Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in St. Francis Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 3rd day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #102                                                   Eli B. Bray, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color;M=Mulatto *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

PRU=Prussia

                

261A . St. Franics Township 3 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 42/42   Samuel L. w m 2   son                 AR MS AR
2 43/43 Pruitt Isaac w m 40     m   F           AL SC SC
3     T.Everline w f 48   w m   KH           NC NC NC
4     John w m 17   son s   farmhand       / / AL AL NC
5     James w m 16   son s   farmhand       / / AL AL NC
6     Clasy w f 14   dtr s   farmhand       / / AL AL NC
7     Sarah w f 11   dtr     farmhand       / / NC AL NC
8   Prater James w m 59     m   F           AL SC SC
9     Elizabeth w f 46   w m   KH           AL SC SC
10     Roseanna w f 19   dtr s   at home     /     AL AL AL
11     Murry w m 16   son s   farmhand     /     AL AL AL
12 44/44 Pruitt James ? w m 48     wd   F           AL SC SC
13     Mary w f 26   dtr s   KH         / AL AL AL
14     Major w m 81   fa wd   F           SC SC SC
15 45/45 Wright J.D. w m 33     m   wk/ sawmill           TN TN TN
16     Lucinda w f 24   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
17     Bengiman w m 10   son     at home         / TN TN TN
18     Martha w f 7   dtr                 TN TN TN
19     Clauda w f 8/12   dtr                 TN TN TN
20 46/46 Ryan Thomas w m 36     m   wk/ sawmill           AR AL AL
21     Rebecca w f 50   w m   KH           AL SC TN
22   Gwin Samuel w m 27   s/son s   F           AR TN AL
23   Ryan Henry m m 12   srv     farmhand       / / AR AL TN
24 47/47 Thompson M. w m 35     m   wk/ sawmill           MO MO MO
25     Angeline w f 35   w m   KH           SC SC SC
26     Mary w f 14   dtr s   farmhand       / / AR MO SC
27     Ellen S. w f 10   dtr s           / / AR MO SC
28     Evy w f 1   dtr                 AR MO SC
29 48/48 Swindle John w m 47     m   F           TN TN KY
30     Isabell w f 44   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
31     Roena w f 16   dtr s   at home     /     TN TN TN
32     Charlie w m 14   son s   farmhand     /     TN TN TN
33     William w m 13   son s   farmhand     /   / TN TN TN
34     John w m 11   son     farmhand     /   / AR TN TN
35     Wade w m 9   son                 AR TN TN
36     James w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
37   Anderson E. w m 18   cou s   farmhand     /     TN TN TN
38 49/49 Cone James w m 31     m   F       / / TN TN TN
39     Nancy w f 34   w m   KH       / / AR IN TN
40   Fears Martha w f 39   si/lw wd   farmhand         / AR IN TN
41 50/50 Walker Martha w f 42     wd   KH           TN TN TN
42     Henry E. w m 18   son s   farmhand           TN TN TN
43     Jane w f 16   dtr s   at home           TN TN TN
44     Joseph N. w m 14   son s   farmhand       / / TN TN TN
45 51/51 Freeman I.A. w m 36     m   F           TN TN TN
46     Patience w f 37   w m   KH           TN SC SC
47     Idelia w f 15   dtr s   at home       / / AR TN SC
48     Augustus w m 10   son     farmhand           AR TN SC
49     Emerson w m 8   son                 AR TN SC
50 52/52 Camp James w m 41     m   F           TN VA VA

              

 

261B . St. Francis Township 3 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 52/52   Mary w f 35   w m   KH           TN VA VA
2     Henry w m 13   son s   farmhand     /     TN TN TN
3     S. Ann w f 11   dtr s         /     TN TN TN
4     Thomas w m 8   son           /     AR TN TN
5     Luler w f 6   dtr           /     AR TN TN
6     Mary Jane w f 5   dtr                 AR TN TN
7     James  jr. w m 3   son                 AR TN TN
8     Oschar w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
9 53/53 Wilcoxson Joseph w m 35     m   F           TN KY KY
10     Matilda w f 33   w m   KH           AR TN TN
11     John G. w m 7   son           /     AR TN AR
12     Virginia C. w f 6   dtr                 AR TN AR
13 54/54 Osteen John w m 35     m   F           MS AL AL
14     Annie w f 30   w m   KH           AL GA AL
15     Mary A. w f 7   dtr                 AR MS AL
16   Siskley ? Edward w m 21   bdr m   farmhand           IN IN IN
17     Sophia w f 17   bdr m   farmhand           IL IL IL
18 55/55 Jones Joseph w m 35         F           AL GA AL
19     Sally w f 31   w     KH           MS NC NC
20     Jonathan w m 12   son     farmhand     /   / AR AL MS
21     William w m 9   son           /     AR AL MS
22     Henry w m 7   son           /     AR AL MS
23     Ida w f 3   dtr                 AR AL MS
24     Charlie w m 4/12   son                 AR AL MS
25 56/56 Albright F. w m 53         F           PRU* PRU PRU
26     Sophia w f 53   w     KH           PRU PRU PRU
27     Amelia w f 21   dtr     farmhand           WI PRU PRU
28     Elizabeth w f 11   dtr     farmhand       / / IL PRU PRU
29     August w m 10   son     farmhand           IL PRU PRU
30 57/57 Bishop James w m 35     m   F           AL SC SC
31     Epsy w f 35   w m   KH           AL GA GA
32     James H. w m 4   son                 AL AL AL
33     A. Byoler ? w f 1   dtr                 AL AL AL
34     Mary Ann w f 74   mo wd   none 12 insane       SC SC SC
35 58/58 Jones Johnathan w m 62     m   F           GA SC GA
36     Bethany w f 59   w m   KH           AL GA GA
37     Baler P. w m 50   bro wd   farmhand           AL SC GA
38   Peterson Margaret w f 19   g/dtr wd   none           AR TN AL
39     William O. w m 1   gg/son                 AR NC AR
40   Jones Quincy w m 28   son m   farmhand   insane       AL GA AL
41 59/59 Barton Elizabeth w f 35     wd   KH           MS AL AL
42     Rebecca w f 8   dtr                 MO MS TN
43     James w m 3   son                 MO MS TN
44   McCrackin W. w f 13   dtr     none           TX MS TN
45 60/60 Jones Johnathan w m 31         F           AL GA GA
46     Lorena ? w f 17   w     KH           AL AL AL
47 61/61 McDaniel Mary w f 40     wd   KH           AR KY KY
48     John I. w m 23   son s   farmhand       / / AR AR AR
49     Mary E. w f 19   dtr s   farmhand         / AR AR AR
50     H. Jasper w m 17     s   farmhand           AR AR AR

           

 

St. Francis twsp page 4

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator