Greene County, Arkansas

1939 City Directory ~R

 

Rachel Geo A (Ditha) carp h 1039 W Kingshighway
Rachel’s & Woods’ Place (Rachel Dowlins & Woods Pemberton) cafe 400 E Lake 4546
Ragland Jennie (wid 13 J) r 762 W Court
Ragsdale Martha (Mrs Walter) lab Std Woodcraft r 302 W Vine
Ragsdale Walter (Martha) trk dr Std Woodcraft r 302 W Vine #Ragsdell Cuba (wid J T) 4 emp Ely & Walker h 922 XV Court
Railway Express Agency Inc Thud Keef e agt Union Sta E Main 4297
Rainey Jerry (Vivian) 2 opr The Greene Co Citizen r 212 W Emerson
RAINEY JOHN F (Marie) I Publr The Greene Co Citizen h 212 W Emerson
Rains Edith smstrs Ely & Walker r 615 5 3rd
Rainwater Everette W (Faye) dentist 107 N Pruett 4755 h 803 W Main 4541
Raith Chas A v-pres Henry Wrape Stave Co h 326 W Court 4120
Raith Howard F sec Henry Wrape Stave Co res St Louis Mo
Haley Adrian L clk P0 r 123 N 4th Av 4296
Haley Ethel slsldy Kimbro Dry Goods Store r N End Av Ext
RALEY FRANCES Asst Sec-Treas Quality Oil Co Inc r 123 N 4th Av 4296 ~—Raley HowardT (Anna) 4 opr City Light & Water Plant h 123 N 4th Av 4296
Raley Loretta sten Puryear-Meyer Gro Co r 123 N 4th Av 4296
Raley M Omer (Vera) 4 h Rector 4375
Raley Otis (Hester) 2 firemn lab P0 li 808 N Gentry
Raley Pauline E bkpr Josephs Store r 123 N 4th Av 4296
Raley Hobt D clk Kirchoff Gro r N End Av Ext
Raley Sarah Eliz (wid Robt) h N End Av Ext
Raley Virginia opr 5 W Bell Tel Co r 123 N 4th Av 4296
Raley Willene stu r 808 N 3rd
Rambo Mary Mrs smstrs h 405 E Vine
Ramick Zelda opr Iris Beauty Salon r 116 N Pruett 411
Ramsey Beni r 70t N 5th
Ramsey Jos M (Ruthie J) h 701 N 5th
Ramsey Minnie Lee r 701 N 5th
Randles Dewey (Clara) 2 lab Std Woodcraft h 705 S 6
Randles Floyd lab Std Woodcraft r 705 5 6
Randles Leo I lab Std Woodcraft r 705 5 6
Raphael Mary Sister tchr St Mary’s Cnth Sch r 213 W Highland
Rasberry Roy (Nellie) I sawyer Hickson-Rogers h 401 E Main
Rasberry Shelby C (Maude) prsr B & B Clnrs b 715 N 2nd
Ray E E (Mary Sue) I Jr AgrI Eng Soil Conservation Serv h 610 W Highland 4725W
Ray Ernest D (Sarah) 3 auto mech h 5 15th
Ray Ernest D Jr stu r 5 15th
Ray Exah (wid Burtee) 2 r 608 S 3rd
Ray Handy shine boy Faulkner Bros Barber Shop r 300 S 3rd
Ray Mammie hsekpr 600 W Park r same 4205W
Rayne Joe player Pgould Baseball Club r 403 W Court 4215
Reaves Lunch Room (W A Heaves) 103 N Pruett
Reaves Jewell (Mrs W A) wtrs Heaves Lunch Rm r 610 W Poplar
Reaves Weaver A (Jewell) 2 (Heaves Lunch Room) h 610 W Poplar
Rechtin Geo L (Mildred) 2 linemn Ark Utilities Co Inc h 317 W Poplar 4720
Reckerd Wm H (Mice) h S 7th
Reddick Almeria hsekpr 331 N 6th r same 4618
Reed Chas (Helen) clk J B Farrell Gro
Reed Ellen emp Ely & Walker r 52~ E Main
Reed L T (Emma) I h 625 E Court
Reed Nancy (wid J P) r 126 S 14th 4302
Reed Nancy (wid Jas) h 522 E Main
Reedy A M (Helen) slsmn Thorpe-McCauley-Love Co h 325 W Main 4591
Reeks Coy (Hazel) 5 policemn Pgould Police Dept h 605 N 4th
Reeks Edith r 605 N 4th
Reeks Valeria stu r 605 N 4th
Reeks Wesley C (Mattie) 2 mech h 605 N 4th
Reese Mary r 423 E Lake
Reeves Amos (Anna W) 4 mech Ark St Hwy Dept res Lake City Ark
Reeves Chas E (Helen) clk Farrell’s Gro h 506 E Court
Reeves Sarah (wid G C). h 616 5 6th
Remigia Mary Sister tchr St Mary’s Cath Sch r 213 W Highland
Reynolds Albert (Maudie) 6 (Dutch’s Cafe) agt Northeast Ark Mtr Bus r 300 Pruett 455
Reynolds Billie stu r 831 N 4th
Reynolds Building 101~-103~ W Court
Reynolds Donald 0 (Helen) I matcher Wrape Heading Mill h Baldwin
Reynolds Homer B (Martha) 2 pastor First Bapt Ch h 114 N 3rd 4588
REYNOLDS J MARVIN (Opal) V-Pres Dr Pepper Btlg Co Inc h 52(1 N 2nd
Reynolds Jas R (Mae) 2 empHickson-Rogers h 500 S5th
REYNOLDS R ARVIN (Lottie) Pree Dr Pepper Btlg Co Inc h 400 W Court.
Reynolds Will R (Mary) h 831 N 4th
Rhine Fred A (Netta) v-pres Std Woodcraft Inc h 602 5 9th 4257
Rhine Fred A Jr genl m~ Std Woodcraft Inc h 925 W Kingshighway 4~
Rhine Geo W (Ruth~J)2 pres Std Woodcraft Inc h 629 W Poplar 4414
RHINE HAROLD C (Rovene) @ (Rhine & Rhine) Sec-Treas Std Woodcraft h 639 W Poplar 4657
RHINE LYLE V (Julia) (Greene Co Abstract Co & Rhine & Rhine) h 430 Poplar 4549
Rhine Rovene (Mrs H C) home supvr Farm Security Administration r 639 V. Poplar 4657
RHINE & RHINE (H C & LV Rhine) Attys 117 W Court 4675
Rhynes Cletus (Agnes) 2 lab Std Woodcraft h 211 E Kingshighway
Rice Howard E (Helen) 2 sls mgr Growlier h 210 5 6th 4462
Rice Howard Jr stu r 210 5 6th 4462
Richardson Chas E h 629 W Court
Richardson Earl L (Martha) I mach hlpr Mo Pac RH h 512 N Pruett
Richmond Fred E (Annie) 3 farmer h E Kingshighway
Richmond J W r E Kingshighway
Rickmon Elige (Lillie) 3 h 721 N Pruett
Rickmon Ella r 721 N Priiett
Rickmon Lelia r 721 N Pruett
Rickmon Lillie Mrs maid F F Potter r 721 N Pruett
Rickmon Wesley r 721 N Pruett
Riffey Myrtle (wid J L) emp cream station h 122 N 4th Av
Riggs Fannie (wid Edw)’ r 715 E Court
Riley B Frank (Dove) i (Riley Cafe) h 221 N Pruett
Riley Cafe (B F Riley) 221 N Pruett
Riiey Don E (Maureen) 2 (Riley’s Pig Stand & Nursery) h N 4th
Riley J Williard (Ruby) emp Std Woodcraft Inc h 218 E Garland
Riley Jessie h 210 E Lake

Riley’s Pig Stand & Nursery (D E Riley & 0 L Russell) N 4th 4501

Rippy Golda (Artie) i h Pekin

Ritter DanI B emp Ely & Walker r 624 W Garland 4199
1939 Paro~oi,id Cliv PIrec~terv 149

Ritter Grace (wid P C) h 624 W Garland 4199
Roberts Carl (Mayme) 2 h E Lake
Roberts Harriet (wid H 0) h 804 E Lake
Roberts Henry E (Annie) h S 7th Av
Roberts J I (Dulcie F) 5 Irk dr Ark St Hwy Dept r RD 5
Roberts Jennie (wid J L) r 804 N 3rd
Roberts Oral (Eliz) lab Pgould Auction Co res Beech Grove Ark
Roberts Vernon r 704 S 3rd
Robertson Lola (wid G G) r 504 N 3rd
Robertson Walter E (Sallie) h 401 E Garland
Robertson Win (Myrtle) 2 (Bill’s Place) N End Av r same
Robinson Albert W (Elnora) emp Hickson-Rogers h Baldwin
ROBINSON B E ICE CO (B E Robinson) F~ Court & 3rd Av 4192
Robinson Barber Shop (H J Robinson) 112 E Emerson
Robinson Bernadine sec Supt of Sch r 900 blk (RD 3) W Thompson
ROBINSON BRUCE E (Jessie) i (B E Robinson Ice Co) h 600 E Poplar 4678
Robinson Hugh J (Dora) (Robinson Barber Shop) h 508 E Emerson
Robinson John P (Mary) farmer h 315 XV Garland
Robinson Mabel (Mrs Rex) sec Power & Light Comn, City of Pgould r 616 W Vine
Robinson Myrtle Mrs i seamer Ely & Walker h 612 W Kingshighway
Robinson Rex (Mabel) formn Thu Goodwin Co h 616 W Vine
Robinson Saml H (Grenella) 3 carp h 900 blk RD 3 W Thompson
Robinson Virginia shirt packer Ely & Walker r 900 blk RD 3 W Thompson
Rodery Martha Mrs I h 625 N 4th
Rodgers Bonnie Jenne hsekpr David Owens r W Morgan
Rodgers Manae hsekpr Ben Turner r W Morgan
Rodgers Thos W (Sallie) 2 farmer h W Morgan
Rodrey Helen Mrs r 210 W Highland 4702
Hoe Albert inecli Pgould Mtr Co r RD 3
Roe Ancel emp Wrape’s Stave Mill r 812 N 3rd
Roe Calvin (Joyce) emp Mo Pac HR r 500 E Court
Roe Delia Mrs i r 812 N 3rd
Roe Jas M lab Wrape Stave Co h No 4 Blytheville Junction
Roe P D (Mary H) h 415 XV Highland 4335
Rogers Ad Grayson asst ship clk Hurt Gro Co r 604 5 4th 4166
Rogers Alpha (Mabel) 2 h N 5th Av
Rogers C E “Buck” (Princie) I (Rogers Taxi) h 604 5 4th 4166
Rogers Cecil (Dora) trk dr Hurt Gro Co h 1204 W Court
Rogers Chester r Pekin
Rogers Clara Mrs I emp Ely & Walker h 308 E Garland
Rogers David L (Verlie May) 2 h 720 E Vine
Rogers Ed Grocery (Ed D Rogers) 1206 W Court 4485
Rogers Ed D (Blanche) 2 (Ed Rogers Gro) r RD 5 45F12
Rogers Ed~v (Tillie) 2 carp h E Vine
Rogers Elmer L (Minnie I) i cook Pgould Canning Co lab Wrape Stave Co h 709 E Court
Rogers El~vanda stu r 428 E Kingshighway
Rogers Emily (wid J M) r 821 W Main
Rogers Frances stu r 604 5 4th 4166
Rogers Helen r E Vine
Rogers Jos M (Julia) farmer h 5 15th
Rogers Leslie L (Lora Lee) h E Vine
Rogers Malora r 709 E Court
Rogers Nellie (wid Win) 2 (ii) asst Wall St Liquor Store h 428 E Kingshighway
Rogers Opal clk Clyde Wood Cash Store r RD 5 45F12
ROGERS P EVERETT (Lenora) (First NatI Ins Agcy) h 508 5 6th 4619
Rogers Robt stu r 709 E Court
Rogers Taxi (C E Buck Rogers) 125 W Court 4208
Rogers Tillie (Mrs Edw) 2 )1~ hsekpr 621 W Garland r E Vine
Rogers Vernon V (Vinnie) 2 delmn Ark Utility Ice Co h 408 E Kingshighway
Rogers Wilborne clk Ed Rogers Gro r RD 5 45F12
Roleson Jas B asst mgr Kirby Drug Co r 400 W Poplar 4625
Rollan I W hse boy W F Kirsch r (r) Garland & Main
RaIlings Vala (wid 0 T) 3 h 416 E Kingshighway
RONEY EFFIE D (Mrs J W) (Roney Ptg Co & The Little Gift Shop) r 331 W Main
RONEY JAS W (Effie D) (Roney Ptg Co) h 331 W Main
RONEY PRINTING CO (J W & Effie D Roney) Printers 221 S Pruett 4243
Roper Grover (Minnie) 4 trk dr Floyd Williams h 440 E Garland
Rose Robt H (Maudine) i bkpr Dr Pepper Btlg Co h 613 N 2nd
Rosen Harold (Anna) I (Rosen Shoe Store) h 637 W Main
Rosen Shoe Store (H A Rosen) 110 S Pruett
Rosenberg Jay Mrs h 204A W Court 4456
Rosenthal Aaron (Florence) asst mgr Graber’s Stores h 209 N 4th 4293
Rosenthal Bennie emp Mrs Y R Rosenthal’s Exclusive Shoppe r 500 N 2nd ~.
Rosenthal David (Yetta) h 500 N 2nd 4728
Rosenthal Mary r 500 N 2nd 4728
Rosenthal’s Mrs Y Exclusive Shoppe (Mrs Yetta Rosenthal) 203 N Pruett $
Rosenthal Yetta (Mrs David) (Mrs V Rosenthals Exclusive Shoppe) r 500 2nd 4728
Roser P Dave (Jimmy Lee) slsmn Poultry Tribune Co h 308 E Court
Ross Chas I (Margt) 2 vet 1400 W Court h same
Ross Chas I Jr r 1400 W Court
Roswell Clyde (Edith) trk dr Barnsdall Refg Co h 716 S 7th 4416
Roswell Otis D (Eloise) 3 trk dr Fred Bryson h 715 5 7th
Rotary Club Rufus Haynes sec Vandervoort Hotel
Row Ethel r 122 5 14th
Rowe Robt (Clara) h 703 5 3rd
Rowland Clarence (Bobbie Lee) I atndt Magnolia Serv Sta h 617 N 3rd
Rowland Clyde R (Mary) 3 emp Cotton Belt Rt h 300 E Vine
Rowland Geo W (Callie) farmer 1211 W Court h same
Rowland H Fay eng aide Soil Conservation Serv r 630 W Garland 4436
Royal Sandwich Shoppe (C J Kous) 107 W Court
huff Geo umpire Pgould Baseball Club h Vandervoort Hotel 4152
Rule Harden E (Kate) h E Poplar Ext
Rule John trk dr Ernest Hyde r E Poplar Ext
Rusch E D (Lillian) bkpr Pgould Auction Co r RD 2
Russell John A (Ozella) Jr Soil Technologist Soil Conservation Serv h 917 XX Locust 4573
Russell Otis L (Riley’s Pig Stand) r N 4th 4501
Russell Sherrell typist AgrI Extension Serv r RD 5
Rust John A (Clara) emp Mo Pac RR h 402 E Emerson
Rust Ray P mech Brezniks Garage r 402 E Emerson
Rust Wilford C ~vtr Corner Cafe r 300 E Emerson
Rutherford Ollie Mrs 4 r 107 E Plum
Ryan Mary Ida cash Bud Ryan’s Cafe r 109 W Poplar 4466
Ryan Wm G (Kate) (Bud Ryan’s Cafe) h 109 W Poplar 4466
Ryan Woodrow r 109 W Poplar 4466
Ryan’s Bud Cafe (W G Ryan) 125 W Court 4208
Ryland Jim B r 701 E Court
Ryland Will H (Pearl) 2 lab Hickson-Rogers Co h 701 E Court

 

Return to 1939 City Directory

Return to City Directories

Return To Greene County, Arkansas Index Page