Greene County, Arkansas

1939 City Directory ~S

 

St Marys Catholic Church J M Hoflinger pastor N 2nd & Highland
St Marys Catholic School 217 W Highland
Saliba Sam mkt mgr Liberty Cash Gro r 317 W Poplar 4720
Samuel Alvin (Jessie) i farmer & ginner h 308 W Main 459
Samuels Bernard emp Samuels Hide & Mtl Co r 204 5 7th 4156
Samuels Boyne (Samuels Hide & Mtl Co) r 204 5 7th 4156
Samuels Hide & Metal Co (Win & Boyne Samuels) 86 E Hunt 4272
Samuels Wm M (Fannie) 2 (Samuels Hide & Mtl Co) r 204 5 7th 4156
Sanders Archie porter Vandervoort Hotel r W Main
Sanders Mittie Bell maid J E Kirchoff r W Main
Scaggs Lavelle emp Ely& Walker r 613 E Lake
Scaggs Wilma smstrs Ely & Walker r 613 E Lake
Schilling Arth (Naomi) i (Mtr Serv Co) h 904 W Main
Schlling Naomi (Mrs Arth) bkpr Mtr Serv Co r 904 XV Main
Schinuecker Leo J (Thresa) 2 patrolmn Pgould Police Dept h 711 E Main ~Schmuecker Leo L (Ray Anna) instr Lake High Sch h 443 XV Court 43111
Schmuecker Louise r 301 S.4th Av
Schmuecker Roman C (Stella) 4 sht intl wkr De Bous & Co h 301 S 4th Av
Schreit Frank J (Anna) 2 mgr Ely & Walker Garment Fcty h 200 N 6th 4604
Schug Fritz (Mary) (Pgould Tractor Ca) res Schugtown Ark
Schug John (Elsie) (Pgould Tractor Co) res Schugtown Ark
Schug Wylie (Maud) (Pgould Tractor Co) res Schugtown Ark 41520
Schuh Betty Joe stu r 611 W Poplar 4718
Schuh Charlotte stu r 611 W Poplar 4718
Schuh Irma (wid W L) 2 co dir Co Welfare ofc r 611 W Poplar 4718 Schultz John (Lizzie) 3 h Bard Rd

Schwamb Olivia T r 319 W Kingshighway
Schwamb Theo C h 319 W Kingshighway
Scoby W C (Viola) lab Pgould Auction Co res Beech Grove Ark
Scott Harold A (Thelma) 2 asst mgr East Ark Builders Sup Co h 105 W Hunt 4354
Scott Jas E (Cora) slsmn Electric Welders h 717 5 5th
Scott Kath stu r 717 S 5th
Scott 0 Bradley (Anne) i slsmn Brock Candy Co h 727 N 2nd 4508W
Scott Ossian r 727 N 2nd 4508W
Scott Richd R (Sallie) 2 asst mgr Pgould Lbr Co h 317 E Poplar 4720
Scott Ruth smstrs r 808 N 3rd
Scranton Felix (Martha) carp h 521 N 4th
Scrivner Eleanor (wid C L) r 5 7th Av
Scruggs Greene B (Laura) repr Wrape Heading Mill h 524 E Lake
Seabrough Hazel emp Ely & Walker r 312 E Garland
Seagroves Jas A (Helen) I clk teleg Cotton Belt Rt h 208 N 7th
Searcy Harold R r 433 W Court
Searcy Ramsey W h 433 W Court
Sears Georgia (wid M M) r 612 N 4th
Seats Thos r 211 E Lake
Seay Edgar (Kath) h 319 W Hi~and 4576
Seay H Gabe (Edith) 3 planer Hickson-Rogers h 5 7th Av
Seay Jimmie stu r 319 W Highland 4576
Seay Lina Mrs h 214 E Vine
Seay Mack J (Nora) 2 h E Lake Ext RD 4
SECURITY BANK & TRUST CO J W Alexander Pres, S P McHaney V-Pres, E R Browning Cash, Emily Meiser Asst Cash Safe Deposit Boxes W Court &
Pruett 4105
Segroves Avery carp r 641 W Poplar 4468
Segroves Thos H (Mary) carp 2nd Ward Councilmn h 641 W Poplar 4A68
Sellers Ethel stu r 319 W Court 4475
~Sellmeyer Bernadine emp Ely & Walker bkpr Vandervoort Hotel r Vandervoort Hotel 4152
Sellmeyer Francis companion Mrs Mary Bertig r 500 W Main 440
SELLMEYER HENRY (Pauline) i Pres Vandervoort Hotel Co mc, Treas Chamber of Commerce r Vandervoort Hotel 4152
Sembler Blanche emp Ely & Walker r 608 N 5th
Sembler Molly Mrs h 608 N 5th
SEMI WEEKLY SOLIPHONE Rupert C Wright Editor-Publisher 109-11 W Court 4490
Setzer Robt H (Ivy) lino opr The Daily Press r 324 N 6th
72 Taxi Co J E Croft mgr 100 E Main 472
Shane Chris (Leno) bkpr & sec Greene Co Med Bureau & Collg Agcy h 311 N 4th
Shane Sam M (Artie) supt J F Hasty & Sons h 116 N 6th 4401
Shannon J G (Kath) inspr Wrape Heading Mill r 612 N 5th
Shannon Janie (wid J G) h 612 N 5th
Sharp Minnie Mrs i r 328 W Poplar
Shaw Jimmie slsmn Wonder Bread r 209 W Court 4644
Shea Dam M h 804 N 4th
Shea Fred farmer r 804 N 4th
Shearer Dillon r 803 N 3rd
Shearer Elfreda maid 420 W Court r same 4463
Shearer Lillie (wid 0 E) 3 smstrs h 808 N 3rd
Sheer Martin atndt Texaco Sta No i r 712 5 7th
Sheffield Mack (Etta) I levee wkr h 623 E Court
Sheffield Oliver stu r 623 E Court
Shehorn Lou (wid J B) r 609 N 3rd
Shelby Chas M mach appr Mo Pac RR r 330 W Emerson 4731
Shelby E L Grocery (E L Shelby) RD i Pekin
Shelby Ezra L (Theyo) (E L Shelby Gro) h RD I Pekin
Shelby Hallivee 2 mach opr Ely & Walker r Pekin
\Shelby Jos 0 (Bertie) mach Mo Pac RR 1st Ward Councilmn h 330 W Emerson 4731
Shelby Jos 0 Jr stu r 330 W Emerson 4731
Shewmaker Bert E (Bertha) I carp h 753 N Pruett
Shoemaker Chas eng Vandervoort Hotel r N Bradhurn
Shoemaker Emma (wid A P) @ h 204 E Garland

The Cnn,mercial Directory Co.
Shoemaker H C (Mamie) 2 carp h 305 E Main
s~Shoopman Fay (Ruth) agt Metropolitan Ins Co h 402 W Court 4596
Shoopman Wm (Myrtle) formn Wrape Heading Mill h Rector 4659
Short Bradley K (Marie E) slsmn Gardner Mtr Co h 326 N 4th
Short Marie E (Mrs B K) sec-treas Gardner Mtr Co Inc r 320 N 4th
Shoultz Wm T (Marie) i lab Wrape Heading Mill h N End Av Ext
Shrader Billie clk Hwy Whiskey Store r 224 E Vine
Shrader Elsie sisldy Hwy Whiskey Store r 224 E Vine
Shrader Elzie E formn Cotton Belt Rt r 329 W Highland
Shrader Sarah Mrs r 224 E Vine
Shreve Ethel (wid Jack) h 211’/2 N Pruett 421
Sides Madelyn hsekpr 405 N 3rd r same
Sikes Ruth hsekpr Hays Pocter 337 N 6th r same 4772
Simmermon Edna hlpr Dickson Memorial Hospital r 122 N 4th Av
Simmermon Lena tchr r 122 N 4th Av
Simms Clydus (Eliz) slsmn Stedman Hdw Co r RD 6
Simms Everett E (Lora) 4 h 1400 W Court
Simms Goldie r RD 5
Simms Jas F (Savanah) i emp Bertig Gin h RD 5
Simms J P r RD 5
Simms Onie r RD 5
Simms Ross mech West Nash Mtrs r RD 5
Simpson Allen r 420 E Garland
Simpson Anne h 420 E Garland
Simpson Elmo r 420 E Garland
Simpson Harold stu r 420 E Garland
Simpson Nona stu r 420 E Garland
Simpson Stella (Mrs Byron) i wtrs Stallcup & Williams Cafe res Walcott Ark
Simpson Thos J (Lucy) farmer h Bard Rd
Sims Bessie Lou stu r Pekin
Sims Burl (Ethel) 2 h Pekin
Sims Edmonia opr Dora’s Beauty Shoppe r 300 E Court
Sims Gene (Omega) 2 clk Otto Nesler Food Merchant h 328 N 5th
Sims Lessie (wid Foster) r 337 N 6th 4772
Sims Thelma Mrs wtrs Majestic Lunch h 300 E Court
Sinclair Refining Bulk Plant D B Ladd agt 203 E Lake 4500
Singer Sewing Machine Co G 5 Baker agt. 130 W 14th
Sisk Janell stu r 114 N 7th
Sisk Lillian opr D & 5 Beauty Shop r 114 N 7th
Skages Norman L (Violet) 2 poultry dept Swift & Co h N 6th Av
Skaggs Rufus W (Mary) h 212 N 4th Av
Slaughter Mattie Mrs shirt fnshr Pgould Lndry-Clnrs r 709 E Court
Slaughter Wm R (Mollie) h 709 E Court
Slown Jim (Pearl) r serv hse on Court
Slown Pearl @ maid G T Hopkins serv hse on Court
Smelser Albert lab Hickson-Rogers r 411 E Kingshighway
Smith Bell Mrs i h S 3rd Av
Smith Buryl (Lorene) I h 417 E Kingshighway
Smith C D r 605 5 4th
Smith Chas (Winnie) 2 slsmn West Nash Mtrs r RD
Smith Chas A (Mazie) h 700 N 4th
Smith Chas B (Samantha) .1 emp Mo Pac RR h 708 5 3rd
Smith Chas D (Eva) emp Mo Pac RR h 612 5 3rd
Smith C Fletcher (Marie) (Van’s Whiskey Shop) r 120 W Poplar 4601
Smith Christine (wid D C) r 614 5 3rd Av
Smith Clifton (Eva) trk dr Andy Smith Trans Co h 732 W Park
Smith Dan L (Beatrice) i firemn Mo Pac RR h 528 W Thompson
Smith Dan L Jr stu r 528 W Thompson
Smith Doris r 430 E Court
Smith E Ernest (Ettar) 2 h 427 E Emerson
Smith Earl R (Nell) I matcher Wrape Heading Mill r 205 E Chestnut
Smith Ella Mrs i furmer h 711 Bradburn
Smith Ellis (May) brkmn Mo Pac RR r 208 W Kingshighway
Smith Emett J (Lillie) trk dr Samuels Hide & Fur Co h 201 S 3rd Av
Smith Erasmus (Bertha) slsmn Dr Pepper Btlg Co h 441 E Kingshighway
Smith Eunie A (Lillie M) I inech Dr Pepper Btlg Co h 212 W McDonald
Smith Evelyn stu r 614 5 3rd Av
Smith Geo F (Olie) 2 h 408 E Vine

Smith Geo R emp Ely & Walker r N 3rd
Smith Grace Mrs maid M Q Maraman r 211 W Main $522
Smith Grand E (Vernetta) pntr h 715 5 6th
Smith Grover M (Allie) pinner Wrape Heading Mill h 605 S 4tb
Smith Harry (L Nonnie) h 410 E Lake
Smith Hershell stereotyper Greene Co Citizen r 700 N 4th
Smith Homer H inspr Wrape Stave Co
Smith Imogene r 600 5 4th
Smith Ira L (Opal) 2 h 701 N 2nd
Smith J Alexander (Effie) i trans 600 5 4th h same
Smith J C (Callie W) carp Ark St Hwy Dept res Marmaduke Ark
Smith J W (Tula) h 416 E Emerson
Smith Jas Jr r 5 3rd Av
Smith Jas 0 r 408 E Vine
Smith Jason L adv hlpr Dr Pepper Btlg Co r RD
Smith John r E Lake
Smith John C (Pauline) 2 emp john Morrison h 204 w Kingshighway
Smith Judson B (Imogene) i h W Morgan
Smith Katy Helen r 416 E Main
Smith Lester (Beatrice) lab Pgould Auction Co res Beech Grove Ark
Smith Lillie (wid A P) 2 filling mach opr Ely & Walker h 525 E Lake
Smith Luna (Mrs Harry) opr 5 W Bell Tel Co r 410 E Lake
Smith Mae (wid W R) r 607 N Pruett
Smith Margt (wid T M) h E Lake
Smith Mary Odessa stu r 600 5 4th
Smith Myrtie (wid W A) r 600 E Court
Smith Nell h 120 W Poplar $601
Smith Nellie (wid J N) h 713 N Pruett
Smith Oscar A i dr LQC4I Trk System r 430 E Court
Smith Richd A (Hazel) h N 5th Av
Smith Robt E (Trula) rt slsmn Dr Pepper Btlg Co h 516 N Pruett
Smith Robt L (Mattie) i formn Wrape Stave Co h 754 N 2nd ~- Smith Sam W (Caroline) emp Ely & Walker h 614 5 3rd Av Smith Terry L (lanthe) 5 brkmn Mo Pac RH h 511 5 4th Smith Thos R r 120 W Poplar $601
Smith Walker (Helen) emp Ely & Walker h 212 W McDonald Smith Wilbourn lab Std Woodcraft
Smith Wilma r 605 5 4th
SMITH WINSTON T (Mildred) V-Pres-Mgr Quality Oil Co Inc r 826 W Kingshighway $361
Snowden Albert 5 (Beulah) U 5 Postmaster h 122 S 14th
Snyder C F r 401 N 3rd $763
Snyder Raymond W ofc boy Wrape Stave Co r 210 N End Av
Snyder Robt W (Cora) jointer Wrape Stave Co h 210 N End Av
SOLIPHONE SEMI WEEKLY (See Semi Weekly Soliphone)
Southwestern Bell Telephone Co Velva Durham chf opr & cash Old NatI Bk Bldg $9800
Southwestern Transportation Co M B Hatfield agt 99 E Court $181 S~pain Dorothy stu r 824 N 4th
Spain Geo A (Sarah Alice) (Spain Machine Works) h 8 Bertig Apts $709
Spain Herbert K v-pres Spillman Milling Co res Haven Kansas
Spain Machine or s Geo A Spain) 115 E Walnut $709
Spain Margt (wid A J) h 517 5 6th
Spain Robt L (Margt) I shop formn mech Spain Mach Wks r 115 E Walnut $709
Spears J Lawrence (Margt) i h E Lake Ext HD 4
Spence Ray (Mable) 2 prin E Side Sch h 622 E Kingshighway
Spencer Dora (wid T) r 209 N 4th $293
Spenser Billiard Parlor (Spenser Dudley) 206 5 Pruett
Spiliman Cherry (wid H W) h 312 E Garland
Spillman Leonard I r 312 E Garland
SPILLMAN MILLING CO R E Spillman Pres, H K Spain V-Pres, Mrs Minnie M Spiliman Sec-Treas Milling & Jobbing Lake & Mo Pac RR $211
Spiliman Minnie M (Mrs R E) sec-treas Spillman Milling Co r 715 W Main $536  Spillman Robt E (Minnie M) pres Spillman Milling Co h 715 ~V Main $536
Stage F Marion (Ellie) 5 clk Mo Pac RR h 536 W Thompson
Stage Gerald stu r 536 W Thompson
Staley Jas M (Minnie) h Rector
Stallcup Me1vin (Reba) (StalIcup & Williams Cafe) (Pgould Auction Co) res
Stallcup Talmadge typist Agrl Extension Serv r RD 2
Stailcup & Williams Cafe (Melvin Stallcup & T F Williams) E Hunt
Stallings Daisy maid Kin sway r 324(r) N 6th
Stamps Jos A h 314 W 1~unt
Stamps Linnie E (Maude) carrier P0 h 521 N 3rd $538
Standard Metal Craft G W Rhine pres, F A Rhine v-pres, H C Rhine sec-treas Pekin Rd 4227
Standard Oil Co of Louisiana W G Nutt mgr 2nd & W Vine $136
Standard Service Station (Albert Fowler) W Main & 2nd $132
Standard Woodcraft Inc G W Rhine pres, F A Rhine v-pres, H C Rhine sec-tx Pekin Rd $227
Standt Eliz C sisldy Graber’s Stores r 300 E Main
Stanfield Dee (Ida) h 727 5 6th Av
Stanton Eddie firemn Pgould Fire Dept r 317 E Poplar $360
Stanton Maurice G (Genevieve) 3 h 821 Gentry
Stanton R L dr 72 Taxi r 317 E Poplar $360
Stanton Ward slsmn Planters Peanuts r 317 E Poplar $360
Stanton Wm R (Clara) I h 317 E Poplar $360
Starnes Edith (wid B C) r 335 W Hig an
Starr Grocery (W M Starr) 005 5 6th $53
Starr Jas T (Opal) clk Starr Gro r 511 S 5th
Starr Wm M (Iva) (Starr Gro) h 605 5 6th $53
Statham Bell (wid R W) h 620 W Vine
Statham Ernestine stu r 620 W Vine
Staub Lurine G (Louise) 2 farmer h 605 W Garland $421
Staudt Essie Mrs h 500 5 6
Stearns A J stu r 617 N 2nd
Stearns Jas L (Clara) 2 lab Wrape Stave Co h 617 N 2nd
Stearns Jimmie R atndt City Serv Sta h 617 N 2nd
Stearns Jas W Jr r 617 N 2nd
Stedman Chas W (Nannie) sec-treas Stedman Hdw Co h 514 W Highland $
Stedman Duford D emp Co Agts ofc r 324 5 7th $287
STEDMAN HARDWARE CO L U Stedman Pres, A W Jackson V.Pres, C W Stedman Sec-Treas 112 5 Pruett 468
STEDMAN L U (Alice D) @ V-Pres NatI Bk of Commerce, Pres Stedman Hdw h 303 W Court $64

Stedman W Telfair (Holland) h 324 5 7th $287
Steel Earl (Thelma) 4 tmkpr WPA h 1203 W Court
Steel J Will (Iva) I emp Wra e Heading Mill h 704 N Pruett $262
Steel J Wm Jr r 704 N Pruett $262
Steele Ann (wid Ed~v) r 517 S 6th
Steinburg Sol 5 (Hallie) h 215 W Court $168
Step Bueford firemn Std Woodcraft r 617 5 7th $585
Step Clara tchr h 617 5 7th $585
Step Luna (Elda) ‘1 carp r 627 W Highland
Stephens Marcia (Wid C has) hlpr Terry’s Cafe r 332 W Highland
Sterling Earl r 720 N Pruett
Sterling Myrtle (wid J A) maid Epps Hotel h 720 N Pruett
Sterling Store H T Gamble mgr lIOS Pruett
Stevens Andrew lab Wrape Heading Mill r RD 2
Stevenson Donald G (Velma) (0 K Barber Shop) h 601 N 3rd
Stevenson Fannie Mrs r 992 W Court
Stevenson Farris r 1028 W Court
Stevenson Leon barber 0 K Barber Shop r 521 5 4th
Stevenson Velma (Mrs D G) (D & 5 Beauty Shop) r 601 N 3rd
Stevenson Virginia opr De Luxe Beauty Parlor r 521 5 4th
Stevenson Wm A (Eula) justice of peace No 4 Mc Haney Bldg h 1028 W Cox
Stewart ArIh H (Ida) 3rd ward Councxlmn h 528 E Court
Stewart Ben C (Lela) h 716 W Vine
Stewart Eug stu r N End Av Ext $410
Stewart Frances Mrs 2 r Howell
Stewart Fred Grocery (T F Stewart) N End Av Ext $410
Stewart T Fred (Kath) I (Fred Stewart Gro) h N End Av $410
Stickler Carrie (wid A) h 767 W Emerson
Stickler East Side Garage (Jean Stickler) auto dIr 415 S 2nd $719
Stickler Jean (Virginia) 2 (Stickler East Side Garage) h 600 W Poplar $60~
Stickler Johnie stu r 767 W Emerson
Still Vester (Myrtis) h 314 E Vine
Stimson C Melvin (Carrie A) I (Stimson Gro Store) r RD 2

Stimson Grocery Store (W L & C M Stimson) 223 N Pruett 4182
Stimson Wm L (mis) i (Stimson Gro Store) r RD 2
Stinson John D (Eva) I mgr Texaco Sta No i h 701 S 6th frStone Walter J (Viola) atty 9 Reynolds Bldg 4336 r RD 4
Storey Albert N (Alma) 2 pastor E Side Methodist Ch h 524 E Court 4374
Storey Mary Lou stu r 524 E Court 4374
Stovall Lester W (Eliz) tmkpr WPA h 732 N Pruett
Straub Eug F asst Hopkins Drug Store r 223 E Kingshighway
Straub Frank wtr Kirchoff Luncheonette r 223 E ~ngshighway
Straub Herman E (Esta L) 2 carp h 309 N 2nd
Straub Joe W carp contr h 123 W Highland
Straub Joe W Jr (Lillie) 2 (Central Serv Sta) carp h 123 W Highland
Straub John H (Emma) 3 brkmn Mo Pac RIl h 223 E Kingshighway
Straub Lil (wid J W) r 320 N 3rd
Straub Tressa stu r 223 E Kingshighway
Straub Virgil A carp r 123 W Highland
Street Pearl Mrs 2 hsekpr r 1210 W Emerson
Strickland Mary Eliz (wid W J) r 517 5. 6th
Stricklin Ann Mrs yoker Ely & Walker h 319(r) E Kingshighway
Strope Jas (Jewell) 2 bkpr Pgould Tractor Co res Schugtown Ark
Stuart A B (Altha W) nt wtchmn Ark St Hwy Dept r RD I
Stuart En.oc M (Zora) h 601 E Court 4477
Stuart Geo W (Ferne )2sl~mn Hurt Gro Co h 315 W Poplar L-Stuart Gertie Mrs 2 emp Ely & Walker h 528 E Emerson
Stuart Griffin emp Hickson-Rogers r RD 5 4SF11
Stuart Helen tchr Woodrow Wilson Sch r RD 5 ASFIl
Stuart Jas A (Ola) h RD 5 ASFil
Stuart Jas E (Merle) asst cash The First NatI Bk h 719 W Kingshighway 4358
Stuart Noel 0 (Alice) whse mn Hurt Gro Co h 532 E Court
Stuart Stella R slsldy Graher’s Stores r RD 5 45F11
Stutes Thad B (Anna M) i carp’ h 616 N 5th
Stylerite Shoppe (W N Kimbrough) 206 N Pruett 4306
Sugar Creek Creamery (R M Colley) 108 E Lake
Sullenger Paul (Irene) emp Mo Pac RH h 807 W Main 4735
Summerour Milton H (Rona) jr Agronomist Soil Conservation Serv h 731 W Locust
Summers Myrtle Mrs smstrs r 500 E Lake
Sumner Clarence (Florence) 6 h 212 E Kingshighway
Sumner Loraine r 212 E KingshighwaY
Sumner Wm A (Monrie) 2 h 512 N 4th
Swartzbaugh Chas N r 418 E Poplar
Sweeney Linnie r 5 7th Av & Vine
Sweeney W Cal (Mattie) brklyr h 5 7th Av & Vine
Swift & Co Orville Garrison mgr Pekin & E Kingshighway $85
Swindle Albert (Willie) I whsemn & trkr Wyatt Bros Furn Store h W Miller
Swindle Cornelius A (Opal) plmbr h 319 5 3rd
Swindle Nettie (wid J 5) h 615 Pekin
Swindle Willodean r 319 5 3rd

 

Return to 1939 City Directory

Return to City Directories

Return To Greene County, Arkansas Index Page