Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Clark Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 14th/15th day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #103                                                   Jno B. Boykin, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color;M=Mulatto *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

 

                        

288A . Clark Twsp 14 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *B Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Thomason Sarah w f 26   w m   KH           TN TN TN
2     Soloman O. w m 4   son                 AR TN TN
3     David V. w m 3   son                 AR TN TN
4     Levigupt P. ? w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
5     Ada V. w f 8/12 Nov dtr                 AR TN TN
6 162/164 Burnett Sarah A. w f 50     wd   KH           TN TN TN
7     Martha J. w f 30 s dtr s       */   / / NC VA TN
8     William R. w m 18   son s   farmhand           AR VA TN
9 163/165 Taylor Charles P. w m 57     m   F           TN VA TN
10     Clarinda M. w f 44   w m   KH           NC NC NC
11     William F. w m 14   son s   farmhand     /     TN TN NC
12     Zelena J. w f 9   dtr           /     TN TN NC
13 164/166 Swindle Henry C. w m 38     m   F           TN TN KY
14     Valencia G. w f 18   w m   KH           TN TN NC
15     Nevada Cora w f 7/12 Nov dtr                 AR TN TN
16 165/167 Thurman Thomas w m 21     m   F         / TN GA TN
17     Martha C. w f 21   w m   KH         / TN TN GA
18 166/168 Cole Joel Jackson w m 22     m   F           TN NC NC
19     Dora w f 17   w m   KH       / / AR KY KY
20   Bright Thomas w m 26   srv s   farmhand       / / TN NC NC
21   Drafton Lee w m 13   srv s   farmhand       / / AR TN TN
22 167/169 Thomason William w m 52     m   F           TN NC NC
23     Sarah J. w f 46   w m   KH         / TN TN TN
24     Wesley W.  ? w m 21   son s   farmhand       / / AR TN TN
25     Laura C. w f 13   dtr s         /   / AR TN TN
26     Thomas F. w m 10   son                 AR TN TN
27     Isabella w f 7   dtr                 AR TN TN
28     Flarina S. w m 3   son                 AR TN TN
29 168/170 Cole Ruffin H. w m 50     m   F         / TN NC NC
30     Lucy w f 48   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
31     William T. w m 19   son s   farmhand     /   / AR TN TN
32     Ruffin w m 18   son s   farmhand       / / AR TN TN
33     James w m 16   son s   farmhand       / / AR TN TN
34     John w m 13   son s   farmhand       / / AR TN TN
35     Martha w f 10   dtr                 AR TN TN
36     Emma w f 8   dtr                 AR TN TN
37 169/171 Roswell William w m 51   srv d   farmhand           TN TN TN
38   Cole Henry H. w m 39     m   F           NC NC NC
39     Sarah L. w f 39   w m   KH           TN TN TN
40     Martha J. w f 9   dtr                 AR NC TN
41     Joseph H. w m 7   son                 AR NC TN
42     Francis V. w f 3   dtr                 AR NC TN
43     James Monroe w m 11/12 Jul son                 AR NC TN
44   Rosswell George M. w m 14   srv s   farmhand           TN NC NC
45 170/172 Strickland Wiliam w m 40     m   F           TN NC NC
46     Alenia w f 39     m   KH           TN VA NC
47     William A. w m 21     s   farmhand     /     TN TN TN
48     Minnie L. w f 16     s         /   / TN TN TN
49     R.E. Lee w m 13     s   farmhand     /   / TN TN TN
50     David C.W. w m 7                     AR TN TN

 

288B . Clark Twsp 15  June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *B Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Strickland Thomas A. w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
2 171/173 Thomason Thomas J. w m 36     m               TN NC NC
3     Eliza J. w f 34   w m               IL SC SC
4     Margaret E. w f 12   dtr s         /   / AR TN TN
5     Eugenia Forest w f 9   dtr           /     AR TN IL
6     James W. w m 7   son                 AR TN IL
7     Columbus W. w m 5   son                 AR TN IL
8     Walter G. w m 1   son                 AR TN IL
9 172/174 Fitzgerald Din ? S. w m 36     m   F           MS SC TN
10     Mary Ann w f 36   w m               NC NC NC
11     John Walter w m 13   son s         /     MS MS NC
12     Henry W. w m 11   son s         /   / MS MS NC
13     Jessie F. w m 9   son                 MS MS NC
14 173/175 Martin George W. w m 75     m   F       / / SC SC SC
15     Elizabeth w f 50   w m   KH       / / GA GA GA
16     Alvin w m 19   son s   farmhand       / / AR SC GA
17     Beverly w m 17   son s   farmhand       / / AR SC GA
18     James w m 16   son s   farmhand       / / AR SC GA
19     George Monroe? w m 13   son s   farmhand     / / / AR SC GA
20     Lucinda w f 22   dtr wd ?           / / AR SC GA
21 174/176 Edwards James L. w m 34     m   F           NC NC NC
22     Virginia F. w f 27   w m   KH           MS TN TN
23     James C. w m 14   son     farmhand     /     MS NC MS
24     Eudora F. w f 12   dtr           /   / MS NC MS
25     Ada V. w f 9   dtr           /     MS NC MS
26     Mary F. w f 6   dtr                 AR NC MS
27     Nora A. w f 3   dtr                 AR NC MS
28     Luella w f 2/12 Apr dtr                 AR NC MS
29 175/177 Cupp John w m 49     m   F   blind   / / GA GA GA
30     Elizabeth w f 36   w m   KH       / / TN SC SC
31     John H. w m 16   son s   farmhand   blind   / / AR GA TN
32     James w m 14   son s   farmhand     / / / AR GA TN
33     Jennie A.  w f 12   dtr           / / / AR GA TN
34     Sarah A. w f 10   dtr         blind   / / AR GA TN
35     Ellsberry w m 8   son                 AR GA TN
36     Robert w m 6   son                 AR GA TN
37     George w m 4   son         blind       AR GA TN
38 176/178 Rossberry Thomas w m 22     m   F       / / TN NC NC
39     Hester A. w f 23   w m   KH         / AL AL AL
40     William A.L. w m 4   son                 AR AL AL
41     John H. w m 2   son                 AR AL AL
42 177/179 Cox Johnathan w m 28     m   F         / TN NC NC
43     Emily w f 28   w m   KH           AL AL AL
44     Sarah C. w f 7   dtr                 AR TN AL
45     Laura J. w f 5   dtr                 AR TN AL
46     John M. w m 4   son                 AR TN AL
47     Martha A. w f 1   dtr                 AR TN AL
48 178/180 Friar Malinda w f 37     wd   KH       / / TN TN TN
49     Joseph w m 20   son s   farmhand       / / AR TN TN
50     Nancy E. w f 16   dtr s           / / AR TN
<td width="42"

 

 

Clark twsp page 3

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

2007 by PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator