SALINE COUNTY COMMON LAW COURT
(JURORS)
1837 - 1842
**I'd like to offer a brief explanation of the following page.** this is a list of grand
jury and trial jury panels, which were seated for the years above. The term date for each
panel is listed, as well as (for trial jury panels) the trial upon which they were seated.
At the beginning of each court term, the sheriff of Saline County handed down a summons
to the men of the town to appear and be counted for in order to seat a grand jury. Those
who did not appear were ordered into court at the next date to answer to the court for
their failure to do so. The grand jury panels were seated to hand down indictments for
the present court term. They remained seated for the entirety of the term and were
released at the close of the term, once all indictments had been handed down.
When an actually jury trial was held on a case, a separate panel was seated to render
their decision against the defendant in that particular case. Once their decision was
handed down, they were released from duty, until called upon again.
Please feel free to contact The Saline County History and Heritage Society, P.O. Box 1712, Benton, AR 72018-1712 if you would
like to have a copy of any of these records and they will send you an estimate of the cost.
************************************************************************************************************************
Common Law Book #A
May Term, 1837, Grand Jury Panel;Honorable Charles Caldwell, Presiding
Milton Keesee (Grand Jury Foreman) Henry L. Fletcher
Joel Porter Alijah Davis
James Moore Benjamin Clardy
Josiah Stover David Dodd
David Smart David McDaniel
David Williams Arthur Morrow
William Keltner Caleb Lindsey
Arden Pelton Jarrett McCarty
Remembrance Davis
November Term, 1837, Grand Jury; Honorable Charles Caldwell, Presiding
Thomas S. Huchingson (Grand Jury Foreman)
Joseph S. Huchingson J.J. Joiner
A. B. Beall Thomas Holiman
William Williams William L. Bryant
James Barnes John Marlar
George A. McDaniel William Calvert
James Moore Caleb Lindsey
Jethro Henderson Josiah Stover
David Dodd
May Term, 1838, Grand Jury; Honorable Charles Caldwell, Presiding
Jesse Bland (Grand Jury Foreman) James Hester
William M. Scott Harris Roland
Arthur Morrow Lewis M. Russell
**Berry Williams Valentine Brazil
J. B. Mayan James Payne
W. A. Keltner John C. Marlar
**Berry Clemens John Pelton
Simpson Williams H. L. Fletcher
Burket Lindsey
**Represents Uncertainty In Spelling Of Name**
May Term, 1838,Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Thomas Jenkins
H. L. Pennel (Foreman) D. L. Linch
Thomas Ward Arden Pelton
Turner Terry A. Davis
Henry Hoover Clement Davis
Samuel Wooten A. D. Carter
C. Harmon Robert Brazil
May Term, 1838, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Ezra M. Owen
Silas Dodd Daniel Wooten
John Moody John Jones
Samuel T. Henderson John Dyer
William Duncan John Carrole
Thomas Pack A. R. Crisp
Robert Daniel John Lindsey
May Term, 1838, Trial Jury For James S. Purr V. J. J. Joiner
C. Harman William Hunnicut
Turner Terry Benjamin Clardy
Joshua Ward Henry Hoover
D. L. Linch James Hicks
Caleb Lindsey Willis P. Akin
A. Davis William Jones
May Term, 1838, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. John Wilson
Ashley B. Bates Alfred D. Carter
Richard Brazil William Lyre
Lawson Runyon John Moody
Daniel Wooten Geo. W. Ellmore
John Dyer Turner Terry
Jesse Powell Stephen T. Collier
May Term, 1838, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. F. A. Mcwilliams
D. L. Linch Turner Terry
David Dodd James Moore
Robert Brazil Samuel Nixson
W. A. Jones Daniel Wooten
R. T. Hightower Jonas Williams
John Jones John Ward
May Term, 1838, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Robert McCullock
David Linch Turner Terry
David Dodd James Moore
Robert Brazil Samuel Nixson
Wiley A. Jones Daniel Wooten
Jonas Williams John Jones
Stepen T. Collier John Dyer
November Term, 1838, Grand Jury Panel, Honorable Charles Caldwell, Presiding
Johnson J. Joiner (Forman) Lewis Bagley
Thomas Jenkins Jesse L.Smith
James Moore David L. Linch
Benjamin Clardy David Dodd
Moses Price Josiah Stover
Thomas Pack Alijah Davis
Richard Brazil Prestley L. Smith
Joel E. Brown Davis Smart
John C. Marlar Turner Terry
William Terry
November Term, 1838, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. William Lyre
Addison Carrick William Duncan
William Rowan Daniel Wooten
Jno. B. Bland Jno. Barr
Wiley Woodel Benjamin Williams
Jno. Ward Henry Hoover
Wiley Woodell Elias Hooper
November Term, 1838, Trial Jury For E. Owen & Co., V. Thomas Ward
William Duncan Henry Hoover
Sidney Lowrance Wiley Woodell
John Barr William Rowan
Daniel Wooten Addison Carrick
Benjamin Moody Benjamin Williams
Elias Hooper Arthur Morrow
November Term, 1838, Trial Jury For F. A. McWilliams V. James Hester
John Moody John Ward
James Cox William Lyre
H. R. Hicks Owen L. Evens
Thomas C. Steen G.A. McDaniel
Arthur Morrow Elias Hooper
Daniel Wooten A. R. Crisp
November Term, 1838, Trial Jury For Thomas C. Steen V. John C. Marlan
Prestley L. Smith Thomas Pack
Josiah Stover Richard Brazil
William Lyre Albert Davis
John Moody Benjamin Clardy
G. A. McDaniel (Foreman) Joel E. Brown
William Brown Arthur Morrow
February Term, 1839, Grand Jury Panel, Honorable Charles Caldwell, Presiding
James Payne (Foreman) Michael Dodd
Henry Dyre Remembrance Davis
H. N. McCray John G. Hutchinson
W. M. Hutchinson Caleb Lindsey
Arden Pelton Burkett Lindsey
Nathan Davis W. R. Jones
J. B. Bland Benjamin Williams
William Terry Asa B. Beall
William Duncan
February Term, 1839 Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. John Jones
William S. Lockert Benjamin Clemens
S. N. Lowrance James Herrill
H. Pruden W. A. Dowdy
Owen J. Evans William Brown
Milton Keesee Calvin Massy
William Hunnicut Elias Dowdy
August Term 1839, Grand Jury Panel, Honorable Charles Caldwell, Presiding
Thomas A. Reeder (Foreman) H. Pruden
William S. Lockert Robert Warford
P.J. Franklin David Evans
John C. Marlar Robert J. Scott
George S. Terry Jessee Dodd
G. S. Green James Payne
Josiah Stover William Brown
L. M. Russell
September Term, 1839, Trial Jury For Miles Ashley V. John Wilson
Thomas Pack David E. Steel
William F. B. Ramsey Gidion Keesee
Alfred Owen Nelson Payne
John W. Evans Samuel T. Henderson
Jonh J. Brazil John Curtis
Homer James Aaron Bolt
September Term, 1839, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Lewis Bagley
Thomas Pack David E. Steel
Joseph Hodge William F. B. Ramsey
Gideon Keesee Alfred Owen
A. B. Bates E. Hooper
Nelson Payne Aaron Bolt
John W. Evans S. T. Henderson
September Term, 1839, Trial Jury For Thomas Keesee V. Prestley L. Smith
B. Bates Elias Hooper
Michael Dodd Daniel Williams
David Dodd John M. Hicks
John Norman Asa M. Beall
John G. **Hackerman Thomas Rowland
Andrew M. **A.? Thomas Wood
**Indicates Uncertainty In Spelling Of Name**
September Term, 1839, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. L. F. Willingham
James Moseley S. T. Henderson
J. G. Hutchinson D. E. Steel
W. F. B. Ramsey John Norman
Elias Hooper Nelson Payne
John W. Evans Alfred Owen
J. J. Brazil John Curtis
September Term, 1839, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. L. V. Willingham
W. F. B. Ramsey John Norman
John Moody David Smart
David C. McDaniel George A. McDaniel
Benjamin S. Green Joseph B. Cleaveland
John Curtis James Harrill
Richard Jeffries W. A. Jones
September Term, 1839, Trial Jury For John W. Williams V. Samuel J. Cook
George A. McDaniel G. B. Hughes
John Bland Robert Jeffries
J. G. Hutchinson Elias Hooper
John Hester John M. Hicks
Thomas Rowan W. F. B. Ransom
J. W. Even Thomas Pack
February Term, 1840, Grand Jury Panel, Honorable Charles Caldwell, Presiding
Samuel M. Rutherford Arthur Morrow
William R. Jones Jarret McCarty
Daniel Williams Signal A. Dortch
Lewis Bagley Alfred Brazil
William Swofford Levi Dodd
James L. Mitchell John Pelton
James Barnes Jeremiah Stover
William Lyre Arden Pelton
Jacob Leech
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Ashley B. Bates
Thomas Keesee William Hunnicut
Solomon Dodd Joseph Hutchinson
Henry L. Fletcher B. C. Shockley
Thomas Graves Thomas Rowan
David Dodd H. N. McCray
Samuel Pelton Zacarrah Ratcliff
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For John McClain V. James W. Brown
WILLIAM L. CALVERT W. H. KELTNER
GEORGE KEESEE GEORGE JAMES
JAMES M. OWEN ROBERT WARFORD
N. S. EVENS JOHN RATCLIFF
JOHN MILLNER JESSE DODD
JOHN W. EVENS JOSHUA M. HICKS
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Lewis Bagley
H. L. Fletcher William Hunnicut
Thomas Rowan Solomon Dodd
B. C. Shockley H. N. McCray
John Ratcliff Thomas Graves
Joseph Hutchinson David Dodd
Samuel Pelton Benjamin Wills
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Ar. V. Valentine Brazil & John C. Douglass
H. L. Fletcher William Hunnicut
Thomas Rowan Solomon Dodd
B. C. Shockley H. N. McCray
John Ratcliff Thomas Graves
Joseph Hutchinson David Dodd
Samuel Pelton Benjamin Wills
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. James Hester
H. L. Fletcher William Hunnicut
Solomon Dodd B. C. Shockley
Thomas Graves Thomas Keesee
Joseph Hutchinson H. N. McCray
David Dodd Samuel Pelton
William Jenkins Benjamin Wills
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. John M. Hicks
Joseph Hutchinson James Moore
Amos Rowland Solomon Dodd
John W. Evans Thomas Keesee
Thomas Jenkins William Jenkins
Giles Richardson Zachariah Ratcliff
Daniel Wooten Henry Wilson
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. William S. Lockert
Joseph Hutchinson William Hunnicut
Solomon Dodd Thomas Graves
Thomas Keesee H. N. McCray
B.C. Shockley John C. Douglas
Samuel Pelton William Jenkins
Zachariah Ratcliff Samuel Gentry
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For Bank Of Kentucky V. Charles Caldwell
Joseph Hutchinson William Hunnicut
Solomon Dodd Thomas Graves
Thomas Keesee H. L.Fletcher
B.C. Shockley Thomas Rowan
David Dodd Samuel Pelton
Zachariah Ratcliff H. N. McCray
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For Charles L. Jeffries V. Robert L. Gilchrist
Thomas Keesee William Hunnicut
Solomon Dodd Samuel Pelton
Henry M. **McCree William H. Wolf
John Millner Samuel Gentry
Joseph Hutchinson Thomas Graves
Thomas Rowan David Dodd
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For Dowdy V. James Hester
William Hunnicut Joseph L. Hutchinson
H.L.Fletcher B. C. Shockley
Thomas Graves David Dodd
Samuel Pelton Zachariah Ratcliff
Benjamin Wills W. H. Wolf
Robert Wofford
February Term, 1840, Trial Jury For Ogden V. Hester Appeal
Thomas Keesee William Hunnicut
B. C. Shockley Thomas Graves
David Dodd Samuel Pelton
H. N. McCray Benjamin Wills
Levi Dodd V. B. Lafferty
W. H. Keltner Daniel Williams
August Term, 1840, Grand Jury Panel, Honorable J. J. Clendenen, Judge
Jesse Bland William Shoppach
Willis Pipkins Thomas Rowland
Benjamin Clardy J. J. Joiner
Jesse B. Allen William Calvert
Thomas Jenkins Benjamin S. Green
William Terry J. H. D. Logan
Benjamin Wills Archibald Tull
Arthur Morrow Daniel Williams
Peter Alby Thomas Pack
William R. Boggs John C. Marlar
August Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Hardin D. Cross
A.Allen James Pelton
J. M. Tudor W. R. Jones
Arthur Jenkins Owen Stanley
Benjamin Scott Joseph S. Hutchinson
Henry Wilson Solomon Dodd
William Wesson Charles Watson
August Term, 1840 Grand Jury Panel Who Failed To Appear For Duty After Receiving Subpoenas To Do So
Benjamin Williams William B. Owen
Thomas Carr Thomas C. Stein
Wiley B. Eldridge James Payne
Calvin Magby Horner James
William M. Scott Joseph McCarty
**Attachment Issued To The Sheriff Of Saline County, To Serve And Return These Men To Court Upon The Next Term**
William B. Owen - Acquitted And Released Of Duty
Benjamin Williams - Acquitted And Released Of Duty
Homer James - Acquitted And Released Of Duty
August Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. John M. Hicks
Charles Watson Henry Wilson
Joseph S. Hutchinson Owen Stanley
Benjamin Scott William Wesson
Solomon Dodd William Lockmay
Arthur Jenkins Jarret M. Tudor
Robert Brazil George Keesee
August Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Ar. V. William Liry
James Pelton A. B. Bates
A. Allen James More
Vaughn Lafferty Addison Carrick
Stephen Clanton Asher Bagley
George Ellmore David Dodd
William Crocket Bryant Lafferty
August Term, 1840, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. A. J. Ward
Benjamin Scott Solomon Dodd
Joseph S. Hutchinson Elias E. Dowdy
William Lockmay Stephen Clanton
William Adams James Lassiter
George W. Gage William Walker
Lewis Bagley Andrew J. Daniel
August Term, 1840, Trial Jury For Lewis Bagley V. Asher Bagley
Joseph S. Hutchinson Jarret M. Tudor
H. D. Cross Owen Stanley
W. R. Boggs George Keesee
Charles Watson Wm. Lockmay
Benjamin Scott Solomon Dodd
Henry Wilson Wm. James
August Term, 1840, Trial Jury For Dowdy V. Ezra M. Owen, Et Al
William Jenkins John Ratcliff
Thomas Jenkins Hardin D. Cross
William Jones Henry Wilson
Richard Brazil Benjamin Scott
Charles Watson Stephen Clanton
Benjamin Clardy Joshua Mchenry Hicks
February Term, 1841, Grand Jury Panel, Honorable John J. Clendenen
Elias E. Dowdy Owen J. Evens
Thomas Montgomery William Chinault
Amos Rowland David Smart
William Lockmay Thomas Carrol
Geoge W. Murphy William Watson
William Terry William Duncan
February Term, 1841, Trial Jury For H. D. Cross V. James Hicks
James Barron John G. Hutchinson
Valentine Brazil Thomas Keesee
Thomas Pack A. Cathy
Edward Calvert George S. Terry
Joseph Witham Alijah Davis
James Carter W. B. Eldridge
February Term, 1841, Trial Jury For Green B. Hughes V. James Hester And Prestley S. Smith
N. Walker A. Carrol
H. S. Fletcher J. Whitfield
J. C. McCarty A. B. Bates
H. D. Cross Joshua Stover
R. Brazil William B. Eldridge
N. Jones
February Term, 1841, Trial Jury For David Williams V. Ezra M. Owen, Et Al
Benjamin Tudor William Hunnicut
Josiah Brookie Samual Henderson
John C. Marlar William H. Keltner
A. Cathey Addison Carrick
Stephen T. Collier George S. Terry
February Term, 1841, Trial Jury For Temperance Hodge V. Thomas Smart & John C. Marlar
V. B. Lafferty William Crockett
Jesse Bland John Warford
John M. Hicks James A. Hicks
Giles Richardson Edward Calvert
James Dowdy S. T. Collier
Benjamin Tyler Lewis Bagley
February Term, 1841, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. John C. Marlar
J. M. Tudor George W. Murphy
Samuel T. Henderson William Warford
George S. Terry Josiah Brooks
William R. Rainy Addison Carrick
William S. Lockert Robert Brazil
D.L. Lard Simpson
August Term, 1841, Grand Jury Panel, Honorable John J. Clendenen
Samuel M. Rutherford David Dodd
William Swofford Allen Mise
A. Cathy Samuel Pelton
Alijah Davis John Y. Lindsey
Thomas Pack R. B. Porter
Jesse Bland Simpson Williams
Charles Dyer H. L. Fletcher
Green L. Rowland William Duncan
August Term, 1841, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Ashery Bagley
Joshua Mchenry Hicks James Hicks
G. W. Gage William Lockmay
T. Terry Gideon Keesee
E. E. Dowdy Thomas Keesee
Joel E. Brown Abraham Adams
Amos Rowland Nathan McCallister
August Term, 1841, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. John M. Hicks
Briant Lafferty James Moseley
Jarratt Stover G. W. Gage
Gideon Keesee Richard Brazil
Edward Calvert John Millner
Andrew McCallister B. F. Moody
Hugh Bery Asher Bagley
August Term, 1841, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Henry C. Boyd
John S. Black William Lockmay
Richard Brazil Joshua McHenry Hicks
Abraham Adams Thomas Rowan
Edward Calvert James Moore
Alfred Henderson Samuel G. Craddock
A. B. Bates John Williams
August Term, 1841, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Jonathan Jones
James Mosely Murrel Alley
Josiah Stover Thomas Montgomery
George S. Even Arden Standley
William Wesson Nicholas Ally
William R. Rainey Thomas Keesee
William Irvin Little Duncan
August Term, 1841, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Charles Caldwell
James A. Hicks James L. Mitchel
Asher Bagley William Wesson
Thomas J. Hutchinson James Moseley
Benjamin S. Green Daniel McGloughlin
James Payne Owen Stanley
Edward Calvert Levi Dodd
August Term, 1841, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. William Calvert
Merrel Alley John M. Hicks
Nathan McCallister Joseph Lindsey
Arthur Morrow Joel E. Brown
James Payne Daniel Williams
Richard Brazil William Irving
William Adams John L. Bussy
August Term, 1841, Trial Jury For State Of Arkansas V. Lewis Bagley
Elias E. Dowdy Arthur Morrow
David Dodd Oliver Stanley
Robert Scott Robert Calvert
Gideon Jones James Moore
Berryman McDaniel A. B. Bates
William R. Raney Abraham Adams
February Term, 1842, Grand Jury Panel, Honorable John J. Clendenen
Thomas Keesee Elias E. Dowdy
Green B. Tankersley David C. McDaniel
Thomas Roland Robert Calvert
Richard Brazil William S. Lockert
William Chenault William Crockett
Harris Roland Phillip Link
John Milner, Jr. James Moore
John Ratliff Daniel Williams