STRONG CEMETERY
Est. ca 1906:
This
cemetery is located on the outskirts of the town
of Strong, Arkansas in Union County. Go
about one mile south on Hwy. 275 (aka Huttig
Hwy.) from the intersection of State Hwy. 82
I originally surveyed this cemetery on January 9th & 10th, 2003. A wonderful lady who lived nearby, came the day I was finishing up for the day, even though I had 80-100 left to do. This lovely ladyÕs name was Mrs. Jeanne Bender and her husband tends to the cemetery. She was concerned about me being out there alone & the fact that dark was rapidly approaching. She had a complete inventory of the cemetery & graciously offered to mail me the remaining ones I had yet to do, so I could start the long drive home.
Janice Holzer jcsh432@gmail.com jcsh432@gmail.com
Updated April 2006 from obituaries. Updated June 2009. Final update March 2011.
Once again, Ms. Bender was gracious enough to colaborate with me, making my update job much easier. I have tried to the best of my ability to get everyone, however, there is no guarantee that someone was not missed. I mention this, because this will be the last & final update, for the Strong cemetery. *Please go to the end of this survey should you have need of info about the cemetery, plots, cost, etc. or who to contact.
The symbol Ò&Ó indicates double headstone or multiple names on one stone.
*ob: from an obituary *SSDI : Social Security Death Index *ARDI : additional date details came from the Arkansas Death Index 1914-1950; WOW indicates a Woodman of the World headstone; *MM indicates a funeral home marker & no permanent headstone..
ROBERT D. ADAMS 4-15-1905 to 4-10-1971 H/of Tommie Adams
TOMMIE PHILLIPS ADAMS 11-11-1906 to 4-8-1982
WADE ADAMS 6-16-1909 to 5-9-1927 S/of Mr. & Mrs. L.L. ADAMS
JOHN C. AGERTON 10-25-1881 to 1-29-1964
SUDIE McLENDON AGERTON 1-26-1892 to 8-11-1971
JUNE HUDSON AKIN 1-7-1921 to 12-3-2004
WM. DEWITT AKIN 9-4-1916 to 8-18-1998 CMI U.S. Navy WWII
JOHN ANGUS 6-27-1894 to 8-29-1956 ÒMasonÓ
& MYRTLE E. ANGUS 2-12-1906 to 5-29-1977
OTTO F. ANTON 12-1-1890 to 5-12-1932
SENIE PAGAN ANTON 1-1-1892 to 10-21-1974
PERCY AWL 1884 - 1918
CURTIS A. BAILEY 2-1-1907 to 8-8-1975 Md:9-7-1931
MOLLIE BLEDSOE BAILEY 2-2-1911 to 3-24-1988
DOROTHY BAILEY 11-12-1921 to 4-25-2008
JOHN E. BAILEY 12-27-1871 to 1-12-1911
ROSALIE BAILEY 7-15-1909 to 10-9-1965
ROSS JUNIOR BAILEY (61) 5-20-1945 to 6-5-2006 *US Navy
S/of Dorothy Marie Shelton & Daniel Ross Bailey. Wife, Leona J. Bailey. *OB
& LEONA J. BAILEY 10-31-1945 (One date) *Wf/of Ross Junior Bailey
CHARLES TOLER BARDIN 2-16-1919 to 3-9-2003
ANNIE INEZ TOLLISON BARDIN (85) 11-1-1920 to 9-21-2006
d/of Edward Pink Tollison & Mamie Inez Miers Tollison; wf/of late Toler Bardin *OB
FRANCIS MARION BARDIN 9-20-1877 to 1-9-1965 ÒMasonÓ
ALMEDA TOLER BARDIN 10-12-1884 to 4-3-1965
GARLAND BARDIN 4-3-1901 to 3-10-1960
JAMES WM. BARDIN 4-16-1907 to 4-13-1978
IRENE NETTLES BARDIN 4-13-1911 to 5-21-1972
JAMES CLIFTON BARTON 12-2-1913 to 7-1-1996
LOUISE RUTH PLAIR BARTON (91) 8-30-1919 to 2-5-2011 *OB
*Wf/of James Clifton Barton; *D/of James Albert Plair & Linnie Lee Nunnally Plair
PEARLE BARTON 8-7-1887 to 2-18-1963
CLEO MARVIN BELL 6-27-1924 to 5-10-1991
& MARY LYNN BELL 7-19-1927 to 9-1-2002
HAZEL MURPHY BELL 7-16-1908 to Feb 1983 *ARDI
ELLSWORTH M. BENDER 10-31-1904 to 12-10-1966
Pennslyvania WOJC Ordnance WWII
AVELENE VESTAL BENDER 11-23-1919 to 6-15-2005
*Wf/of Ellsworth M. Bender
JOSEPH E. BENNETT 6-25-1898 to 2-22-1954
& LULA E. BENNETT 2-25-1900 to 2-21-1981
DEFFIE C. "PAT" BERRY 6-10-1901 to 11-4-1982
& IDA LEE HARPER BERRY 9-5-1902 to 12-11-1989
SARAH MINA BERRY 3-20-1871 to 9-10-1936
THOMAS YOUNG BERRY 2-28-1861 to 8-10-1930
Infant of Mr. & Mrs. T. BERRY 8-30-1910 to 9-8-1910
TONY DEE BERRY 5-20-1908 to 12-8-1990 Md:2-8-1930
& MARIJO DOZIER BERRY 8-29-1912 to 4-19-1995
MARK E. BISHOP 4-14-1907 to 12-6-1974 Md:7-5-1924
& LAURA MILLER BISHOP 4-13-1908 to 12-5-1968
ODIE F. BLASENGAME 1-3-1936 to 9-2-2002
& CLAUDETTE SHIVER BLASENGAME 1-17-1937 to 2-15-2002
WILLIE B. BOOTH 8-15-1889 to 4-15-1970 Md:6-18-1912
ORA BRASWELL BOOTH 9-10-1894 to 4-10-1971
HENRY "HANK" BOYD 10-27-1965 to 5-14-2002
ANTONE E. BRABEC 7-18-1904 to 4-19-1963
LT COL Infantry USAR WW II AR COM (Military marker)
LILLIE COLEMAN BRABEC 10-1-1907 to 4-18-1995
BARBARA LEE BRABEC 1-26-1935 to 4-20-1997
VERNON MILTON BRADHAM 11-23-1928 to 9-30-1973
& SHIRLEY NELSON BRADHAM 8-1-1931 to 7-28-1995
ELLEN BRASWELL 8-30-1858 to 11-25-1908 Wf/of G. F. Braswell
HARVEY MORGAN BRASWELL 2-22-1892 to 11-13-1918
INA NELL BRASWELL 3-14-1905 to 6-10-1990
ROY BRASWELL 4-27-1891 to 8-26-1954
DAISY COVINGTON BRASWELL 2-26-1898 to 5-9-1927
Wf/of Roy Braswell
BERTHA MAE BRIDGES 1902 - 1915
CLARICE B. BROWN 7-14-1911 to 2-13-1984 Md:12-29-1934
& NAWASA O. BROWN 7-16-1911 to 5-28-1995
CLARICE RAMSEY BROWN 1-20-1936 to 4-11-1973 (photo )
OMER H. BROWN 6-7-1907 to 3-8-1965
NANCY BROWN 6-9-1912 to 3-22-1989
CLARA G. BRUNSON 12-26-1910 to 10-16-1911
D/of Mr. & Mrs. C.K. Brunson
FLOYD K. BUCKLEY 2-8-1880 to 10-28-1918
LELA N. BUCKLEY 4-19-1883 to 3-24-1963
NELLIE VERA BURSON BULL 9-10-1910 to 12-29-1999
EUNICE CARR BURGESS 2-25-1895 to 9-1-1984
LEONARD ADDISON BURGESS 8-4-1890 to 10-3-1946
JEWELL BURGESS 6-25-1894 to 10-29-1968
JODIE A. BURGESS 12-25-1865 to 3-28-1928
JOHN P. BURGESS 12-1-1896 to 2-24-1963 ÒMasonÓ
J. Q. BURGESS 4-10-1860 to 2-10-1923 ÒMasonÓ
LILLIE HATCHETT BURGESS 8-1-1902 to 11-28-1991 D.A.R.
SALLIE BURGESS 3-13-1899 to 2-19-1970
ELIZABETH ANN "LIBBY" BURNS 5-18-1934 to 10-19-2006
LEN BURNS 8-1-1944 (one date) *H/of Barbara J. Burns
& BARBARA J. BURNS 9-12-1944 to 10-15-1997
TRUMAN BURNS 10-15-1919 to 3-27-2006
W.K. BURNS 9-10-1901 to 6-11-1950
CLYDE C. BURSON, SR. (85) 3-29-1923 to 11-17-2008
*S/of Joseph Thurman Burson & Delda Lydia Burson: H/of late Marguerite Burson
MARGUERITE M. BURSON, SR. 12-14-1923 to 11-17-2008
ERNEST C. "PETE" BURSON 10-1-1906 to 9-3-1978
Md: 11-7-1931
& MARY ETTA BAKER BURSON (98) 9-18-1912 to 2-28-2011
*D/of Rev. Elijah Alvie Baker & Lucy Jane Wright Baker
JAMES MARION BURSON 11-4-1898 to 1-25-1973 Md:8-10-1933
& BLANCHE VESTAL BURSON 10-23-1899 to 6-8-1987
JOSEPH T. BURSON 11-18-1896 to 1-26-1985 Md:3-27-1921
RELDA REYNOLDS BURSON 6-11-1901 to 4-30-1994
HUEY WAYNE CALLAWAY 1-8-1938 (One date)
& ALIENE HARRELL CALLA WAY 12-1-1942 to 10-8-2003
JOE LEE CALLOWAY 2-7-1892 to 4-21-1969 Md: 12-30-1915
& NAUGHVELL FUTCH CALLOWAY 3-6-1897 to 3-22-1974
JOE P. CANADY 12-22-1912 to 1-24-1966
& MOLLIE NORRIS CANADY 10-18-1907 to 8-15-1994
MARGARET ANN CARR 11-11-1856 to 6-6-1921
ARTHUR B. "BURT" CARSON, SR. 12-12-1916 to 12-10-2001
AUGNA NASH CARSON 1-21-1904 to 3-20-2002 *Wf /of Arthur
OSCAR JEFFERSON CARSON 1-26-1877 to 11-8-1955
LILLIAN ÒEBBYEÓ CAWTHON 6-7-1913 to 11-22-1979
ALYMER LYLSE CHAMBLESS 7-11-1900 to 3-31-1923
BERNIE MAYO CLARK 12-1-1856 to 6-18-1929 Wf/of E. L. Clark
CAREY CHRISTOPHER CLARK "CAREY" 11-5-1872 to 3-12-1923
ø ( "C.C" Carey Christopher Clark Family)
HETTIE TANNER CLARK 2-8-1882 to 4-30-1967
JAMES Q. BURGESS, SR. 12-17-1901 to 9-4-1967
MAZUE CLARK BURGESS 7-6-1907 to 2-1-1970
REBA CLARK MILLER 8-1-1909 to 9-13-1986
CLOTHIELDE TUTEN CLARK 9-18-1904 to 4-25-1999
EDWARD L. CLARK 5-10-1849 to 9-20-1915
O. B. CLARK 2-23-1895 to 10-6-1988
MYRTIE CLARK 2-2-1893 to 5-22-1915
AUDREY CHASE COBB 11-9-1903 to 12-23-1963
ERROL C. COBB 6-22-1902 to 7-23-1953
WINNIE HARRISON COBB 3-23-1902 to 3-17-1996
FLOYD COGBURN 2-27-1922 to 8-14-2005
DAVID RAY COLEMAN, SR. 2-4-1930 to 10-31-2002 Age 72
E. GORDON COLEMAN 7-10-1912 No other dates
MARGIE TURBEVILLE COLEMAN 8-7-1918 to 9-16-2000
ELLIS C. COLEMAN 9-25-1898 to 6-14-1986
RHODA CRAIG COLEMAN 9-12-1870 to 3-12-1959
EUSEL MONROE COLEMAN 10-31-1899 to 8-12-1990
& MABEL CAHOON COLEMAN 4-2-1904 to 2-9-1993
HARVEY H. COLEMAN 9-6-1900 to 1-23-1961
JAMES SOLOMON COLEMAN 12-15-1875 to 3-8-1956
ADA LEE COLEMAN 11-24-1874 to 2-23-1963
MARY P. NORRIS COLEMAN 4-25-1892 to 10-26-1969
& JOHN DAVIS COLEMAN 11-17-1888 to 12-4-1979
CATHERINE COLEMAN 10-18-1918 to 8-28-1948 D/of Mary & John
AINSLEY ALVIN COLVIN 10-16-1897 to Jun 1973 *SSDI
FRANKYE RUTH COLVIN 8-31-1909 to Feb 1989 *SSDI
AINSLEY R. COLVIN, M.D. 2-26-1871 to 5-29-1954
MARY WATTS COLVIN 1875 - 1938
ILA REBECCA COBB KELLY-COLVIN 9-3-1904 to 2-12-1992
MARY SUE DUGAL COOK 3-10-1926 to 12-20-1987
CLYDE C. COOPER 4-22-1903 to 4-28-1976
MARY KATE COOPER 3-30-1909 to 3-2-1918
JOHN EDWIN COOPER 3-2-1894 to 10-27-1971
GOLDA NELSON COOPER 11-28-1892 to 5-16-1975
JOHN M. COOPER 2-14-1862 to 5-25-1915
FRANK M. CORBIT 2-13-1894 to 1-9-1966
RACHEL PERRY CORBIT 2-24-1893 to 3-20-1966
GROVER CLEVELAND CRAIG 8-11-1888 to 2-2-1964
ISAAC C. CRAIG 7-31-1836 to 1-28-1926
CSA Ark Co D 21 Regt. US Inf.
*birth year on this marker is given as 1834 Twin to STANLEY CRAIG
FANNIE BOLDING CRAIG 4-1-1844 to 4-11-1937
COL. J. HERMAN CRAIG 3-14-1910 to 10-27-1989 U.S. Air Force
JOHN ISAAC CRAIG 11-8-1880 to 11-2-1967
LENNIE BRILLHART CRAIG 9-14-1886 to 10-30-1923
MARY ETHEL MURRAY CRAIG 5-15-1916 to 7-30-1993
MAUDE HENDRIX CRAIG 12-3-1893 to 10-10-1978
NINA CRAIG 4-13-1919 to 5-14-1971
THOMAS STANSBERY CRAIG 11-21-1866 to 12-27-1927
*H/of Emma McKinney Craig who is buried in Harper Springs Cemetery.
WM. LYNN CRAIG 10-28-1923 to 10-7-1980 WW II Y3 U.S. Navy
WM. AMBROSE CRAWFORD 12-22-1882 to 12-13-1939
LENA N. CROW 6-8-1880 to 7-20-1914 * Wf/of W.E. Crow
MYRTIE D. DALLAR 4-27-1889 to 3-1-1910 Wf/of N. DALLAR
EDNA MAE DANLEY 12-4-1923 to 5-19-2003 *Wf/of Paul
& PAUL DANLEY 11-14-1923 to 4-5-1999 *H/of Edna Mae
* ø These are on a single monument that has DAVIS - COOPER
WILLIAM DAVIS (age 89) 7-21-1916 to 12-25-2005 Dade City, FL *ob
VIVIAN COOPER DAVIS 10-22-1916 to 1-27-2006 (2005 ?)
Wf/of Wm. Davis; D/of John Edwin & Golda Ann Nelson Cooper *ob
HOMER LEONARD DAVIS (93) 3-29-1917 to 11-1-2010 *OB
Md:12-19-1932 *S/of Marlin Davis & Mary M. Freeman
& MARY "FRANKIE" KINGREY DAVIS 2-3-1919 to 9-18-1969
MILES FULLER DAVIS 1878 - 1937
TINA D. DAVIS 12-11-1956 to 3-16-2005
*D/of Homer Leonard Davis, Sr. & Mary Frances Kingrey
BETTIE FERGUSON DAY 3-7-1875 to 3-20-1942
& ZERIE BUD DAY 2-8-1871 No other dates
FLOYD DOLLAR 2-19-1902 to 12-19-1969 ÒMasonÓ
& CLARICE NORRIS DOLLAR 9-7-1905 to 9-19-1990
LEONARD DOLLAR 1-1-1891 to 8-18-1964
JOHN B. DOLLAR 10-9-1858 to 6-1-1919
MAGGIE M. DOLLAR 3-15-1855 to 5-20-1948
JOHN BYRD DOLLAR 11-25-1903 to 1-9-1940
& JOHN BYRD DOLLAR, JR. 7-25-1925 to 4-8-1947
ANDREW DOPSON 11-4-1904 to 4-29-1987 Pvt. Army WW II
BIRDIE COLEMAN DOPSON 2-16-1910 to 7-29-1995
JESSIE W. DOPSON 11-16-1892 to 11-7-1974 Md: 3-26-1922
CECIL TAUNTON DOPSON 11-27-1907 to 12-19-1999
MARTIN P. DOPSON 6-10-1908 to 5-15-1975
NOAH A. DOPSON 10-19-1878 to 4-16-1940
LYDDIE V. DOPSON 10-29-1875 to 4-6-1953
E. ROSS DOZIER 1-26-1900 to 2-16-1973
FAYE TAYLOR DOZIER 5-9-1915 to 3-28-2001
HOMER S. DOZIER 11-11-1895 to 1-10-1989
Md: 4-18-1930 Children: BERNARD, REGINA, ANICE
ODELL V. DOZIER 10-15-1906 to 12-2-2002
ALTO BURK DUCK 4-19-1892 to 4-15-1984
FRANCIS IDA DUCK 10-18-1875 to 12-29-1922
GEORGE ALLEN DUCK 12-23-1877 to 6-20-1941
SALLIE DUCK 12-24-1887 to 1-26-1976
Infant DUCK d/of ROLAND & ADA DUCK 1916
J. A. DUCK 12-27-1878 to 1-16-1919
LILLIAN DUCK 11-17-1835 to 1-21-1919 *Wf/of R. Duck
MANUEL A. DUCK 8-6-1853 to 3-14-1930
DORA DELLA DUCK 1-22-1856 to 11-9-1926
NELLIE CLAIRE DUCK b/d 2-8-1932 Infant d/of R. L. & Anna Duck
PAT DUCK 1913 - 1941
George RALPH DUCK 1915 to 2-22-1945 *ARDI
ROBERT LEE DUCK 8-29-1885 to 1-28-1962
RUBE R. DUCK 1-6-1881 to 2-25-1965
& GURTHA VESTAL DUCK 8-10-1901 to 10-31-1995
WALTER DUCK 1891 to 1-23-1943 *ARDI
WM. HENRY DUCK 9-7-1897 to 5-26-1928 S/of Mr. & Mrs. W. R. DUCK
WM. ROLAND DUCK 10-12-1873 to 9-9-1949
& IDA SHEPARD DUCK 10-5-1877 to 6-28-1944
AINSLEY C. ÒANNÓ DUGAL 12-2-1918 to 7-26-1988
& MATTIE LOU BAKER DUGAL 2-6-1925 No other dates
Md: 12-26-1940 Color photo of this couple inset in tombstone
A. LEON DUGAL 4-14-1897 to 7-29-1936
GORDON F. DUGAL 8-6-1895 to 9-18-1968 AR Co E 161 Inf WWI
& EVA LENA McMATH DUGAL 8-18-1902 to 7-6-1989
R. EUGENE DUGAL 5-23-1916 to 5-27-1941
RUFUS L. DUGAL 1876 to 10-24-1930 *ARDI
& MOLLIE E. DUGAL 1874 to 12-11-1930 *ARDI
DAISY COLEMAN DUKE 11-18-1880 to 9-18-1953
DREW W. DUKE 3-21-1881 to 9-30-1960
& MARTHA ANN DUKE 2-1-1887 to 3-24-1952
ELIZA PETERSON DUKE 2-9-1874 to 2-16-1926
GERALD DUKE 11-2-1927 to 4-9-2010 *H/of Gelynn Smith
GELYNN SMITH DUKE 7-19-1935 to 4-12-2000 *Wf/of Gerald
GRADY M. DUKE 1-13-1902 to 3-9-1972 Md:8-27-1927
& MINNIE WARD DUKE 3-24-1905 to 4-22-1977
GRADY WM. DUKE 1-23-1904 to 7-10-1978
HENRY MORGAN DUKE 3-22-1883 to 8-20-1960
& SULA BRILLHART DUKE 1-13-1892 to 9-8-1973
JAROLD DUKE 3-20-1916 to 7-12-1943
ARK WWII PFC 180 INF 45 INF DIV
JOHN HAROLD DUKE 1-12-1922 to 5-22-2009
* CPL US Army Air Forces WW II
LON F. DUKE 1-9-1880 to 8-5-1959 *WOW marker
WM. RILEY DUKE 1881 to 2-17-1947 *ARDI
CALLIE COLEMAN DUKE 1883 - 1965
EMORY H. DUKE 1905 Ð 1940 *S/of W.R. & Callie Duke
MURPHY DUKE 1906 Ð 1978 *S/of W.R. & Callie Duke
WM. WALLACE DUKE 1913 Ð 1982
HENRY HANEY DUMAS (age 86) 1-22-1919 to 11-13-2005
S/of Jesse A. Dumas & Georgia Belle Haney Dumas. *ob
JESSE A.C. DUMAS 7-24-1895 to 12-30-1965
GEORGIA HANEY DUMAS 8-4-1896 to 8-26-1975
ERON ELIZABETH BARDIN NELSON DUNN 12-29-1904 to
2-19-2002
SMITH HENDRIX ÒSMOKEYÓ DUNN 8-1-1899 to 3-29-1970
JACK DURETT 9-28-1917 to 5-9-1987 WWII U.S. Army
JOHN M. DURRETT 1857 to 5-31-1933 *ARDI Mason
& MARTHA D. DURRETT 1864 - 1953
WM. E. DURRETT, SR. 11-20-1886 to 10-25-1944
EVERETT E. DURRETT, SR. 12-29-1885 to 4-12-1950 Mason
CHARLEY MALCOLM DYKES 2-7-1910 to 6-28-1928
PAULINE DUKE DYKES 2-10-1907 to 5-1-1989
MICHAEL "MIKE " EGGLESTON (62) 2-25-1945 to 2-7-2011
S/of Herbert Lee & Gladys Harlin Eggleston
(? Other dates: 2-5-1948 to 1-7-2011 taken from obituary) *ob
PATRICIA ANN ELLIOTT 2-4-1914 to 8-1-1988
RUEL ÒDINKÓ ELLISON 7-3-19115 to 2-16-1995
& MARIE ELLISON 10-25-1918 (one date)
JOHN WILLIAM ELMORE 7-4-1871 to 8-20-1926
& MAE BRASWELL ELMORE 1-11-1880 to 7-15-1966
RUTH ELMORE 12-20-1909 to 2-18-2006
ARTHUR ADAM EUDY 2-15-1882 to 8-17-1950 (Mason)
SNOWFLAYKE WILLIAMS EUDY 9-28-1888 to 1-30-1974
JOSIE M. FARRAR 2-13-1879 to 5-26-1952
GERALD LYNN "COTTON" FERGUSON 8-10-1944 to 3-25-2005
S/of Robert Eugene & Dorothy Beatrice Cawthorne Ferguson; Wife, Rita Ferguson *ob
GRADY M. FERGUSON 3-18-1904 to 1-26-1920
IDA PHILLIPS FERGUSON 2-24-1880 to 5-15-1976
JOHN W. FERGUSON 1-3-1868 to 5-22-1947
THOMAS F. FERGUSON 1-3-1884 to 8-19-1948
WWI Pvt. 1 INF LA NG
EMMA ADAMS FINLEY 2-15-1876 to 1-24-1968
& MARTIN HUGH FINLEY 4-21-1876 to 3-19-1960
OPAL FAIRRIS FINNEY 1-22-1912 to 5-6-2001
JULIAN BARRON FINNEY, JR. 2-9-1912 to 9-9-1968
BILL FITZGERALD 12-11-1916 to 7-13-1983 Md:12-3-1941
& NORA CHAMBERS FITZGERALD 10-13-1920 No other dates
HARTMAN FITZGERALD 7-20-1914 to 9-20-1988 Md:1-29-1938
SARAH B. FITZGERALD 1-13-1916 to 5-9-2004
JOHN ELGIN FITZGERALD 11-17-1878 to 4-20-1952
& MINNIE LEE FITZGERALD 8-30-1882 to 3-8-1940
ROBERT RICHARD FITZHUGH, JR. 1913 - 1965
MARJORIE HUDSON FITZHUGH 9-28-1918 to 8-31-1999
BEATRICE S. FORREST 4-10-1885 to 7-27-1973
BEN F. FUTCH 1871 - 1935 Md: 12-24-1896
ROSA FUTCH 1880 - 1970
LENARD D. FUTCH 12-8-1903 to 9-15-1908
J. D. FUTCH 1-27-1907 to 1-20-1932
WM. Z. GANNAWAY 1859 - 1906
ESTELLE GANNAWAY 1900-1906
WILLY GANNAWAY 1894 -1900
ALICE RICE 1870-1928
*** All of the above are on the same headstone.
GEORGIA MARIE GARDNER 1-16-1908 to 3-27-1999
HARDY W. GARRETT 10-9-1918 (One date) Ark Pvt. U.S.Army
W.S. GARRETT 2-18-1853 to 4-24-1932
wife, MARY J. NELSON GARRETT 6-2-1856 to 3-25-1930
C. DONALD GASKIN 8-14-1943 to 10-19-2007
& S. JUANET GASKIN 2-15-1947 (one date)
BEAMAN K. GATHRIGHT 3-5-1906 to 9-16-1959
& HAZEL F. GATHRIGHT 9-10-1910 to 7-13-2005 *ob
DAUCY P. GATHRIGHT 11-27-1904 to 3-25-1975 Md:6-6-1922
& BESSIE P. PHILLIPS GATHRIGHT 8-17-1903 to 1-8-1969
GEORGE B. GATHRIGHT 1-15-1913 to 4-24-2002
JIM BEN GATHRIGHT 2-4-1912 to 3-8-1928
*S/of J.F. & Julia Gathright
JOHN D. GATHRIGHT 4-29-1909 to 1-13-1967
& ELLEN L. GATHRIGHT 7-25-1908 to 5-3-1987
JOHN FRANKLIN "FRANK" GATHRIGHT 8-4-1879 to 6-25-1961
KEITH GATHRIGHT (63) 7-25-1948 to 1-22-2012 *OB
*S/of Max D. & Agnes Kyle Gathright *Wf/of 40 yrs, Billie Gathright
MYRTLE GATHRIGHT 4-5-1891 to 3-29-1973
MILES M. GATHRIGHT 1860-1942
& ALMEDA F. GATHRIGHT 1867 to 3-18-1934 *ARDI
OLLIE D. GATHRIGHT 1-8-1890 to 5-29-1959
ADA MOORE GATHRIGHT 1-10-1897 to 5-26-1986
PERCY PERRY GATHRIGHT 8-20-1904 to 6-18-1969 ÒFatherÓ Photo
VIRGINIA LOUISE GATHRIGHT 1929 to 7-22-1930 *ARDI
WALTER F. GATHRIGHT 3-15-1888 to 11-26-1967
MIE D. GATHRIGHT 6-22-1893 to 1-7-1976
FAYE MERLE GIBSON 4-1-1927 One date.
*S/of Jamie & Diamond Gibson
JOHN WM. GIBSON 6-5-1878 to 6-10-1931
& BLANCHE FULLERTON GIBSON 2-22-1880 to 4-18-1929
PRINTIS A. GIBSON 6-28-1909 to 10-1-1944
JAMIE W. GIBSON 9-3-1900 to 3-22-1970
EDWARD WALKER GILL 1-8-1887 to 9-12-1933
LULA O. GILL 1-9-1898 to 8-4-1982
BIRDIE HAYS GILMORE 12-6-1908 to 3-19-2002 Md:12-18-1927
& HENRY A GILMORE 5-13-1908 to 12-27-1993 (Mason)
JOHN CLEVELAND GILMORE 12-6-1892 to 12-9-1985 Md:2-29-1920
& LOUQUENCE NORRIS GILMORE 8-14-1900 to 11-27-1993
R. THURMAN GILMORE 7-14-1896 to 12-1-1987
& BESSIE FRISBY GILMORE 9-3-1909 to 9-11-2003
ELIZA J. GLOSUP 9-21-1851 to 11-11-1908 Wf/of John Glosup
HOMER F. GOLDEN 11-11-1909 to 8-7-1990 (Mason) Md:6-1-1929
& JESSIE C. WHITE GOLDEN 2-27-1907 to 9-30-1989 (Eastern Star)
JANE GOODWIN 10-12-1860 to 2-21-1945
ELIZABETH HOLMS GORMAN 4-2-1918 to 4-22-2004
H. B. GORMAN 12-30-1883 to 5-9-1927
GLADYS IMOGENE GORMAN 4-16-1891 to 11-10-1987
RALPH GORMAN 9-16-1917 to 5-26-1918
RELDA GORMAN 9-16-1917 to 5-25-1918
R. LEON GORMAN 9-28-1876 to 1-30-1953
& OLIVIA COBB GORMAN 7-27-1874 to 12-30-1957
SAM GORMAN 4-13-1897 to 2-8-1949
THOMAS M. GORMAN 11-6-1844 to 10-27-1917
& MARGARET LARKIN GORMAN 7-29-1852 to 2-10-1932
THOMAS M. GORMAN, JR. 2-28-1879 to 10-18-1935
SUSAN P. GORMAN 1-4-1886 to 1-14-1974
TOM LEE GORMAN 2-12-1910 to 5-9-1927
WENDELL H. GORMAN 8-10-1890 to 9-29-1964
& INEZ SLATER GORMAN 4-3-1892 to 8-12-1971
FRANK F. GRAY 1-9-1863 to 5-16-1937
LELA DELL GRAY 9-25-1910 to 10-1-1912
ROBELINE GRAY 11-3-1919 to 10-22-1921
VERA GRAY d/of S.J. & Ada Gray 11-14-1907 to 9-8-1911
BERENICE LAWRENCE GRAYSON 1-19-1915 to 7-3-1938
JEFF DAVIS GREEN 1882 to 11-5-1938 *ARDI
ALICE A. GREEN 9-18-1882 to 8-1-1939
B.B. GREEN 11-14-1872 to 10-7-1935
CHARLES GRADY GREEN 3-19-1933 to 12-2-1976
GRADY GREEN 4-20-1906 to 3-14-1939
*The following two together on the same tombstone.
MARY ALICE GREEN 1927 & GRADY GREEN, JR. 1929
MYRTLE WIDRIG GREGG 7-12-1868 to 10-23-1958
CURTIS W. GRIMES 1907 - 1941
LILLIE F. GRIMES 8-20-1905 to 4-11-1995
HARDY GARISON GUINN 9-13-1893 to 5-19-1944
LA Fireman 3 CL. U.S. Navy
JESSE JAMES GUNTER 3-15-1907 to 4-5-1973 Md:7-25-1942 WW II
& LYNNOTTE KENNEDY GUNTER 7-26-1922 to 10-20-2005
DANIEL HALLMARK 6-10-1916 to 6-15-1968 WW II Sgt USAF
MILLICENT ROSEBUD HARPER 2-7-1917 to 3-19-1995
MARVIS "SKIP" HARPER 9-1-1916 to 6-1-2001
PORTER EUGENE HARPER 7-7-1887 to 12-5-1966
LUCY ELLEN HARPER 8-2-1889 to 10-13-1964
CATHERINE E. HARRIS April 1886 to 2-22-1917
wf/of W. S. HARRIS
KENNETH EDWARD HARRIS 11-8-1918 to Feb-1979
SFC U.S. Army WWII Korea *SSDI
ATTIE LEE HARRISON 6-28-1872 to 8-2-1967
JOSEPH ROACH HARRISON 12-3-1856 to 2-12-1941
ROBERT F. HARRISON 9-24-1872 to 9-13-1929
LYNDA N. HAYES 5-30-1936 to 3-12-2004
THOMAS H. HEAD 9-28-1917 to 11-12-1952 (Mason)
RETHA MAE HEAD 9-2-1918 to 3-9-1974
THOMAS LOYD HEAD 9-3-1894 to 8-28-1969 (Mason)
& ALTON RUTH HEAD 6-28-1898 to 8-20-1957
MAXINE TURBEVILLE HENDRIX 4-24-1919 to 7-14-1972
LT JG (NC) USNR WW II Korea
COY HERRING 12-8-1909 to 1-11-1912
Infant son of J.A. & EFFIE HERRING b & d 9-1-1922
JACOB ARCHIE HERRING 10-4-1889 to 3-24-1966
EFFIE NELSON HERRING 11-13-1889 to 1-26-1979
JACOB ARCHIE HERRING, JR. 2-23-1917 to 4-16-1922
*S/of J.A. & Effie Herring
JAMES JACKSON HERRING 12-13-1902 to 1-19-1968
MARLETT HERRING 9-11-1909 to 11-24-1932
LEONARD J. HERRING 1-3-1907 to 1-3-1964 WW II
& HAZEL JERRY HERRING 2-24-1925 No other dates
ROSCOE HERRING 1897 - 1916
ROY HERRING 11-2-1897 to 11-18-1946 Ark Pvt U.S.
Army WWI (he has 2 headstones, not in the same spot)
& EVIE MURRAY HERRING 1-2-1910 to 1-12-1988
RUFUS ARCHIE HERRING 4-4-1865 to 11-27-1940
WM. M. NEWTON HERRING 5-5-1870 to 10-16-1937
MARY POLK HERRING 3-8-1871 to 9-7-1965
JIM S. HERRINGTON 8-6-1896 to 5-30-1956
& ANNIE HILL HERRINGTON 12-19-1894 to 1-3-1987
CLYDE HILL 1886 Ð 1944
GEORGE W. HILL 3-2-1851 to 11-28-1929
ELLA W. HILL 4-11-1851 to 11-13-1927
MACK L. HILL 8-17-1906 to 10-17-1988 ÒMasonÓ WWII U.S. Army
DELORES "HAPPY" HOODLESS HILL 5-30-1906 to 12-6-2002
ROY HILL 2-18-1893 to 5-2-1966
VERNON M. HILL 1-25-1889 to 9-30-1918
WARREN JEAN HILL 8-6-1874 to 8-15-1948
& ELIZABETH LESTER HILL 12-15-1874 to 5-14-1948
WILLIE HAMMOND HILL 1870 - 1914
WM. GREENWOOD HILL 1871 to 11-3-1941 *ARDI
BENDETTE GORMAN HINES 11-3-1873 to 7-11-1946
R. LARKIN HINES 1-9-1879 to 8-21-1952
KAYCE AMANDA HOBBS 8-31-1970 to 10-7-1991
TINA EILLENE DAVIS HORN 12-11-1956 to 3-16-2005
D/of the late Mary Frances Kingrey Davis & Homer Davis *ob
GUY OLIVER HOY, JR. 8-27-1927 to 11-9-2003
KATHLEEN PEARL HUDSON 1906 to 2-10-1928 *ARDI
THOMAS WALKER HUDSON 1880 - 1958
ROSALIE MURPHY HUDSON 8-20-1886 to 1-10-1977
WM. THOMAS HUDSON 1850 - 1923
MATTIE MURPHY HUDSON 1869 to 12-31-1943 *ARDI
HOMER D. HUGHES 10-30-1904 to 3-3-1995
MILDRED S. HUGHES 4-6-1911 to 12-25-1968
ROBERT "BOB" L. JENNINGS (69) 2-11-1936 to 3-18-2005
s/of Robert & Lena Blackwell Jennings. Wife, Mary Lou Bennett Jennings *ob
CECIL TROY JERRY 4-28-1923 to 1-6-1953
CLYDE HENRY JERRY 6-24-1917 to 5-5-1965
JAMES MARCUS JERRY 4-12-1885 to 7-31-1975
NELLIE GRACE JERRY 1-22-1889 to 7-5-1970
GORDON JERRY 4-25-1914 to 1-16-1976
MARIE SHACKERFORD JERRY 4-12-1917 to 12-13-1992
JAMES RAY JERRY 10-16-1919 to 9-14-1985
A. LEE JOHNSON 8-15-1894 to 8-31-1951
CHARLES G. JOHNSON 3-10-1918 to 11-25-1991
BYRDIE ESTELLE JOHNSON 2-15-1918 to 3-5-2004
CHARLES "SPEEDY" JOHNSON 1-5-1934 to 6-4-2005
*S/of Ive & Sally Lucille Farris Johnson *Wife, Billie Jo Robinson Johnson *ob
& BILLIE JO ROBINSON JOHNSON 12-17-1933 (One date)
CLYDE EDWIN JOHNSON 11-2-1916 to Nov 1979 SF 2 U.S. Navy
EDNA BERRY JOHNSON 4-4-1895 to 12-2-1954
EMMA LEE GARRETT JOHNSON 6-1-1890 to 9-20-1981
ESTELLE JOHNSON(94) 1-12-1917 to 10-10-2011 *ob
D/of Tom & Annie Danley *Wf/of the late Matt Johnson
JESSE W. JOHNSON 6-6-1915 to 8-31-1951 WWII Pvt 134 Inf
JESSE W. ÒMUTTÓ JOHNSON 9-19-1905 to Feb 1979
CMM U.S. Navy WWII *SSDI
SUSAN LYNETTE JOHNSON 2-7-1957 to 1-12-2004
PAUL R. "POP" JONES 9-19-1902 to 6-29-1969
& REITA SMITH JONES 12-30-1908 to 10-22-2004
DOYLE E. JORDAN 7-7-1897 to Nov 1971
MARY BELL JORDAN 1860 to 7-21-1923 *ARDI
ELVIS KENNETH KEASTER (77) 6-18-1934 to 12-1-2011 *ob
S/of Sylvester & Melissa Barbre Keaster. *Wife Geneva Blackwell Keaster
CHARLES ELTON KELLY 12-29-1933 to 7-15-1961
EDWARD H. KILKENNEY 1888 to 1-24-1946 *ARDI
MATTIE McGOWEN KILKENNEY 9-11-1887 to 11-13-1983
GEORGE L. KILKENNEY 4-2-1893 to 3-12-1959
LYDIA M. KILKENNEY 11-30-1898 to 10-23-1994
MATTYE R. KILKENNEY 8-13-1878 to 11-11-1949
JESSIE E. KINGREY, SR. 3-9-1894 to 6-10-1957
& LIDDIE REBECCA KINGREY 7-22-1898 to 3-21-1986
JESSIE EUGENE KINGREY, JR. 1-4-1916 to 12-6-1940
ALVIN P. KIRBY 9-13-1862 to 7-31-1947
LELA CLARK KIRBY 6-23-1881 to 11-1-1918 Wf/of Alvin P. Kirby
VERA COOPER KIRBY 9-9-1895 to 5-14-1929 Wf/of Alvin P. Kirby
MARY REBA BOOTH KRAPPER 4-28-1915 to 2-6-2003
WM. WYLIE LAURIE 10-7-1902 to 8-4-1968
& OCIE DOPSON LAURIE 5-22-1901 to 10-25-1965
SIRCY LAWRENCE 1903 to 1905 S/of Mr./ Mrs. M.L. Lawrence
*SIRCY LAWRENCE was the first burial in the Strong Cemetery.
RUBY DUCK LAWRENCE 6-25-1899 to 6-20-1986
WALTER W. LAWRENCE 1888 to 12-17-1930 *ARDI
CHARLES HAW LEWIS 1883 to 8-29-1945 *ARDI
OLA WHEELIS LEWIS 12-11-1887 to Oct 1965 *SSDI
CHARLES HAW LEWIS, JR. 2-21-1915 to 5-17-1968
ELIZABETH BRADLEY LEWIS (Riggins) 4-24-1912 to 6-4-2004
*See listing under J.W. Riggins, her 2nd husband
CHARLES HAW LEWIS III 7-27-1939 to 5-11-2005
*S/of Charles Haw Lewis, Jr. & Elizabeth Bradley Lewis (Riggins)
SAMUEL J. LEWIS 12-11-1860 to 5-2-1937
LORENA TUCKER LEWIS 9-24-1870 to 4-14-1945
AYLMER R. LITTLE 10-25-1908 to 6-15-1970
ERA G. LITTLE 11-24-1900 to 8-25-1993
DEWEY LEE LITTLE 8-30-1905 to 2-20-1980
& LILLIE MAE LITTLE 12-27-1896 to 6-4-1996
EVELYN FERGUSON LITTLE 1907 Ð 1944
GEORGE F. LITTLE 2-2-1923 to 6-11-1966
JACK LITTLE 3-11-1908 to 6-15-1986 PVT U.S. Army WWII
& ETHEL JERRY LITTLE 9-10-1912 No other date Md:11-11-1932
JESSE DAVIS LITTLE 2-22-1899 to 2-28-1993
PATRICIA ANN LITTLE 1933 Ð 1935
PIERCE L. LITTLE 8-16-1882 to 4-5-1948
& LOU TAUNTON LITTLE 8-28-1889 to 5-22-1957
RUDOLPH HARVEY LITTLE 1-25-1911 to 3-3-1987
RUTH NELSON LITTLE No dates given
STEVE MONROE LITTLE 2-26-1870 to 9-6-1961
SARAH ETTA LITTLE 9-17-1871 to 4-15-1953
WM. CARL LITTLE 7-5-1888 to 11-25-1947
& BERTHA GRAY LITTLE 2-10-1894 to 10-20-1965
W. PERRY LITTLE 3-5-1895 to 3-6-1950 (Mason)
BESSIE COBB LITTLE HENDRIX 10-9-1895 to 6-17-1967
WILLIAM TRAVIS LITTLE 7-24-1925 to 9-22-2002
ALVIN DEWEY LITTLETON 1-3-1920 to 8-9-1990 ÒMasonÓ
& NELLIE DAVIS LITTLETON 10-13-1922 to 10-14-1997
CHARLES A. LOVE 10-3-1846 to 2-3-1938
& ELIZA T. LOVE 9-8-1865 to 11-23-1950
CHARLES B. LOVE 9-24-1893 to 12-25-1955
& BERTHA I. LOVE 9-5-1895 to 5-12-1974
M.E. LOVE 9-14-1897 to 11-19-1911 * S/of C.A. & E.T. Love
OLIVER WILLARD LOVE 1-21-1918 to 9-5-1961
ARK TMC U.S. Navy WW II
ALICE MURRELL MANION 6-7-1918 to 5-16-1961
JAMES A. MARONEY 9-28-1912 to 12-28-1998 WWI
MAXINE TILLMAN MARONEY 2-8-1918 to 7-16-1980
JESSE Y. MARONEY 9-10-1886 to 6-10-1968
DORA DUCK MARONEY 9-9-1888 to 1-14-1985
STEVE N. "PEEWEE" MATHIS II (46) 6-23-1964 to 3-2-2011
* S/of Steve Mathis, Sr. & Mary Hendrix Mathis
ORIN F. MATTHEWS 1904 to 1940 ÒMasonÓ
wife, NAOMI TANNER JOHNSON MATTHEWS 1904 -1983
MICHAEL HORN McGEE 5-12-1918 to 5-29-1993 Md:12-3-1977
& ANNIE RUTH BENNETT McGEE 6-10-1935 to 11-6-1994
BENJAMIN I. McMATH 1861 to 12-15-1940 *ARDI
LULA ADAMS McMATH 1865 to 2-22-1941 *ARDI
HENRY GRADY McMATH, SR. 6-5-1899 to 4-18-1978
FANNIE LOU HOUSTON McMATH 7-27-1907 to 7-26-1972
JOHN T. McMATH, M.D. 1879 to 10-26-1938 *ARDI
CLAXWELL McMATH 1905 Ð 1906
JOSEPHINE VESTAL McCONNELL 10-26-1922 to 4-9-1970
HENRY GRADY McMATH, JR. 1-29-1939 to 5-27-2008
C. MARSHALL MEADOWS 8-14-1898 to 3-27-1990 Md:2-11-1922
LORENE HILL MEADOWS 12-18-1898 to 11-16-1981
B. A. MESHELL 10-1-1890 to 1-15-1961
CHESTER HAROLD MESHELL (83) 4-19-1929 to 7-4-2012
*S/of Bicente Alvino Meshell & Annie Martinez Meshell Watkins *OB
ELBERT JAMES MESHELL 8-28-1918 to 5-27-1955
MAEBELL COLEMAN MESHELL 10-17-1922 to 9-20-1966
THERESA NORRIS MIDDLETON 3-19-1904 to 10-19-1936
J. A. STANLEY MINISTER 5-5-1861 to 10-4-1930
ROBT. WM. PATRICK MOLLERBERG, SR. 3-25-1899 to 4-13-1974
MARY ELIZABETH BAILEY MOLLERBERG 2-8-1907 to 9-4-1992
THOMAS KESZEE MOORE 9-5-1851 to 9-24-1920
& OSSIE O. CLARK MOORE 10-28-1861 to 7-14-1932
MILDRED NELSON MORGAN 8-22-1915 to 5-1-1980
CARLTON A. MURPHY 1890 - 1958
ELIZABETH HARVEY MURPHY 1892 Ð 1942
GEORGE HENDERSON MURPHY 1901 - 1958
GEORGE W. MURPH, M.D. 1873 - 1932
H. WARE MURPHY 1903 - 1959
Infant son MURPHY 1909 - 1909
JESSE OLIN MURPHY 7-2-1912 to 7-16-1976 Md:12-12-1934
& LOLLYE RUTH MURPHY 10-4-1911 to 4-11-1974
MARGUERITE MURPHY 3-18-1911 to 9-17-1987
MARY HENDERSON MURPHY 3-18-1911 to 9-17-1987
PAUL L. MURPHY 10-5-1888 to 11-10-1940
* ARK PVT 644 AERO SQ
ROBERTINE STRUBE MURPHY 1904 Ð 1935
WES MURPHY 1915 - 1915
ALION MURPHY 1905 - 1906
W. ARMOND MURPHY 1881 - 1947
LOLLIE THOMPSON MURPHY 1882 Ð 1963
CHARLIE KEITH MURRAY 7-11-1910 to 10-26-1978
JULIA M. RENFRO MURRAY 1-21-1912 to 3-18-1937
FRANK W. MURRAY 1875 to 5-20-1946 *ARDI
& MAUDE L. MURRAY 4-2-1886/87 to 8-15-1973 *SSDI
ALICE GENEVA NALLEY 8-25-1888 to 1-8-1961
S. E. "PETE" NASH 9-26-1915 to 10-4-1993
HAZEL AGERTON NASH 1-15-1913 to 9-14-2000
BERNITA NELSON 1912 - 1918
COLUMBUS SIMPSON NELSON 7-30-1852 to 6-21-1926
NANNIE BOLDING NELSON 4-9-1863 to 10-20-1938
HENRY A. NELSON 4-22-1859 to 3-8-1920
MARY L. NELSON 2-28-1865 to 1-25-1953
JAMES MILTON NELSON 8-5-1909 to 9-19-1993
JOHN D. NELSON 1860 to 11-3-1928 *ARDI
LULA F. NELSON 1866 - 1952
LONNIE D. NELSON 1892 - 1909 * All 3 on the same stone
MARY O. NELSON 4-4-1908 to 2-26-2001
MELBA RUTH NELSON 2-28-1924 to 12-1-1938 *D/of Elmer & Ruth
MORGAN F. NELSON 8-12-1906 to 8-13-1935
PERRY FREEMAN NELSON 6-24-1887 to 3-30-1975
REX F. NELSON 8-2-1924 to 11-15-1997
THERON NELSON 11-18-1900 to 4-14-1977
MARY O. NELSON 4-4-1908 to 2-26-2001
THOMAS ELMER NELSON 9-6-1895 to 8-7-1974
DELLA RUTH NELSON 10-19-1897 to 9-23-1966
W. ASA NELSON 11-5-1887 to 7-30-1906
JEWEL L. NELSON 10-24-1889 to 4-21-1912
W. H. "PETE" NELSON 6-25-1909 to 7-1-1992 Md:1-12-1932
& DORIS STEGALL NELSON 5-10-1915 No other dates
WILLIAM D. NELSON 3-15-1865 to 9-22-1940
BETTY BOLDING NELSON 12-11-1868 to 1-14-1958
WILLIE HUGH NELSON 1-6-1900 to 4-2-1933
WILLIE MASHBORN NELSON 1-22-1890 to 6-13-1931
MATT M. NEWSOM 12-13-1883 to 12-17-1983
KATIE D. NEWSOM 10-10-1883 to 10-14-1955
CLARENCE LAMAR NICHOLSON 12-15-1874 to 5-28-1944
& LILLIE NELSON NICHOLSON 3-21-1878 to 10-3-1967
PAUL CLYDE NICHOLSON 10-6-1920 to 11-23-1944 S/of R.C. & Grace
RAYMOND CLYDE NICHOLSON 1-18-1898 to 3-25-1968
& GRACE DUKE NICHOLSON 2-4-1899 to 11-18-1995
VERNON NEIL NICHOLSON 11-26-1923 to 1-17-2007
* MOMM2 US Navy WW II *Bronze Star recipient
MARY ANN NIX 9-19-1934 to 3-10-1984 D/of J.W. & Irene Bardin
JIM BOB NORRIS 1-25-1900 to 8-29-1982
JUDGE NORRIS 1-26-1852 to 5-10-1927
& LAURA NORRIS 12-4-1859 to 5-9-1927
LUTY WILSON NORRIS 1-23-1873 to 2-4-1948
MILTON NORRIS 6-27-1846 to 9-23-1927 CSA CO D 29 ARK INF
FANNIE NORRIS 1845 - 1926
MINNIE NORRIS 6-1-1878 to 11-15-1942
JOHN NICK NORRIS 6-4-1869 to 10-26-1954
PERCY JERMO NORRIS 11-25-1922 to 3-17-2003 *SSDI
SIDNEY FRANCIS NORRIS 12-9-1913 to 12-12-1973
CLARENCE NUNNALLY 1-3-1904 to 8-13-1959
& BRUNETTE NUNNALLY 12-16-1898 to 3-18-1986
CURTIS JEROME NUNNALLY 8-19-1931 (One date)
& DELORES BURNS NUNNALLY 1-2-1932 (One date)
GROVER ELEVIN NUNNALLY 3-13-1909 to 3-30-1977
JEANETTE LOYSE NUNNALLY 5-21-1911 to 7-13-1995
ISAAC CLAY NUNNALLY 5-15-1900 to 7-11-1958 ÒMasonÓ
RUBY PAGAN NUNNALLY 8-11-1905 to 11-21-1998 ÒEaster StarÓ
JOHN D. NUNNALLY 6-4-1886 to 7-23-1966
LAURA BURGESS NUNNALLY 7-22-1888 to 9-9-1961
JOHN DAVIS NUNNALLY 12-2-1905 to 10-27-1981
LODIE NELSON NUNNALLY 5-6-1912 to 6-23-1981
Infant d/of JOHN & LODIE NUNNALLY 7-3-1941
MARY DENARD NUNNALLY 10-23-1914 to 6-13-2001
BETTY NUNNALLY OLENDER 8-5-1937 to 7-21-2004
DAVE J. PADDIE 1-6-1906 to 5-10-1968
DORIS LITTLE PADDIE (83) 3-2-1925 to 11-20-2008
D/of John Franklin Little & Ola McKinney Little
G. FRANK PAGAN 8-3-1882 to 3-5-1947 ÒMasonÓ
AGNES JOHNSON PAGAN 8-16-1897 to 2-3-1972 ÒEastern StarÓ
LEE DAVID PAGAN 1855 - 1930
MARGARET PAGAN 1855 - 1989
NEWTON H. PAGAN 1-12-1887 to 11-5-1946
CHARLES PALMER 11-29-1863 to 9-20-1927
MRS. JOSIE CARR PALMER 1-28-1885 to 3-8-1988
DIXIE MAY PALMER 7-22-1888 to 9-12-1960
GEORGE RICHARD "TYKE" PARKS 4-6-1933 to 3-27-2004
TALMADGE PAXTON "PAX" 11-25-1906 to 3-15-1976
SARAH MARONEY PAXTON (94) 7-22-1914 to 11-16-2008
*D/of Jessie Young & Dora Della Duck Maroney
Rev. JOSEPH S. PERRY 5-16-1913 to 9-2-1984 Md:9-11-1932
IDELLE MORRIS PERRY 12-12-1917 to 6-12-1993
WM. H. PERRY 2-28-1867 to 10-24-1943
CHESTER PETERSON 6-25-1920 to 4-5-2008
& KATHRYN SUE SPENCER PETRERSON 1-2-1926 to 8-2-2006
FRED P. PETERSON 1-13-1853 to 2-14-1931
& MAGGIE E. PETERSON 7-17-1883 to 1-14-1940
RAYMOND F. PETERSON 9-10-1908 to 12-29-1979
& ERLINE MORRIS PETERSON 3-2-1916 to 5-19-1978
ALFRED PERRY PHILLIPS 4-21-1867 to 8-19-1965
& IDA ETHRIDGE PHILLIPS 9-21-1871 to 9-24-1945
BESSIE JOHNSON PHILLIPS 2-18-1897 to 4-11-1993
J. C. PHILLIPS 6-22-1900 to 9-14-1972
DOSS PHILLIPS 12-1-1875 to 5-24-1982
PEARL TANNER PHILLIPS 3-8-1880 to 2-16-1976
JIMMIE F. PHILLIPS 4-30-1875 to 5-7-1935
& ALICE PHILLIPS 4-16-1882 to 7-1-1967
JOHNIE T. PHILLIPS 8-22-1873 to 5-2-1935
LEVY T. PHILLIPS 10-5-1908 to 10-2-1972
& DAISY WINANS PHILLIPS 12-6-1912 to 11-16-2003
MELLA PHILLIPS 12-9-1925 to 4-18-1994
ROY PHILLIPS 11-4-1901 to 11-24-1930
MARY ELLEN GATHRIGHT PILCHER 3-7-1921 to 2-9-1975
HERBERT W. PITRE 10-31-1913 to 2-25-1997
MARIE BARDIN PITRE 4-19-1913 to 7-23-1985
MARY E. PIXLEY 3-23-1910 to 5-23-1941
ALBERT ÒABBÓ PLAIR 2-14-1885 to 8-22-1958
LENNIE LEE PLAIR 2-19-1889 to 2-18-1984
ANNIE NUNALLY PLAIR 6-29-1896 to 2-1-1975
THOMAS J. PLAIR 2-2-1890 to 2-23-1965
HARRY L. PLAIR 11-9-1915 to 9-2-1946
THOMAS J. PLAIR, JR. 1-25-1923 to 12-25-1978
CECIL C. PLAIR 7-21-1912 to 1-13-1987
L. M. POWELL 5-7-1874 to 9-2-1946
SUSIE HARPER POWELL 4-24-1881 to 5-10-1969
C.V. REEVES 8-29-1889 to 5-6-1961
& EVIA REEVES 1-17-1896 to 3-19-1955
ELBERT F. REEVES, SR. 1-21-1916 to 9-12-1980 Md:11-6-1942
& EVA NELL BISHOP REEVES 7-12-1925 to 9-20-1985
SARA ELVIRA AYRES REEVES 7-4-1890 to 12-2-1971
EVA DOSS REID 2-23-1911 to 8-16-1978
J. W. RIGGINS 7-16-1905 to 12-19-1986 *H/of Elizabeth Bradley Lewis
ELIZABETH BRADLEY LEWIS RIGGINS 4-21-1912 to 6-4-2004
* 1st husband, Charles Haw Lewis, Jr.
WILMORE GEORGE RILEY 2-9-1905 to 1-7-1975
& INDIA HILL RILEY 9-30-1908 to 11-8-1987
CLARENCE A. ROBERTSON 9-17-1915 to 11-14-1968
& LAURA K. WHITE ROBERTSON 1-5-1917 to 1-23-1985
H. J. ROBINSON 9-28-1868 to 7-28-1906
ALVA COLEMAN RUSSELL, SR. 3-20-1887 to 12-28-1972
LUCILLE WHITE RUSSELL 6-27-1916 to 7-14-1996
JOHN RICHARD RUSSELL 5-18-1960 (One date)
MAXEY RUSSELL 1-31-1927 to 6-9-2006
& JEAN GATHRIGHT RUSSELL 7-1-1929 to 3-12-2012
D/of John D. & Ellen Plair Gathright *Wf/of the late Maxey W. Russell
WAYNE BENSON RUSSELL 6-26-1934 to 4-9-2009
& NORMA VERA RUSSELL 1-17-1935 to 5-13-2004
EDWARD H. SAUNDERS 9-17-1882 to 8-15-1971
& ESSIE V. SAUNDERS 11-2-1891 to 4-13-1963
EFFIE FINLEY SEAMAN 9-3-1879 to Mar 1966 *SSDI
& PETER W. SEAMAN 1858 Ð 1928
W.R. "BOB" SHAW 2-7-1895 to 2-28-1943
RICHARD "HOT ROD" SHREWSBURY 12-28-1937 to July 2009
& NORMA RUTH SHREWSBURY 6-12-1938 (One date)
WILLA MAE SHREWSBURY 2-28-1909 to 12-30-1981
ARTIE BERRY SHIVERS 1906 - 1951 "Mother"
ALEX G. SHIVERS, SR. 1852 to 7-14-1928 *ARDI
JESS K. SHIVERS 1890 - 1948
R. NATHANIEL SHIVERS 1892 - 1923 *All 3 on same stone
(JESSE) THOMAS SHIVERS ? 6-17-1926 to 12-31-2007 *SSDI
THOMAS SHIVERS 12-31-1994 (One date)
COLIE TANNER SIMS 6-6-1902 to 9-1-1991
EGBERT W. SMITH 3-7-1884 to 3-22-1969
& LOIS C. SMITH 11-1-1885 to 10-3-1967
JEWELL SMITH 10-25-1907 to 9-12-1974
ANNE LOU STEGALL SMITH 4-2-1912 to 6-20-2007 *SSDI
JOHN CHARLEY SMITH 9-15-1914 to 9-7-1999 Md:5/12/1940 *Pfc WW II
& IRIS OWANA T. SMITH (94) 5-3-1916 to 6-10-2010
D/of James Henry "Jim" Taunton & Nancy Ophelia Slater
MURPHY BERT SMITH 1-7-1917 to 8-17-1990
LARUE I. SMITH 7-31-1918 to 9-30-1970
MURRAY E. SPANGLER 3-29-1892 to 10-11-1964
WWI Illinois F3 U.S. Navy
GRACE DURRETT SPANGLER 11-23-1888 to 3-6-1981
"Amazing Grace"
GEORGE MURPHY STEGALL 6-16-1923 to 3-19-1999
JESSE H. STEGALL 3-22-1884 to 3-20-1974 Md:11-20-1910
& BESSIE TURBERVILLE STEGALL 8-1-1894 to 7-21-1991
FRANKLIN P. STEVENS, SR. 4-21-1898 to 12-15-1975 *WOW marker
ATTIE LEE DUKE STEVENS 8-20-1901 to 11-16-1970
FRANKLIN P. STEVENS, JR. 10-4-1925 to 12-11-1947
ARK SGT 2526AAF Base Unit WW II AM
JAMES M. STEVENS 5-21-1922 to 12-25-1949
*WW II CPL 3 ENGR BN 3 MAR DIV
MAYO STEVENS 6-13-1920 to 3-11-2006 *H/of Dorothy
* CPL US Marine Corps WW II Purple Heart
W. E. "BILL" STEVENS 12-23-1899 to 5-21-1967
& BIRDIE JOHNSON STEVENS 6-20-1899 to 11-20-1979
HUBERT GRAHAM STEVENSON 12-14-1907 to 1-2-1929
JOHN COIT STEVENSON 1-16-1873 to 8-11-1936
& LUCY LOUISE STEVENSON 8-18-1874 to 4-24-1931
GEORGE W. STEWART 2-22-1911 to 8-17-2000
WILLIE IRA STOCKMAN 12-25-1898 to 12-20-1973
& LOUISE DURRETT STOCKMAN 9-18-1909 to 1-7-1993
MARY WHEELIS SUAGEE 11-23-1914 to 8-23-1971
CARRIE ETHEL COBB SUMNERS 2-1-1881 to 12-2-1963
*Wf/of Minor L. Sumners
MINOR L. SUMNERS 8-4-1880 to 2-8-1959
ROBERT CLARK SUMNERS 10-21-1910 to 2-17-1981
& LOUISE DOUGLASS SUMNERS 4-11-1911 to 3-31-1985
W. ALFRED SUMNERS 6-8-1921 to 6-10-1921
WALLACE B. SUMNERS 2-15-1907 to 8-23-1963
ARK SGT Army Air Force WW II
LUCK TANNER 3-20-1875 to 12-15-1967 (Mason)
HATTIE TANNER 9-20-1880 to 3-28-1931 (Eastern Star)
NEHEMIAH TANNER 12-23-1835 to 3-23-1922
& NAOMIA TANNER 5-23-1839 to 4-21-1914
TOM TANNER 8-28-1860 to 11-28-1943
MARY N. TAUNTON 10-3-1899 to 11-30-1984
SODA TAUNTON 3-21-1883 to 3-26-1966
RAY TAUNTON 2-21-1916 to 9-13-1994
& NETTILENE DOLLAR TAUNTON 1-27-1917 to 9-6-2009
ALLEN "LEE" TAYLOR 8-15-1885 to 3-25-1971 Md:12-17-1907
SUSIE PLAIR TAYLOR 12-4-1888 to 8-21-1973
HORTENSE JORDAN TERRELL 1888 to 1945
SOLOMON MORGAN TERRELL 9-14-1888 to 4-16-1945
STELLA SMITH TERRELL 8-15-1896 to 4-13-1985
HOWARD THOMPSON 11-28-1907 to 10-10-1992
THELMA NELSON THOMPSON 7-15-1914 to 2-11-1996
JENNIE BURNS THOMPSON 11-29-1899 to 3-14-1979
STEVEN D. THORNE 6-21-1900 to 10-24-1981
& BERTIE FITZGERALD THORNE 2-8-1909 to 4-4-2000
ARCH A. TILLMAN 10-19-1888 to 1-17-1974
DELL G. TILLMAN 12-17-1889 to 9-30-1959
MILDRED G. TILLMAN 5-12-1913 to 1-22-1968
MINTA K. TOWNSEND 1851 Ð 1915
ELIZA PLAIR TRAMMELL 9-22-1872 to 1-21-1957
J. A. TRAMMELL 3-14-1868 to 12-25-1942
FLOYD A. TRAMMEL 10-8-1890 to 5-6-1958 (Mason) "Daddy"
ETTA MAE GATHRIGHT TRAMMEL 9-7-1899 to 9-22-1987 "Mama"
JAMES CARROLL TRAMELL 8-14-1926 to 2-15-2002
JIM ALLEN TRAMMELL 10-9-1932 to 8-27-1988
JOHN E. TRAMMELL 7-3-1892 to 9-25-1956
EPSIE BERRY TRAMMELL 11-15-1892 to 5-9-1927
ÒJUDGEÓ LESTER E. TRAMMELL 7-22-1917 to 7-18-1973
LEORA WARD TRAMMELL 5-23-1907 to 12-11-1996
THELMA SHAVER TRAMMELL 9-29-1920 to 9-27-1973
EFFIE STEVENS TUCKER 1-29-1896 to 6-15-1946
& Rev. LLOYD JOHNSON TUCKER 3-29-1895 to 11-28-1983
FRED TUCKER 9-18-1869 to 6-9-1939
& ALICE MURPHY TUCKER 6-18-1865 to 6-4-1948
LULA B. TUCKER 12-25-1890 to 10-4-1957
ROBERT HENRY TUCKER 10-10-1889 to 12-18-1941
& WILLIE EDNA TUCKER 8-4-1896 to 11-29-1993
RUTH WALLS TUCKER 7-11-1898 to 8-18-1978
O. T. TURBEVILLE 8-21-1890 to 11-21-1961
& ORA GILLUM TURBEVILLE 1-16-1897 to 8-20-1969
LEE GUSTUS VENTERS 8-21-1897 to 6-29-1970
& ERNESTINE CROW VENTERS 5-26-1907 to 4-23-1980
ALBERT C. VESTAL 6-25-1915 to 11-2-1995
ALTHA M. LITTLE VESTAL 2-17-1917 to 10-25-1997
ARTHUR C. VESTAL 7-30-1914 to 12-25-1995 Md:11-4-1939
& SARAH WHITE VESTAL 6-12-1920 No other dates
CLARENCE EVAN VESTAL 7-23-1904 to 3-14-1953
MARY FRANCIS POWELL VESTAL 11-15-1906 to 7-22-1988
CLARENCE WAYNE VESTAL, SR. 12-14-1936 to 3-4-1999
ISAAC H. VESTAL 4-29-1879 to 11-20-1944
LOU ALICE VESTAL 8-23-1883 to 10-10-1971
JOHN ALTON VESTAL, SR. 1-24-1916 to 11-5-1977 *Md:6-21-1938
& EVA SMITH VESTAL 9-20-1921 to 4-18-1988
(Children: Alton, Jr. & Barbara)
JOHN ALTON VESTAL, JR. 6-8-1939 to Sept 2009
& ALICE FAYE McLOUD VESTAL 4-26-1941 to 11-11-2009
WM. F. VIA 10-6-1895 to 6-8-1982
& ANNIE MAE VIA 7-2-1903 to 7-28-1990
REV. W. V. WALLS 10-28-1862 to 6-4-1949
wife, MARY S. WALLS 6-24-1866 to 1-21-1957
WM. CAIRRELL WEBB 6-6-1889 to 9-27-1949 "Father"
MITY LANE HARRISON WEBB 11-28-1895 to 12-18-1970 "Mother"
JAMES LESLIE WELCH 3-7-1888 to 9-2-1942
ANNIE HILL WELCH 12-22-1876 to 5-1-1957
ALLEE WELLS 7-10-1881 to 2-19-1963
& W. C. WELLS,SR. 2-22-1868 to 2-2-1943
FANNIE ELIZABETH WEST 2-28-1881 to 5-9-1927
JOHN ALBERT WEST 12-21-1875 to 2-17-1933
JAMES CLAUDE WESTMORELAND 7-5-1926 to 6-1-1984
ALYS JO PAGAN WESTMORELAND b:8-2-1928 No other dates
RUTH BUTCHER WESTMORELAND 2-14-1901 to 1-26-1968
CLAUDE W. WESTMORELAND 10-6-1899 to 6-17-1991
COLVIN F. WHEELIS 12-29-1906 to 8-24-1988 *SSDI
ELLIS B. WHEELIS 6-5-1894 to 7-2-1961
& MITTIE H. WHEELIS 6-24-1893 to 7-4-1977
LUCILE TUCKER WHEELIS 1893 to 3-22-1938 *ARDI
MYRTIS HAMMOND WHEELIS 1907 to 1927 3-14-1928 *ARDI
ELIZABETH ADAMS WHEELIS 1834 - 1913
ISHAM MADISON WHEELIS, SR. 1828 Ð 1910
ISHAM MADISON WHEELIS, JR. 1864 to 5-31-1942 *ARDI
DELLA SMITH WHEELIS 1868 to 3-27-1943 *ARDI
JAMERS WAYNE WHEELIS 6-21-1939 to 1-21-1962
LEWIS WHEELIS 1899 - 1911
LOY RUSSELL WHEELIS 12-4-1901 to 4-26-1975
JEWEL WHEELIS 1909 - 1909
REPPIE PAGAN WHEELIS 9-4-1907 to 11-5-1998
WALLACE C. WHEELIS 12-18-1904 to 3-15-1971
WALLACE CLARK WHEELIS, JR. 4-27-1930 to 3-24-1958
AUBIE NUNNALLY WHITE 11-18-1895 to 10-7-1965
CARAH LEE WHITE "Dick" 1-9-1905 to 8-26-1975
CHARLES MICHAEL WHITE 1957 to 2007
*Speculation from SSDI: 3-5-1957 to 11-29-2005 Ark
DEWEY "DUDE" WHITE 1-31-1901 to 11-23-1963
& ORENE McHENRY WHITE 1-15-1910 to 9-18-1989
HORACE WHITE 1902 - 1951 (Mason)
OMEGA KELLEY WHITE 9-2-1901 to 7-19-1978 (Eastern Star)
JIMMIE D. WHITE 12-14-1923 to 4-17-2006
JIMMIE TERRY WHITE 5-7-1950 to 6-7-2009
NILE MAURICE "Smokey" WHITE (77) 3-7-1933 to 2-5-2011
*S/of Carah Lee "Dick" & Sadie Vestal White Wf/of 53 yrs, Virgie Hendrix White
SADIE VESTAL WHITE 8-19-1912 to 12-24-1984
*Wf /of Carah Lee "Dick" White
WAYNE WALTER WHITE 8-13-1926 to 1-22-1995
MARTHA WILLOUGHBY WILLIAMS 1886 - 1927
THOMAS EDMOND WILLIAMS 1878 - 1951
THOMAS READ WILLIAMS 1918 - 1991
VIRGINIA ROSE WILLIAMS 1923 -1927
VIVIAN SIMMONS WILLIAMS 1-19-1884 to Nov 1972 *SSDI
JESSE JAMES WILLOUGHBY 1900 Ð 1935
(1st husband of Omega Kelley)
WILL W. WILLOUGHBY 10-28-1898 to 4-19-1978 Maj. Army WW II
MADELINE TANNER WILLOUGHBY 7-25-1912 No other dates
LUTHER T. WOOD 1-24-1883 to 12-18-1966
wife, LINNIE WOOD 1-25-1883 to 8-6-1934
JULIA KELLY WOOD 3-6-1890 to 5-13-1975
JEWELL DUCK WOODWARD 11-16-1895 to 5-22-1986
WM. OSCAR WOODWARD 10-7-1889 to 9-12-1957
C. DARRELL WOOLEY 9-19-1913 to 2-19-1994 Md:10-3-1947
& LAURA VESTAL WOOLEY 12-22-1920 to No other dates
NINNA DORRIS YOUNG 6-5-1907 to 10-10-1908
*Contact person for the Strong Cemetery:
Mr. / Mrs. Bender, 941 Huttig Hwy., Strong, AR 71765
Phone #: (870) 310-1210 E-mail: am_jeannebender@yahoo.com
*please note there is an __ in above email address after am_