Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

Clark Township  

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in the Town of Gainesville In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 21st day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #103                                                   Jno B. Boykin, Ass't. Marshal

 

                        

Col=Color;M=Mulatto; B=Black; *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled; Rheu=Rheumatism

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

 

293A . Gainesville Town 21  June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex *Age *B Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 244/246 Looney Vern w m 37     m   saloon kpr           MO MO MO
2     Nancy C. w f 33     m   KH           NC NC NC
3     M. Thomas J. w m 13         in school     /     AR MO NC
4     Annie w f 12         in school     /     AR MO NC
5     William O. w m 11         in school     /     AR MO NC
6     Fannie w f 6               /     AR MO NC
7     Albert w m 4                     AR MO NC
8     James C. w m 1                     AR MO NC
9   Kelley William H. w m 21                     NC NC NC
10 245/247 Thorn David w m 51     m   minister           NC NC NC
11     Mary A. w f 46     m   KH           TN VA VA
12     James L. w m 22     s   farmhand           TN NC TN
13     Thomas L. w m 20     s   in school     /     TN NC TN
14     William H. w m 18         farmhand           TN NC TN
15     David C. w m 14     s   farmhand     /     TN NC TN
16     Mary T. E. w f 12         in school     /     TN NC TN
17     Wiley w m 10               /     TN NC TN
18     Jennie B. w f 8               /     AR NC TN
19     Ida R. w f 6                     AR NC TN
20     Alice E. w f 4                     AR NC TN
21   McBride Thomas w m 21     s   farmhand       / / TN TN TN
22 246/248 Brown Woodson w m 35     m   laborer           MS MS MS
23     Sallie H. w f 26     m   KH   Rheu       AL AL AL
24     Francis L. w f 12                     MS MS AL
25     John B. w m 9                     MS MS AL
26     Emma J. w f 1                     AR MS AL
27   Wood John m m 9   srv                 AR TN MO
28 247/249 Bohner Otto w m 33     m   painter           GER GER GER
29     Virginia w f 24   w m   KH           MS MS TN
30     Gustavius w m 8/12 Nov son                 AR GER MS
31 248/250 Hunter James A. w m 39     m   Bl/smith           TN TN TN
32     Susan w f 30   w m   KH           TN TN TN
33     Emily C. w f 12   dtr           /     IL TN TN
34     Laura w f 9   dtr           /     IL TN TN
35     Cora A. w f 7   dtr                 TN TN TN
36     Clara w f 3   dtr                 TN TN TN
37   Fisk Nancy D. w f 56   bdr                 TN TN TN
38 249/251 Seely Ezekiel O. w m 36     m   carpenter           IL IL IL
39     Eliza J. w f 28   w m   KH           IL TN TN
40     Edward J. w m 7   son           /     AR IL IL
41     John w m 25   bro s   carpenter           AR IL IL
42 250/252 Young William R. w m 51     m   brick mason           ENG ENG ENG
43     Margaret E. w f 45   w m   KH           NC NC NC
44     William A. w m 24   son s   carpenter           SC ENG SC
45     James E. w m 10   son           /     AR ENG NC
46     Margaret P. w f 8               /     AR ENG NC
47   Moore William D. w m 21   s/son s   laborer           AR TN NC
48     Laura w f 20   s/dtr s               AR TN NC
49   Hall Milus A. w m 20   srv s   laborer           AR NC AL
50   Garrett Edward w m 24   srv s   laborer           MO MO MO

 

 

293B . Gainesville Town 18 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1   Calvert William T. w m 48   bdr m   brick mason           KY SC KY
2     Enoch D. w m 18   bdr s   in school           AR KY KY
3     Spence T. w m 13   bdr     in school           IN KY KY
4 251/253 Thomason William w m 29     m   F           TN TN TN
5     Margaret A. w f 18   w m   KH           AR MS AR
6     Jenadius w m 2   son                 AR TN AR
7     George W. w m 18   cou s   laborer           AR MS AR
8 252/254 Bonham John A. w m 37     m   carpenter           IN TN IN
9     MargarettJ. w f 29   w m   KH           IN NC IL
10     Stella M. w f 7   dtr                 IN IN IN
11     James M. w m 3   son                 IN IN IN
12   Smith Thomas W. w m 32   bdr     farmhand           GA GA GA
13 253/255 Mack Littleberry L. w m 62     m   state judge           TN VA NC
14     Felica A. w f 52   w m   KH           TN TN TN
15     McCall N. w m 19   son s   in school     /     AR TN TN
16     Thomas C. w m 17   son s   farmhand     /     AR TN TN
17     Idella N. w f 15   dtr s   in school     /     AR TN TN
18     Sarah J. w f 12   dtr           /     AR TN TN
19   Brannon Amanda w f 28   srv s   HK           TN TN TN
20   Collins William w m 22   srv s   farmhand           TN TN TN
21   McClanahan James w m 17   srv s   farmhand           TN TN TN
22 254/256 Thorn Josiah w m 56     m   F           NC NC NC
23     Martha A. w f 49   w m   KH           TN NC TN
24     John T. w m 29   son s   farmhand           TN NC TN
25     Joseph M. w m   son s   farmhand           TN TN TN
26     Mattie E. w f 21   dtr s               TN NC TN
27     Martha A. w f 20   dtr s         /     TN NC TN
28     Emma T. w f 17   dtr s         /     TN NC TN
29     Susanna w f 13   dtr           /     TN NC TN
30     Nancy J. w f 11   dtr           /     TN NC TN
31   Runnels ? Edward w m 25   srv s               MO VA MO
32 255/257 Ledbetter W.S. w m 35     m   saloon kpr           NC NC NC
33     Hiley A. w f 33   w m   KH           TN TN TN
34     Lula A. w f 11   dtr           /     AR NC TN
35     Charles W. w m 7   son           /     AR NC TN
36     Kittie w f 5   dtr                 AR NC TN
37     William M. w m 3   son                 AR NC TN
38   Loyd  John W. w m 25   bdr     clerk/saloon           TN AL AL
39 256/258 Elder Dumah w m 49     m   F             O?  O? PA
40     Rosilla w f 35   w m   KH             O? PA PA
41     George C. w m 13   son                 NE   O?   O?
42     Emily R. w f 7   dtr                 NE   O?   O?
43     Charles W. w m 5   son                 MO   O?   O?
44     Lillie M. w f 1   dtr                 AR   O?   O?
45   Zigler Elizabeth w f 57   m/lw                 PA PA PA
46 257/259 Wyse Thomas H. w m 55     m   physician           NC NC NC
47     Mary A. w f 27   w m   KH           NC NC NC
48   Sanders James w m 37   srv m   laborer             O?   O?   O?
49     Jane w f 30   srv m   HK           IN VA   O?
50   Roark William R. w m 25   bdr s   dry goods           VA NC ME

End of the Town of Gainesville

Clark twsp page 5

 

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

Transcribed and Linked and Posted by: PR  Massey

 

2007 by PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator