Greene County Arkansas

1910 Federal Census

Blue Cane Township

District 52

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in  Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by Hugh M. Dollins, on the 5th day of May 1910          

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; HM=Hired Man; OJ=Odd Jobs; 

LLH= Laborer Log Hauler; BSM=Bookkeeper Spoke Mill; SSM=Sawer Saw Mill; FSM=Fireman Saw Mill; LT=Laborer Timber

SL=Son in Law; Wa= Ward; Si=Sister in law ;Sis=Sister; Bi=Brother in law; B=Brother; SS= Step Son; SD=Step Daughter;

Br=Boarder; Lo=Lodger; Mo=Mother; Mi=Mother in Law; Ne=Nephew; U=Uncle; Br=Boarder; Rel=Relationship; 

R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  MR=Marital Status; N=Number of children; L=Number of Children Living;

EN= England; SW=Switzerland; FR=France

         Sheet 17 a                 May 5          

# Fam# Surname Name Rel Age Sex MR Race NC L Birth FB MB R W Occ
1 91/96 McCOY Newton J. H 43 M M2 W     TN TN TN Y Y F
2     Lisa B. W 43 F M W 1 1 TN TN TN Y Y  
3     Nellie D 16 F S W     AR TN TN Y Y  
4     Ollie D 14 F S W     AR TN TN Y Y  
5     Flossie D 9 F S W     AR TN TN      
6     Lela D 7 F S W     AR TN TN      
7     Opal D 1-10/12 F S W     AR TN TN      
8 92/97 McCOY Willie H 23 M M W     TN TN TN Y Y F
9     Rutha W 18 F M W 1 1 AR IL KY Y Y  
10     Oneda D 4/12 F S W     AR TN AR      
11   PIERCE Ernest HM 20 M S W     TN TN TN Y Y FL
12 93/98 RUTLEDGE James W. H 56 M M W     TN TN TN Y Y F
13     Liza W 50 F M W 7 4 TN TN TN N N  
14     Dolphes S 15 M S W     AR TN TN Y Y FL
15 94/99 ROBERTSON John W. H 35 M M W     IL IL TN Y Y FL
16     Dollie W 30 F M W 9 4 IL IL IL Y Y  
17     Elsie D 11 F S W     IL IL IL Y Y  
18     Nina D 8 F S W     IL IL IL      
19     Velma D 6 F S W     MO IL IL      
20     Pearl D 4 F S W     MO IL iL      
21   BERRY John S. HM 18 M S W     IL TN TN Y Y FL
22 95/100 ROBERTSON John H 65 M M W     IL US US Y Y F
23     Mary A. W 58 F M W 10 7 TN TN TN N N  
24     Arthur S 24 M S W     IL IL TN Y Y FL
25     Oscar S 21 M S W     IL IL TN Y Y FL
26     Howard S 18 M S W     IL IL TN Y Y FL
27 96/101 LAMB John H 31 M M W     AR KY AR Y Y F
28     Sarah A. W 23 F M W 2 2 AR AR AR Y Y  
29     Herman S 4 M S W     AR AR AR      
30     Verlie M. S 2 M S W     AR AR AR      
31   MILLER Walter C. HM 18 M S W     AR AR AR Y Y FL
32 97/102 STEPHENS James C. H 32 M S W     AR TN AR Y Y F
33     Kera F. Sis 15 F S W     AR TN AR Y Y  
34     Lina R. B 12 M S W     AR TN AR N N FL
35     Emery H. B 9 M S W     AR TN AR      
36     Thomas A. B 7 M S W     AR TN AR      
37     Marvin D. B 4 M S W     AR TN AR      
38   McDONALD Angus K. Bi 32 M M W     AR US US Y Y FL
39     Elta B. Sis 35? F M W 0 0 AR TN AR Y Y  
40   ESTES William HM 19 M S W     AR US AR Y Y FL
41 98/103 VERMER Joe H 36 M S W     MO US US Y Y OJ
42 99/103 HUFF Jossie M. H 42 F WD W 6 5 IN NC NC Y Y  
43     Leslie A. S 16 M S W     MO MO IN Y Y OJ
44     James A. S 11 M S W     MO MO IN N N FL
45     Lula P. D 5 F S W     AR MO IN      
46 100/104 BELL Fred H 26 M M W     AR US US Y Y F
47     Mamcy A. W 16 F M W 0 0 AR TN TN Y Y  
48 101/105 CROSS Thomas A. H 30 M M2 W     AR PA MO N Y FL
49     Effie W 20 F M W 2 2 MO US MO Y Y  
50     Cecil A. S 4 M S W     AR MO MO      
    Sheet 17b                            
51     Ralph E. S 2 M S W     AR MO MO      
      May 6                          
52 102/107 RUSSEL Newton H 48 M M W     IL NC NC Y Y F
53     Ollie W 39 F M W 7 6 IL TN TN Y Y  
54     Eunie D 18 F S W     MO IL IL Y Y  
55     Lettie D 16 F S W     MO IL IL Y Y  
56     Nellie D 13 F S W     MO IL IL Y Y  
57     Lela D 8 F S W     MO IL IL      
58     Alfred S 6 M S W     MO IL IL      
59     Clark S ?/12 M S W     AR IL IL      
60 103/108 SEAY Henry H. H 22 M M W     TN TN TN Y Y FL
61     Jewel A. W 22 F M W 2 2 AR US US N N  
62     Mary D 3 F S W     AR TN AR      
63     Gladys D 9/12 F S W     AR TN AR      
64   BERRY Paul HM 17 M S W     IL TN TN Y Y FL
65 104/109 SEAY John W. H 27 M M W     TN TN TN N Y F
66     Meda A. W 26 F M W 3 3 AR TN TN Y Y  
67     Lensy H. S 6 M S W     AR TN AR      
68     Hubert L. S 4 M S W     AR TN AR      
69     Lindie E. D 2 F S W     AR TN AR      
70 105/110 BEARD Thomas R. H 50 M M W     IL US US Y Y F
71     Mary E. W 46 F M W 8 6 IL IL TN Y Y  
72     Willis S. S 19 M S W     AR IL IL Y Y FL
73     Johnnie A. S 16 M S W     AR IL IL Y Y FL
74     Sarah E. D 12 F S W     AR IL IL Y Y  
75     Ethel E. D 8 F S W     AR IL IL      
76 106/111 MILLER George H 48 M M W     AR US US N N F
77     Mary F. W 39 F M W 10 8 AR TN TN N N  
78     Monroe S 21 M S W     AR AR AR Y Y FL
79     Marvin F S 18 M S W     AR AR AR Y Y FL
80     Wallice F. S 14 M S W     AR AR AR Y Y FL
81     Roy R. S 12 M S W     AR AR AR N N FL
82     Dollie A. D 7 F S W     AR AR AR      
83     Ethel E. D 3 F S W     AR AR AR      
84 107/112 THOMPSON John H. H 27 M M W     IL IL IL Y Y F
85     Eva F. W 23 F M W 3 2 AR AR TN Y Y  
86     Dora M. D 5 F S W     AR IL AR      
87     Birdie O. D 2 F S W     AR IL AR      
88   BRADSHAW George HM 23 M S W     AR AR AR Y Y FL
89 108/113 JAMES Will G. H 43 M M W     KY KY KY Y Y SSM
90     Fannie M. W 30 F M W 6 2 TN MO TN Y Y  
91     Audie M. D 4 F S W     AR KY TN      
92     Verne A. D 2 F S W     AR KY TN      
93     Frank E. B 39 M WD W     KY KY KY Y Y OJ
94     William C. Ne 13 M S W     IN KY TN Y Y  
95 109/114 PAYNE Frank H 57 M M2 W     IL IL IL Y Y OJ
96     Elizabeth W 38 F M2 W 3 2 AR AR PA N N  
97     Janey D 15 F S W     AR IL AR Y Y  
98     Oliver S 18 M S W     IL IL IL N N OJ
99 110/115 MOLAN John H 26 M M2 W     MO US US N N OJ
100     Jennie W 20 F M W 1 1 AR KY US N N  
    Sheet 18a                            
1     Franklin S 2 M S W     TN US US      
2   LAMB Ola Si 14 F S W     KY KY KY      
3 /116 EVANS / EANES Frank H 22 M M W     KY KY KY N N FL
4     Lula W 15 F M W 0 0 KY KY KY N N  
      May 6                          
5 111/117 WAYLAND John H 48 M M W     KY KY KY Y Y F
6     Martha A. W 48 F M W 9 7 TN TN TN N N  
7     Jonathon A. S 19 M S W     MO KY TN Y Y FL
8     Allen S 17 M S W     MO KY TN Y Y FL
9     Roy S 15 M S W     MO KY TN Y Y FL
10     Nattie M. D 13 F S W     MO KY TN Y Y  
11     Flora D 10 F S W     MO KY TN Y Y  
12     Archie J. S 8 M S W     MO KY TN      
13 112/118 BROWN George E. H 23 M M W     TN TN TN Y Y F
14     Ollie B. W 22 F M W 2 2 KY KY KY Y Y  
15     Neville L. S 1-8/12 M S W     AR TN KY      
16     Margaret C. D 2/12 F S W     AR TN KY      
17 113/119 HOWELL John R. H 33 M M2 W     AL AL AL N N F
18     Mary W 34 F M2 W 5 4 AR TN TN Y Y  
19     Pearl D 7 F S W     AR AL AL      
20     Burel S 7 M S W     AR AL AL      
21     Ernest B. S 3 M S W     AR AL AL      
22     Bertha L. D 5/12 F S W     AR AL AR      
23   ROBERTS Robert L. SS 15 M S W     AR AR AR Y Y FL
24     Verlie SD 8 F S W     AR AR AR      
25   McGUIRE Lewis SS 3 M S W     AR IL AR      

Here ends the enumeration of Blue Cane Township

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Blue Cane Index

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1910 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

Transcribed and Linked by RJ. Moore; Look-ups and Posting by PR  Massey

 

2006 by RJ.Moore, PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator