Greene County Arkansas

1910 Federal Census

Bryan Township

District 54

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in  Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by General L. Tyner, on the 6th  day of May 1910      

    

Occ=Occupation: F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; HM=Hired Man; ESM=Engineer Saw Mill; LT=Laborer Timber;

Rel=Relationship; SL=Son in Law; Wa= Ward; Si=Sister in law; Bi=Brother in law; GD=Grand Daughter; Br=Broader; SS=Step Son; SD=Step Daughter;  Mo=Mother; 

R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  MR=Marital Status; N=Number of children; L=Number of Children Living;

EN= England;

?=Could not Read On Sheet 

 

       Sheet  17b       May 6          

#

Fam#

Surname

Name

Rel

Age

Sex

MR

Race

NC

L

Birth

FB

MB

R

W

Occ

51

313/323

BARNES

Clyde

S

12

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

N

N

 

52

   

Rader

D

8

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

     

53

   

Odes

S

5

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

     

54

 

STIRKEY

Samuel A.

BL

21

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

F

55

314/324

PENINGTON

Samuel S.

H

34

M

       

KY

TN

KY

Y

Y

F

56

   

Julie A.

W

31

F

M

W

5

4

AR

AL

AL

Y

Y

 

57

   

Earnest

S

7

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

58

   

Edith

D

5

F

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

59

   

Barney

S

2

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

60

   

Ocale M.

D

4/12

F

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

61

315/325

PENINGTON

Thomas J.

H

38

M

M

W

   

KY

TN

KY

Y

Y

F

62

   

Salley

W

38

F

M

W

5

4

AR

KY

AR

Y

N

 

63

   

Ray

S

10

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

Y

N

 

64

   

Bertha

D

8

F

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

65

   

Samuel O

S

5

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

66

   

Elmer

S

2

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

67

316/326

PARKER

Jessie A.

H

44

M

M

W

   

KY

KY

KY

Y

Y

F

68

   

Margie

W

39

F

M

W

10

5

TN

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

69

   

Sarah B.

D

20

F

S

W

   

KY

KY

TN

Y

Y

FL

70

   

Margene V.

D

18

F

S

W

   

KY

KY

TN

Y

Y

FL

71

   

Jessie R.

S

14

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

TN

Y

Y

FL

72

   

Cecil C.

S

10

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

TN

N

N

 

73

   

Baba M.?

D

8

F

S

W

   

AR

KY

TN

     

74

317/327

DACUS

John

H

50

M

M2

W

   

AL

AL

AL

Y

Y

F

75

   

Ade E.

W

38

F

M2

W

4

4

AR

US

TN

Y

Y

 

76

   

Lader ?

D

18

F

S

W

   

AR

AL

AR

Y

Y

 

77

 

DRUMMAN

Thomas E.

SS

15

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

 

78

   

Robert

SS

13

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

 

79

   

Minnie E.

SD

10

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

 

80

318/328

MILLER

James

H

36

M

M

W

   

KY

KY

KY

Y

Y

F

81

   

Mary

W

26

F

M

W

4

3

AR

TN

MO

Y

Y

 

82

   

James

S

6

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

83

   

Mary B.

D

3

F

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

84

   

Sally E.

D

1

F

S

W

   

AR

KY

AR

     

85

 

WILSON

Mary J.

ML

52

F

WD

W

6

4

MO

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

86

 

BRASHERS

Elizabeth

Si

13

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

MO

Y

Y

 

87

319/329

LIALLIN

Henry

H

39

M

WD

W

   

AR

AR

AR

N

N

F

88

   

Jeff

S

6

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

     

89

   

Lela

Sis

21

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

HK

90

320/330

MILLER

John M.

H

23

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

TN

Y

Y

FL

91

   

Palistin

B

21

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

TN

Y

Y

FL

92

321/331

LIGHT

Charly

H

21

M

W

     

AR

AR

AR

N

N

F

93

   

Ada M.

W

24

F

M

W

1

0

AR

AL

AR

Y

Y

 

94

   

Daniel M.

Fa

74

M

WD

W

   

AR

US

US

N

N

 

95

   

Luey

Ni

15

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

FL

96

   

Meni O. ?

Nb

6

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

     

97

322/332

MITCHEL

Daniel D.

H

59

M

M

W

   

AR

TN

TN

Y

N

F

98

   

Rebecky

W

59

F

M

W

5

1

AR

TN

TN

N

N

 

99

 

MILLER

Mary

Br

13

F

S

W

   

MO

MO

TN

N

N

HK

100

 

CUPP

John H.

Br

47

M

WD

W

   

AR

GA

AR

N

N

FL

   

Sheet 18a

May 7

                         

1

323/333

ASHLEY

John

H

35

M

M

W

   

IL

TN

IN

Y

Y

F

2

   

Martha D.

W

34

F

M

W

4

2

AR

AR

AR

N

N

 

3

   

Ellen

D

6

F

S

W

   

AR

IL

AR

     

4

   

Charley

S

4

M

S

W

   

AR

IL

AR

     

5

324/334

BUTLER

William J.

H

42

M

M

W

   

MS

MS

MS

Y

N

F

6

   

Emmer E.

W

38

F

M

W

8

4

MO

MO

MO

Y

Y

 

7

   

Daisy

D

19

F

S

W

   

AR

MS

MO

N

N

 

8

   

Tresley

S

11

M

S

W

   

AR

MS

MO

N

N

 

9

   

Willie

S

6

M

S

W

   

AR

MS

MO

     

10

   

Case

S

3

M

S

W

   

AR

MS

MO

     

11

325/335

JOHNSON

Nancy

H

37

F

WD

W

6

5

IL

NC

NC

Y

Y

F

12

   

William

S

19

M

S

W

   

IL

IL

IL

Y

Y

 

13

   

Stella M.

D

13

F

S

W

   

IL

IL

IL

N

N

 

14

   

Thomas S.

S

11

M

S

W

   

IL

IL

IL

Y

Y

 

15

   

Minnie E.

D

8

F

S

W

   

IL

IL

IL

     

16

326/336

WADE

George W.

H

36

M

S

W

   

?

GA

MS

Y

Y

LTM

17

327/337

BUTLER

James E.

H

38

M

M

W

   

MS

MS

MO

N

N

F

18

   

Dellas E.

W

38

F

M2

W

8

8

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

 

19

   

Eva

D

7

F

S

W

   

AR

MS

AR

     

20

   

Charley B.

S

6

M

S

W

   

AR

MS

AR

     

21

   

Cecil

S

2

M

S

W

   

AR

MS

AR

     

22

   

Ona

D

1

F

S

W

   

AR

MS

AR

     

23

   

Lonie

D

1/12

F

S

W

   

AR

MS

AR

     

24

 

REDMAN

William

SS

14

M

S

W

   

MO

MO

AR

N

N

 

25

   

Jeral M.

SS

12

M

S

W

   

MO

MO

AR

N

N

 

26

   

John C.

SS

10

M

S

W

   

MO

MO

AR

N

N

 

27

328/338

WEST

Jake W.

H

38

M

M2

W

   

AR

US

GA

Y

Y

F

28

   

Sarah

W

39

F

M

W

2

1

TN

TN

TN

Y

N

 

29

   

Willie

D

9

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

TN

     

30

329/339

SLAYDEN

Mary E.

H

30

F

WD

W

5

4

MO

IL

IL

Y

Y

F

31

   

Ethel

D

18

F

S

W

   

AR

MO

MO

Y

Y

 

32

   

Hershel

S

9

M

S

W

   

AR

MO

MO

     

33

   

Tracie

D

3

F

S

W

   

AR

MO

MO

     

34

 

KITCHENS

James

Br

25

M

S

W

   

US

US

US

Y

Y

FL

35

330/340

WOODWARD

Gideon O.

H

46

M

M

W

   

AR

AL

AL

Y

Y

F

36

   

Gracy A.

W

47

F

M

W

10

4

AR

SC

SC

Y

Y

 

37

   

Hattie E.

D

10

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

 

38

 

MESSER

Sidney

Br

28

M

S

W

   

AL

AL

AL

Y

Y

FL

39

331/341

COBB

James

H

33

M

M

W

   

TN

KY

MS

     

40

   

Adah A.

W

22

F

M2

W

1

1

MO

IL

IN

     

41

   

Sidney M.

D

3

F

S

W

   

AR

TN

MO

     

42

 

RICKMAN

Stevie

Bi

18

M

S

W

   

MO

IL

MO

     

43

332/342

COBB

James M.

H

30

M

M

W

   

MO

US

US

Y

Y

F

44

   

Ellen

W

30

F

M

W

4

4

MO

MO

MO

Y

Y

 

45

   

James L.

S

7

M

S

W

   

MO

MO

MO

     

46

   

Willie

D

5

F

S

W

   

MO

MO

MO

     

47

   

Ella M.

D

3

F

S

W

   

MO

MO

MO

     

48

   

Nelson

S

1

M

S

W

   

AR

MO

MO

     

49

333/343

WARD

Joseph M.

H

19

M

M

W

   

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

FL

50

   

Lena M.

W

17

F

M

W

0

0

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

 

Page 4

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Bryan Index

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1910 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

Transcribed and Linked by RJ. Moore; Look-ups and Posting by PR  Massey

 

 

2006 by RJ.Moore, PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator