Greene County Arkansas

1910 Federal Census

Blue Cane Township

District 52

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in  Township In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by Hugh M. Dollins, on the 4rd day of May 1910          

Occ=Occupation: F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; HM=Hired Man; OJ=Odd Jobs;

  LLH= Laborer Log Hauler; BSM=Bookkeeper Spoke Mill; SSM=Sawer Saw Mill; FSM=Fireman Saw Mill; LT=Laborer Timber

Rel=Relationship;  SL=Son in Law; Wa= Ward; Si=Sister in law; Bi=Brother in law; B=Brother; SS= Step Son; SD=Step Daughter;

Br=Boarder; Lo=Lodger; Mo=Mother; Mi=Mother in Law; Ne=Nephew; U=Uncle; 

R~W=Cannot Read or Write;  MR=Marital Status; N=Number of children; L=Number of Children Living;

EN= England; SW=Switzerland; FR=France

        Sheet 16a                 May 2          

#

Fam#

Surname

Name

Rel

Age

Sex

MR

Race

NC

L

Birth

FB

MB

R

W

Occ

1

73/77

NEIGHBOR

Gus

H

52

M

M2

W

   

IN

GR

GR

Y

Y

F

2

   

Lily E.

W

25

F

M2

W

1

0

IN

US

US

Y

Y

 

3

   

Annie

D

13

F

S

W

   

IN

IN

OH

Y

Y

 

4

   

Joe

S

11

M

S

W

   

IN

IN

OH

Y

Y

 

5

   

Herbert

S

4

M

S

W

   

IN

IN

OH

     

6

   

Bena

Mo

85

F

WD

W

5

4

TN

GR

GR

Y

Y

 

7

74/78

HANEY

Frank

H

45

M

M2

W

   

TN

TN

TN

Y

Y

FL

8

   

Leora B.

W

30

F

M

W

2

2

TN

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

9

   

Florence

D

13

F

S

W

   

TN

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

10

   

Lewis G.

S

2

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

11

   

Homer

S

10/12

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

12

 

BUCKALEU ?

Margaret

Mi

68

F

WD

W

1

1

TN

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

13

75/79

RATLIFF

John B.

H

36

M

M2

W

   

AR

US

US

Y

Y

F

14

   

Clara E.

W

35

F

M2

W

4

2

TN

US

GA

N

N

 

15

   

Berns T.

S

10

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

TN

Y

Y

 

16

   

Rudy

S

4/12

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

TN

     

17

 

ESTES

Robert

HM

22

M

S

W

   

AR

US

US

Y

Y

FL

18

76/80

BRADEN

William B.

H

31

M

M

W

   

IL

IL

IL

Y

Y

F

19

   

Isabell

W

26

F

M

W

2

2

IN

IN

OH

Y

Y

 

20

   

Hubert W.

S

5

M

S

W

   

AR

IL

IN

     

21

   

Herman

S

3

M

S

W

   

AR

IL

IN

     

22

   

Elic

B

19

M

S

W

   

IL

IL

IL

Y

Y

FL

23

77/81

GROOMS

Hugh

H

21

M

M

W

   

TN

TN

TN

N

N

F

24

   

Minda P.

W

22

F

M2

W

1

1

MO

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

25

   

Estella M.

D

1-2/12

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

     

26

   

Garwin

B

14

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

N

N

FL

27

78/82

NOLEN

Lewis W.

H

32

M

M

W

   

AR

US

US

Y

Y

F

28

   

Virginia

W

30

F

M

W

3

3

AR

TN

AR

Y

Y

 

29

   

Oneda

D

8

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

     

30

   

Ondra W.

S

5

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

     

31

   

Seletha

D

212

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

     

32

 

MEREDITH

Mattie

Ni

23

F

S

W

   

AR

US

AR

Y

Y

 

33

 

WALKER

Ruth

Co

16

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

TN

Y

Y

 

34

 

GROGEN

Charlie

HM

34

M

S

W

   

TN

US

US

Y

Y

FL

35

79/83

WILLIAMS

Sherman A.

H

42

M

M2

W

   

IL

IL

TN

Y

Y

F

36

   

Sarah J.

W

36

F

M

W

6

6

MO

IL

IN

Y

Y

 

37

   

May E.

D

16

F

S

W

   

AR

IL

MO

Y

Y

 

38

   

Rosa E.

D

9

F

S

W

   

AR

IL

MO

     

39

   

Thomas S.

S

8

M

S

W

   

AR

IL

MO

     

40

   

Walter A.

S

6

M

S

W

   

AR

IL

MO

     

41

   

Mary M.

D

3

F

S

W

   

AR

IL

MO

     

42

   

Martha

D

1-3/12

F

S

W

   

AR

IL

MO

     

43

   

Mike E.

S

15

M

S

W

   

AR

IL

MO

Y

N

FL

44

80/84

WADDLE

Thomas M.

H

59

M

WD

W

   

GA

SC

SC

Y

Y

F

45

   

Jessie

S

21

M

S

W

   

AR

GA

MO

Y

Y

FL

46

   

Ethel

D

11

F

S

W

   

AR

GA

MO

Y

Y

 

47

 

HARDIN

Holly

GS

11

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

AR

Y

Y

 

48

 

SURBER

Luther E.

SL

20

M

M

W

   

TN

TX

TN

Y

Y

FL

49

   

Jewie

D

16

F

M

W

   

AR

GA

MO

Y

Y

 

50

81/85

THOMPSON

Sidney

H

49

M

M

W

   

AR

TN

NC

Y

Y

F

   

Sheet 16b

                           

51

   

Sarah A.

W

33

F

M

W

3

2

MO

TN

MO

Y

Y

 

52

   

Sylva T.

D

13

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

MO

Y

Y

 

53

   

Thomas

S

9

M

S

W

   

AR

AR

MO

     

54

 

PAYTON

Willie

Ne

14

M

S

W

   

AR

NE

AR

Y

Y

FL

     

May 5

                         

55

82/86

GREER

William L.

H

53?

M

M

W

   

IL

US

US

     

56

   

Ida A.

W

43?

F

M2

W

4

3

IL

IL

IL

     

57

 

SHARP

Pearl

SD

20

F

D

W

1

1

IL

IL

IL

     

58

 

CLUB

Nellie M.

GD

1

F

S

W

   

AR

AR

IL

     

59

83/87

BLACK

Frank A.

H

55

M

M

W

   

IL

US

US

Y

Y

F

60

   

Jincey / Lousia

W

54

F

M

W

7

3

IL

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

61

   

Oscar

S

29

M

S

W

   

IL

IL

IL

Y

Y

OJ

62

   

Minnie D.

D

26

F

S

W

   

IL

IL

IL

Y

Y

 

63

84/88

GUTHRIE

William E.

H

30

M

M

W

   

AL

GA

GA

N

N

F

64

   

Mary

W

30

F

M

W

2

2

TX

IL

IL

N

N

 

65

   

Elna A.

D

4

F

S

W

   

AR

AL

TX

     

66

   

Robert

S

3

M

S

W

   

AR

AL

TX

     

67

85/89

BEATEN

James W.

H

52

M

M

W

   

TN

TN

TN

Y

Y

F

68

   

Nancy P.

W

42

F

M

W

13

7

TN

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

69

   

Nttie E.

D

14

F

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

70

   

Walter M.

S

9

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

71

   

Burlie B.

S

4

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

72

   

John W.

S

2

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

73

86/90

ROGERS

Tony

H

49

M

WD

W

   

MO

TN

TN

N

N

F

74

   

Christina

D

16

F

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

N

N

 

75

   

Johnnie

S

14

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

N

N

FL

76

   

Noah

S

9

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

77

87/91

MEEK

Van

F

34

M

WD

W

4

3

KY

US

US

Y

Y

FL

78

   

Bertie M.

D

1-8/12

F

S

W

   

AR

US

KY

     

79

 

PERKS

Willie

S

7

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

KY

     

80

   

Clyde

S

5

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

KY

     

81

88/92

WALKER

Lee A.

H

25

M

M

W

   

IN

IN

OH

Y

Y

FL

82

   

Josie

W

21

F

M

W

2

2

AR

TN

KY

Y

Y

 

83

   

Amos

S

3

M

S

W

   

AR

IN

TN

     

84

   

Maudie C.

D

1

F

S

W

   

AR

IN

TN

     

85

89/93

COLLIER

David D.

H

33

M

M

W

   

TN

TN

TN

Y

Y

F

86

   

Nora

W

28

F

M

W

5

4

TN

TN

TN

Y

Y

 

87

   

Verlie L.

S

9

M

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

88

   

Bertha

D

7

F

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

89

   

Gertie M.

D

5

F

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

90

   

Ola B.

D

3

F

S

W

   

AR

TN

TN

     

91

90/94

COOPER

James

H

50

M

M2

W

   

AL

AL

AL

N

N

F

92

   

Reda

W

40

F

M

W

   

TN

US

US

N

N

 

93

   

Jack

S

20

M

S

W

   

AR

AL

TN

Y

Y

FL

94

   

Henry

S

19

M

S

W

   

AR

AL

TN

Y

Y

FL

95

91/95

RIDEOUT

Dora

H

38

F

WD

W

6

5

KY

KY

KY

Y

Y

FL

96

   

Wallace

S

14

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

KY

N

N

FL

97

   

Alley M.

D

13

F

S

W

   

AR

KY

KY

Y

N

 

98

   

Elzetta

D

10

F

S

W

   

AR

KY

KY

Y

N

 

99

   

John M.H.

S

8

M

S

W

   

AR

KY

KY

     

100

   

Ida

D

3

F

S

W

   

AR

KY

KY

     

Page 6

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Blue Cane Index

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1910 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

Transcribed and Linked by RJ. Moore; Look-ups and Posting by PR  Massey

 

2006 by RJ.Moore, PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator