Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Poland Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 16th day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #102                                                   Eli S. Bray, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color;M=Mulatto *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

                

272A . Poland Township   June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 235/234 Stephens Robert E. w m 9   son         broken arm       TN TN TN
2     Andrew M. w m 7   son                 AR TN TN
3     Callie w f 5   dtr                 AR TN TN
4     Dock w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
5     Alen I. w m 3/12 Mar son                 AR TN TN
6 236/235 Dunnem W.M. w m 37     m   F           TN TN TN
7     Margaret w f 29   w m   KH           TN TN TN
8     Isabell w f 10   dtr     at home           TN TN TN
9     Isaac N. w m 8   son                 TN TN TN
10     John H. w m 5   son                 TN TN TN
11     Alen C. w m 2   son                 TN TN TN
12 237/236 Dacus P.L. w m 54     m   F           SC SC SC
13     Amanda A. w f 48   w m   KH           SC SC SC
14     William T. w m 19   son s   farmhand     /     AR SC SC
15     Nancy L. w f 14   dtr s   at home     /     AR SC SC
16 238/237 Fletcher Henry w m 40     m   farmhand       / / TN TN TN
17     Martha w f 48   w m   KH       / / AR AR AR
18   Massengill Jane w f 12   s/dtr     at home       / / AR TN AR
19 239/238 Pankey J.M. w m 38     m   F         / TN TN TN
20     L. Margaret w f 34   w m   KH         / KY KY KY
21     Everline ? w f 12   dtr s   at home     /     AR TN KY
22     Albert w m 8   son                 AR TN KY
23     Forest w m 5   son                 AR TN KY
24     Alice w f 3   dtr                 AR TN KY
25 240/239 Bobo E.M. w m 39     m   F           SC SC SC
26     Elizabeth w f 38   w m   KH           AR VA TN
27     Middleton A. w m 18   son s   farmhand           AR SC AR
28     Ellah w f 14   dtr s   at home     /     AR SC AR
29     Granvil w m 13   son     farmhand     /     AR SC AR
30     Olive w f 12   dtr     at home     /     AR SC AR
31     Victoria w f 10   dtr     at home     /     AR SC AR
32     Arthur w m 9   son                 AR SC AR
33     Jacob S. w m 7   son                 AR SC AR
34     Alice w f 5   dtr                 AR SC AR
35     Ida w f 2   dtr                 AR SC AR
36 241/240 Davis James w m 47         F           TN TN TN
37     Christena w f 47   w m   KH           TN NC TN
38     Elizabeth w f 23   dtr s   at home           AL TN TN
39     George W. w m 19   son s   farmhand           AR TN TN
40     John w m 18   son s   farmhand           AR TN TN
41     M Crosley? w m 15   son s   farmhand           AR TN TN
42     Samuel w m 12   son     farmhand           AR TN TN
43     Sarah J. w f 10   dtr     at home           AR TN TN
44     William E. w m 8   son                 AR TN TN
45   Cardwell Sarah w f 48   si s   at home           TN TN TN
46   Stacy Isaac w m 23   bdr s   farmhand           GA GA GA
47 242/241 Cone William w m 26     m   F           TN TN TN
48     Rody w f 37   w m / KH           TN TN TN
49   Tatum M D L w m 21   s/son s   farmhand           TN TN TN
50   Tatum George w m 15   s/son s   farmhand           TN TN TN

              

 

272B . Poland Township 17 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 242/241 Newsom Woodsy ? w f 12   s/dtr     at home           AR TN TN
2   Newsom Willie w f 8   s/dtr                 AR TN TN
3   Newsom Rastus ? w m 4   s/son                 AR TN TN
4 243/242 Fletcher Taylor w m 30     m   F           TN TN TN
5     Sarah w f 22   w m   KH           AR AR TN
6     Thomas I. w m 5   son                 AR TN AR
7     Mary E. w f 3   dtr                 AR TN AR
8   Bolin Lucinda w f 58   mo wd   at home           TN TN TN
9   Williams Lucinda w f 20   si/lw wd   at home           AR TN TN
10   Williams Nancy w f 1/12 May                   AR TN AR
11 244/243 Herren Asa w m 26     m / F           AL AL AL
12     Mary A. w f 16   w m / KH           MS MS MS
13     Nancy E. w f 4   dtr                 AR AL MS
14     Martha J. w f 1   dtr                 AR AL MS
15   Burks Amos w m 18   br/lw                 MS MS MS
16 245/244 McClure Joseph w m 24     m   F           TN TN TN
17     Nancy V. w f 21   w m   KH           AL AL AL
18     Elma Prestus ? w m 1   son                 AR TN AL
19 246/245 Camp Lewis w m 26     m / F           TN VA NC
20     Amanda w f 21   w m / KH           AL GA AL
21 247/246 Camp Pitser ? w m 34     m   F           TN VA NC
22     Sarah J. w f 30   w m   KH           TN MO TN
23     Robert L. w m 9   son                 TN TN TN
24     Benjiman w m 5   son                 TN TN TN
25     Alice w f 2   dtr                 AR TN TN
26 248/247 Cleavland M.V. w m 45     m   F   dispepsy       GA SC SC
27     Martha w f 41   w m   KH           GA SC SC
28     Russell R. w m 20   son s   farmhand       / / GA GA GA
29     Alterstaty ? w f 12   dtr     at home       / / AL GA GA
30     Artamissy ? w f 10   dtr     at home       / / TN GA GA
31     John W. w m 8   son                 AR GA GA
32     Olive A. w f 6   dtr                 AR GA GA
33     Rosa L. w f 4   dtr                 AR GA GA
34     Georgia A. w f 3/12 Feb dtr                 AR GA GA
35   Scott Madison m m 35   bdr s   farmhand       / / SC SC SC
36 249/248 Russell Sophia w f 46     wd   KH         / TN TN TN
37     Samuel H. w m 21   son s   farmhand           TN TN TN
38     William w m 17   son s   farmhand           TN TN TN
39   Saunders Mandy w f 69   mo wd   at home           TN TN TN
40 250/249 Douglass Joseph w m 38     m   F           TN TN TN
41     Sarah A. w f 37   w m   KH           TN TN TN
42     Mary L. w f 12   dtr s   at home           AR TN TN
43     William D. w m 8   son                 AR TN TN
44     Ida J. w f 6   dtr                 AR TN TN
45     Susana E. w f 2   dtr                 AR TN TN
46     Roseanna w f 5/12 Jan dtr                 AR TN TN
47 251/250 Miller Jacob w m 37     m   F           AR AR AR
48     R. Ann w f 29   w m   KH       / / KY KY KY
49     Robert R. w m 10   son     farmhand           AR AR KY
50     Noble M. w m 8   son                 AR AR KY

 

 

Poland twsp page 7

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator