Home
   
   
  Arkansas Counties Selection List

National Association of Counties - cities in a particular county, county seats, and courthouse addresses plus more!

Clickable County Map

Gold Star Rules page
For anyone having a problem viewing the table or the links on the table, you may reach any Arkansas county by typing the state URL followed by a / and the county name with no spaces, eg. http://www.argenweb.net/stfrancis will take you directly to St. Francis County.
 

County Date Formed Parent County County Seat Coordinator Name  
Arkansas 1813 Original County DeWitt
Ashley 1848 Chicot, Union, Drew Hamburg Karen De Groote
Baxter 1873 Fulton, Izard, Marion & Searcy Mountain Home Ruth Ann Davis  
Benton 1836 Washington Bentonville Pat Asher &
Nancy Feroe
Boone 1869 Carrol, Madison Harrison Gina Heffernan
Bradley 1840 Union Warren Barbara Logan
Calhoun 1850 Dallas, Ouachita Hampton Carol Smith
Carroll 1833 Izard Berryville Pat Asher
Chicot 1823 Arkansas Lake Village Sheila Brannon
Clark 1818 Arkansas Arkadelphia Sundee Anderson
Clay 1873 Randolph, Greene Eastern Dist. - Piggott
Western Dist. - Corning
Scot Stout
Cleburne 1883 White, Van Buren, Independence Heber Springs  
Cleveland 1873 Dallas, Bradley, Jefferson, Lincoln Rison Belinda Winston
Columbia 1852 Lafayette, Hempstead, Ouachita Magnolia Shirley Cullum
Conway 1825 Pulaski Morrilton Euna Beavers  
Craighead 1859 Mississippi, Green, Poinsett Jonesboro William Dunavin
Crawford 1820 Pulaski Van Buren Jane Colmenares  
Crittenden 1825 Phillips Marion Leigh Compton
Cross 1862 Crittenden, Poinsett, St. Francis Wynne Paul Isbell
Dallas 1845 Clark, Bradley Fordyce Jamila Sloan
Desha 1838 Arkansas, Chicot Arkansas City  
Dorsey 1873 Bradley, Dallas, Jefferson, Lincoln County name changed
to Cleveland - 1885
Belinda Winston  
Drew 1846 Arkansas, Bradley Monticello Gayle Triller
Faulkner 1873 Pulaski, Conway Conway
Franklin 1837 Crawford Ozark David Dawson
Fulton 1842 Izard Salem Ruth Ann Davis
Garland 1873 Saline Hot Spring Jeff Kemp
Grant 1869 Jefferson, Hot Spring, Saline Sheridan Charlotte Ramsey
Greene 1833 Lawrence Paragould Sandy Hardin
P. R. Massey
Hempstead 1818 Arkansas Hope Betsy Mills
Hot Spring 1829 Clark Malvern Jeff Kemp
Howard 1873 Pike, Hempstead, Polk, Sevier Nashville Terri Buster  
Independence 1820 Lawrence, Arkansas Batesville Liz Burns Glenn  
Izard 1825 Independence, Fulton Melbourne Billie Walsh
Jackson 1829 Woodruff Newport Mark Williamson
Jefferson 1829 Arkansas, Pulaski Pine Bluff Jamila Sloan Barahona
Johnson 1833 Pope Clarksville John &
Rebecca Knox
Lafayette 1827 Hempstead Lewisville Michelle Rasberry
Lawrence 1815 New Madrid, MO Walnut Ridge Scot Stout  
Lee 1873 Phillips, Monroe, Crittenden, St. Francis Marianna Sandra Rhodes  
Lincoln 1871 Arkansas, Bradley, Desha, Drew, Jefferson Star City  
Little River 1867 Hempstead Ashdown Terri Buster & Rayedene Graves
Logan 1871 Pope, Franklin, Johnson, Scott, Yell Booneville
Lonoke 1873 Pulaski, Prairie Lonoke Cathy Friedl
Lovely 1827 Abolished 1828   Renee Newman
Madison 1836 Washington Huntsville
 
 
Marion 1836 Izard Yellville Linda Haas Davenport
Miller 1820 Lafayette abolished 1836 ret 1874 Texarkana Jane Colmenares
Mississippi 1833 Crittenden Osceola and Blytheville
Monroe 1829 Phillips, Arkansas Clarendon Sandra N. Rhodes
Montgomery 1842 Hot Spring Mount Ida Olwyn Whitehouse
Nevada 1871 Hempstead, Columbia, Ouachita Prescott Betsy Mills
Newton 1842 Carroll Jasper Linda Simpson
Ouachita 1842 Union Camden Carol Smith
Perry 1840 Conway Perryville Sandra Rhodes
Phillips 1820 Arkansas Helena Sandra Rhodes
Pike 1833 Clark, Hempstead Murfeesboro Shane Hill  
Poinsett 1838 Green, St. Francis Harrisburg William Dunavin
Polk 1844 Sevier Mena J. Myles Felihkatubbe
Pope 1829 Crawford Russellville Jacquelyn Bonds
Prairie 1846 Pulaski, Monroe Des Arc  
Pulaski 1818 Arkansas Little Rock Charlotte Ramsey
Randolph 1835 Lawrence Pocahontas Scot Stout
St. Francis 1827 Phillips Forrest City Paul Isbell
Saline 1835 Pulaski, Hempstead Benton Charlotte Ramsey
Scott 1833 Pulaski, Crawford, Pope Waldron Delaine Edwards  
Searcy 1838 Marion Marshall Cathy Freidl
Sebastian 1851 Scott, Polk, Crawford, Van Buren Fort Smith Sherri Bradley
Sevier 1828 Hempstead, Miller De Queen J. Myles Felihkatubbe  
Sharp 1868 Lawrence Ash Flat Gary Wiles  
Stone 1873 Izard, Independence, Searcy, Van Buren Mountain View J. Myles Felihkatubbe
Union 1829 Hempstead, Clark El Dorado Gina Heffernan
Van Buren 1833 Independence, Conway, Izard Clinton Shirley Cullum
Washington 1828 Crawford Fayetteville Jeff Kemp
White 1835 Pulaski, Jackson, Independence Searcy David Dawson
Woodruff 1862 Jackson, St. Francis Augusta Gloria Lane
Yell 1840 Pope, Scott Danville Gayle Triller

Return to Top of Page