Greene County, Arkansas

1939 City Directory ~C

 

Cabaness Mary (wid G W) 0j~ b 520 5 3rd
Cable Jim section mn Cotton Belt Rt b 221 E Poplar
Cadenhead C Virgil (Lizzie) I slsmn Ark Utilities Co h 307 E Emerson
Cadenhead Wilma stu b 307 E Emerson
Cagle Cecil E (Lena) stacker Wrape Heading Mill h Bard Rd
Cagle Mable smstrs h 518 N 4th
CaIdwell Ben (Blanche) h 211 E Lake
Caler Noah (Nan) eng Cotton Belt Rt h 220 W Highland 4237
Camp Harold sin r 801 E Lake 4739
Camp Joe W (Pearl) brkmn Mo Pac HR li 801 E Lake 4739
Camp Jos B lab Wrape Heading Mill r 514 E Lake
Camp Leoron matcher Wrape Heading Mill r 514 E Lake
Camp Raymond (Mariette) 2 lab Wrape Heading Mill r 514 E Lake
Campbell Alex (Velda) i lab Std Woodcraft h 419 E Vine
Campbell Aline r 802 5 5th
Campbell Belle (wid J T) r 630 W Park
Campbell Chas W clk I H Good Gro No 2 r 711 5 6th
Campbell E Homer r 630 W Park
Campbell John M (Eula B) I patrol opr Ark St Hwy Dept h 1016 W Emerson
Campbell Julius B (Floy) h 802 5 5th
Campbell Vine maid 401 W Poplar r 218 W Garland
Canada Johnnie r 443 E Court
Cannon Chas K (Mary) carp b 417 W Hunt
Cannon Conan D lab Wrape Stave Co r E Northend Av
Cannon Geo F (Deja) carp b E Northend Av
Cannon Herbert L Irk dr Magnolia Pet Co r E Northend Av
Cannon Lottie Mrs prac nurse 123 W Highland r same
Cannon Marjorie r E Northend Av
Cannon Wm G (Constance) I clk Lamb-Garner Inc b 417 W Hunt
Cantrell John (Penny) carp b 918 W Court
Cantrell Opal slswn Sterling Store r 606 W Garland
Cantrell Pauline stu r 918 W Court
Cantrell Willard slsmn Community Watch & Clock Shop r 918 W Court
CAPITOL THEATRE (J A & 0 F Collins) 122 W Emerson 4352
—CARDWELL I FRANKLIN (Betty Mae) RI Est 110 W Emerson h 311 W M~ 4325
CARDWELL JOHN F (Mary I) Atty iio w Emerson b 311 W Main 4325
Carl’s Place (Carl Crum) cafe 116 E Court
Carlson los C (Martha) 2 h 721 5 5th
Carmack Leona r 114 W Garland 4241
Carmen las r N 4th
Carmen Thos W (Rosie) lab Wrape Heading Mill h N 4th
Carmon Clifford T H (Della) dr L K Ashcraft Co b W Kingshighway
Carmon Dennis B (Pauline) whsemn Wyatt Bros Furn Store b 123 E Hunt
Carmon las H (Vernon) 4 dr The Goodwin Co h 627 W Highland
Carmon Pauline (Mrs D B) hsekpr 621 W Garland r 123 E Hunt
CARPENTER BERT (Paragould Ludry-CInra) r 715 W Courts 4427
Carpenter las D (Dora) slsmn Gardner Mtr Co h 327 W Hunt
Car p enter John L (Mable) clk Otto Nesler Food Merchant b 714 5 3rd
CARPENTER JOHN W @ (Paragould Ladry-Clnra) V-Pres Johnson-Cloyes Hd Co b 760 w Emerson 4256
Carpenter Knight (Ma~L) i atty i McHaney Bldg h 1211A N 3rd
Carpenter Mary L (Mrs Knight) clk Ark St Employment Serv r 121Y~ N 3rd
Carpenter Pauline stu r 327 W Hunt
Carpenter Ralph formn Pgould Canning Co r 715 W Court 4427
CARPENTER ROBERT L (Edith) (Paragould Lndry-Clnrs & Paragould Canning Co) b 715 W Court 4427
Carpenter Robt M production mgr Pgould Canning Co r 715 W Court 4427
Carpenter W Hillery (Genie) mech Pgould Mtr Co h 209 5 5th 4704
Carrier Hubert (Lois) 3 lab Wrape Stave Co b 115 E Northend Av
Carrier John H (Claudia) inspr Wrape Stave Co b 751 N Pruett
Carrier Orville dr East Ark Bldrs Sup Co r 751 N Pruett
Carroll Henry E lab Wrape Heading Mill r Rector
Carson Edw i elecin h 617 Bradhurn
Carter las (Kate) mech West Nash Mirs h Pekin Rd
Carter Ray 5 (Hazel) 4 jointer Wrape Stave Co b 703 E Lake
Carter Saml D firemn Wrape Heading Mill h 703 E Lake
Cartwright Nelson P (Fannie M) 2 mech Pac RH h 624 W Poplar
Carver Hendrick r 125 N 5th Av
Carver Thos I (Dora) i slsmn b 125 N 5th Av
Case Frank tchr r Rector
Case Olan r Rector
Case Wm M (Dora) 2 farmer b Rector
Casebolt Floyd (Beatrice) 2 carp h 407 5 4th Av
Casner Floy Mae typist Agri Extension Serv r 209 W Emerson 4455
Casner Harry T (Margt) asst mgr Sterling Store h 411 W Main
Cason Ernestine hsekpr 116’A W Emerson r 704 N 4th
Castleberry Woodrow L (Martha) dist conservationist Soil Conservation Serv h 313 W Court 4300
Catherine Sister Mary tchr St Marys Cath Sch r 213 W Highland
CATHEY MAURICE (Kirach & Cathey) r 409 W Court 4422
Cato las R (Ruth) 2 barber White Way Barber Shop h RD 2
Caudle lack Billiard Hall (W F Caudle) 422 Wall
Caudle lack Cafe (H F Luter) 422 Wall
Caudle Willard F (Bessie) i (Jack Caudle Billiard Hall) b 301 E Kingshighway
Caudle Willard 5 r 301 E Kingshighway
Central Cash & Carry I E Ballenger mgr gro 115 W Emerson 446
Central Service Station (I W-Straub & V A Thiel) S 2nd & Court 491
Chadwick Elva Mrs i slswn r 225 5 4th Av
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Harry Jones Sec 114 S 2nd 4598
Chandler Louis C (Helen) 2 h 841 N 4th
Chapman Grace Mrs mgr Western Union Teleg Co r 216 W Emerson
Chapple Wilda Mrs r 500 5 6th
Charlton Thos 0 (Zola) i coml mgr Ark Utilities Co h 121 N 3rd 4645
Choate H Harry Jr (Bertha N) shoe mgr Joseph’s h 402 W Court 4612
Christian Frank N (Oda M) firemn Mo Pac RR h 516 5 4th 4572
Christian Howard ni clk Vandervoort Hotel r 516 5 4th 4572

 

Christian Rosa (wid Jim) r 202A W Court 4512 ‘hurch of God 700 5 6
 Church of Jesus Christ 403 E Garland ‘hurch of The Nazarene 810 5 5th
 Cities Service Station Glenn Giles mgr Court & S 3rd 4187 ITY DRUG CO A Houston Garner Mgr Pharmacists 112 N Pruett 4140 ITY OF PARAGOULD (See Paragould City Of)
  Clark Bernard (Mary) 2 cook Kingsway Club h 702 S 4th ‘lark Bertha (wid Walter) smstrs r 644 W Kingshighway lark Connie r 700 S 3rd Av
Clark Donald r 317 E Vine
Clark Excel (Nola) 3 lab Hickson-Rogers h 5 3rd Av ‘lark Floyd E lab Wrape Heading Mill r Rector
 Clark H A (Pauline) I h 411 E Kingshighway
Clark J Ernest (Ora) opr Clark & Long Blksmth Shop h 525 E Main ‘lark Jack (Essie) 2 emp Hickson-Rogers h 700 S 3rd Av lark Jas (Ida Mae) 2 casket mkr Hickson-Rogers h 5 8th Av ark Jerry F (Ethel) 3 h 5 7th Av
Clark Jesse D (Ethel) firemn Std Woodcraft h 317 E Vine lark Josephine (wid G M) h 500 5 6th
Clark Leon (Lavannah) i firemn Hickson-Rogers h 210 E Locust lark Linden stacker Hickson-Rogers r 317 E Vine
Clark Margt (wid Willie) r 222 E Lake lark Minnie (wid A E) r 525 E Main ‘lark Nancy (wid R F) 4 b 213 E Garland ‘lark Thelma r 700 S 3rd Av
Clark Thos (Jewel) firemn Std Woodcraft h 805 N 4th ‘lark Thurman r 700 5 3rd Av
Clark Victor (Mentie) @ (Clark & Taylor Barber Shop) b 321 W Hunt ‘lark Wm R (Orlean) 3 sIsma Graber’s Stores h 503 E Court lark Willie porter Vandervoort Hotel r W Main
Clark & Long Blacksmith (Willey Long) N Pruett Al
Clark & Taylor Barber Shop (Victor Clark & G R Taylor) 221 5 Pruett ‘layton Jerome G (Katy) 5 fdrmn Wrape Heading Mill Ii Bard Rd lifford Alvina E r 301 W Poplar
CLIFFORD M E (Meliville E Clifford) Plmbg & Heating 210 N 3rd 4479 lifford Mary (Mrs T J) wtrs Majestic Lunch r 901 Rector 4658 LIFFORD MELLVILLE E (Fannie) 2 CM E Clifford) h 210 N 3rd 4479 LIFFORD TOM .1 (Mary) i Plmbg & Heating 901 Rector 4658 h same 4658 limer Christine em p Ely-Walker r 836 N 4th
‘me Andrew r 758 N Pruett
Cline Ila (Mrs N A) opr 5 W Bell Tel Co r 531 E Court 4830 ‘line Noah A (Ila) i clk Cotton Belt Rt h 531 E Court 4630 loud Effie Mrs 5 r Pekin
Clower Alma (wid 5 i) i r 600 5 7th 4135 ‘byes Ella’(wid A C) I h 620 W Garland 4101
‘bayes Hubert A (Maani) I sec & treas Johnson-Cloyes Hdw Co h 1036 W Court
Clumpton Jas dish wshr Corner Cafe r 212 E Lake lane Frank G (Emma) 3 carp h W Mueller ‘lime Louella stu r W Mueller
oates Joe (Martha) h 408 Wall 4581 oates John N (Ann) farmer h 5 15th
oates Martha (Mrs Joe) (Wall St Cafe) r 4081/2 Wall 4561 obb Guy W (M Belle N) dist eng Ark St Hwy Dept h 300 W Poplar oca-Cola Bottling Co whse 3rd & W Emerson
Cochran Chas V stu r 320 W Court 432
Cochran Elsa M Mrs 2 slswn Graber’s Stores r 320 W Court 432 ‘ochran John T (Elsie) I bir mkr Mo Poe RR h 823 ~V KingshighWaY ~ochran Lottie (wid I B) b 302 E Court
Coffman Harlan J (Lillian) 6 trkr h 319 ~V Hunt ‘olay Harry (Ruth) r 42 W Main 4112
Colay Ruth (Mrs Harry) Green Co Health Nurse r 420 W Main 4112 ole Carey F (Nanie) i mech Gardner Mtr Co h 217 E Garland ole Chas C (Eliz) (Coles City Mkt) h 321 N 4th 4616
Cole Ed (Laura) (Coles City Mkt) h 408 N Pruett 4432 ~ole Ernest C r 440 E Garland‘ole Hannah r 125 N 5th Av
Cole Herman T jointer Wrape Heading Mill r 125 N 5th Av
Cole J W (Jeweline) trk dr h 319 5 3rd
Cole Jas mgr Quality Cabins r Cole’s Hotel 4497
Cole John 5 (Frances) i nigr Magnolia Serv Sta city firemn h 200 W Court 4407
Cole L Thos (Flo) b E Lake
Cole Mozell Mrs i opr 5 W Bell Tel Co r Rector 4659
Cole Noah J (Effie) h 714 N Bradhurn
Cole R Elmer (Ellen) (Hotel Cole) h 215 B Main 4497
Cole Ray L (Nancy) i slsmn Graber s Stores h 316 E Court
Cole Robt L carp r 4~8 N 3ril
Cole Walter (Beatrice) (Kingsway Club) r W Kingshighway 4504
Cole Zelma (wid Herman) h 408 W Hunt
Cole’s City Market (Ed & C C Cole) 106 W Hunt 454
Cole’s Hotel (R E Cole) 215 E Main 4497
COLEMAN H ADRIAN (Bratton & Coleman) City Atty r 612 N Pruett
Coleman Henry A (Fannie) gin reprmn h 612 N Pruett
Coles Covina ctr Ely & Walker r 534 E Lake
Coles Elwanda emp Ely & Walker r 534 E Lake
Coles J Buford (Maudie) 5 carp h 534 E Lake
Colley G Raymond (Domarius) 2 h 600 5 4th
Colley Jewell J stu r 715 W Locust
Colley Lovell 5 (Mary) (Lovell Luncheonette) r 4061/2 Wall
Colley Rob~ M (Gertrude) 2 (Sugar Creek Creamery) li 715 W Locust
Colley Sula (wid R A) r 715 W Locust
Collier Claud hlpr A J Emerson Funeral Home r 300 W Emerson 4106
Collier Hurdle (Goldie) i h 720 E Vine
Collier N Glenn (Irene) 2 asst formn Spain Mach Wks b N 6th Av
COLLINS JOHN A (Elsie) (Capitol & Majestic Theatres) h 206 W Main 4570
COLLINS ORRIS F (Frances) 3 (Capitol & Majestic Theatres) V-Pres Chamber of Commerce h 751 W Emerson
Comes Annie (wid W 5) r 620 N 3rd
COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY CO Parsons Kansas
Conununity Watch & Clock Shop (H R Cunningham) 105 W Court
Conard Georgietta nurse 701 W Emerson r Poplar & Court
Conard Gladys (Georgietta) shinemn Maxwell Bros Barber Shop r Poplar & Court
Conard Vera maid 751 W Emerson r Poplar & Court
Cone Grade Mrs 2 r 1283 W Court
Cone Jessie L stacker Wrape Stave Co r 1203 W Court
Cone Luther lab Wrape Stave Co r 1203 W Court
Conner Lee (Jewell) shine mn Clark & Taylor Barber Sbop h 321 W Garland
Cook Geo farmer r 729 5 6th Av
COOKSON JOSEPH L (Louise) Chiropractor 4-5 Reynolds Bldg 4676 h 609 W Poplar 4677
Cooper Edw D (Gertie) h 1225 W Emerson
Cooper Irene wtrs Bill’s P1 r 327 N 5th
Cooper Jesse R (Ruth) 4 sexton Linwood Cemetery b 1260 W Kingshighway 4167
Cooper Lorene r 327 N 5th
Cooper Molly M (Mrs R D) hsekpr Lewis .Hansbrough r 237 N 5th
Cooper 0 Hodd (Rosie) I carp h 824 N 4th
Cooper Robt D (Molly M) carp h 327 N 5th
Cooper Roger J (Elaine) 2 eng Pgould Ice Co b 848 N 3rd
Cooper Warren stu r 1260 W Kingshighway 4167
Corder Curtis F Jr (Leila H) 2 (Corder’s Gro Store) h 811 W Locust 4638
Corder’s Grocery Store (C F Corder Jr) 123 W Court 4155
Corner Cafe (C C Hicks & C Yearagin) 223 5 Pruett 4260
Corner Lucille maid 326 W Court r 100 N 5th
Cosby Geo M (Virgie) h 513 E Poplar
Cosby Raymond R (Nora) 3 h 620 E Vine
Costen Eula (wid W C) b 413 W Court 4403
Cothern Hallie (wid Viser) h 209 E Garland
Cothern Henry r 209 E Garland~
Cothern Press M r 512 E Emerson
Cothran Mildred maid 209 W Poplar r same 4424
Cothren C Eug (Vaudean) 2 mech Gardner Mtr Co h 500 E Emerson
Cotton Belt Route M B Hatfield ticket agt E Main 486 frt depot 99 E Court 4181
Cotton Chas 0 (Alberta) 2 b 620 Pekin
Coty Jas butcher Liberty Cash Gro r RD 2
Couch Vaudine opr D & 5 Beauty Shop r .601 N 3rd
Counce Tanzy J (Luttie) I nikt mgr Kroger Gro h 327 W Poplar 4671

 

Covert Eva (wid Otto) I h 1001 ~V Court
Covington Dora Lee (wid J F) 2 b 610 S 3rd Av
Covington Hallie r 610 5 3rd Av
Covington Jessie r 610 5 3rd Av
Covinglon Nattie D r 610 S 3rd Av
Cowley Ethel Mrs h 700 N 2nd
Cowley Geo (Pgould Blksmth Shop) r 700 N 2nd
Cox Carl r 617 E Poplar 4253
Cox Cecil L (Ora) i atndt Gulf Serv Sta h 712 E Lake
Cox Coy E (Daisy) 2 pastor Ch of God h 611 W Thompson
Cox Donald (Iva) 2 h 310 N 4th 4173
Cox E Evaleen dec Hickson-Rogers r 611 W Thompson
Cox Eulah r 617 E Poplar 4253
Cox Evelyn stu r 304 5 10th
Cox Everett E (Frances) I lab Std Woodcraft h 916 W Court
Cox Geo W (Bessie) bridgemn Cotton Belt Rt h 617 E Poplar 4253
Cox Joel J trk dr Lion Oil Co r 304 5 10th
Cox 3 Louis (Elva) 3 agt Life & Casualty Ins Co h 304 5 10th
Cox John T (Flora) h 738 N 2nd
Cox Lawrence (Leland’s Serv Sta) r 21 Bertig Apts 4298
Cox Leland (Lelands Serv Sta) asst chf Pgould Fire Dept h 21 Bertig Apts 4298
Cox Rufus h W Mueller
Cox Thos 5 (Berdie) 4 carp & pntr h 1212 W Court
Cox Virgil J pinner Wrape Heading Mill r 617 E Poplar 4253
Cox W Edw r 611 W Thompson
Cox Wanda Lois stu r 611 ~V Thompson
Cox Youel A (Lucille) i matcher Wrape Heading Mill h 605 E Poplar
Craig Loan (wid J T) h 325 W Court
CRAIN ROY Interviewer in Charge Ark St Employment Serv r 400 WI Poplar 4239
Craven Johnie W (Nora A) h 761 N Pruett
Craver Homer E (A Beatrice) mgr liberty Cash Gro r 1025 W Emerson
Crawford Amanda (wid L C) drsmkr 214 W Court r same
Crawford 5 Jack (Ida) h 420 W Poplar
Crawford Tom J (Beulah) i meter reader Ark Utilities Co h 313 E Main 4550
Creeks Chas W (Mattie) 3 mech Westside Garage h 605 N 4th
Crews Mary asst clk Co Health Dept r N 3rd
Crews Roy lab Wrape Stave Co r N 3rd
‘Crider Dola wtrs Bud Ryan’s Cafe r RD 3
Crigler Mary (wid M F) h 227 E Main
CRITCHFIELD J RICHARD Supt Comi Directory Co res Fort Madison In
Crocker Gus lab Spain Mach Wks r E Emerson
Crocker Gus A (Verda) i b 429 E Court
Crocker Gus A Jr r 429 E Court
Croft Edw desk mn 72 Taxi Co r 703 5 7th
Croft Hardy dr 72 Taxi Co r 703 S 7th
Croft Jas E (Mary N) agt Ark Mtrs Coach Inc mgr 72 Taxi Co h 703 S 7th
Crosno Andrew lab Pgould Auction Co res Beech Grove Ark
Cross Emmett (Violet M) 5 ice cream mkr Trail Blazers Ice Cream Co h 502 W Thompson
Cross Gertrude r 700 N Pruett
Cross John R (Florence) carp h 700 N Pruett
Cross John T (Edith) I bIr inspr Mo Pac HR b 209 5 8th
Crouch Clarence C (Elsie) firema Mo Pac RR h 516 N 2nd
Crowell Harold E r 215 E Chestnut
Crowell Harvey L (Rheumena) 3 lab Spillman Milling Co b 620 E Lake
Crowell J Virgil r E Lake Ext
Crowell John A lab Spillman Milling Co h 215 E Chestnut
Crowell Ralph C (Levada) h E Lake Ext
Crowley Building 113 W Emerson
Crowley J Louis (Myrtle) i jan Otto Nesler Food Merchant h 412 E Court
Crowley Jas B r 607 N_2nd 4469
Crowley Jas G (May) h 607 N 2nd 4469
Crowley May (Mrs J G) bkpr Dr Pepper Btlg Co r 607 N 2nd 4469
Crowley Myrtle (Mrs J L) cook Epps Cafe r 412 E Court
Crowley Thos J (Beatrice) i H clk Mo Pac HR h 801 W Kingshighway
Crum Carl (Lurlie) i (Carl’s P1) h 600 E Court 4318W
Crum Carl Jr stu r 600 E Court 4318W
Crum Cecil J (Amelia) 1 trk dr h 529 S 5th
Crump J H Grocery (J H Crump) 524 W Park
Crump John H (Onia) (J H C rump Gro) 1st ward councilmn h 522 W Park
Crumpton Jennie dish wshr Corner Cafe r 227 E Lake
Crumpton Julian mech Pgould Mtr Co r 227 E Lake
Cruse Curtis M (Lillian) dep Greene Co Ct Clk r 802 W Kingshighway 4186
Cruse lillian (Mrs C M) sec Kirsch & Cathey r 892 W Kingshighway 4186
Cruse T Yes (Susana E) h 1019 W Kingshighway
Crutchfield Dorothy r 728 N Pruett
Crutchfield Geraldine mus instr 728 N Pruett r same
Crutchfield Nora K (Mrs Taylor) slswn Joseph’s r 728 N Pruett
Crutchfield Sarah (wid C C) h 333 W Poplar 4441
Crutchfield Taylor (Nora K) jointer Wrape Heading Mill h 728 N Pruett
Crutchfield Willie (wid Calvin) r 124 N 5th Av
Cadge Jack (Nerine F) gro r 400 W Poplar 4239
Cudge Nerine F (Mrs Jack) opr Blue Rose Beauty Shop r 400 W Poplar 4289’
Cullins Edgar D (Lena) 2 (Curly’s Lunch Rm) h 612 N 4th
Culver Cecil (Lillian) pastor Frist Meth Ch h 330 W Main 4417
Cummings Mildred Mrs i hsekpr 316 5 3rd r 616 W Thompson
Cummings Molly (wid W A) r 616 W Thompson
Cummings Vester r 616 W Thompson
Cummings Winston r 616 W Thompson
Cummins Stanford E (Blanche) i reprmn Highfill’s Furn Store h 505 E Maui
Cunningham Albert barber Maxwell & Son Barber Shop res Cotton Belt Ark
Cunningham Carl (Maudie) 2 h 712 N Bradburn
Cunningham H Ralph (Community Watch & Clock Shop) r 731 W Locust
Cunningham L Winston (Mildred) 2 barber Bennie Brashears Barber Shop h RD 3
Cupp Allie E (Jimmie) cattle buyer h 502 5 4th
Cupp Alvin C (Flora) 3 emp Paragould Gin Co h 520 Mill
Cupp Elmer R (Clara) 2 h 609 N 3rd
Cupp G Russell (Vera) 3 slsmn Midwest Dairy Products Corp h 621 5 6th
Cupp Millie Mrs I h 226 E Vine
Cupp W Ezra (Maybell) i chainmn Dr Pepper Btlg Co h 504 N Pruitt
Curly’s Lunch Room (E D Cullins) 100 E Main 472
Curry Pauline r W Court RD 5
Curry Ronald stu r W Court RD 5
Curtis Alf Ray farmer r 515 N 5th
Curtis Dora prsr Ely & Walker r 321 W Poplar 4639
Curtis Jas (Christine) i farmer h 515 N 5th

 

 

Return to 1939 City Directory

Return to City Directories

Return To Greene County, Arkansas Index Page