Van Buren County Officials

Transcribed from "Arkansas Historical Report" by the Secretary of State of Arkansas

Date Judge Clerk Sheriff Treasurer Coroner Surveyor Assessor
1833-1835 J.B. Craig P.O. Powell N. Daugherty   Phillip Nall L. Williams  
1835-1836 J. M. Bird P.O. Powell N. Daugherty   J. McAllister L. Williams  
1836-1838 Wm. Daugherty P.O. Powell A. Morrison A. Caruthers R. Bain L. Williams  
1838-1840 Wm. Daugherty Geo. Counts A. Morrison W.W. Trimble J.M. Grigg L. Williams  
1840-1842 J.C. Gainer A. Daugherty J.O. Young George Hardin A.W. McRaines L. Williams  
1842-1844 A. Allen H. Matthews J.O. Young Daniel Griggs   L. Williams  
1844-1846 W.B. Sullivan H. Matthews J.M. Pearce Daniel Griggs Joshua James Thomas Moss  
1846-1848 H.W. Moss Geo. Counts J.M. Pearce Daniel Griggs William Lay Thomas Moss  
1848-1850 J.L. Sanders Geo. Counts J.M. Pearce Daniel Griggs J.M. Baird Thomas Moss  
1850-1852 J. Robinson J. Harpham L.R. Venable G. Cotrel J.M. Baird Thomas Moss  
1852-1854 D.V. Mason George Counts L.R. Venable M. Griggs J. McAllister A.G. Barlow  
1854-1856 J.W. Chandler J.T. Bradley L.R. Venable M. Griggs W. Leonard A.G. Barlow  
1856-1858 J. McAllister J.T. Bradley L.R. Venable G.W. Maxorw Joshua Smith A.G. Barlow  
1858-1860 R.S. Hill J.T. Bradley W.H. Griggs J.M. Brooks Joshua Smith Enoch Brewer  
1860-1862 J.G. Nixon J.T. Bradley J.M. Bailey Benj Holmes C.R. Rodgers Enoch Brewer  
1862-1864 J.F. McAllister J.T. Bradley A.B. Gaylor George Brown Joshua Smith    
1864-1866 W.K. Bradford Allen Lay D.H. Lay George Brown      
1866-1868 P.H. Brittain A.S. Lay D.H. Lay W.E. Wilson C.R. Rodgers E. Brewer  
1868-1872 David Wilson(John Jackson from 11/7/70) N.A. Sanders M.C. Rerdell J.M. Holderfield   A.J. Leonard R.W. Emerson
1872-1874   N.A. Sanders (R.C. Robinson from Jul. 1874) M.C. Rerdell (Thomas Poe from Jun. 1874) J.M. Hine J.L. England W.E. Wilson J.G. Nunn
1874-1876 G.W. Holbrook A.C. Robinson J.L. Brewer J.K. Hatchett E. Heening W.E. Wilson J.M. Blasingame
1876-1878 G.W. Holbrook W.T. Poe J.L. Brewer J.K. Hatchett W.D. Hunter F.R. Battershell J.M. Blasingame
1878-1880 G.W. Holbrook W.M. Peel J.L. Brewer J.K. Hatchett P.C. Menees C.H. Culpepper J.M. Blasingame
1880-1882 J.W. Middleton W.M. Peel R.R. Poe J.K. Hatchett A. Skillern C.H. Culpepper J.M. Blasingame
1882-1884 G.W. Holbrook W.M. Peel R.R. Poe K.H. Hutches J.T. Bradley W.S. Mitchell J.M. Price (Wm Hardy elected Apr 23, 1884 - J.M. Price decd.)
1884-1886 J.B. Duncan W.J. Norman W.M. Peel B.P. Boykin J.T. Bradley Robert Rowe W.T. Davis
1886-1888 J.B. Duncan W.H. Norman Zack Thompson S.H. Bradley J.R. Rowe J.R. Rowe William Hardy
1888-1890 J.B. Duncan B.H. Thompson Zack Thompson S.H. Bradley Jas Greesom Robert Rowe G.G. Perkins
1890-1892 J.H. Fraser J.B. Thompson W.S. Maddox J.J. Hargis W.M. Peel Mack Couch T.M. Patterson
1892-1894 J.H. Fraser J.B. Thompson W.S. Maddox j.J. Hargis J.P. Rickles Mack Couch T.M. Patterson
1894-1896 W.T. Davis W.M. Peel H.L. Jennings J.H. Greesom   G.S. Milligan Hamp Bradley
1896-1898 W.T. Davis G.G. Perkins W.S. Maddox B.H. Thompson J.R. Morgan G.S. Milligan Hamp Bradley
1898-1900 W.M. French G.G. Perkins W.S. Maddox B.H. Thompson Geo Hatchett C.H. Culpepper W.F. Griggs
1900-1902 E. Hall A.B. Couch J.W. Hatchett S.H. Bradley S.A. Bradford C.H. Culpepper A.S. Jones