Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Union Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 2nd day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #103                                            Jno B. Boykin, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color; *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; L=Laborer

MS=Marital Status; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; C=Carpenter; S/H=Stock Hauler;

S/C=Stave Cutter; M/W=Mill Wright;

UE=Months Unemployed;

HC=Handicap; Con=Consumption; Meng=Meningitis; Plu= Pluirsey; Rhu=Rhumitism; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled; /cr=could not read the entry; Ins=Insane

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

                        

 

279A . Union Twsp 2 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 18/18 Livesay James H. w m 5 . son . . . . . . . . AR IL TN
2 . . Anner V. w f 3 . dtr . . . . . . . . AR IL TN
3 19/19 Hill Thomas w m 35 . . m . F . . . / / TN NC NC
4 . . Amandar w f 28 . w m . KH . Plu . . . TN TN TN
5 . . Sallie w f 9 . dtr . . . . . . . . TN TN TN
6 . . David E. w m 10/12 . son . . . . . . . . AR TN TN
7 20/20 Laggs Mary A. w f 43 . . w/d . KH . / cr . . . TN VA TN
8 . . Ben E. w m 19 . s/son s . F . . . . . VA VA TN
9 . . William M. w m 16 . s/son s . FL . . / . / TN VA VA
10 . . Martha R. w f 12 . dtr s . . . . / . . TN VA TN
11 . . Theodosia w f 11 . dtr s . . . . / . . TN VA TN
12 . . Timothy James w m 10 . son . . . . . . . . TN VA TN
13 21/21 Taylor W.H. w m 46 . . m . F . . . . . NC NC NC
14 . . Sarah M. w f 37 . w m . KH . . . . / TN TN TN
15 . . J.R. w m 19 . son s . FL . . . . . TN NC TN
16 . . J.W. w m 15 . son s . FL . . / . / TN NC TN
17 . . D.W. w m 13 . son s . FL . . / . / TN NC TN
18 . . W.T. w m 11 . son s . . . . / / / TN NC TN
19 . . A.J. s f 6 . dtr . . . . . . . . AR NC TN
20 . . George U. w m 2 . son . . . . . . . . AR NC TN
21 . . A.M. w f 4/12 . dtr . . . . . . . . AR NC TN
22 . Grayham Daniel w m 69 . bdr w . Laborer . . . . . TN NC NC
23 . Grills Eliza w f 17 . bdr w . . . . . / / TN NC VA
24 22/22 Wood Nancy w f 36 . . s . Rhu . /* . . . TN TN TN
25 . . Minerva w f 22 . si s . . . Ins . . . MO TN TN
26 . . Sarah w f 69 . mo w . . . blind . / / TN TN TN
27 23/23 Jerrold John Q. w m 31 . . m . F . . . . . IL IL IL
28 . . Martha S. w f 28 . w m . KH . . . . . TN NC AL
29 . . Joseph A. w m 9 . son . . . . . . . . TN IL TN
30 . . Lean E. ? (Jean) w f 6       . dtr . . . . . . . . AR IL TN
31 . . Mary E. w f 3 . dtr . . . . . . . . AR IL TN
32 . . Lawrance M. w m 3/12 Mar son . . . . . . . . AR IL TN
33 . Loyd Elizabeth w f 54 . bdr w . . . . . . . AL SC NC
34 24/24 Warner N.W. w m 54 . . m . F . . . . . NC NC NC
35 . . Lavison M. w f 44 . w m . KH . . . . . TN TN TN
36 25/25 Leroy Thomas M. w m 33 . . m . F . . . . . GA GA GA
37 . . Mary E. w f 26 . w m . KH . Con . . . AR TN TN
38 . . William J. w m 6 . son . . . . . . . . AR GA AR
39 . .. George A. w m 4 . son . . . . . . . . AR GA AR
40 26/26 Laymon Alfred w m 48 . . m . F . Rhu . . . KY KY KY
41 . . Mary Ann w f 32 . w m . KH . . . . / IL IL IN
42 . . Andrew J. w m 11 . son . . . . . . / / IL KY IL
43 . . Samuel w m 9 . son . . . . . . . . KY KY IL
44 . . Sarilda Ann w f 7 . dtr . . twin . . . . . IL KY IL
45 . . Louisa J. w f 7 . dtr . . twin . . . . . IL KY IL
46 . . Minnie B. w f 5 . dtr . . . . . . . . IL KY IL
47 . . Sarah P. w f 3 . dtr . . . . . . . . IL KY IL
48 . . Joseph A. w m 1 . son . . . . . . . . AR KY IL
49 27/27 Glasscock William w m 47 . . m . F . Rhu . . / AR IL IL
50 . . Casandra L. w f 47 . w m . KH . . . . . TN AL TN

 

 

 

279B . Union Township 2 & 3 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 27/27 Glasscock Henry F. w m 18   son s   FL         / AR AR TN
2     William W. w m 7   son                 AR AR TN
3 28/28 Lockhart John G. w m 33     m   F         / AR TN TN
4     Sarah O. w f 20   w m   KH           AR AR TN
5     Charles C. w m 2   son                 AR AR TN
6   Vanhook Jonathan w m 45   L     FL           TN GA TN
7 29/29 Griggsby Andrew w m 34     m   C           TN TN TN
8     Susan w f 24   w m   KH           AR TN MO
9     Josephine L. w f 10   dtr                 MO TN AR
10   Bartlett Tilden w m 3   son                 MO TN AR
11 30/30 Turner John R. w m 30     m   S/H       / / TN TN TN
12     Ailsey w f 23   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
13     James L. w m 5   son                 MO TN TN
14   Baker Jacob w m 30   bdr     S/C           IN IN IN
15   Hightower Sam W. w m 32   bdr     S/C           KY KY KY
16   Hitterbrand ? John w m 31   bdr     S/C           GER GER GER
17   Schmidt Herman w m 24   bdr     S/C           GER GER GER
18 31/31 Tuley Wilson Y. w m 27         F           TN IRE MS
19     Sophia Ann w f 24   w     KH           KY TN KY
20     Olie M. w m 5   son                 MO TN KY
21     Matthew L. w m 3   son                 MO TN KY
22     May A. w f 1   dtr                 AR TN KY
23   Smith Frank w m 21   bdr     FL           TN TN KY
24   Murry James w m 35   bdr     Laborer           IL KY --*
25   Hobgood ? Alix ? w m 24   bdr     Laborer           TN NC NC
26   Lee Albert w m 20   bdr     Laborer           VA NC VA
27   Shannon William w m 20   bdr     Laborer           TN NC NC
28 32/32 Holmes Benj. P. w m 34     m   Sawyer           CAN IRE IRE
29     Harriet w f 26   w m   KH           CA NY FRN
30     Emma w f 7   dtr                 WI CAN CA
31     Edward w m 3   son                 AR CAN CA
32   Dee John T. w m 41   bdr     M/W           MD IRE MD
33   Miller Robert A. w m 26   bdr s   Engineer           MD MD MO?
34   Wallace William w m 37   bdr s   Laborer           KY IL TN
35   Flatey ? Henry w m 26   bdr s   Laborer           MO TN GA
36   Welty Peter w m 30   bdr s   Laborer           TN NC VA
37   Brown Allen w m 24   bdr s   Laborer           IN IN --*
38   Johnson James w m 24   bdr s   Laborer           IN IN --*
39   Thompson Thomas w m 25   bdr s   Larorer   Rhu       TN NC VA
40 33/33 Bradshaw George w m 30     s   Laborer           MO MO KY
41   Huff George W. w m 50 ?   bdr w/d   Laborer           NY NY NY
42 34/34 Shaw ? James w m 30     m   F         / TN NC NC
43     Eddis ? w f 25   w m   KH       / / TN NC NC
44     Edmond w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
45 35/35 Cole Cary T. w m 34     m   F       / / NC NC NC
46     Anna A. w f 27   w m   KH       / / TN TN NC
47     Martha J. w f 7   dtr                 AR NC TN
48     Mary J. w f 5   dtr                 AR NC TN
49     Thomas E w m 3   son                 AR NC TN
50     Lillie A. w f 2/12 Mar* dtr                 AR NC TN

           --* in this field there is an "O" entry, I am assuming the person did not know the birth location of Father or Mother

          *Line 50 month born in looks like March

Union Twsp page 3

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator