This is actually 2 photos close together. Mrs. Carolina Minta Walker Johnson is on the left, and Mr. Henry Augustus Johnson on the right with a fine white line separating them. .

The following information is from a newspaper article on Sunday, June 14, 1936 in probably a Little Rock paper.

Glimpses of Yesterday
By Lucy Marion Reaves

The late Mr. and Mrs. Henry Augustus Johnson, who came with their families to Arkansas in the '30s are the subjects of this picture, which was taken from a daguerrotype made at the time of their marriage in 1854.

Henry Augustus Johnson was born in 1834 in Columbus, Hempstead county. His parents were Ned Johnston, who was born in Dublin, Ireland, and settled in North Carolina upon coming to this country, and Lucetta Stuart Johnston who came from New York. Ned Johnston acquired farms and became a slave owner when he came to Arkansas. His five sons and daughters later dropped the T from the family name, Johnston.

Henry Augustus Johnson was educated at Central College, Danville, KY. After his marriage he settled at Columbus and became a large land owner. His plantations included one known as Hawthorn, and another in Dallas county on the Ouachita river was one of the largest boat landings on the river, called Richland Bluff.

Mrs. Johnson was Caroline Minta Walker. She was born in Richmond, VA., in 1836, the daughter of Dr. James Henry Walker, a Presbyterian minister, who became one of the largest slave holders in Hempstead county, and Mary Virginia Meredith Walker. Dr. Walker's plantations included one near Columbus and two on Red river. Mrs. Johnson was educated in a girls school at Staunton, VA.

Augustus Hill Johnson of Little Rock, the son of Mr. and Mrs. Johnson, was named after Attorney General Augustus Hill Garland, who was a great friend of Henry Augustus Johnson and spent some time at the Johnson plantation each year to go on hunting trips. Attorney General Garland's wife was Jennie Sanders of Washington, Ark., a first cousin of Mrs. Johnson. The late Edward Walker Johnson and the late Mrs. A. W. Wilson of Arkadelphia, who was Isabel S. Johnson, were also children of Mr. and Mrs. Johnson.

Following the death of Mr. Johnson in 1868, Mrs. Johnson became the wife of William Brumfield Ewing. Mrs. Calvin Reed of Little Rock, who was Dora Ewing, is a daughter of this marriage. Mrs. Ewing died September 6, 1881, at Arkadelphia after being thrown from a horse.

Grandchildren of the couple pictured are Willis and Dora Wilson of England, Lonoke county; E. C. Ewing and Reunban Reed of Little Rock; Mrs. Ernest Sowell of St. Louis, who was Minta Johnson; August Garland Johnson of Little Rock; E. W. Johnson Jr., of Texas; Cabel Johnson of Los Angeles; Emma, Lucetta and Cadobell Johnson of Los Angeles. Great-Grandchildren are E. C. Ewing Jr. and Caroline Reed of Little Rock, Ernest Augustus Sowell of St. Louis and Louise Johnson of Los Angeles.

There are some errors in the above article, and no references are given as to where this information was obtained.

Ned is a family nickname for Edward. The writer did not understand that there were 2 Edwards in this family, Old Neddy and Ned, thereby leaving out one generation The father of Henry Augustus Johnson was Edward, Jr. or Ned, but he was not born in Ireland. Ned's parents, Edward, Sr. or Old Neddy and Deborah St. Clair Johnson married in Virginia, moved to Missouri and later moved to Arkansas in the 1820s, not 1930s, according to Goodspeed's History of Arkansas. This family is reported to be one of the first families in Hempstead Co.

I think there is an error in Henry's birthday, death and estimated date of the photo at the time of his marriage in 1854. I think he was born on 11-10-1827 and died on 3-14-1864. I believe he was married 9-2-1841 in Hempstead Co, 13 years prior to the writer's report.

Ned had at least 8 children, I believe, 5 sons and 3 daughters.

I have also never found any evidence that the family ever used the name "Johnston", except in one census record for Eliza Johnson, widow of Sinkler Johnson, in the 1860 census. One Johnson relative, born in 1902, told me that she had heard that the name used to contain a "t" but had no proof.

Henry went to Centre, not Central College in Danville, Kentucky, which was confirmed by their college catalog from 1845.