Company "M"

Previous

141st Machine Gun Battalion, 77th Brigade, 39th Division

 Mustered Into Service August 5, 1917, at Fordyce, Ark.

Captain:

Byron ATKINSON, Commanding Company

First Lieutenant:

Lawrence BANKS

Second Lieutenant:

W. E. B. LOCKRIDGE

First Sergeant:

Warner H. SHUGART, Jr.

Mess Sergeant:

Nathan V. McKINNEY

Supply Sergeant:

John F. BOULLIOUN

Sergeants:

ACRUMAN, Wm. B., COFFIELD, Frank E., GRISWOLD, Richard W., HARRISON, William J., HERNDON, Velvin R., PORTER, William B., WOODS, John W., CHISOLM, Jas. E.

Corporals:

BRADLEY, CLAUD, BRADLEY, HUGH D.,CARPENTER, WARREN W. CONNELL, PRESLEY C., CRAWFORD, CLYDE F., CURRY, DANNIE E. FEASTER, DONALD R., FLOWER, JESSE R., HOPE, LEE W., JAGGARS, JAMES H. JORDAN, WARREN R., KING, WILLARD W., LAUNIUS, HORACE J., RAMSAY, JOHN A., SHIRRON, JOHN W., TATUM, HOSEA M.

Mechanics:

BRAY, Henry, MOSLEY, James G.

Cooks:

CONNELL, John K., JENKINS, Roscoe C., SIMPSON, Samuel B.

Musicians:

DORRIS, Henry N., FRIZZELL, Edmond L.

Privates 1st Class:

ADAMS, James, BARNER, Frank L., BELL, Alvin C. BELL, Bennie H., BITNER, Jesse T., BUTLER, Otis , CUTHBERTSON, Willie O. DENNISON, James W., DUNN, John S., GETER, Sam L., GRAY, Ira O. HARRISON, James T., HICKS, Aaron B., KAUFFMAN, Louis C., KNIGHT, Guy E., LIPSCOMB, Benjamin H., MARKS, Harvey G., MERRITT, Harry H. MORRIS, Jesse W., MURPHY, Luther, NEAL, Horace N., OAKS, Charles W. REED, John O., RUSSELL, Jewell H., SIMONS, Chester C., STANFIELD, Leon R., THOMASSON, James H., WILLIAMS, Henry P., WILSON, Jesse J., WOODS, James E., ZINN, Dillard P.

Privates:

ADAIR, Barney W., AKINES, James L., ALLEN, James T., ASHCRAFT, George M., BARNER, Robert R., BARNETT, Walter A., BLAND, Dewey G., BLUNDELL, Charles, BROOKS, John, BRYANT, Fred, BRYANT, Montie E., CLAY, Joel B., COPELAND, Clarence A., COX, Clarence E., CUMMINGS, Buster, DAVIS, Forrest E., DEDMAN, Hugh E., DERRYBERRY, Lavada J., DIXON, John V., DUNCAN, George S., EASTERLING, Rice E., FOSTER, Henry L., GARRISON, Samuel R., GLOVER, Thomas M., GREEN, Hosea H., GREENLEES, Hughey T., GREENLEES, Wm. C., HALL, Joseph, HAMILTON, Gabeson M., JAMES, John L., JOHNSON, Ed. N., JOHNSON, James L., JOHNSON, Melvin A., JONES, William D., KENDALL, David H., LEE, Berry J., LOCHRIDGE, Flady C., LOUGHARY, George W., MADISON, Corlet A., MALLORY, Ralph W., MAYBERRY, John R., McALLISTER, Claude E., McALLISTER, Earl A., McMANUS, Gay, NORTON, Ernest R., O'KELLY, Ralph, OWENS, Marion L., POWERS, Roy H., PRATT, Jewell H., RANDOLPH, Joseph H., RANDOLPH, Malcolm F., REED, L. Cain, REED, Marvin W., ROGERS, Alvin C., ROGERS, Lonnie, ROSS, Vester, SESSIONS, Thomas B., STOVER, Claud B., TALLEY, Oliver, TAYLOR, Jesse E., TAYLOR, William C., VINSON, Dewitt E., WILSON, Clarence E., WILSON, William P., WINTERS, Robert E., WOOLEY, Lonnie F., WRIGHT, George R., YOUNG, Claude R.
"GONE BUT NOT FORGOTTEN"

This site is maintained and updated by Jamila (Sloan) Barahona, contact me