Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Clark Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 16th/17th day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #103                                                   Jno B. Boykin, Ass't. Marshal

 

        

Col=Color;M=Mulatto; B=Black *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

                

290A . Clark Twsp 18  June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *B Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 194/196 Stevenson Guilford W. w m 46     m   Sch/Teacher           TN NC NC
2     Susan F. w f 45   w m   KH           TN VA AL
3     Margaret A. w f 17   dtr s         /     TN TN TN
4     Louiza A. w f 11   dtr           /     TN TN TN
5     William E. w m 10   son           /     TN TN TN
6     Ulphian B. w m 4   son                 AR TN TN
7     Mollie A.B. w f 1   dtr                 AR TN TN
8     James H. w m 28   bdr m   carpenter           TN TN TN
9     Ida C. w f 19   bdr m               AR TN TN
10     Edward w m 21   srv s   farmhand           TN TN TN
11   Patton John W. w m 28   srv s   farmhand           TN PA TN
12 195/197 Bramlet John M. w m 38     m   F       / / AR IL IL
13     Tennessee w f 38   w m   KH           TN TN TN
14     Ida L. w f 8   dtr           /     MO AR TN
15     Edward w m 1/12 May son                 AR AR TN
16   Bowling Dora w f 14   s/dtr           /   / AR AR TN
17     Sarah w f 15   s/ni           /   / AR MO TN
18 196/198 Bramlet Henry L. w m 31     m   F           AR KY IN
19     Susan S. w f 32   w m   KH           TN TN TN
20     James N. w m 13   son s   farmhand     /     AR AR TN
21     Hattie I. w f 9   dtr           /     AR AR TN
22     Lonie O. w f 3   dtr                 AR AR TN
23     Maggie L. w f 1   dtr                 AR AR TN
24 197/199 Bramlet Ellen J. w f 62     wd   KH           KY KY KY
25   Yates Mary J. w f 24   srv wd   farmhand       / / IL IL IL
26     John W. w m 3   bdr                 AR AR IL
27 198/200 Wyse Benj. F. w m 28     m   F           TN NC TN
28     Carrie ? w f 21   w m   KH           SC NC NC
29     Willie R. w m 1   son                 AR TN SC
30 199/201 McCulloch James w m 44     m   F           TN IRE SC
31     Elizabeth w f 52   w m   KH         / TN TN TN
32     George W. w m 30   son     farmhand           TN TN TN
33     Martga H, w f 25   dtr s           / / TN TN TN
34     John T. w m 21   son s   farmhand           TN TN TN
35     Mary Ann w f 17   dtr s               TN TN TN
36     Caldora E. w f 6   g/dtr                 AR TN TN
37 200/202 Williams Henry C. w m 50     m   F       / / NC NC NC
38     Martha A. w f 40   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
39     John C. w m 15   son s   farmhand       / / TN NC TN
40     Sarah J. w f 13   dtr s           / / TN NC TN
41     Polly F. w f 6   dtr                 MO NC TN
42     Ida B. w f 2   dtr                 MO NC TN
43 201/203 McGown Thomas M. w m 45     wd   F           TN SC SC
44     Rodney w m 20   son s   farmhand           KY TN KY
45     John J. w m 18   son s   farmhand           KY TN KY
46     Wesley w m 16   son s               IL TN KY
47     Ailsey E. w f 13   dtr s   KH           AR TN KY
48     Robert E. P. w m 9   son                 AR TN KY
49 202/204 Hoskins Brooks w m 46     m   F           TN TN TN
50     Mary J. w f 38   w m   KH           TN IL IL

 

 

290B . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Hoskins Mary E. w f 18   dtr s               TN TN TN
2     James P. w m 16   son s   farmhand     /     AR TN TN
3     Jonathan R. w m 13   son           /     AR TN TN
4     Fannie L. w f 12   dtr           /     AR TN TN
5     Susan E. w f 10   dtr           /     AR TN TN
6     William H. w m 6   son           /     AR TN TN
7     Robert Lee w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
8   Goodrich Anna w m ? 29   srv     farmhand           TN TN TN
9 203/205 Dorch Lewis w m 63     m   F       / / TN TN TN
10     Louiza w f 38   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
11     John w m 17   son s   farmhand       / / AR TN TN
12     George w m 12   son     farmhand     / / / AR TN TN
13     Ellen w f 10   dtr           / / / AR TN TN
14     Mary w f 6   dtr                 AR TN TN
15     Lula w f 4   dtr                 AR TN TN
16     Isaac w m 8/12 Aug son                 AR TN TN
17   Anderson Jane w f 15   s/dtr           / / / AR TN TN
18     Frank w f 11   s/son           / / / AR TN TN
19 204/206 Miller John w m 23     m   F           TN TN TN
20     Alice w f 22   w m   KH           TN TN TN
21   White Gordon w m 4   s/son                 TN TN TN
22   Miller James w m 19   bro     farmhand           TN TN TN
23 205/207 Brannon George W. w m 30     m   F       / / TN NC TN
24     Mary E. w f 26   w m   KH       / / TN TN TN
25     James W. w m 8   son                 AR TN TN
26     John R. w m 6   son                 MO TN TN
27     Charles H.? w m 4   son                 AR TN TN
28     Edward C. w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
29   Jones John w m 14   srv s               AR TN TN
30 206/208 Landram ? Edward w m 37     m   F         / TN VA TN
31     Mary Ann w f 35   w m   KH           GA GA GA
32     James E. w m 11   son     farmhand     /     AR TN GA
33     John C. w m 6   son                 AR TN GA
34   Duncan Thomas w m 17   srv     farmhand           AR TN TN
35 207/209 Burnet Parchenat? b f 40     wd   KH       / / VA VA VA
36     Susan b f 24   dtr s   farmhand       / / NC NC VA
37     George W. m m 20   son s   farmhand       / / AR GA VA
38     Mary J. m f 13   dtr s   farmhand       / / AR MO VA
39 208/210 Stevenson Summar ? w m 30     m   F           TN TN TN
40     Matilda C. w f 27   w m   KH           SC SC SC
41     Enoch S. w m 4   son                 AR TN SC
42     Lindsey C. w m 2   son                 AR TN SC
43 209/211 Weatherly Wright w m 39     m   F       / / TN NC TN
44     Mary E. w f 40   w m   KH           TN NC TN
45     James w m 14   son s   farmhand           TN TN TN
46     Frank w m 11   son     farmhand           TN TN TN
47     John w m 6   son                 TN TN TN
48     Thomas w m 2   son                 AR TN TN
49 210/212 Ratledge Mary A. w f 32     wd   KH           TN TN TN
50     Avie ? w f 12   dtr           /     TN TN TN

 

Gainesville Town page 1

continue to  Clark twsp page 5

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator