County Officials 1851-1951

Source: The Key, 1995
Information from: Arkansas Historical Report pgs. 834-838

Submitted by Curtis Hannah

County Judge County Clerk Circuit Clerk
1851-1852....James Clark

1851-1856....John Carnall

1886-1888....J.A. Stallcup
1852-1854....Samuel Wilson  1856-1862....C.C. Burton 1888-1892....J.A. Bell
1854-1856....S.M. Rutherford   1862-1864....J.A. Brown 1892-1896....Wm. H. Burton*
Died before qualifying;
J.R. Wright appt'd and J.P. Durden elected 27 Nov 1894.
1856-1860....Charles Milor 1864-1866....S.H. Payne 1896-1900....J.P. Durden
1860-1864....Wm McAllister 1866-1872....Wm. Patterson 1900-1902....R.B. Rutherford
1864-1868....John Howard 1872-1874....G.N. Spradling

1902.............John E. Tatum*
Resgn'd 8 Feb 1908, R.A. Harper, Apt'd

1868-1872*...C.P. Swift
(took office Dec 1870)
1874-1878....J.H. McClure 1908-1914....Claud L. Hoffman
1872-1874....recd incomplete 1888-1892....A.A. McDonald

1914-1919....Atlas Harper

1874-1878....C. Perkins 1892-1894....T.N. Reed 1919-1926....S.A. Lynch
1878-1882....R.B. Rutherford 1896-1908....T.N. Reed

1927-1934....R.Oscar Durden

1882-1888....B.J.H. Gaines 1908-1912....Ezra Hester

1935-1942....Paul Lynch

1888-1892....W.I. Blythe 1912-1921....R.O. McConnell 1943-1946....J. Davis McGehee
1892-1896....J.H. Holland 1919-1923....L. Hopkins 1947-1948....R.L. Martin*
Resgn'd, Luther Hopkins, appt'd, 01 Jan 1948.
He died and Mary Hopkins Jones appt'd 02 Sep 1948.
1896-1902....J.M. Spradling 1923-1926....W.J. Dearen

1949-1956....L.A. Joyce

1902-1908....W.A. Falconer 1927-1934....Earl Dawson  
1908-1912....Jesse A. Harp  1935-1946....Jerry Bell

County Sheriff

............*J.B. Williamson  1947-1856....Wyatt Wilkerson 1851-1852....S.B. Stephens
1912-1914....Ezra Hester   1852-1854....J.J. Baker
............*J.B. Williamson

County Treasurer

1854-1858....C. Norris
1914-1916....Ezra Hester 1851-1854....S. Norton 1858-1860....C.D. Pryor
...................*L.M. Redwine 1854-1856....J.R. Kennedy 1860-1864....W.A. Porter
1916-1919....C. Holland 1856-1858....J.M. Morrow 1864-1866....V.V. Milor
...................*L.M. Redwine 1858-1860....Wm. Kersey 1866-1868....G.F. Bethel
1921-1923....T.A. Norris 1860-1864....N.D. Osborn 1868-1872....T.H. Scott

...................*L.M. Redwine

1864-1866....George Wooten 1872-1874....J.H. Mcclure
1923-1925....T.A. Norris 1866-1868....Thomas Dunn Henry Carnall from May 1874
...................*L.M. Redwine 1868-1872....B.F. Hackett 1874-1884....Henry I. Falconer

1925-1926....T.A. Norris

1872-1874....M.M. Huekill
Jacob Baer from Nov 1873
1884-1892....John F. Williams
...................*L.M. Redwine 1874-1884....R.B. "Burn" Morrow 1892-1896....T.W. Bugg
1927-1932....S.A. Lynch, dec'd, 1884-1886....Jesse A. Bell 1896-1902....G.T. Harrell

............ ........R.P. Strozier appt'd

1886-1892....J.P. Durden 1902-1906....L.B. Barry
1932-1952....R.P. Strozier 1892-1896....Geo. C. Faucett 1906-1914....T.A. Norris
  1896-1902....T.A. Norris 1914-1921....C. Thompson

County Coronor

1902-1906....W.T. Rye 1921-1923....Blake Harper
1851-1852....Wm. McAllister 1906-1912....James A. Harris 1923-1928....Pink shaw
1852-1854....H.L. Holliman 1912-1919....Marshall Strozier 1929-1934....John B. Williams
1854-1858....A.J. Singleton 1919-1925....J.R. Chandler 1935-1940....Jack Pace
1858-1860....T.H. Smith 1925-1928....T.F. Blaylock 1941-1946....Ben Geren
1860-1862....W.H. Butler 1929-1934.... Jerry Bell 1947-1960 Prentice Maddux
1862-1864....M.J. Watts 1935-1962....Loyd Been  
1866-1868....J.B. Holliman  

County Surveyor

1868-1872....Wm. Blaylock

County Assessor

1851-1852....F.E. Williams
1872-1874....Eli Leflar 1864-1866....D.E. Sutliffee 1852-1854....B.F. Davidson
1874-1876....Jess Little 1866-1868....W.A. Riley 1854-1858....J.R. Smoot
1874-1878....F. Luce 1868-1874....J.A. Davey 1858-1862....J.O. Brewer
1878-1880....G.W. Dobson 1874-1876....T.E. Crossland 1862-1866....C. H. Drake
1880-1882....Wm. Green 1876-1882....J.P. Durden 1868-1874....J.R. Smoot
1882-1884....A. J. Coleman 1882-1886....R.W. Gordon 1874-1876....B.H. Person
1884-1886....J.T. Booth 1886-1890....W.L. Euper 1876-1880....R.W. Gordon
1886-1888....W.P. Graham 1890-1894....A.H. Patterson 1880-1882....S.F. Lawrence
1888-1894....J.M. Kelleam 1894-1898....Ed Hines  
1894-1898....J.W. Breedlove 1898-1902....J.F. Stewart  
1898-1900....C.R. Green 1902-1906....Hilliard Ryan  
1900-1902....J.A. Sims 1906-1914....Will A. Martin  
1902-1904....L.C. Smith 1914-1926....K.H. Kregel  
1904-1906....Lewis Smith 1927-1934....J.B. Garrison  
1906-1910....Jas. Edmondson 1935-1940....Jess McConnell  
1910-1919....Hugh Johnson 1941-1946....T.E. Little  
1919-1921....John Marshall 1947-1950....C. S. Mankin....resgn'd 17 Aug 1950....Paul Pace to fill vacancy.  
1921-1926....Hugh Johnson    
1926-1952....Dr. Hugh Johnson, dec'd, 23 Jan 1951; Dr. J.E. Johnson appt'd.