Greene County Arkansas

1910 Federal Census

Clark Township

District 55

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in  Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by Thomas  B. Kitchens, on the 16th day of April 1910 

         

Occ=Occupation: F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; HM=Hired Man; OJ=Odd Jobs; 

TPS=Teacher Public School; DF=Dairy Farmer; SMC=Stenographer Merchandise Company; SLC=Stenograhper Lumber Company; WPF=Warden Poor Farm;

Rel=Relationship; SL=Son in Law; Wa= Ward; Si=Sister in law; Bi=Brother in law; B=Brother; SS= Step Son; SD=Step Daughter;

Br=Boarder; Lo=Lodger; Mo=Mother; Mi=Mother in Law; Ne=Nephew; Ni=Niece; U=Uncle;

  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  MR=Marital Status; N=Number of children; L=Number of Children Living;

EN= England; CD=Canada; FR=France

 

County Poor Farm lines 56 thru 73

                 Sheet 4a                         

# Fam# Surname Name Rel Age Sex MR Race NC L Birth FB MB R W Occ
1 60/60 BOWLIN Cleveland B 25 M S W AR TN TN Y Y FL
April 25
2 61/61 SEITZ Rebecca H 42 F WD W 6 3 AR AL MS Y Y F
3 Sadie C. D 20 F S W AR IN AR Y Y TPS
4 George G. S 18 M S W AR IN AR Y Y FL
5 William E. S 15 M S W AR IN AR Y Y FL
6 62/62 BARBIE Bud H 49 M M W TN KY KY N N F
7 Mary V. W 38 F M W 4 3 IL VA NC Y Y
8 Gary S 15 M S W TN TN IL Y Y FL
9 Birch ? S 13 M S W TN TN IL Y Y FL
10 Doris D 10 F S W TN TN IL Y Y
11 63/63 PANNELL Charles T. H 28 M M W TN AL MO Y Y F
12 Naomi V. W 17 F M W 1 1 AR TN TN Y Y
13 Olga M. D 5/12 F S W AR TN AR
14 64/64 BRUMMETT Edgar H 21 M M W AR IN IN Y Y F
15 Elva M. W 22 F M W 2 1 KY KY KY Y Y
16 Edith C. D 3 F S W AR AR KY
17 65/65 BENTLEY Thomas J. H 36 M M W TN AL TN Y Y DF
18 Annie E. W 31 F M W 0 0 AR TN TN Y Y
19 SHANE Clara A. Mi 67 F WD W 9 8 TN TN TN Y Y
20 66/66 McLUNE Benjamin H 36 M M W IN IN IN Y Y F
21 Marthey L. W 42 F M2 W 6 2 MO TN TN Y Y
22 Sidney F. S 7 M S W AR IN MO
23 67/67 DOLLINS Arthur H. H 23 M M W AR TN AR Y Y F
24 Maggie W 22 F M W 0 0 IN IN IN Y Y
25 68/68 NESBITT John C. H 38 M M W OH CD IR Y Y F
26 Ida W 33 F M W 5 5 TN KY KY Y Y
27 Gladia M. D 12 F S W AR OH KY Y Y
28 Marlene R. D 10 F S W AR OH KY Y Y
29 Vivian L. D 7 F S W AR OH KY
30 Nadie M. D 6 F S W AR OH KY
31 Mollie H. D 6 F S W AR OH KY
32 69/69 LEWIS Charyle R. H 32 M M W TN TN TN Y Y F
33 Ethel M. W 29 F M W 1 1 KY KY KY Y Y
34 Milass M.? S 6/12 M S W AR TN KY
35 70/70 DOLLINS James A. H 22 M M W AR TN AR Y Y F
36 Ora L. W 20 F M W 1 1 AR AR US Y Y
37 Merrell E. S 6/12 M S W AR AR AR
38 71/71 SHEHAM Jonathan B. H 61 M M W MS SC TN Y Y F
39 Lon R. W 43 F M W 10 7 AR MS SC Y Y
40 Howard? D 19 F S W AR MS AR Y Y
41 Richard S 17 M S W AR MS AR Y Y FL
42 Fred S 11 M S W AR MS AR Y Y FL
43 Homer S 9 M S W AR MS AR
44 Evea ? D 7 F S W AR MS AR
45 Ruth M. D 1-3/12 S S W AR MS AR
46 72/72 VALENTINE Lou C. H 24 M M W TN TN TN Y Y F
47 Loila W 22 F M W 1 1 TN TN TN Y Y
48 Opal D 3 F S W AR TN TN
49 73/73 PAYNE Edward H 38 M M W IL KY IL Y Y F
50 Mebenia A. W 36 F M W 5 4 IL IL IL Y Y
Sheet 4b
51 Joseph H. S 15 M S W IL IL IL Y Y FL
52 Dorthey L. D 6 F S W AR IL IL
53 Mona C.? D 3 F S W AR IL IL
54 Herbert D. S 6/12 M S W AR IL IL
55 Martin J. Fa 65 M WD W KY KY KY Y Y FL
April 25
56 74/74 TURBIVILLE John L. H 43 M M W VA VA VA Y Y WPF
57 Belle W 42 F M W 3 3 TN AL MO Y Y
58 Bettie L. D 13 F S W AR VA TN Y Y
59 Clair D 11 F S W AR VA TN Y Y
60 Thomas F. S 10 M S W AR VA TN Y Y
61 McMILIN Mary Wa 77 F S W MO VA MO Y Y
62 NOLAND James Wa 74 M WD W PA FR FR N N
63 OWENS Thomas Wa 63 M S W AR TN VA Y Y
64 LEDBETTER Alfred Wa 52 M M2 W TN TN TN N N
65 Wildy ? Wa 30 F M W 2 2 TN TN TN N N
66 William Wa 5 M S W AR TN TN
67 Goldie Wa 2 F S W AR TN TN
68 WATSON Wilber A. HM 48 M WD W TN TN TN Y Y FL
69 CARAGAN Lydia Wa 35 F S W AR US US N N
70 BARTLETT Dovie Wa 28 F S W AR US US N N
71 RUST Kate Wa 40 F S W AR US US N N
72 BRADLEY Omey Wa 40 F D W US US US Y Y
73 CODY Hug T. Bi 38 M S W TN AL MO Y Y FL
74 75/75 ARMSTRONG Frank H 64 M M W IL NY PA Y Y DF
75 Rena W 54 F M W 4 3 KY KY KY Y Y
76 Bertha D 33 F S W IL IL KY Y Y SMC
77 Harry Jo S 27 M S W IL IL KY Y Y FL
78 Bufie D 17 F S W AR IL KY Y Y
79 FELLENSTEIN Donnie Ni 18 F S W IL NE KY Y Y SLS
80 76/76 ANDERSON John H. H 44 M M W AR TN NC Y Y F
81 Nellie W 42 F M W 2 2 KY US TN Y Y
82 Oda V. D 17 F S W AR AR KY Y Y
83 Elvis P. S 10 M S W AR AR KY Y Y
84 77/77 STUART Wake W. H 65 M M W AR ? TN Y Y ?
85 Sarah D. W 65 F M W 0 0 AL NC AL Y Y
86 78/78 PURCELL John E. H 47 M M W AR TN TN Y Y F
87 Luda M. W 38 F M W 3 2 TN TN TN Y Y
88 John L. S 7 M S W AR AR TN
89 William H. S 2 M S W AR AR TN
90 JETER Susan Mi 72 F WD W TN TN TN Y Y
91 BRUMMETT Isaac HM 21 M S W IN US US Y Y FL
92 79/79 MELSON David H 37 M M W TN AL AL N N F
93 Sarah W 30 F M W 4 3 TN TN TN Y Y
94 Earnest S 10 M S W TN TN TN Y Y
95 Other S 8 M S W TN TN TN
96 Verneta D 2 F S W AR TN TN
97 80/80 WHEELER William J. H 37 M M W AR EN TN Y Y F
98 Lillia B. W 33 F M W 8 5 TN TN TN Y Y
99 Camilla M. D 12 F S W AR TN TN Y Y FL
100 William J. S 10 M S W AR TN TN Y Y FL

Page 5

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Clark  Index

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Mainshore Index

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1910 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by RJ Moore/PR Massey

 

 

e 2007 RJ Moore, PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator