Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Clark Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 26th day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #103                                                   Jno B. Boykin, Ass't. Marshal

 

                        

Col=Color;M=Mulatto; B=Black; *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; Ins=Insane: /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

 

297A . Clark Township 26  June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 324/327 Groom/Grooms Mitchel A. w m 39     m   F   /*       TN TN TN
2     Elizabeth w f 38   w m   KH           MS TN TN
3     Martha J. w f 14   dtr s               MO TN MS
4     John T. w m 10   son                 AR TN MS
5     Thomas L. w m 8   son                 AR TN MS
6     William F. w m 4   son                 AR TN MS
7     Jams A. w m 2   son                 AR TN MS
8   Haggard Amanda w f 15   ni s               MO TN MS
9   Wheeler Madison w m 18   srv s               AR TN TN
10 325/328 Thomason George w m 78     m   F           SC SC SC
11     Eliza C. w f 44   w m   KH       / / NC NC NC
12     Julia A. w f 13   dtr           /     AR SC NC
13     Robert E. Lee w m 11   son                 AR SC NC
14     Eliza C. w f 8   dtr                 AR SC NC
15     Francis M. w m 6   son                 AR SC NC
16     Samuel H.. w m 4   son                 AR SC NC
17   Little James H. w m 16   s/son s   farmhand           AR NC NC
18 326/329 Grooms Danl L. w m 45     m   F           TN TN TN
19     Viola C. w f 32   w m   KH           AR KY KY
20     John J. w m 12   son           /     AR TN AR
21     Joseph Levi w m 10   son           /     AR TN AR
22     Mary E. w f 7   dtr           /     AR TN AR
23     Martha M. w f 4   dtr                 AR TN AR
24     George M. w m 1   son                 AR TN AR
25   Meriwether Albert w m 5                     AR MO TN
26 327/330 Davis David D. w m 66         F           SC VA VA
27     Elizabeth w f 53   w     KH           SC SC SC
28     Sarah J. w f 17   dtr     in school     /     AR SC SC
29     Nancy E. w f 15   dtr     in school     /     AR SC SC
30   Landrum James M. w m 34   bdr m   Sch/Teacher           TN VA KY
31   Spence Samuel P. w m 56   bdr s   F           SC SC SC
32 328/331 Yates Jacob R. w m 64     m   F           PA PA PA
33     Mary G. w f 57   w m   KH           KY NC KY
34     Abraham H. w m 18   son s   farmhand           IL PA KY
35   Songer America w f 31   dtr wd               IL PA KY
36     Cora I. w f 11   g/dtr                 IL   O? IL
37     Sarah E. w f 3   g/dtr                 MO   O? IL
38   Gates John M. w m 6   g/son                 TN IL IL
39 329/332 MIller Elbert w m 45     m   F       / / KY VA VA
40     Susan w f 40   w m   KH           TN NC NC
41     Josiah T. w m 7   son                 AR KY TN
42 330/333 Marr John L. w m 21     m   F           AR TN TN
43     Margaret A. w f 21   w m   KH           TN VA VA
44 331/334 Brasher John w m 52     m   F           TN VA TN
45     Lucy E. w f 47   w m   KH           GA NC SC
46     Mary E. w f 25   dtr wd               AR TN GA
47     (Robert H.) w m 13   son           / / / AR TN GA
48     (Obediah M.) w m 13   son           / / / AR TN GA
49     Madella J. w f 7   dtr                 AR TN GA
50 332/335 Weaks Robert S. w m 33     m   F       / / MS MS AL

 

 

 

 

297B . Clark Township  26/28 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Weaks Rebecca A. w f 27   w m               TN TN TN
2     Fannie E. w f 15   dtr                 AR MS TN
3     Mary w f 2   dtr                 AR MS TN
4 333/336 Kenamur ? Obediah w m 74     m   F           SC SC SC
5     Elizabeth w f 68   w m   KH   ins       NC NC NC
6   Cannon Georgie w f 18   s/dtr                 KS NC NC
7 334/337 Scott William W. w m 43                     NC NC NC
8     Emma W. w f 45   w                 NC NC NC
9     Emmett H. w m 18   son                 NC NC NC
10     Leonida T. w m 15   son                 NC NC NC
11     Charles V. w m 13   son                 AR NC NC
12     Elmer W. w m 10   son                 AR NC NC
13     Robert E.S. w m 7   son                 AR NC NC
14     James I. w m 4   son                 AR NC NC
15 335/338 Bunkerville ? Jno w m 63     m   F           NC NC NC
16     Amanda w f 60   w m   KH       / / NC NC NC
17     John W. w m 21   son s   farmhand         / NC NC NC
18     George W. w m 19   son s   farmhand     /   / NC NC NC
19     Nancy J. w f 16   dtr s   in school     /   / TN NC NC
20     James w m 13   son             / / TN NC NC
21     William w m 9   son                 AR NC NC
22     Jessie w m 7   son                 AR NC NC
23 336/339 Johnson James w m 40     m   laborer             O? NC   O?
24     Jerusha J. w f 35   w m   KH           TN NC NC
25     Benj. F. w m 16   son s   farmhand           TN   O? TN
26     Sarah J. w f 13   dtr           /   / TN   O? TN
27     Amanda w f 10   dtr           /     AR   O? TN
28 337/340 Permenter James w m 25     m   carpenter             O?   O?   O?
29     Jane w f 22     m   KH           IN   O? TN
30     John w m 4                     IN   O? IN
31 338/341 Smith John w m 18   br/lw s   farmhand           IN   O? TN
32     Robert w m 15   br/lw     farmhand           IN   O? TN
33 339/342 Williams William w m 40     m   F           TN TN TN
34     Eudora w f 38   w m   KH           TN TN TN
35     Eugene w m 20   son s   farmhand           TN TN TN
36     Mary E. w f 18   dtr s               TN TN TN
37     Sarah J. w f 14   dtr           /   / TN TN TN
38     Obediah w m 12   son           / / / TN TN TN
39     Johnson w m 9   son                 AR TN TN
40     Catherine w f 6   dtr                 AR TN TN
41 340/343 Perry Thomas w m 47     m   F           NC NC NC
42     Amanda w f 39   w m   KH           NC NC NC
43     William w m 24   son s   farmhand           TN NC NC
44     Eliza w f 21   dtr s             / TN NC NC
45     John w m 17   son                 AR NC NC
46     James w m 13   son                 AR NC NC
47     Nancy w f 9   dtr                 AR NC NC
48 341/344 Rudisell ? John w m 27     m           / / TN TN TN
49     Eveline w f 25   w m           / / TN TN TN
50     Baxter w m 13   son                 TN TN TN

 

 

Clark twsp page 9

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

2007 by PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator