   / AR TN MS
50     Catherine w f 10   dtr     at home     /     AR TN MS

 

 

Poland twsp page 5

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator