Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Union Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 7th & 8th days of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #103                                            Jno B. Boykin, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color; *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; w=wife; g/dtr/son=grand daughter/son; srv=servant; bro=brother

MS=Marital Status;m=married; s=single;wd=widowed; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; UE=Months Unemployed;

HC=Handicap; Id=Idotic; Ins=Insane

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

                        

 

283A . Union Township 7/8 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 83/83 Hanks Laura E. w f 4   dtr                 AR KY SC
2     Martin E. w m 2   son                 AR KY SC
3     No Name baby w f 1/12 May                   AR KY SC
4 84/84 Boyd Saphina A. w f 39     m   KH       / / TN TN TN
5     Thomas W. w m 24   son     F         / AR TN TN
6     Joseph w m 18   son     FL       / / AR TN TN
7     Lewis w m 13   son     FL       / / AR TN TN
8 85/85 Green John w m 49     m   F           GA GA SC
9     Rachel M. w f 47   w m   KH           GA NC NC
10     William O. w m 21   son s   FL           GA GA GA
11     Monterey w f 20   dtr w/d           / / GA GA GA
12     Augustas w m 13   son s               GA GA GA
13     Robert H. w m 11   son                 AR GA GA
14     Albert J. w m 8   son                 AR GA GA
15     John C. w m 4   son                 AR GA GA
16     Josie L. w f 1   g/dtr                 AR GA GA
17 86/86 Eubanks William w m 25     m   F       / / AL GA GA
18     Flora E. w f 23   w m   KH           GA GA GA
19     Sonora J. w f 5   dtr                 AR GA GA
20     John Lemuel w m 3   son                 AR GA GA
21     Claudia M. w f 2   dtr                 AR GA GA
22     Cora G. w f 4/12 Feb dtr                 AR GA GA
23     Alexander w m 15   uncle     FL           AR GA GA
24 87/87 Thomason Arnold J. w m 57     m   F       / / TN NC NC
25     Sallie M. w f 53   w m   KH       / / NC NC NC
26     Albert W. w m 15   son s   FL       / / TN TN NC
27     John A. w m 13   son s   FL       / / TN TN NC
28   Breckenridge J. w m 10   son             / / TN TN NC
29     William H. w m 8   g/son                 TN TN NC
30 88/88 Church Doctor w m 52     m   F   Id/Ins   / / TN NC NC
31     Mary Ann w f 47   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
32     John W. w m 25   son s             / KY TN TN
33     William F. w m 20   son s             / KY TN TN
34     James H. w m 18   son s             / KY TN TN
35     Thomas H. w m 10   son s             / TN TN TN
36 89/89 Weatherly William w m 45     m   F           TN NC TN
37     Mary A. w f 44   w m   KH           TN NC NC
38     William J. w m 22   son s   FL           TN TN TN
39     Robert H. w m 18   son s               TN TN TN
40 90/90 Weatherly Richard w m 35     m   F           TN TN TN
41     Annie E. w f 26   w m   KH           TN TN TN
42     Mollie B. w f 4   dtr                 TN TN TN
43     Walter B. w m 1   son                 TN TN TN
44 91/91 Davis Samuel A. w m 44     m   F           GA SC SC
45     Mary M. w f 32   w m   KH           TN VA TN
46     William C. w m 18   son s   FL           AR GA TN
47     David w m 5   son                 AR GA TN
48     Ida w f 3   dtr                 AR GA TN
49     No Name w f 2/12   dtr                 AR GA TN
50 92/92 Carpenter Ezra w m 23     m   F       / / MS MS MS

 

 

 

283B . Union Township 8 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1      /92 Carpenter Lettie A. w f 28   w m   KH           TN VA TN
2 93/93 Treadway John C. w m 67     m   F           SC GA SC
3     Amanda w f 32   w m   KH         / TN NC NC
4     Thomas T. w m 5   son                 AR SC TN
5     John M. w m 3   son                 AR SC TN
6     Edward S. w m 8/12   son                 AR SC TN
7   Tilly Hezickiah ? w m 23   srv s               NC NC NC
8 94/94 Hunter Jason H. w m 62     m   F           NC VA IRE
9     Sarah J. w f 46 ?   w m   KH         / TN NC NC
10     James T. w m 14   son s   FL           AR NC MS
11     Thomas W. w m 13   son     FL         / AR NC MS
12     Jason H. jr. w m 7   son                 AR NC TN
13     Minnie T. w f 5   dtr                 AR NC TN
14     General Lee w m 4   son                 AR NC TN
15     Alvis J. w m 1   son                 AR NC TN
16   Jordan Viola w f 8   s/dtr                 AR NC TN
17 95/95 Horn Richard w m 45     m   F         / TN NC TN
18     Sarah w f 37   w m   KH         / AR TN TN
19     Henry w m 19   son s   FL           AR TN AR
20     Francis w f 18   dtr s               AR TN AR
21     Mary w f 14   dtr s               AR TN AR
22     Alice w f 12   dtr s               AR TN AR
23     James w m 11   son                 AR TN AR
24     Mack w m 9   son                 AR TN AR
25     Irvin w m 8   son                 AR TN AR
26     Alonzo w m 6   son                 AR TN AR
27     Noah w m 3                     AR TN AR
28     George w m 7/12 Jan? son                 AR TN AR
29   Higgins Joseph w m 14   srv s   FL           IN IN IN
30 96/96 Daniel Rufus w m 44     m   F       / / TN NC NC
31     Emily w f 44   w m   KH         / TN NC NC
32     Banma E. ? w f 19   dtr s             / MS TN TN
33     Mary w f 15   dtr s             / MS TN TN
34     Rebecca w f 14   dtr             / / MS TN TN
35     Wiley w m 9   son                 AR TN TN
36 97/97 Smith Irvin w m 35         F           TN NC TN
37     Louiza w f 33   w     KH           TN TN TN
38     Alice w f 11   dtr                 TN TN TN
39     Walter w m 7   son                 AR TN TN
40     Laura ? w f 3/12 Mar dtr                 AR TN TN
41     Sampson w m 19   bro     F           TN NC TN
42 98/98 Rudison Levi w m 20     s   F       / / AR SC SC
43     Amanda w f 44   mo wd   KH         / SC SC SC
44     Izabella w f 18   si s               AR SC SC
45 99/99 Mothershed William w m 45     m   F       / / MS MS MS
46     Elizabeth w f 40   w m   KH       / / MS MS AL
47     Lula w f 15   dtr s             / AR MS MS
48     John w m 13   son s             / AR MS MS
49 100/100 Bright Tobias w m 40                     NC NC NC
50     Nancy w f 39                          

Union Twsp page 7

 

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator