Greene County Arkansas

1910 Federal Census

Clarke Township

Paragould City  Ward #2

District 56

Schedule I--Free Inhabitants in Clarke Township  City of Paragould  In the County of Greene State of Arkansas

Enumerated by John M. Huddleston, on the 15th day of April 1910          

Occ=Occupation: F=Farmer; FL=Farm Laborer/Worker; KH=Keeping House; HK=House Keeper; HM=Hired Man; 

OJ=Odd Jobs;  CC=Contractor Concret; LBY=Laborer Brick Yard; MLO=Magistrate Legal Office, 

LRR=Laborer Railroad; BPO=Bookkeeper Poat Office; LR=Lawyer Retired; TPS=Teacher Public School; 

SDG=Salesman Drygood Store; CWT=Collector Water Tax; SHW=Salesman Hardware; TVM=Teacher Vocal Music; 

CK=Cook; SLDG=Saleslady Drygoods Store; ARE=Agent Real Estate; BKH=Bookkeeper Hardware Store;

  MFS=Merchant Furniture Store; SFS=Salesman Furniture Store; DH=Dentist Home; 

MGS=Merchant Grocery Store; ?RR=? Railroad; ALI=Agent Life Insurance;

Rel=Relationship;  SL=Son in Law; Wa= Ward; Si=Sister in law; Bi=Brother in law; B=Brother; SS= Step Son; SD=Step Daughter; 

Br=Boarder; Lo=Lodger; Mo=Mother; Mi=Mother in Law; Ne=Nephew; U=Uncle; 

R=Race; MR=Marital Status; NYM=Number of years Married; NC=Number of children; NL=Number of Children Living; 

EN= England; SW=Switzerland; FR=France; ST=Scotland;

     Sheet 1a     April 15   West Court Street

    Grace M. Ward at top of sheet       

# Fam# Surname Name Rel Sex R Age MR NYM NC NL Birth FB MB Occ
1 1/1 SPENCER Marcus P. H M W 36 M 9     MI IN KS CC
2     Mary E. W F W 25 M2 9 1 1 TN NC EN  
3     Julus H. S M W 7 S       AR MI TN  
4 2/2 HOWE Willy H M W 39 M 10     IN IN IN CC
5     Alta M. W F W 29 M 10 5 5 IN IN IA  
6     Esther E. D F W 8 S       AR IN IN  
7     Edith C. D F W 7 S       AR IN IN  
8     Marie R. D F W 5 S       AR IN IN  
9     Margaret H. D F W 3 S       AR IN IN  
10     Joe F. S M W 1 S       AR IN IN  
11 3/3 BRADFORD William A. H M W 58 M 33     TN TN TN LBY
12     Sarah F. W F W 48 M2 33 9 8 TN TN TN  
13     Fannie J. D F W 20 S       TN TN TN  
14     Roy S. S M W 16 S       TN TN TN  
15     Ruth M. D F W 14 S       TN TN TN  
16     Willie W. S M W 9 S       AR TN TN  
17 4/4 COLE Henry H. H M W 69 M 38     SC SC TN MLO
18     Sarah W F W 66 M 38 6 2 TN NC TN  
19 5/5 BANDY Nancy H F W 73 WD 39 1 0 NC NC GA  
20   /6 DENNINGTON William B. H M W 36 M 7     AR GA GA LRR
21     Josie W F W 25 N 7 0 0 AR IL IL  
22 6/7 SCOTT Harris H M W 37 M 11     EN ST EN SBC
23     Jennie W F W 31 M 11 2 2 WI GR WI  
24     Herbert L. S M W 10 S       WI EN WI  
25     Frank S M W 1? S       AR EN WI  
26 7/8 CARPENTER Robert L. H M W 31 M 8     AR AR TN BPO
27     Edith W F W 29 M 8     AR TN MO  
28     Mary L. D F W 5 S       AR AR AR  
29     Robert S M W 3 S       AR AR AR  
30 8/9 MACK Allen P. H M W 59 M 34     TN VA MD LR
31     Mary E. W F W 54 M 34 6 5 MO KY MD  
32     Ida W. D F W 25 S       AR TN MO TPS
33     Russell S M W 22 S       AR TN MO SDG
34 9/10 STEADMAN Leonard H M W 72 M 36     NC NC NC CWT
35     Alice W F W 62 M 36 7 6 TN TN TN  
36     Telfar S M W 30 S       AR NC TN CB
37     Arthur G. S M W 28 S       AR NC TN SHW
38     Alice D F W 26 S       AR NC TN TPS
39     Annie D F W 23 S       AR NC TN TVM
40   HOOD Nellie CK F W 19 S       IL IL IL CK
41 10/11 RICHARDSON Charles E. H M W 44 M 18     VA VA VA TPS
42     Mary B. W F W 39 M 18 4 3 VA VA VA  
43     Byron M. S M W 16 S       VA VA VA  
44     Junior C. S M W 6 S       AR VA VA  
45     Mary D F W 1 S       AR VA VA  
46   BAILEY Nannie Si F W 32 S       VA VA VA  
47 11/12 WAXMAN * Leon H M W 46 M 19     GR GR GR SDG
48     Rosa W F W 43 M 19 3 2 GR GR GR  
49     Sadie D F W 16 S       GR GR GR  
50     Joseph K. S M W 14 S       GR GR GR  
    Sheet 1b April 15                        
51 12/13 LONG Luther B. H M W 41 M 5     TN TN TN SDG
52     Alma O. W F W 31 M 5 2 2 TN TN TN  
53     Dorathy M. D F W 3 S       AR TN TN  
54     Erelyne D F W 6/12 S       AR TN TN  
55 13/14 HAYS Alfred B. H M W 68 M 48     KY KY KY  
56     Erra W. W F W 68 M 48 9 6 KY KY KY  
57   PORTER Lillia M. D F W 43 WD   2 2 KY KY KY SLDG
58     Osine B. GD F W 21 S       KY KY KY TPS
59     Albert H. GS M W 18 S       KY KY KY  
60   PORTER Lizzie E. D F W 37 WD 16 3 1 KY KY KY SLDG
61     Alfred W. GS M W 13 S       KY KY KY  
62 14/15 JONES William H. H M W 58 M 29     TN NC TN ARE
63     Ellen T. W F W 49 M 29 6 4 TN TN VA  
64     Harry C. S M W 24 S       AR TN TN BKH
65     Maud E. D F W 22 S       AR TN TN  
66     Almeda W. D F W 15 S       AR TN TN  
67     John W. S M W 8 S       AR TN TN  
68 15/16 BRECKENRIDGE George T. H M W 40 M 9     AT AL MO ?
69     Esther L. W F W 37 M 9 5 5 AR NC NC  
70     Ina E. D F W 8 S       AR AR AR  
71     Mary C. D F W 6 S       AR AR AR  
72     Martha E. D F W 3 S       AR AR AR  
73     Harriet E. D F W 2 S       AR AR AR  
74     Goodloe T. S M W 0/12 S       AR AR AR  
75   GREWELL Annie SV F W 22 S       MO IL IL Cook
76 16/17 ALBRIGHT William A. H M W 45 M 20     TN TN TN MFS
77     Dora G. W F W 36 M 20 4 3 TN TN TN  
78     Opal P. D F W 18 D       TN TN TN  
79     Raymond S M W 11 S       AR TN TN  
80     Bernice D F W 3 S       MO TN TN  
81   SHAVER Neely Br M W 54 WD       AR TN TN SFS
82 17/18 PARKER John H M W 69 M 35     MO KY MD DH
83     Glen D. W F W 51 M 35 1 1 KY KY TN  
84      /19 MARTINDALE Van O. H M W 38 M 12     AR KY AR Agent/RR
85     Daisy E. W F W 32 M 12 2 1 AR KY AR  
86     Millie C. D F W 10 S       AR AR AR  
87   WHITE Jessie M. Br F W 26 S       TN TN TN TPS
88 18/20 JOHNSON George W. H M W 55 M 35     NY` EN NY MHS
89     Nora W F W 47 M 35 5 1 IL OH IL  
90   TANCIL  Hettie D F W 30 WD 11 1 1 AR NY IL SLDG
91     George E. GS M W 10 S       AR TN AR  
92     /21 LANHAM Richard H. H M W 47 M 28     MO MD MD MGS
93     Victoria E. W F W 41 M 28 4 2 OH EN NY  
94     Ben O.R. S M W 26? S       MO MO OH Brakeman/RR
95     Richard H. GS M W 5 S       MO MO MO  
96 18/22 THOMPSON James L. H M W 43 M 18     AR NC NC ALI
97     Nannie P. W F W 40 M 18 6 5 AR TN TN  
98     Selma V. D F W 17 S       AR AR AR  
99     Bulah M. D F W 15 S       AR AR AR  
100     Mary L. D F W 13 S       AR AR AR  

   * 11/12 WAXMAN year of immigration 1899, Austria Germany

Page 2

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Ward 2 Index

Return to Greene County, Arkansas 1910 Township Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Census Page

Return to Greene County, Arkansas Index Page

 

Transcribed, linked and posted by RJ Moore/PR Massey

 

 

2008 by RJ.Moore, PR Massey All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear  with the information.

 Sandy (Matheny) Hardin Greene Co., Arkansas ARgenweb County Coordinator