Greene County Arkansas

1880 Federal Census

 

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Poland Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by me, on the 14th day of June 1880

Enumeration Dist. #102                                                   Eli B. Bray, Ass't. Marshal

 

Col=Color;M=Mulatto *Age=prior to June 1,1880; *M=born in census year ;

Rel=Relationship to head of household; srv=servant; w=wife; si=sister; bro=brother; si/lw=sister inlaw; fa/lw=father inlaw; br/lw=brother inlaw; 

h/s or h/b=half sister/brother; ni=niece; cou=cousin; hir=Hireling

MS=Marital Status; m=married; s=single; wd=widow/widower; d=divorced; Mar=Married in census year;

Occ=Occupation: (F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; hse/f.hand=house & fieldhand; 

asst/in hse=assisting in house; gen/work=general work 

UE=Months Unemployed;  

HC=Handicap; Cons=Consumption; Drpsy=Dropsy; /*=Maimed, Crippled, Bedridden, or otherwise disabled

          Sch= Attended School in the Year;  R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  B=Place of Birth; Fa=Father Place of Birth; Mo=Mother Place of Birth

                

269A . Poland Township 14 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 184/183 Wilkerson James w m 1                     AR AR AR
2 185/184 Hyde C.F. w m 34     m   F           SC SC SC
3     Elizabeth w f 34   w m   KH       / / TN VA NC
4     Marry M. w f 12   dtr s   at home     / / / AR SC TN
5     Sarah w f 10   dtr     at home     / / / AR SC TN
6     Ann N. w f 8   dtr           /     AR SC TN
7     Charlsey w f 3   dtr                 AR SC TN
8     Smithy w f 5/12 Dec? dtr                 AR SC TN
9   Cobb William w m 16   bro/lw     farmhand           TN VA SC
10 186/185 Hyde G.W. w m 31     m   F           GA SC SC
11     Susan S. w f 28   w m   KH           TN TN TN
12     James F. w m 8   son                 AR GA TN
13     John William w m 6   son                 AR GA TN
14     Luer w f 2   dtr                 AR GA TN
15 187/186 Lenderman J. w m 26     m   F           AR AL AL
16     Nancy J. w f 25   w m   KH       / / MS MS MS
17     Mary L. w f 4   dtr                 AR AR MS
18     John w m 2   son                 AR AR MS
19 188/187 Hyde Catherine w f 30     wd   KH       / / AL AL AL
20     Christian E. w f 10   dtr     at home       / / AR AL AL
21     John T. w m 7   son                 AR AL AL
22     Edward L. w m 5   son                 AR AL AL
23     Jasper E. w m 3   son                 AR AL AL
24     Walter w m 1   son                 AR AL AL
25 189/188 Barnet James w m 44     m   F           TN KY TN
26     Narcissy w f 40   w m   KH           TN VA SC
27   Shelton Jane w f 21   dtr wd   at home           TN TN TN
28     Henry w f 3   g/dtr                 AR TN TN
29 190/189 Lenderman W w m 21     m   F           AR TN TN
30     Mary H. w f 21   w m   KH       / / AR AR AR
31     William C. w m 1   son                 AR AR AR
32 191/190 Martin F.F. w m 31     m   F           GA SC SC
33     Matilda w f 24   w m   KH           AR TN TN
34     James L. w m 4   son                 AR GA SC
35     Thomas J. w m 1   son                 AR GA SC
36 192/191 Pillow David w m 28     m   F         / TN TN TN
37     Mary w f 28   w m   KH         / TN TN TN
38     John w m 9   son                 AR TN TN
39     Benjamin w m 4   son                 AR TN TN
40 193/192 Gramling Thomas w m 48     m   F           SC SC SC
41     Gilly w f 48   w m   KH           SC SC SC
42     William M. w m 21   son s   farmhand           AR SC SC
43     Winsey w f 19   dtr s   at home           AR SC SC
44     Geroge Anner w f 17   dtr s   at home           AR SC SC
45     John M. w m 15   son s   farmhand         / AR SC SC
46     Idumea ? w m 10   son     farmhand           AR SC SC
47   Pillow M.E. w f 25   dtr m   at home           SC SC SC
48   Pillow Bell w f 1   g/dtr                 AR SC SC
49 194/193 Pillow Claborn w m 26     m   F           TN TN TN
50     Mary J. w f 25   w m   KH           AL AL SC

              

 

269B . Poland Township 17 June 1880 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. Fam# Surname Name Col Sex Age* *M Rel MS Mar Occ UE HC Sch R W B Fa Mo
1 194/193   James C. w m 7   son                 AR TN AL
2     Samuel w m 5   son                 AR TN AL
3     Susan M. w f 3   dtr                 AR TN AL
4     Lilly w f 1   dtr                 AR TN AL
5 195/194 Pillow Caliborn w m 54     m   F           TN VA TN
6     Emily w f 53   w m   KH           TN TN TN
7     Steven w m 16   son s   farmhand           AR TN TN
8     John W. w m 23   son m   F           MO TN TN
9   Martin Alvin w m 19   bdr s   farmhand           AR GA GA
10 196/195 Pillow I.H. w m 29     m   F           TN TN TN
11     Martha A. w f 27   w m   KH           MS MS MS
12     Mary E. w f 8   dtr                 AR TN MS
13     Anna E. w f 7   dtr                 AR TN MS
14     Ada L. w f 1   dtr                 AR TN MS
15   Wood G.W. w m 7   s/son                 AR TN MS
16 197/196 Newsom William w m 26     m   F           MS TN TN
17     Jane w f 22   w m   KH           TN TN TN
18     William w m 1   son                 AR MS TN
19     Hugh w m 8   ne                 AR MS TN
20     Richard w m 6   ne                 AR MS TN
21     Ann w f 54   mo wd   at home           TN TN TN
22 198/197 Thomasson John w m 30     m   F           TN TN TN
23     Susan C. w f 24   w m   KH           AR TN TN
24     Julia J. w f 3   dtr                 AR TN AR
25     Richard w m 9/12 Sep son                 AR TN AR
26     Nancy P. w f 59   mo wd   at home           TN TN TN
27 199/198 Danley Neadham w m 24     m   F           GA NC NC
28     Sarah w f 19   w m   KH       / / AR AR TN
29     Virgil w f 9/12 Sep dtr                 AR GA AR
30   Pillow E. w f 56   mo/lw wd   at home         / TN TN TN
31 200/199 Sammons J.H. w m 25     m   F           AL AL TN
32     Amanda E. w f 24   w m   KH         / KY TN TN
33     Martin L. w m 3   son                 AR AL TN
34     William H. w m 1   son                 AR AL TN
35   Young Nancy w f 52   mo wd   at home           TN TN TN
36   Young Ida w f 16   h/s s   at home         / AR KY TN
37   Young Emmet w m 14   h/b     farmhand         / AR KY TN
38   Young George w m 11   h/b     farmhand       / / AR KY TN
39 201/200 Tillman John C. w m 30         F           TN SC SC
40     Josephene w f 20   w m   KH         / AR AR AR
41     Isaac E. w m 3   son                 AR AR AR
42     Leona w f 3/12   dtr                 AR AR AR
43     Martha F. w f 16   si s   at home       / / AR SC SC
44     Carplona ? w f 14   si s   at home           AR SC SC
45 202/201 Wilcoxson Lucy w f 39     wd   KH           AR VA TN
46     John F. w m 18   son s   farmhand     / / / AR TN AR
47     Sarah J. w f 16   dtr s   at home     /   / AR TN AR
48     Martha A. w f 15   dtr s   at home     /   / AR TN AR
49     Elizabeth w f 13   dtr s   at home     / / / AR TN AR
50     Siney L. w f 12   dtr s   at home     / / / AR TN AR

 

 

Poland twsp page 4

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1880 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by PR Massey

2007 by PR Massey, All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies,  however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator