Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Clark Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 15th/16th day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #103                                                   Jno B. Boykin, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color; *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ; Rel=Relationship to head of household;

MS=Marital Status; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; UE=Months Unemployed; HC=Handicap

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

                        

289A . Clark Twsp 15-16  June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *B Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Friar Rebecca A. w f 13   dtr s           / / AR TN TN
2     Sarah C. w f 5   dtr                 AR TN TN
3 179/181 Cupp Warren w m 25     m   F       / / AR TN GA
4     Sarah E. w f 23   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
5     Allie Eugene w m 3   son                 AR AR TN
6     Eddie O. w m 2   son                 AR AR TN
7 180/182 Friar Ezekial w m 22     m   F       / / AR TN TN
8     Lillian I. w f 16   w m   KH         / AR GA GA
9     Henry J. w m 2/12 Apr son                 AR AR AR
10 181/183 Runnells Elisha R. w m 44     m   F           TN TN AL
11     Laura A. w f 35   w m   KH           TN IN NC
12     Elizabeth J. w f 14   dtr s         /     MS TN TN
13     Laura S. w f 12   dtrr           /     TN TN TN
14     Sybella A. w f 10   dtr           /     TN TN TN
15     Henry M. w m 4   son           /     TN TN TN
16     Fannie E. w f 3   dtr                 AR TN TN
17     Maudy w f 1   dtr                 AR TN TN
18 182/184 Thompson James W. w m 36     m   F           TN TN TN
19     Virginia w f 34   w m   KH           AR VA TN
20     Amanda C. w f 13   dtr s         /   / AR TN AR
21     Welcome W. w m 11   son                 AR TN AR
22     Mary C. w f 9   dtr                 AR TN AR
23     Edin A. w f 6   dtr                 AR TN AR
24     William C. w m 4   son                 AR TN AR
25     Leander C. w m 1   son                 AR TN AR
26 183/185 Thompson Levi T. w m 22     m   F           TN TN TN
27     Mary A. w f 15   w m   KH           AR TN TN
28     William L. w m 20   bro     farmhand         / TN TN TN
29 184/186 Smith Elizabeth w f 62     wd   KH           SC SC SC
30   Rainwater Joseph w m 26   s/lw m   F         / SC SC SC
31     Elizabeth w f 30   dtr m               SC SC SC
32   Boyd Robert w m 11   g/son                 AR VA SC
33   Rainwater Eddie w m 8   g/son                 AR SC SC
34     Mary C. w f 2   g/dtr                 AR SC SC
35   Otts Mary A. w f 20   si s               SC SC SC
36 185/187 Dickson Diliter ? w f 39     wd   F         / KY KY KY
37     William w m 10   son                 AR AR KY
38     Amanda w f 6   dtr                 AR AR KY
39 186/188 Dickson John W. w m 22     m   F           AR TN KY
40     Sarah Bell w f 20   w m   KH           AR TN KY
41     Lilla L. w f 2   dtr                 AR TN KY
42     Charles C. w m 4/12 Feb son                 AR TN KY
43 187/189 Pierce John T. w m 38     m   F       / / MO MO GA
44     Huldy A. w f 37   w m   KH           IN TN VA
45     Patty w f 12   dtr                 IN MO IN
46     Nancy w f 10   dtr                 IN MO IN
47     Lucy J. w f 8   dtr                 IL MO IN
48     Henry w m 6   son                 AR MO IN
49     Rowland w m 4   son                 IN MO IN
50     Sophia w f 1   dtr                 IN MO IN

 

 

289B . Clark Township 16 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Higgin Sarah A. w f 15   s/dtr                 IN MEX IN
2   Williams Nancy w f 72   mo wd               SC SC SC
3 188/190 Anderson Marshal L. w m 23     m   F           TN TN TN
4     Malissa A. w f 29     m   KH           AR TN IL
5     Isaac J. w m 8/30 Jun? son                 AR TN AR
6   Smith Emma L. w f 10   s/dtr                 AR NC AR
7     Joseph A. w m 7   s/son                 AR NC AR
8   Steele Lula J.S. w f 5   s/dtr                 AR NC AR
9     Lena C. w f 2   s/dtr                 AR NC AR
10   Steward Jane J. w f 51   m/lw                 IL TN TN
11 189/191 Weddington Josephine w f 41     wd   KH           TN TN TN
12   McMacken William w m 18   son s   farmhand           TN TN TN
13     Laura J. w f 16   dtr s               TN TN TN
14   Weddington Walter S. w m 7   son                 AR TN TN
15     Albert w m 4   son                 AR TN TN
16     Arthur w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
17   Taylor Lafayette w m 20   srv s               TN TN TN
18 190/192 Anderson Joel  C. w m 53     m   F           TN SC SC
19     Mary A. w f 50   w m   KH       / / NC NC NC
20     Alonzo W. w m 22   son s               TN TN NC
21     Josephine w f 19   dtr s               AR TN NC
22     Joseph E. w m 18   son s               AR TN NC
23     John H. w m 16   son s               AR TN NC
24     Eurastus L. w m 13   son           /   / AR TN NC
25     Charles L. w m 10   son           /   / AR TN NC
26 191/193 Clark Francis w m 31     m   F           TN NC TN
27     Susan A. w f 27   w m   KH           TN TN TN
28     Deveman ? w f 4   dtr                 AR TN TN
29     Christopher L. w m 20   bro s   farmhand           TN NC TN
30   Lewis Jefferson W. w m 18   srv s   farmhand           TN NC TN
31   Winn Mary E. w f 21   srv wd   HK           AR TN TN
32     Eugene N. w m 3   srv                 AR TN AR
33 192/194 Spear Britton w m 43     m   F           TN TN TN
34     Bettie w f 40   w m   KH           VA VA IRE
35     James w m 16   son s   farmhand     /     TN TN VA
36     Malindar w m ? 11   dtr           /     TN VA VA
37     Allie B. w m 9   son           /     AR TN VA
38     Eldora w f 6   dtr           /     AR TN VA
39     Josephine I. w f 2   dtr                 AR TN VA
40 193/195 Bramlet John w m 40     m   F           MO KY KY
41     Matilda J. w f 36   w m   KH         / AR VA TN
42     John H. w m 17   son s   farmhand           AR MO AR
43     Louis I. w m 15   son s   farmhand           AR MO AR
44     Lucy A. w f 14   dtr s               AR MO AR
45     Susan C. w f 12   dtr                 AR MO AR
46     Charles D. w m 9   son                 AR MO AR
47     Jaly A. w f 7   dtr                 AR MO AR
48     Carzna w f 5   dtr                 AR MO AR
49     Tellman w m 3   son                 AR MO AR
50     Henry M. w m 1   son                 AR MO AR

 

Clark twsp page 4

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page


 

2007 by PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator