Greene County, Arkansas

1939 City Directory J

 

Jack’s Place (W R Boone) auto serv sta N 4th & N End Av 4627 Jackson Albert (Nancy) i nt wtchmn City h 308 N Pruett ~JACKSON ARTH W (Jennie)  Asst Cash NatI Bk of Commerce, V-Pres Stedman
Hdw Co h 409 W Court 4422
Jackson Chas (Julia) 2 mech Pgould Mtr Co h 410 W Court Jackson Elmer V (Lura) 2 carrier P0 r HD 6 Jackson Eva Mrs  h 216 N 4th Av
Jackson Franklin G (Maude) jointer Wrape Stave Co b 711 N 2nd Jackson Geo L (Beatrice) I mech Quality Oil Co b 202 W Poplar Jackson Herman C (Myrtle) I h 621 S 5th
Jackson Hershell (Verbal) I  stock clk WPA Commissary r HD 3 Jackson Jack dr Taylor Transport r 202 W Highland 4412 Jackson Jas H mgr Vandervoort Hotel r same 4154
Jackson Lester mech Paragould Mtr Co r HD 6 Jackson Lizzie (wid W M) smstrs r 513 5 4th
Jackson Maude (Mrs F G) dry clnr Pgould Lndry & Clnrs r 711 N 2nd Jackson Ralph M (Edith) I sub rural carrier P0 r HD 6 Jackson Raymond clk Liberty Cash Gro r 513 S 4th
Jackson Richd (Elma) 5 carp Hickson-Rogers h 721 Gentry Jackson Walter E (Myrtle) I  h 710 N 4th Jacobson R A (Mary) r 438 E Kingshighway lakeway Iva C (Mary) I formn Std Mtl Craft h 325 W Poplar amerson Henry (Mary) r 520 5 3rd
Jamison Elbert E (Mary) 3 .h 420 E Garland anes Donald Jr lab Wrape Heading Mill r Rector ales Jos (Louise) 4 h Rector
Janes Marion A lab Wrape Heading Mill r Rector
Jarratt Dennis V Jr Soil Surveyor Conservation Serv r 206 S 4th 406 ‘arvis 5 Henry (Lizzie) (Il) h 727 N 4th
Jarvis Wilson J lab Std Woodcraft r 727 N 4th ~nkins Aiphis .1 (Lena) h 613 E Couri
Jenkins Anita stu r 616 ~V Poplar
Jenkins C Wm (Essie)  cond Mo Pac RR h 517 5 5th 4724 enkins Dixon C slsmn Josephs Store r 517 5 5th ~724 ‘enkins Dolores opr Blue Rose Beauty Shop r 616 W Poplar
Jenkins Fuller (Mary) 3 hlpr Motor Serv Co h 525 W Thompson
Jenkins Geo F (Dora H) farmer h 421 E Kingshighway
Jenkins Ira h 109 N End Av
Jenkins Lena (wid L R) r 122 N 4th Av
Jenkins Mathel r 616 W Poplar
Jenkins Murrel R (Willodene) (Jinks Confry) h 333 W Poplar 4441
Jenkins Wayne (Willodean) extra clk Lamb Garner Inc r 209 N 4th 4441  JENKINS WA! A (Maybelle)  (Paragould Mach Co) h 616 W Poplar
Jenkins Willodean (Mrs Wayne) reg nurse Dickson Memorial Hosp r 209 N 4th 4441
Jennings Wm lab Wrape Heading Mill h i Blytheville Junction
Jernberg Delmar (Eula P) formn Mo Pac RH h 762 W Court 4483
Jernberg Gladys stu r 762 W Court 4483
Jernigan Alvin (Eppine)  farmer h 438 E Kingshighway
Jernigan Barney (Hicy) i emp Hurt Gro Co h 608 S 3rd
Jernigan Geo L (Hattie) 2 dr Bennett Trk Lines h 403 W Kingshighway
Jernigan Joe C (Hattie) h 517 W Kingshighway
Jernigan Mary (wid W C) h 107 E Poplar
Jernigan Olan (Estha Lee) 2 trk dr Hickson-Rogers h 517 W Kingshighway
Jeter Algie soda dispnr Kirby Drug Co r 204 5 Pekiii Hd
Jeter Geo R (Pearl) 3 lab Std Woodcraft h 5 7th Av
Jeter Jewel r 5 7th Av
Jetton Hershel F lab Wrape Stave Co
Jetton J Alex (Delpha Lee) 3 h 515 N 5th
Jetton John W (Kate) 4 lab Wrape Stave Co h 317 5 2nd
Jetton Nadyne r 317 5 2nd
Jetton Versie stu r 317 5 2nd
Jewell H Grady (Louise J) i shop formn Hwy De t h 314 5 12th
Jimerson Mildred R N Dickson Memorial .Hosp r 2~1 W Court 4345
Jinks Confectionery (Murrel Jenkins) 211 N Pruett
Johnson Alyene r Rector
Johnson Betsy (wid B H) h 616 W Kingshighway
Johnson Betty Mary Eliz stu r 537 E Poplar
Johnson C Anthon~r r Pekin
Johnson Cecil C ( elma) 2  lab Wrape Heading Mill h Rector
Johnson Chas (Mary) section wkr Cotton Belt Rt h 620 N Pruett
Johnson Chas H matcher Wrape Heading Mill
Johnson Chas 5 r Rector	—
Johnson-Cloyes Hdw Co T W Johnson pres, J XV Carpenter v-pres, H A Cloyes sec & trens 216 N Pruett 4178
Johnson Dixie Lee (Mrs L H) wtrs V & M Pig 201 E Main r sanie
Johnson Donald r E Kingshighway
Johnson E Hershell (Imodell) trk dr Ark St Hwy Dept h 207 5 4th
Johnson Earl R (Mildred) 2  lab Hickson-Rogers h Pekin
Johnson Ellis A (Essie M) 2 slsmn Stedman Hdw Co h 209 S 4th
Johnson Fannie  cook Roht Meriwether r 324(r) N 6th
Johnson Floyd L (Beatrice)  counter Wrape Heading Mill h 601 E Lake
Johnson Floyd M (Lorab N)  clk P0 h 209 W Poplar 4424
Johnson Fred (Selma)  (225 Serv Sta) h 718 5 6th 4558
Johnson G Silas (May) i h 528 E Poplar
Johnson Harold slsmn Bush Dry Goods Store r 113 W Poplar
Johnson John A (Mattie) 4 firemn Wrape Stave Co h 700 E Poplar
Johnson La Verne r 601 E Lake
Johnson Lester J (Maude)  (Kings Gro No I & 2) h 619 N Pruett
Johnson LorahN (Mrs F M) slsidy Joseph’s Store r 209 W Poplar 4424
Johnson Louevae E (wad F C) I  dentist 2111,~2 N Pruett 421 h same 421
Johnson Martha Mae stu r E Kingshighway
Johnson Maude (Mrs L J) (Kings Gro I & 2) r 619 N Pruet
Johnson Nonie  maid 326 W -Emerson r same 4110t  
Johnson Minnie emp Ely & Walker r 616 W Kingshighway 
Johnson Minnie K (wid R E) r 719 W Kingshighway 4358
Johnson Nora slsldy Hwy Whiskey Store r 224 E Vine
JOHNSON OTT (Orpha) (Johnson’s Clnra) h 205 W Main
Johnson R Clyde (Gladys) 2  clk P0 h 538 S 9th 4411
Johnson R S Grocery Store (R 5 Johnson) 901 W Kingshighway 4382
Johnson Ray stu r Baldwin
Johnson Riley (Mary) i jointer Wrape Stave Co h 537 E Poplar
Johnson Riley M r 537 E Poplar
Johnson Robt B (Geraldine) h E Kingshighway 1010	C1,. r
	
Johnson Robt S (Clara)  (B S Johnson Gro Store) h 901W Kingshighway 4382 
Johnson Roy i emp Hickson-Rogers h 607 S 5th
Johnson Thos W (Maud)  pres Johnson-Cloyes Hdw Co h 720 W Emerson 4340 
Johnson Win A (Francis) 2  slsmn & collr Trice Bros Inc h 314 W Highland 423

Johnson Win M (Ethel)  h Baldwin
Johnson Willodean r Rector
JOHNSON’S CLEANERS (Ott Johnson) 109 N 2nd 4224
Johnston Effie Mrs i h Rector
Johnston Nadine emp Ely & Walker r Rector
Joiner Roy A (Hattie) 2 inech Pgould Hyde Metal Co h 528 E Poplar
Joneas John r 214 E Vine
Jones Alfred W (Kathlyn)  drug clk Lamb-Garner Inc h 434 W Poplar 4133
Jones Ben T (Marie) I h Howell
Jones Bessie Mrs 2 h 505 5 6th
Jones Claude carp r 301 W Poplar
Jones Ebb L (Dollie) 2 h 417 E Main
Jones Ellen (wid W H) i  h 605 W Court 4108
JONES HARRY E (Nina)  Sec Chamber of Commerce h 216 W Emerson
Jones John W mgr Ark Utilities Co r 605 W Court 4108
Jones Kathlyn (Mrs A W) opr Blue Rose Beauty Shop r 434 W Poplar 4133
Jones Lucille r 604 E Poplar
Jones Mary Alice hsekpr 616 W Court r same 4672
Jones Mary L Jr clk-sten Soil Conservation Serv 400 W Poplar 4239
Jones Minnie Mrs h 510 E Locust
4ones Otis F (M Evangeline) slsmn & collr Beard’s Temple of Music h 615 5 6’A
Jones Pearl (Mrs R L) (Paragon Beauty Salon) r RD 5
Jones Perry emp Hickson-Rogers r 5 3rd Av
Jones Richd stu r Howell
Jones Richd M (Alma) 2  emp Hickson-Rogers h S 3rd Av
Jones Sallie (wid W H) h4 313 E Vine
Jones Zetta Mrs 2 h 5 3rd Av
JOSEPH’S (0 M Atkins) Dept Store 101 5 Pruett 426
Joseph’s Gin 5 2nd
Joyce Clarence H (Ethalene) rep Metropolitan Life Ins Co h 425 W Poplar 4556
Justice Billie emp Capitol Theatre r 322 5 2nd 484
JUSTICE ELLA (Mrs W B) (Justice Flower Shop) r 322 5 2nd 484
JUSTICE FLOWER SHOP (Mrs Ella Justice) Florists 316 S 2nd 484
Justice Gene (Pearl) 2  mech Westside Garage r RD 5
Justice Jack r 322 5 2nd 484
Justice Mary 0 (wid C B) @ h Jhoro Hwy RD i
JUSTICE MONUMENT SHOP (Win J Justice) 316 5 2nd 484
JUSTICE WM B (Ella)  (Justice Monument Shop) h 322 5 2nd 484
Justice Winnette H r Jboro Hwy RD I