Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

Clark Township  

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in the Town of Gainesville In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 19th day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #103                                                   Jno B. Boykin, Ass't. Marshal

 

     

Col=Color;M=Mulatto; B=Black; *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

                   

292A . Gainesville Town 19  June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Mack Clyde A. w m 4   son                 AR TN MO
2     Lillian L. w f 2   dtr                 AR TN MO
3     Dink m f 14   srv                 AR TN AR
4     Edgar b m 7   srv                 AR AR AR
5   Meriwether Linnie C. w m 18   bdr                 MO KY MD
6 229/231 Snodgrass James R. w m 35     m   dry goods   blind       IL VA IL
7     Nannie J. w f 34   w m   KH           AR MD VA
8   Byers Green D. w m 16   s/son s   in school     /     AR AR AR
9 230/232 Lowrance George H. w m 27     m   F           TN NC TN
10     Margaret J. w f 24   w m   KH           AR TN TN
11     Flavius M. w m 2   son                 AR AR TN
12     Allie V. w f 1   dtr                 AR AR TN
13   Rutledge Ben F. w m 18   srv s   farmhand           TN TN TN
14 231/233 McGee Henry D. w m 46     m   F           KY TN NC
15     Malinda J. w f 32   w m   KH           KY TN TN
16     Elmira w f 6   dtr                 AR KY KY
17     Louiza w f 3   dtr                 AR KY KY
18     Minnie B. w f 2   dtr                 AR KY KY
19   Riddle Marion B. w m 24   srv m   farmhand           NC NC NC
20     Mollie E. w f 19   srv m               TN TN TN
21 232/234 Burns Elizabeth A. w f 41     wd   KH           TN NC TN
22     Mary C. w f 21   dtr m               AR AL TN
23     Ailsey A. w f 18   dtr s               AL AL TN
24     Nancy J. w f 15   dtr s         /     AL AL TN
25     (Lemon A.J. w m 10 )   son           /     AR AL TN
26     (Malissa E. w f 10 )   dtr           /     AR AL TN
27     David O. w m 7   son           /     AR AL TN
28 233/235 Guthrie Safronia F. w f 43     wd               IL SC TN
29     B.C. w m 11   son           /     AR KY IL
30     R.F. w m 8   son           /     AR KY IL
31   Dossey James W. w m 22   ne d   laborer           TN TN TN
32 234/236 Thorn Amelia w f 62     wd       /*       NC NC NC
33     James D. w m 21   son s   F           TN NC NC
34   Ragsdale Martha w f 15   srv s   HK           AR TN TN
35   Breckenridge Lula w f 8   g/dtr     in school     /     AR MO TN
36 235/237 Steadman Leonidas w m 41     m   dry goods           NC NC NC
37     Alice w f 31   w m   KH           TN TN TN
38     Charles W. w m 12   son     in school     /     AR NC TN
39     Leonidas N. w m 10   son     in school     /     AR NC TN
40     William T. w m 8   son     in school     /     AR NC TN
41     Arthur G. w m 6   son           /     AR NC TN
42     Mary A. w f 1   dtr                 AR NC TN
43     James A. w m 30   bro     laborer           NC NC  NC
44 237/238 Camp Martin V. w m 44     m   physician           AL GA GA
45     Sarah C. w f 43   w m   KH           AL SC TN
46     Elizabeth I. w f 19   dtr s               AL AL AL
47     James S. w m 14   son           /     TN AL AL
48     Mary V. w f 10   dtr           /     AR AL AL
49     Alice E. w f 4   dtr           /     AR AL AL
50   Selph ? John R. w m 16   bdr s   in school     /     AR AL AR

 

 

292B . Gainesville Town 19/21 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Wood Katherine b f 45   srv s               TN TN TN
2     Susan m f 10   srv                 AR TN TN
3 237/239 Miller Daniel J. w m 51     m   F             O? NJ PA
4     Sarah A. w f 47   w m   KH         / MD PA PA
5     Noah w m 24   son s   farmhand             O?   O? MD
6     Henry w m 18   son s   farmhand           IN   O? MD
7     Ezra w m 14   son           /     IN   O? MD
8     Ida w f 11   dtr           /     IN   O? MD
9     Lucy w f 9   dtr                 IN   O? MD
10     Nelson w m 7   son                 IN   O? MD
11     Daniel w m 4   son                 AR   O? MD
12 238/240 Thorn Thomas A. w m 35     m   physician           TN TN TN
13     Mary E. w f 25   w m   KH           TN TN TN
14     William T. w m 7   son           /     TN TN TN
15     Samuel M. w m 5   son           /     AR TN TN
16     Albert w m 4/12 Feb son                 AR TN TN
17 239/241 Yates Henderson w m 58     m   F           TN VA VA
18     Mary w f 41   w m   KH           TN TN TN
19     Pleasant L. w m 13   son                 TN TN TN
20     Joseph S. w m 1   son                 AR TN TN
21   Prater Robert w m 10   s/son                 TN TN TN
22     Bessie w f 12   s/dtr             / / TN TN TN
23 240/242 Stubbs Elmer E. w m 33     m   jeweler           TN TN TN
24     Sarah E. w f 21   w m   KH             O? ENG ENG
25     Cora E. w f 1   dtr                 TN TN TN
26 241/243 Wall Calvin w m 55     m   physician           SC NC NC
27     Elmer S. w 15   dtr s   KH     /     AR SC TN
28     Carl J.  w m 11   son           /     AR SC TN
29     Melville C. w m 8   son           /     AR SC TN
30     Ethel M. w f 7   dtr           /     AR SC TN
31     Arthur G. w m 4   son                 AR SC TN
32     Earnest W. w m 1   son                 AR SC TN
33   Miller Mollie w f 22   srv s   HK           IN   O?   O?
34   Webb Crawford w m 20   bdr s   in school     /     AR TN TN
35   Mooney Edward w m 22   bdr s   in school     /     TN NC TN
36 242/244 Jackson Richard w m 37     m   DGM           MO TN VA
37     Jennie w f 33   w m   KH           NC NC NC
38     Clara w f 8   dtr           /     AR MO NC
39     Fannie w f 5   dtr                 AR MO NC
40     Arthur w m 1   son                 AR MO NC
41   Steadman Sallie w f 70   m/lw wd               NC NC NC
42     Maggie w f 34   si/lw s               NC NC NC
43   Scott Charles w m 19   srv     farmhand           NC NC NC
44 243/245 Jackson James R. w m 42     m   DGM           TN TN VA
45     Albert w m 14         in school     /     AR TN MO
46   Penny John H. w m 27   sn/lw m   dry goods           MO MO MO
47     Jennie w f 18   dtr     KH           MO TN MO
48   Boykin John B. w m 26   bdr s   attorney           TN TN TN
49   Wood Sarah m f 30   cook s   cook           AR TN MO
50     Oscar m m 10   srv                 AR TN AR

 

Gainesville Town page 3

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator