Greene County, Arkansas

1900 Jones Township

Enumerated by me on the 20th day of June 1900,   Wm. C. Cooper

District #32

M/C = Marital Condition, NYM = Number of Years Married,

NOC = Mother of how many children, NOL = Number of Children Living, R/W = Read and Write

Occupation: F=Farmer; KH=Keeping House; NG=None Given

I=Immigration Year to United States

                      Page 10A

Hse/Fam# Surname Given Rel Col Sex Date of Birth Age M/C NYM NOC NOL Born Fa Mo Occ    
   

Johanah

D

W

F

Sep

1889

10

       

AR

IRE

IL

    1
   

Katie L.

D

W

F

Feb

1892

8

       

AR

IRE

IL

    2
   

Bertha M.

D

W

F

Apr

1896

4

       

AR

IRE

IL

    3

165/167

THOMPSON

Ples.

H

W

M

Oct

1877

22

M

     

IN

KY

KY

F

  4
   

Flora

W

W

F

Dec

1880

19

M

     

AR

KY

KY

    5
   

Herbert P.

S

W

M

Mar

1900

2/12

       

AR

IN

AR

    6

166/168

NORVELL

Newton

H

W

M

Nov

1857

42

M

     

KY

NJ

KY

OS

  7
   

Elisa J.

W

W

F

Aug

1861

38

M

     

IL

KY

IL

    8
   

Flora E.

D

W

F

Sep

1882

17

S

     

IL

KY

IL

    9
   

Thomas F.

S

W

M

Nov

1883

16

S

     

IL

KY

IL

    10
   

Ezra N.

S

W

M

May

1887

13

       

IL

KY

IL

    11
   

Daniel

S

W

M

Jan

1892

8

       

AR

KY

IL

    12
   

Isaac F.

S

W

M

Oct

1897

2

       

AR

KY

IL

    13
 

SCOTT

Sherman

BR

W

M

Apr

1871

29

W

     

MO

NC

NC

F

  14

167/169

ROOKER

George

H

W

M

Apr

1852

48

M

     

TN

TN

MO

    15
   

Mary

W

W

F

Jan

1871

28

M

     

MO

MO

MO

FL

  16
   

William H.

S

W

M

Mar

1881

19

S

     

AR

MO

MO

    17
   

Clarence D.

S

W

M

Mar

188

12

S

     

AR

MO

MO

    18
   

Elijie

S

W

M

Oct

1889

10

       

AR

MO

MO

    19
   

Josiefene

D

W

F

Jul

1895

4

       

AR

MO

TN

    20
   

George H.

S

W

M

Aug

1898

2

       

AR

AR

TN

    21

168/170

 

James

H

W

M

Feb

1865

35

M

     

TX

TN

TN

F

  22
   

Cora L.

W

W

F

 

1868

31

M

     

IL

IL

IL

    23
   

Richard W.

S

W

M

Oct

1891

8

       

AR

TX

IL

    24
   

America

D

W

F

Jul

1895

4

       

AR

TX

IL

    25
   

Charles

S

W

M

Jan

1898

2

       

AR

TX

IL

    26
   

Levey

S

W

M

May

1899

1

       

AR

TX

IL

    27

169/171

COMPTON

William M.

H

W

M

Jan

1848

52

M

     

AR

TN

NC

F

  28
   

Nevada S.

W

W

F

Oct

1854

45

M

     

GA

GA

GA

    29
   

Emery W.

S

W

M

Mar

1878

22

S

     

AR

AR

GA

FL

  30
   

Alice R.

D

W

F

Jan

1880

20

S

     

AR

AR

GA

    31
   

Eldena M.

D

W

F

Feb

1883

17

S

     

AR

AR

GA

FL

  32
   

Drew J.

S

W

M

Oct

1887

12

S

     

AR

AR

GA

FL

  33
   

Thomas N.

S

W

M

Apr

1890

10

       

AR

AR

GA

 

Twin

34
   

Robert L.

S

W

M

Apr

1890

10

       

AR

AR

GA

 

Twin

35
   

Richard N.

S

W

M

Aug

1892

7

       

AR

AR

GA

    36
   

Jasper L.

S

W

M

Mar

1895

5

       

AR

AR

GA

    37
   

Charles W.

S

W

M

Apr

1899

1

       

AR

AR

GA

    38

170/172

TATE

John F.

H

W

M

Mar

1870

30

M

     

IL

IL

IL

LS

  39
   

Ellie J.

W

W

F

Jan

1870

30

M

     

IL

OH

IL

    40
   

Elmer A.

S

W

M

May

1890

10

       

AR

IL

IL

    41
   

Byrte L.

S

W

M

Jun

1892

8

       

AR

IL

IL

    42
   

Thomas N.

S

W

M

Jan

1894

6

       

AR

IL

IL

    43
   

Orvie H.

S

W

M

Dec

1898

2

       

AR

IL

IL

    44
 

LOCKHART

Charles

BR

W

M

Jul

1879

31

S

     

AR

AR

AR

F

  45
 

HUNT

Lee

BR

W

M

Sep

1886

23

S

     

MO

MO

MO

F

  46

171/173

CANNON

James

H

W

M

Sep

1849

50

M

     

OH

OH

OH

F

  47
   

Nancy A.

W

W

F

Apr

1861

39

M

     

TN

AL

GA

    48
   

James S.

S

W

M

Aug

1893

6

       

AR

OH

TN

    49
   

William V.

S

W

M

Sep

1896

3

       

AR

OH

TN

    50
Page 10B 25 June 1900                                  

172/174

ROWE

Carl M.

H

W

M

Dec

1876

23

M

     

AR

 

TN

TM

  51
   

Nellie

W

W

F

Jan

1879

21

M

     

AR

MO

TN

    52
 

JACKSON

Susie

NI

W

F

Mar

1898

2

       

AR

AR

TN

    53
 

TATE

Thomas

H

W

M

May

1873

27

M

     

IL

IL

IL

TM

  54
   

Berta

W

W

F

May

1880

20

M

     

TN

SC

TN

    55
   

Virgil E.

S

W

M

Apr

1900

1/12

       

AR

IL

TN

    56
 

SAMS

Philip

H

W

M

Mar

1872

28

M

     

IL

TN

TN

BS

  57
   

Nannie

W

W

F

Aug

1878

21

M

     

MO

TN

MO

    58
   

Graise

D

W

F

Jan

1897

3

       

AR

TN

MO

    59
 

BENNET

Walter

S

W

M

Oct

1887

12

       

MO

   

TM

Adopted

60
 

DALTON

William F.

H

W

M

Aug

1864

36

M

     

IL

IL

KY

LS

  61
   

Primma

W

W

F

Jun

1874

25

M

     

IL

TN

TN

    62
   

Dora D.

D

W

F

Oct

1896

3

       

AR

IL

IL

    63
   

Fred R.

S

W

M

Oct

1899

7/12

       

AR

IL

IL

    64
 

BIGGS

William

H

W

M

Sep

1856

43

M

     

TN

TN

TN

E

  65
   

Sarah F.

W

W

F

Dec

1859

40

M

     

TN

NC

NC

    66
   

James L.

S

W

M

Sep

1878

21

S

     

KY

TN

TN

FL

  67
   

William F.

S

W

M

Feb

1888

12

S

     

AR

TN

TN

    68
   

Pledger U.

S

W

M

Feb

1891

9

       

AR

TN

TN

    69
   

Mary A.

D

W

F

Aug

1893

6

       

AR

TN

TN

    70
 

WEBER

William

H

W

M

Dec

1859

40

M

     

OH

GER

GER

F

  71
   

Nann A.

W

W

F

Feb

1868

32

M

     

PA

PA

PA

    72
   

Hettie

D

W

F

Nov

1898

1

       

PA

OH

PA

    73
   

Daniel A.

S

W

M

May

1900

1/12

       

AR

OH

PA

    74
 

MILBORN

Evin

H

W

M

Dec

1838

61

M

     

IN

IN

IN

F

  75
   

Jane

W

W

F

 

1853

47

M

     

IN

NC

NC

    76
 

LIFFER

Idie

D

W

F

May

1875

25

W

     

IL

IN

IN

F

  77
   

Even

S

W

M

Nov

1879

20

S

     

IL

IN

IN

F

  78
   

Joseph

S

W

M

Feb

1883

17

S

     

IL

IN

IN

FL

  79
   

Easter

D

W

F

Apr

1898

2

       

AR

IN

IL

    80
 

GRAVES

William R.

F

W

M

Feb

1818

82

W

     

NC

NC

NC

    81

179/181

MILLOR

George O.

H

W

M

Jun

1851

48

M

     

IL

IN

IL

F

  82
   

Ellen C.

W

W

F

Nov

1866

33

M

     

IL

ENG

OH

    83
   

Anna

D

W

F

Jul

1888

11

       

IL

IL

IL

    84
   

Arthur

S

W

M

Apr

1890

10

       

IL

IL

IL

    85
   

Ruth

D

W

F

Mar

1895

5

       

IL

IL

IL

    86
   

Ralph

S

W

M

Jun

1896

3

       

IL

IL

IL

    87
   

Mary

D

W

F

Nov

1899

7/12

       

IL

IL

IL

    88

180/182

WATSON

William

H

W

M

Jan

1872

28

M

     

AR

T

 

MR

  89
   

Minnie

W

W

F

Oct

1875

24

M

     

IN

IN

IN

    90

181/183

HORNE

George W.

H

W

M

May

1869

31

M

     

AR

TN

KY

MR

  91
   

Ella P.

W

W

F

Jan

1881

19

M

     

OH

OH

OH

    92

182/184

ASHLEY

Robert F.

H

W

M

Dec

1870

29

M

     

TN

TN

TN

MR

  93
   

Mary F.

W

W

F

Jan

1873

27

M

     

TN

TN

VA

    94
   

Bessie

D

W

F

Jan

1894

6

       

TN

TN

TN

    95
   

George G.

S

W

M

Nov

1900

9/12

       

TN

TN

TN

    96
   

Flora B.

D

W

F

Sep

1897

2

       

TN

TN

TN

    97

183/185

KELLY

Oscar

H

W

M

Jan

1869

30

M

     

IN

KY

KY

LS

  98
   

Martha

W

W

F

Jun

1868

32

M

     

MO

IN

AL

    99
   

Ruby

D

W

F

Oct

1898

1

       

AR

IN

MO

    100

 

Page 4

Return to Township Chart

Return to Census Index Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

                     edited9/07~prm

      edited~9/07prmedited 9/07~prm

2007 by PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator