Greene County Arkansas

1910 Federal Census

Friendship Township

District 52

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in  Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by Daniel R. Pool, on the 15th day of April 1910          

Occ=Occupation:  F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; HM=Hired Man; OJ=Odd Jobs;  

TPS=Teacher Public School; SHM=Sawery Hickory Mill;  LHM=Laborer Hickory Mill; LSC=Laborer Stave Culler; LSF=Laborer Stave Factory;  

IA= Insurance Agent; LRS=Laborer Railroad Section; MHM=Manager Hickory Mill; SM=Sawmill; LSM=Laborer Sawmill; 

SS=Soliciton For School; LCM=Laborer Coal Mine; DLT=Driver Log Team;

Rel=Relationship; SL=Son in Law; Wa= Ward; Si=Sister in law; Bi=Brother in law; SI=Sister; B=Brother; SS= Step Son; SD=Step Daughter; 

Br=Boarder; Lo=Lodger; Fa=Father; GF= Grandfather; Mo=Mother; GM=Grandmother;  

Fi=Father in-law Mi=Mother in Law; Ne=Nephew; Ni=Niece; Co=Cousin; U=Uncle; 

  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  MR=Marital Status; NYM=Number years Married; NC=Number of children; NL=Number of Children Living; 

EN= England; SW=Switzerland; FR=Franc; GR=Germany;

     Sheet 27 a                 April 29          

# Fam# Surname Name Rel Sex Race Age MR NYM NC NL Birth FB MB R W Occ
1 143/146 TOMLINSON Oscar S M W 12 S       AR TN TX Y Y FL
2     Pearl D F W 9 S       AR TN TX      
3     Robert S M W 1 S       AR TN AR      
4   ROE Bashby? SD M W 5 S       AR AR AR      
5   SPARKS William HM M W 21 S       AR TN MO Y Y FL
6   TOMLINSON James Fa M W 71 WD       TN SC GA Y Y ?
7 144/147 BAILEY Paul H M W 25 M 2     TN TN TN Y Y F
8     Pearl W F W 20 M 2 1 1 MO TN TN Y Y  
9     Gladys D F W 1-10/12 S       AR TN MO      
10 145/148 BETTS John H M W 29 M 12     OK NY AR Y Y F
11     Cora W F W 29 M 12 9 7 TN TN TN Y Y  
12     Phoebe D F W 11 S       OK OK TN Y Y  
13     Charles S M W 10 S       OK OK TN Y Y  
14     Willie S M W 8 S       OK OK TN      
15     Wilson S M W 8 S       OK OK TN      
16     Tenophia? D F W 4 S       OK OK TN      
17     Eula D F W 1/12 S       AR OK TN      
18     Buela D S W 1/12 S       AR OK TN      
19     Thomas B M W 39 WD       OK NY AR      
20 146/149 JARVIS Henry H M W 46 M2 12     TN TN TN Y Y F
21     Liza W F W 38 M 12 6 4 AR AR AR Y Y  
22   0 Clarence S M W 20 S       AR TN AR Y Y FL
23     Grace D F W 10 S       AR TN AR Y Y  
24     Wilson S M W 5 S W     AR TN AR      
25     Mary D F W 3 S       AR TN AR      
26     Varthe? D F W 1 S       AR TN AR      
27 147/150 JARVIS Ira H M W 26 M 3     AR TN AR Y Y F
28     Sally W F W 23 M 3 2 2 AR AR AR Y Y  
29     Roy S M W 2 S W     AR AR AR      
30     Pearl D F W 8/12 S       AR AR AR      
31 148/151 JARVIS Benson H M W 50 M 27     TN TN TN Y Y F
32     Marietta W F W 48 M 27 8 7 AR NC TN Y Y  
33     Della D F W 17 S       AR TN AR Y Y  
34     Clark S M W 15 S W     AR TN AR Y Y FL
35     James S M W 13 S       AR TN AR Y Y FL
36     Thomas S M W 9 S       AR TN AR      
37 149/152 ELEMS Alonzo H M W 49 M 27     IL US IL Y Y F
38     Annie W F W 44 M 27 4 2 IL IL IL Y Y  
39     May D F W 21 S       MO IL IL Y Y  
40     Arpha D F W 17 S       MO IL IL Y Y  
41 150/153 WILEY John H M W 45 M 23     KY KY KY Y Y F
42     Mattie W F W 38 M 23 8 7 MO TN KY Y Y  
43     Nola D F W 15 S W     MO KY MO Y Y  
44     Minnie D F W 12 S       MO KY MO Y Y  
45     Eloise D F W 9 S       MO KY MO      
46     Vida D F W 5 S       MO KY MO      
47     Violet D F W 1-2/12 S       AR KY MO      
48 151/154 BAKER William H M W 48 M 13     MO TN MO Y Y F
49     Emma W F W 48 M2 13 8 5 NC NC NC Y Y  
50   BERRY Louis HM M W 23 S       AL AL AL Y Y FL
    Sheet 27b April 27                            
51 152/155 PARTIN Alice H F W 44 WD   7 7 TN TN TN Y Y F
52     Robert S M W 26 S       TN TN TN Y Y FL
53     Edward S M W 19 S       TN TN TN Y Y FL
54     Eugene S M W 16 S       TN TN TN Y Y FL
55     John S M W 12 S       TN TN TN Y Y FL
56     Ora D F W 9 S       AR TN TN      
57 153/156 STOUT Joseph H M W 75 M2 40     MI ST NY Y Y F
58     Mary W F W 68 M2 40 10 7 KY US TN N N  
59     Charles S M W 29 S       IL MI KY Y Y FL
60   CAMPBELL Mariette F M W 24 WD   0 0 IL MI KY Y Y FL
61 154/157 KIRBY Walter H M W 30 M 5     AR AR AR Y Y F
62     Ethel W F W 21 M 5 3 3 TN TN TN Y Y  
63     Vola D F W 4 S       AR AR TN      
64     Josephine D F W 3 S       AR AR TN      
65     Ora D F W 4/12 S       AR AR TN      
66   LANCASTER Aubrey Bi M W 25 S       TN TN TN Y Y FL
67     Revis Bi M W 19 S       TN TN TN Y Y FL
68 155/158 FAHR John H M W 46 M2 W     IL GR US      
69     Etta W F W 30 M       IL IL IL      
70     Joe S M W 17 S       IL GR US      
71     John S M W 14 S                  
72     William S M W 12 S                  
73     Louis S M W 10 S                  
74     Mary D F W 8 S                  
75     Henry S M W 5 S                  
76     Katie D M W 4 S                  
77 156/159 WHEELER Thomas H M W 60 M 9     IL TN IL Y Y F
78     Eliza W F W 49 M2 9 3 3 IL IL IL Y Y  
79   CLARK William SS M W 17 S       IL IL IL Y Y FL
80     Marietta SD F W 12 S       IL IL IL Y Y  
81     Irvan ? M W 9 S       IL IL IL      
82 157/160 FAHR Mattes H M W 74 WD       GR GR GR Y Y F
83 158/161 GOODMAN James H M W 60 M2 0     IL KY IL Y Y F
84     Odie W F W 32 M2 0 3 3 TN KY KY Y Y  
85     Pearl SD F W 7 S       AR TN TN      
86     May SD F W 4 S       AR TN TN      
87     Irene SD F W 2 S       AR TN TN      
88 159/162 BREWER Thomas H M W 58 WD       TN NC TN Y Y F
89     Van S M W 13 S       AR TN TN Y Y FL
90     Alcie D F W 10 S       AR TN TN Y Y  
91     Ellen D F W 8 S       AR TN TN      
92     Alvie D F W 5 S       AR TN TN      
93   LAX Marcy SD F W 21 S       AR VA TN Y Y  
94 160/163 NOEL Luther C. H M W 31 M2 4     AR TN TN Y Y F
95     Jennie W F W 29 M 4 1 1 AR TN TN Y Y  
96     Berhta D F W 10 S       AR AR AR Y Y  
97     Myrtle D F W 8 S       AR AR AR      
98     Phinous S M W 3 S       AR AR AR      
99   PICKENS Oliver HM M W 19 S       AR MO TN Y Y FL
100 161/164 SWINK Charles P. H M W 23 M 4     AR TN TN Y Y F

Page 9

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Friendship Index

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1910 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by RJ Moore/PR Massey

2007 by RJ.Moore, PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator